Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Witch was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Witch Clash Royale card

5 elixirEpicTroopRanged 5.5Air and ground
Witch is a 5-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.0% of deck-sides and won 49.1% ±0.7 of its 17,330 uses. It ranks #94 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #33 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Witch, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    46%wins
    54% losses±1.3 · n 5,586
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    55%wins
    45% losses±1.5 · n 4,051
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.6 · n 3,861
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.6 · n 3,790
All 120 counted matchups for Witch

How much Witch is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 47%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±3.4 pp · n 833 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted68

Witch's latest balance change

Evolution · rework
  • +189%Heal per Skeleton53 → 153
  • +40%Max Hitpoints1040 → 1451
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes

Now only heals from her first Skeleton wave

All balance changes

Cards that work with Witch

Top decks using Witch68 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with X-Bow: Witch decks won 62.7% ±5.1 of 338 games. +1 elixir trade.
Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Electro Giant: Witch decks won 37.9% ±2.8 of 1,115 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles833
Win rate46.7% ±3.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Electro Dragon
51.8% win rate ±1.0
Learnable option
Minion Horde
50.8% win rate ±1.0

Witch level stats

DamageArea damageDPSSkeleton HitpointsSkeleton DamageSkeleton Damage per secondHit speedSpeed
65218484765050451.10 smedium
96931121121016767601.10 smedium
11standard8391351351228181731.10 smedium
141,117180180163108108981.10 smedium
161,3512172171971301301181.10 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 5.5 · medium speed · hits every 1.1 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Witch”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 158%
DPS↑ 159%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework (evolution): Heal per Skeleton 53 → 153, Max Hitpoints 1040 → 1451
  • Feb 2, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Heal per Skeleton 60 → 53
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Healing per Skeleton 76 → 60
  • Aug 6, 2025 · rework (evolution): Heal per Skeleton 56 → 76, Heal from other Skeletons 56 → 0
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.7% ±3.4 over 833 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Boned-aid: Heals when her first skeleton wave falls, with overheal at full health. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 5 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.2% ±0.8 over 16,497 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Wizard · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Minion Horde · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Archer Queen · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Electro Dragon · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Witch cost?
Witch costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Witch?
Witch is epic (official card list).
Does Witch have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Witch have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Witch have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Witch's stats at level 11?
839 hitpoints and 135 damage (community wiki).
What are Witch's stats at level 16?
1,351 hitpoints and 217 damage (community wiki).
What is Witch's win rate?
49.1% ±0.7 over 17,330 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Witch?
By our counts, decks with Electro Giant (37.9% for Witch over 1,115 games), Freeze (38.8% for Witch over 683 games), Bowler (39.6% for Witch over 1,863 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Witch?
Minions, Witch, Golem, Baby Dragon, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Guards, Barbarian Barrel, Vines won 73.5% over 34 counted uses.
Was Witch changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): rework, Heal per Skeleton 53 → 153, Max Hitpoints 1040 → 1451.
Is Witch a good card right now?
It ranks #94 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #33 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 17,330 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Witch vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate46%55%52%49%52%49%40%44%Elixir trade−3−2−1−4−3−3−2+1DifficultyHardEasyMediumMediumMediumMediumHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Witch: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Electro Giant does best against Witch: its decks win 62.1% of 1115 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 27 beat it, 69 play even and 24 lose to it.

Cards that beat Witch

Their decks’ win rate against Witch decks

Cards Witch beats

Witch decks’ win rate against theirs

Witch against every card, by Witch win rate, lowest first
CardWitch winsGamesResultElixir trade
Electro Giant37.9% ±2.81,115LOSES+2
Freeze38.8% ±3.6683LOSES−1
Bowler39.6% ±2.21,863LOSES±0
Tornado40.0% ±1.82,909LOSES−2
Executioner41.4% ±4.0580LOSES±0
Baby Dragon41.7% ±2.21,987LOSES−1
Inferno Tower41.8% ±3.7673LOSES±0
Goblin Giant41.8% ±5.9268LOSES+1
Princess43.1% ±2.71,325LOSES−2
Lightning43.5% ±1.82,770LOSES+1
Goblin Hut43.5% ±2.71,330LOSES−1
Balloon43.5% ±3.01,071LOSES±0
Electro Dragon43.8% ±3.6744LOSES±0
Sparky44.1% ±3.3855LOSES+1
Valkyrie45.1% ±2.31,859LOSES−1
Ice Wizard45.2% ±2.31,827LOSES−2
Goblin Barrel45.2% ±2.51,477LOSES−2
Wizard45.3% ±3.01,031LOSES±0
Goblin Curse45.5% ±4.5470EVEN−3
Hog Rider45.8% ±2.41,703LOSES−1
Cannon Cart46.1% ±2.81,175LOSES±0
Mighty Miner46.2% ±4.0604EVEN−1
Ice Spirit46.3% ±2.21,921LOSES−4
Barbarian Barrel46.4% ±1.35,586LOSES−3
Ram Rider46.4% ±4.7429EVEN±0
Lumberjack46.6% ±3.11,022LOSES−1
Inferno Dragon46.7% ±2.91,141LOSES−1
Goblins46.8% ±3.9616EVEN−3
Rocket47.0% ±3.6724EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons47.0% ±4.1575EVEN−1
Mortar47.1% ±2.91,135EVEN−1
Dart Goblin47.4% ±2.41,674LOSES−2
Fire Spirit47.4% ±4.8411EVEN−4
Cannon47.6% ±2.21,990LOSES−2
Goblin Demolisher47.7% ±5.2346EVEN−1
Knight47.8% ±1.92,766LOSES−2
Bomb Tower47.8% ±4.8414EVEN−1
Musketeer47.9% ±2.81,221EVEN−1
Guards47.9% ±3.6752EVEN−2
Electro Wizard48.1% ±2.02,464EVEN−1
Skeleton Army48.1% ±2.31,760EVEN−2
Goblin Gang48.1% ±2.61,440EVEN−2
Rascals48.1% ±3.01,098EVEN±0
Hunter48.3% ±4.0604EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel48.6% ±2.41,665EVEN−2
Firecracker48.6% ±3.5796EVEN−2
Berserker48.6% ±4.3506EVEN−3
Clone48.6% ±9.1111EVEN−2
Poison48.7% ±2.51,519EVEN−1
Tombstone48.7% ±3.3895EVEN−2
Dark Prince48.9% ±2.71,316EVEN−1
Mega Knight48.9% ±2.91,128EVEN+2
Earthquake48.9% ±3.4827EVEN−2
Giant Snowball49.0% ±2.81,182EVEN−3
Giant Skeleton49.0% ±3.4818EVEN+1
Goblinstein49.0% ±4.1572EVEN±0
The Log49.1% ±1.73,429EVEN−3
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.1% ±2.12,174EVEN−1
Skeletons49.2% ±1.63,790EVEN−4
Ice Golem49.2% ±3.4832EVEN−3
Goblin Drill49.3% ±4.2546EVEN−1
Giant49.4% ±2.81,195EVEN±0
Graveyard49.4% ±2.91,108EVEN±0
Vines49.5% ±3.5777EVEN−2
Minion Giant49.7% ±4.0582EVEN−1
Fisherman49.7% ±5.2358EVEN−2
Electro Spirit49.8% ±2.22,041EVEN−4
P.E.K.K.A49.8% ±2.91,138EVEN+2
Wall Breakers50.0% ±3.1976EVEN−3
Spear Goblins50.0% ±8.0148EVEN−3
Minions50.1% ±2.81,211EVEN−2
Rage50.2% ±3.11,018EVEN−3
Mother Witch50.3% ±2.81,188EVEN−1
Miner50.5% ±3.5760EVEN−2
Battle Healer50.7% ±7.8152EVEN−1
Furnace50.8% ±2.51,521EVEN−1
Monk51.0% ±4.7435EVEN±0
Ronin51.2% ±4.0600EVEN±0
Mega Minion51.4% ±3.2956EVEN−2
Minion Horde51.4% ±3.7710EVEN±0
Zap51.5% ±1.73,472EVEN−3
Goblin Cage51.6% ±3.01,039EVEN−1
Lava Hound51.7% ±4.1572EVEN+2
Barbarians51.8% ±4.0604EVEN±0
Fireball51.9% ±1.63,861WINS−1
Royal Giant51.9% ±5.3337EVEN+1
Tesla52.2% ±2.51,580EVEN−1
Skeleton King52.2% ±4.1557EVEN−1
Heal Spirit52.4% ±3.1974EVEN−4
Royal Ghost52.5% ±2.22,021WINS−2
Golem52.8% ±2.61,431WINS+3
Spirit Empress53.0% ±5.3332EVEN+1
Bats53.2% ±2.91,155WINS−3
Elixir Collector53.6% ±3.3862WINS+1
Boss Bandit53.6% ±6.7211EVEN+1
Golden Knight53.7% ±3.3889WINS−1
Suspicious Bush53.8% ±5.0383EVEN−3
Archer Queen53.9% ±3.5781WINS±0
Battle Ram54.3% ±2.51,539WINS−1
Bandit54.6% ±2.51,466WINS−2
Elixir Golem54.6% ±4.3509WINS−2
Royal Delivery54.8% ±4.2531WINS−2
Magic Archer54.8% ±4.9389EVEN−1
Royal Hogs54.9% ±2.71,342WINS±0
Void54.9% ±7.1184EVEN±0
Arrows55.1% ±1.54,051WINS−2
Archers55.1% ±3.5793WINS−2
Prince55.2% ±4.3509WINS±0
Zappies56.4% ±2.81,203WINS−1
Little Prince56.6% ±7.1182EVEN−2
Elite Barbarians56.9% ±2.61,424WINS+1
Rune Giant57.1% ±8.5126EVEN−1
Mirror57.5% ±8.5127EVEN–
Night Witch58.0% ±2.91,144WINS−1
Phoenix58.4% ±4.3497WINS−1
Flying Machine58.7% ±3.8637WINS−1
Bomber60.3% ±3.9610WINS−3
Royal Recruits61.4% ±3.4777WINS+2
Three Musketeers62.5% ±4.9376WINS+4
X-Bow62.7% ±5.1338WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Witch”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.