Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Lava Hound was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Lava Hound Clash Royale card

7 elixirLegendaryTroopRanged 3.5Buildings only
Lava Hound is a 7-elixir legendary troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.4% of deck-sides and won 50.6% ±1.1 of its 7,356 uses. It ranks #33 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #89 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Lava Hound, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.0 · n 2,406
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    58%wins
    42% losses±2.4 · n 1,650
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    50%wins
    50% losses±2.4 · n 1,619
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±2.4 · n 1,613
All 117 counted matchups for Lava Hound

How much Lava Hound is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 51%

±1.1 pp · n 7,356 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.1
Decks counted42

Lava Hound's latest balance change

buff
  • +34%Damage53 → 71
  • +15%Hit Speed1.3s → 1.5s
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Lava Hound

Top decks using Lava Hound42 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Bomb Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Bomb Tower: Lava Hound decks won 66.8% ±6.7 of 187 games. −3 elixir trade.
Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Executioner — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Executioner: Lava Hound decks won 32.9% ±6.1 of 222 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles7,356
Win rate50.6% ±1.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Lava Hound
50.6% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Royal Giant
48.2% win rate ±1.5

Lava Hound level stats

DamageDPSLava Pup HitpointsLava Pup DamageLava Pup Damage per secondHit speedSpeed
92,960443317967391.30 sslow
11standard3,581534021781471.30 sslow
134,333644926398571.30 sslow
144,7667154289108631.30 sslow
165,7678565349130761.30 sslow

Buildings only · Ranged 3.5 · slow speed · hits every 1.3 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Lava Hound”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 95%
Damage↑ 93%
DPS↑ 97%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · buff: Damage 53 → 71, Hit Speed 1.3s → 1.5s
  • Dec 1, 2025 · fix: Lava Pup Hitpoints 217 → 215
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.6% ±1.1 over 7,356 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Royal Giant · 6 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Lava Hound cost?
Lava Hound costs 7 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Lava Hound?
Lava Hound is legendary (official card list).
Does Lava Hound have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Lava Hound have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Lava Hound have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Lava Hound's stats at level 11?
3,581 hitpoints and 53 damage (community wiki).
What are Lava Hound's stats at level 16?
5,767 hitpoints and 85 damage (community wiki).
What is Lava Hound's win rate?
50.6% ±1.1 over 7,356 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Lava Hound?
By our counts, decks with Executioner (32.9% for Lava Hound over 222 games), Goblinstein (38.9% for Lava Hound over 229 games), Electro Giant (39.8% for Lava Hound over 462 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Lava Hound?
Valkyrie, Guards, Lava Hound, Mega Minion, Skeleton Dragons, Goblin Cage, Arrows, Lightning won 68.2% over 88 counted uses.
Was Lava Hound changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): buff, Damage 53 → 71, Hit Speed 1.3s → 1.5s.
Is Lava Hound a good card right now?
It ranks #33 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #89 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 7,356 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Lava Hound vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%58%50%48%49%55%49%55%Elixir trade−5−6−4−3−5−5−4−4DifficultyMediumEasyMediumHardMediumMediumMediumEasy
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Lava Hound: every counted matchup(117 cards)

Executioner does best against Lava Hound: its decks win 67.1% of 222 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 19 beat it, 63 play even and 30 lose to it.

Cards that beat Lava Hound

Their decks’ win rate against Lava Hound decks

Cards Lava Hound beats

Lava Hound decks’ win rate against theirs

Lava Hound against every card, by Lava Hound win rate, lowest first
CardLava Hound winsGamesResultElixir trade
Executioner32.9% ±6.1222LOSES−2
Battle Healer38.5% ±11.565EVEN−3
Goblinstein38.9% ±6.3229LOSES−2
Electro Giant39.8% ±4.4462LOSES±0
Boss Bandit40.0% ±10.875EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton40.4% ±5.2332LOSES−1
Phoenix40.6% ±6.2234LOSES−3
Furnace40.8% ±3.7683LOSES−3
Inferno Dragon41.0% ±4.5446LOSES−3
Battle Ram41.1% ±3.6727LOSES−3
Mother Witch41.3% ±4.3506LOSES−3
Three Musketeers41.7% ±7.4168LOSES+2
Night Witch42.4% ±4.2523LOSES−3
Goblin Gang42.7% ±4.1564LOSES−4
Ram Rider43.2% ±7.2176EVEN−2
Royal Ghost43.3% ±3.2943LOSES−4
Golden Knight43.5% ±4.9382LOSES−3
Golem43.7% ±3.8661LOSES+1
Bandit43.9% ±3.7706LOSES−4
Minion Horde44.5% ±5.3337LOSES−2
Spirit Empress44.5% ±8.2137EVEN−1
Hunter44.7% ±6.0257EVEN−3
Goblins44.9% ±6.0263EVEN−5
Lumberjack45.2% ±4.8416EVEN−3
Wizard45.3% ±4.7428EVEN−2
Inferno Tower45.3% ±5.9267EVEN−2
Goblin Hut45.5% ±4.1574LOSES−3
Electro Wizard45.6% ±2.91,118LOSES−3
Suspicious Bush45.6% ±7.4171EVEN−5
Berserker46.2% ±6.1251EVEN−5
Void46.2% ±9.993EVEN−2
Skeleton Dragons46.6% ±5.8283EVEN−3
Skeleton King47.2% ±5.9269EVEN−3
Rocket47.5% ±5.8280EVEN−1
Fireball47.6% ±2.41,613EVEN−3
Elixir Collector47.6% ±4.8416EVEN−1
Baby Dragon47.9% ±3.3854EVEN−3
Mega Minion47.9% ±4.7428EVEN−4
Electro Dragon47.9% ±5.4326EVEN−2
Elite Barbarians48.0% ±3.9625EVEN−1
Vines48.1% ±5.2349EVEN−4
Witch48.3% ±4.1572EVEN−2
Guards48.3% ±6.0259EVEN−4
P.E.K.K.A48.4% ±4.3516EVEN±0
Mega Knight48.7% ±4.8413EVEN±0
Dark Prince48.8% ±4.0586EVEN−3
Mortar48.9% ±4.8407EVEN−3
Lightning49.0% ±2.91,114EVEN−1
Tornado49.1% ±2.71,274EVEN−4
Ronin49.1% ±6.4228EVEN−2
Spear Goblins49.3% ±11.667EVEN−5
Zap49.4% ±2.51,586EVEN−5
Skeleton Barrel49.5% ±4.0602EVEN−4
Cannon Cart49.7% ±4.7437EVEN−2
X-Bow49.7% ±8.0147EVEN−1
Heal Spirit50.0% ±4.6454EVEN−6
Elixir Golem50.0% ±6.6214EVEN−4
Minions50.2% ±4.5464EVEN−4
Arrows50.3% ±2.41,619EVEN−4
Zappies50.3% ±4.6459EVEN−3
Mighty Miner50.3% ±5.7294EVEN−3
Rascals50.4% ±4.6454EVEN−2
Archers50.5% ±5.6297EVEN−4
Barbarian Barrel50.8% ±2.02,406EVEN−5
Ice Golem50.8% ±5.0376EVEN−5
Bowler51.0% ±3.6753EVEN−2
Prince51.2% ±6.6215EVEN−2
Fisherman51.6% ±7.8153EVEN−4
Royal Giant52.1% ±8.0146EVEN−1
Dart Goblin52.2% ±3.8676EVEN−4
Hog Rider52.2% ±3.8671EVEN−3
Valkyrie52.3% ±3.7711EVEN−3
Goblin Barrel52.8% ±4.1570EVEN−4
Princess52.8% ±4.2549EVEN−4
Freeze52.8% ±5.6303EVEN−3
Bomber52.8% ±5.6299EVEN−5
Firecracker53.2% ±5.2344EVEN−4
Monk53.2% ±7.8154EVEN−2
Tesla53.3% ±3.8661EVEN−3
Graveyard53.4% ±4.5459EVEN−2
Barbarians53.4% ±6.1251EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A54.0% ±3.2953WINS−3
Poison54.0% ±3.8670WINS−3
Balloon54.1% ±4.7425EVEN−2
Tombstone54.2% ±5.0378EVEN−4
Wall Breakers54.3% ±4.6438EVEN−5
The Log54.5% ±2.71,348WINS−5
Skeleton Army54.8% ±3.5776WINS−4
Goblin Cage55.0% ±4.7433WINS−3
Knight55.1% ±2.81,172WINS−4
Rage55.1% ±4.4483WINS−5
Goblin Curse55.2% ±6.6212EVEN−5
Ice Spirit55.3% ±3.5781WINS−6
Miner55.3% ±5.2347WINS−4
Giant55.4% ±4.2523WINS−2
Giant Snowball55.4% ±4.4484WINS−5
Little Prince55.4% ±11.074EVEN−4
Bats55.6% ±4.3498WINS−5
Musketeer56.1% ±4.4474WINS−3
Electro Spirit56.4% ±3.3840WINS−6
Royal Recruits56.4% ±5.5307WINS±0
Fire Spirit56.5% ±7.1184EVEN−6
Minion Giant56.7% ±5.7289WINS−3
Archer Queen56.8% ±5.2345WINS−2
Skeletons57.6% ±2.41,650WINS−6
Ice Wizard58.2% ±3.5777WINS−4
Goblin Drill59.1% ±5.9259WINS−3
Sparky59.3% ±4.6430WINS−1
Magic Archer60.7% ±7.3168WINS−3
Cannon61.4% ±3.3835WINS−4
Earthquake61.7% ±4.9376WINS−4
Royal Hogs62.4% ±4.2497WINS−2
Royal Delivery63.6% ±6.0247WINS−4
Flying Machine64.5% ±5.8256WINS−3
Goblin Giant65.1% ±7.6146WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher65.4% ±7.3159WINS−3
Bomb Tower66.8% ±6.7187WINS−3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Lava Hound”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.