Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Graveyard was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Graveyard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Graveyard Clash Royale card

5 elixirLegendarySpell
Graveyard is a 5-elixir legendary spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.4% of deck-sides and won 49.6% ±0.8 of its 13,834 uses. It ranks #78 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #50 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Graveyard, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.5 · n 4,410
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.7 · n 3,146
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.8 · n 3,061
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.8 · n 3,004
All 120 counted matchups for Graveyard

How much Graveyard is played

Usage rate 6%
Win rate 50%

±0.8 pp · n 13,834 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted59

Graveyard's latest balance change

nerf
  • -8%Skeleton Count13 → 12
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Graveyard

Top decks using Graveyard59 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Graveyard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with X-Bow: Graveyard decks won 61.1% ±5.5 of 298 games. +1 elixir trade.
Graveyard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mother Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Mother Witch: Graveyard decks won 37.5% ±3.0 of 995 games. −1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles13,834
Win rate49.6% ±0.8
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Lightning
49.9% win rate ±0.5
Learnable option
Graveyard
49.6% win rate ±0.8

Graveyard level stats

DamageDPS
9676760
11standard818173
13989889
1410810898
16130130118

radius 4. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Graveyard”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 94%
Damage↑ 94%
DPS↑ 97%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf: Skeleton Count 13 → 12
  • Feb 2, 2026 · nerf: Improved Spawn Pattern
  • Jan 12, 2026 · rework: Skeleton Count 13 → 14, Spawn Pattern Random → Fixed
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.6% ±0.8 over 13,834 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Lightning · 6 elixir · spell · targets not stated · 1 elixir more
  • Poison · 4 elixir · spell · targets not stated · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Graveyard cost?
Graveyard costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Graveyard?
Graveyard is legendary (official card list).
Does Graveyard have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Graveyard have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Graveyard have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Graveyard's stats at level 11?
81 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Graveyard's stats at level 16?
130 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Graveyard's win rate?
49.6% ±0.8 over 13,834 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Graveyard?
By our counts, decks with Mother Witch (37.5% for Graveyard over 995 games), Goblinstein (37.8% for Graveyard over 455 games), Fisherman (38.8% for Graveyard over 304 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Graveyard?
Skeleton Army, Musketeer, Ice Golem, Bats, Cannon, Freeze, Graveyard, The Log won 75.0% over 32 counted uses.
Was Graveyard changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Skeleton Count 13 → 12.
Is Graveyard a good card right now?
It ranks #78 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #50 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 13,834 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Graveyard vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate48%52%54%48%49%52%50%52%Elixir trade−3−2−4−1−3−3−2−2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Graveyard: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Mother Witch does best against Graveyard: its decks win 62.5% of 995 decided games. Of 119 cards with at least 100 decided games, 28 beat it, 68 play even and 23 lose to it.

Cards that beat Graveyard

Their decks’ win rate against Graveyard decks

Cards Graveyard beats

Graveyard decks’ win rate against theirs

Graveyard against every card, by Graveyard win rate, lowest first
CardGraveyard winsGamesResultElixir trade
Mother Witch37.5% ±3.0995LOSES−1
Goblinstein37.8% ±4.4455LOSES±0
Fisherman38.8% ±5.4304LOSES−2
Cannon Cart39.6% ±3.1925LOSES±0
Royal Giant40.9% ±5.9264LOSES+1
Clone41.0% ±10.483EVEN−2
Goblin Giant41.1% ±6.4224LOSES+1
Mortar41.5% ±3.3848LOSES−1
Minion Horde41.6% ±3.8630LOSES±0
Guards42.6% ±4.0577LOSES−2
Suspicious Bush42.8% ±5.7290LOSES−3
Skeleton Dragons43.3% ±4.5462LOSES−1
Goblin Gang43.4% ±2.91,145LOSES−2
Sparky44.1% ±3.5750LOSES+1
Electro Dragon44.3% ±4.1549LOSES±0
Rascals44.4% ±3.5782LOSES±0
Barbarians45.2% ±4.6449LOSES±0
Heal Spirit45.5% ±3.3857LOSES−4
Spear Goblins45.5% ±9.5101EVEN−3
Dart Goblin45.7% ±2.71,305LOSES−2
Hunter45.7% ±4.5462EVEN−1
Wizard46.0% ±3.4842LOSES±0
Inferno Dragon46.3% ±3.3879LOSES−1
Wall Breakers46.3% ±3.4814LOSES−3
Inferno Tower46.4% ±4.1558EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel46.5% ±2.91,139LOSES−2
Goblin Barrel46.6% ±2.81,232LOSES−2
Princess46.6% ±2.91,120LOSES−2
Giant Skeleton46.6% ±3.7708EVEN+1
Lava Hound46.6% ±4.5459EVEN+2
Three Musketeers46.6% ±5.7292EVEN+4
Rage46.7% ±3.3869EVEN−3
Royal Ghost46.8% ±2.41,662LOSES−2
Goblin Curse46.8% ±5.4329EVEN−3
Giant46.9% ±3.01,065LOSES±0
Ram Rider46.9% ±5.4324EVEN±0
Bandit47.0% ±2.81,251LOSES−2
Elixir Collector47.2% ±3.6716EVEN+1
Battle Ram47.3% ±2.71,314EVEN−1
Minions47.3% ±3.1974EVEN−2
Goblins47.3% ±4.4491EVEN−3
P.E.K.K.A47.7% ±3.2947EVEN+2
Berserker47.7% ±4.8411EVEN−3
Battle Healer47.7% ±9.2109EVEN−1
Dark Prince47.8% ±3.01,086EVEN−1
Mighty Miner47.8% ±4.1554EVEN−1
Magic Archer47.8% ±5.5314EVEN−1
Bowler47.9% ±2.51,536EVEN±0
Vines48.0% ±3.8662EVEN−2
Barbarian Barrel48.1% ±1.54,410LOSES−3
Monk48.1% ±5.3335EVEN±0
Fireball48.2% ±1.83,004EVEN−1
Electro Wizard48.6% ±2.22,070EVEN−1
Mega Knight48.6% ±3.4810EVEN+2
Archer Queen49.0% ±3.9623EVEN±0
Rune Giant49.1% ±9.3108EVEN−1
Golem49.2% ±3.01,083EVEN+3
Zap49.3% ±1.82,894EVEN−3
Prince49.3% ±4.7434EVEN±0
Earthquake49.4% ±3.8662EVEN−2
Lightning49.6% ±2.12,098EVEN+1
Baby Dragon49.7% ±2.51,576EVEN−1
Skeleton Army49.8% ±2.61,422EVEN−2
Electro Spirit49.9% ±2.41,680EVEN−4
Freeze49.9% ±4.1555EVEN−1
Zappies50.1% ±3.2955EVEN−1
Minion Giant50.1% ±4.4495EVEN−1
Archers50.2% ±3.8645EVEN−2
Golden Knight50.3% ±3.7686EVEN−1
Skeleton King50.3% ±4.9396EVEN−1
Tornado50.4% ±2.02,359EVEN−2
Lumberjack50.5% ±3.6751EVEN−1
Witch50.6% ±2.91,108EVEN±0
Giant Snowball50.7% ±3.1972EVEN−3
Rocket50.7% ±4.0600EVEN+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.8% ±2.31,770EVEN−1
Valkyrie51.0% ±2.61,464EVEN−1
Elite Barbarians51.0% ±2.91,167EVEN+1
Mirror51.0% ±9.4104EVEN–
Tombstone51.2% ±3.7688EVEN−2
Firecracker51.2% ±3.8652EVEN−2
Boss Bandit51.2% ±7.5166EVEN+1
Balloon51.3% ±3.5789EVEN±0
Ice Wizard51.8% ±2.51,501EVEN−2
Furnace51.8% ±2.81,177EVEN−1
Arrows51.9% ±1.73,146WINS−2
Electro Giant51.9% ±3.2911EVEN+2
Spirit Empress51.9% ±5.8283EVEN+1
Knight52.0% ±2.12,248EVEN−2
Ice Spirit52.2% ±2.51,534EVEN−4
Executioner52.3% ±4.6449EVEN±0
The Log52.4% ±1.92,707WINS−3
Night Witch53.0% ±3.3883EVEN−1
Elixir Golem53.0% ±5.0385EVEN−2
Goblin Hut53.1% ±3.01,080WINS−1
Miner53.1% ±3.9622EVEN−2
Royal Hogs53.4% ±3.2949WINS±0
Mega Minion53.4% ±3.6731EVEN−2
Cannon53.5% ±2.41,603WINS−2
Skeletons53.6% ±1.83,061WINS−4
Little Prince53.8% ±8.1143EVEN−2
Bats53.9% ±3.2911WINS−3
Royal Delivery54.0% ±4.6443EVEN−2
Poison54.5% ±2.81,172WINS−1
Tesla54.7% ±2.71,313WINS−1
Hog Rider54.8% ±2.71,325WINS−1
Goblin Cage54.8% ±3.5755WINS−1
Musketeer55.3% ±3.2919WINS−1
Ronin55.4% ±4.5462WINS±0
Fire Spirit55.4% ±5.2345WINS−4
Goblin Demolisher55.5% ±5.8274EVEN−1
Bomber56.1% ±4.4492WINS−3
Flying Machine56.2% ±4.5461WINS−1
Goblin Drill56.2% ±4.6436WINS−1
Phoenix56.9% ±4.9390WINS−1
Bomb Tower57.5% ±5.5308WINS−1
Royal Recruits57.8% ±3.9597WINS+2
Ice Golem58.9% ±3.8643WINS−3
Void60.4% ±7.9144WINS±0
X-Bow61.1% ±5.5298WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Graveyard”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.