Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 18 Oct 2026

Epic · Summoner's Rift

Bandlepipes — the Support Item That Speeds Up Your Team

2,300gold

Bandlepipes is a support tank item: slowing or immobilising an enemy champion grants Fanfare, which gives you 20 Move Speed and gives you and nearby allies Attack Speed. Patch 26.2 raised its price from 2,000 to 2,300 gold. Supports made 86.3% of its purchases, and it won 55.6% of the 9,986 games it was bought in.

What it grants

  • 200 Health
  • 15 Ability Haste
  • 20 Armor
  • 20 Magic Resist

Passive

  • Fanfare: Slowing or Immobilizing an enemy champion grants Fanfare for seconds. Fanfare grants you 20 Move Speed. While you have Fanfare, nearby allies, including yourself, gain Attack Speed.

Bandlepipes at a glance

Bandlepipes is an epic item on Summoner's Rift that costs 2,300 gold: Kindlegem, Cloth Armor and Null-Magic Mantle plus 800 gold. It grants 200 Health, 15 Ability Haste, 20 Armor and 20 Magic Resist and the Fanfare passive. Nothing in the shop builds from it. Priced by its stat block alone, it returns 90.6% of its cost in stats.

Build path

Combine cost

800

on top of 3 components, for 2,300 in total.

Builds into

Nothing — this is a finished item.

How it performed

Pick rate
1.5%
Win rate
55.6%
Completion
Not counted
Inventory slot
2
Games
9,986
Δ this patch
Not counted

patch 26.18 · Ranked Solo/Duo · Master+ · EUW · KR · NA · 65,406 matches counted

Who buys it

  • Top4.7%
  • Jungle4.9%
  • Mid4.0%
  • Bot0.2%
  • Support86.3%

Reach for it when

  • Survive burst
  • Versus heavy AP
  • Versus heavy AD
  • Shred frontline

Gold efficiency

90.6%2,083 gold of stats for 2,300

The stat block only — the passive is not priced.

50th of 76 items Riot tags Health, by this measure. Nearest: Titanic Hydra 90.9%, Shield of Molten Stone 90.7%, Catalyst of Aeons 90.4%, Randuin's Omen 90.1%.

200 Health · 2.67g each, from Ruby Crystal
533g
15 Ability Haste · 50g each, from Glowing Mote
750g
20 Armor · 20g each, from Cloth Armor
400g
20 Magic Resist · 20g each, from Null-Magic Mantle
400g

Bandlepipes balance history

Riot's notes from patch 25.S1.1 to 26.20 change Bandlepipes in 1 patch. The latest is patch 26.2, published 2026-01-21.

  1. Patch 26.22026-01-21

    • Price2000to2300 gold
    • Combine Cost500to800 gold
    Why, in Riot's words

    The pipes are sounding good on the rift but they're crowding out other support options due to their low price point. While we’re excited for their newfound popularity, we don’t want them to completely steal the spotlight.

Other items for the same job

Quick answers about Bandlepipes

How much does Bandlepipes cost?
2,300 gold in total — Kindlegem, Cloth Armor and Null-Magic Mantle plus 800 gold.
What is Bandlepipes built from?
Kindlegem (800), Cloth Armor (300) and Null-Magic Mantle (400), plus 800 gold to combine.
What does Bandlepipes build into?
Nothing — Bandlepipes is a finished item.
What stats does Bandlepipes give?
200 Health, 15 Ability Haste, 20 Armor and 20 Magic Resist.
What does Bandlepipes's Fanfare passive do?
Slowing or Immobilizing an enemy champion grants Fanfare for seconds. Fanfare grants you 20 Move Speed. While you have Fanfare, nearby allies, including yourself, gain Attack Speed.
Where can you buy Bandlepipes?
In Summoner's Rift and Howling Abyss (ARAM) — the maps Riot's own data marks it as sold on.
What does Bandlepipes sell for?
1,610 gold, against 2,300 to buy.
Is Bandlepipes gold efficient?
Its stats are worth 2,083 gold at basic-item prices against a cost of 2,300 — 90.6%. The passive is not priced, so this measures the stat block only.