Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Electro Wizard was last changed on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Electro Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Electro Wizard Clash Royale card

4 elixirLegendaryTroopRanged 5Air and ground
Electro Wizard is a 4-elixir legendary troop, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 14.8% of deck-sides and won 50.2% ±0.5 of its 32,170 uses. It ranks #50 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #10 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Electro Wizard, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.0 · n 10,489
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.2 · n 7,157
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.2 · n 7,081
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.2 · n 6,954
All 120 counted matchups for Electro Wizard

How much Electro Wizard is played

Usage rate 10%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.7 pp · n 21,691 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted145

Electro Wizard's latest balance change

Hero · buff
    Official notes · Oct 19, 2026 · October Balance Changes

    Removed Attack Delay after Ability

    All balance changes

    Cards that work with Electro Wizard

    Top decks using Electro Wizard145 counted

    All decks

    Key interactions

    Electro Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Electro Wizard decks won 60.2% ±3.1 of 978 games. −1 elixir trade.
    Electro Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Suspicious Bush — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Suspicious Bush: Electro Wizard decks won 42.7% ±3.6 of 723 games. −2 elixir trade.

    Evidence

    Battles21,691
    Win rate50.0% ±0.7
    Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
    ConfidenceHigh

    Optimal and learnable picks

    Optimal pick
    Mother Witch
    51.1% win rate ±0.8
    Learnable option
    Furnace
    50.7% win rate ±0.7

    Electro Wizard level stats

    DamageDPSZap DamageHit speedSpeed
    9590951041591.80 sfast
    11standard7141151261921.80 sfast
    138641391542321.80 sfast
    149501531702561.80 sfast
    161,1501852043091.80 sfast

    Air and ground · Ranged 5 · fast speed · hits every 1.8 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

    Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Electro Wizard”, revision of 2026-10-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

    Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

    Hitpoints↑ 95%
    Damage↑ 95%
    DPS↑ 96%
    Overall impact
    Balance history (all patches)
    • Oct 19, 2026 · buff (hero): Removed Attack Delay after Ability
    Does it hold in other forms?
    • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.0% ±0.7 over 21,691 uses.
    • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
    • Hero: Yes. Costs 2 elixir. Counted: 50.6% ±1.0 over 10,479 uses.
    Same job, other cards
    • Baby Dragon · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    • Furnace · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    • Mother Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    • Musketeer · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    Quick answers
    How much elixir does Electro Wizard cost?
    Electro Wizard costs 4 elixir (official card list).
    What rarity is Electro Wizard?
    Electro Wizard is legendary (official card list).
    Does Electro Wizard have an Evolution?
    No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
    Does Electro Wizard have a Hero form?
    Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
    What level range does Electro Wizard have?
    Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
    What are Electro Wizard's stats at level 11?
    714 hitpoints and 115 damage (community wiki).
    What are Electro Wizard's stats at level 16?
    1,150 hitpoints and 185 damage (community wiki).
    What is Electro Wizard's win rate?
    50.2% ±0.5 over 32,170 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
    What counters Electro Wizard?
    By our counts, decks with Suspicious Bush (42.7% for Electro Wizard over 723 games), Battle Healer (42.8% for Electro Wizard over 297 games), Rascals (44.3% for Electro Wizard over 1,942 games) do best against it.
    Which deck does best with Electro Wizard?
    P.E.K.K.A, Battle Ram, Dart Goblin, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Royal Ghost, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 80.0% over 30 counted uses.
    Was Electro Wizard changed in a balance update?
    Yes, last on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes): buff.
    Is Electro Wizard a good card right now?
    It ranks #50 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #10 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 32,170 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

    Every interaction we hold

    Electro Wizard vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%51%52%49%50%50%52%53%Elixir trade−2−1−3±0−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
    ■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

    How to counter Electro Wizard: every counted matchup(120 cards)

    Suspicious Bush does best against Electro Wizard: its decks win 57.3% of 723 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 26 beat it, 67 play even and 27 lose to it.

    Cards that beat Electro Wizard

    Their decks’ win rate against Electro Wizard decks

    Cards Electro Wizard beats

    Electro Wizard decks’ win rate against theirs

    Electro Wizard against every card, by Electro Wizard win rate, lowest first
    CardElectro Wizard winsGamesResultElixir trade
    Suspicious Bush42.7% ±3.6723LOSES−2
    Battle Healer42.8% ±5.6297LOSES±0
    Rascals44.3% ±2.21,942LOSES+1
    Flying Machine44.4% ±2.91,142LOSES±0
    Dart Goblin44.6% ±1.82,992LOSES−1
    Royal Recruits45.0% ±2.61,402LOSES+3
    Goblin Barrel45.2% ±1.82,783LOSES−1
    Goblins45.2% ±2.91,129LOSES−2
    Ronin45.2% ±3.11,019LOSES+1
    Wall Breakers45.4% ±2.21,947LOSES−2
    Electro Dragon45.6% ±2.61,374LOSES+1
    X-Bow45.7% ±3.9608LOSES+2
    Princess45.8% ±1.92,552LOSES−1
    Skeleton Barrel46.4% ±1.92,765LOSES−1
    Rocket46.4% ±2.61,372LOSES+2
    Skeleton Army46.7% ±1.73,264LOSES−1
    Musketeer46.7% ±2.12,145LOSES±0
    Bomb Tower46.7% ±3.5793EVEN±0
    Cannon Cart46.8% ±2.22,060LOSES+1
    Ice Golem46.8% ±2.51,562LOSES−2
    Goblin Giant46.8% ±4.2536EVEN+2
    Elixir Collector47.0% ±2.41,646LOSES+2
    Goblin Gang47.1% ±1.92,789LOSES−1
    P.E.K.K.A47.3% ±2.12,183LOSES+3
    Mortar47.4% ±2.21,991LOSES±0
    Ice Spirit47.5% ±1.73,464LOSES−3
    Mirror47.5% ±5.8280EVEN–
    Goblin Cage47.8% ±2.31,835EVEN±0
    Bandit47.9% ±1.82,882LOSES−1
    Goblinstein47.9% ±2.91,098EVEN+1
    Magic Archer47.9% ±3.7681EVEN±0
    Zappies48.0% ±2.12,169EVEN±0
    Inferno Tower48.2% ±2.71,270EVEN+1
    Elite Barbarians48.3% ±1.92,569EVEN+2
    Fireball48.7% ±1.26,954LOSES±0
    Furnace48.7% ±1.92,676EVEN±0
    Archers48.7% ±2.61,404EVEN−1
    Battle Ram48.8% ±1.82,910EVEN±0
    Prince49.1% ±3.2959EVEN+1
    Knight49.2% ±1.45,058EVEN−1
    Royal Ghost49.2% ±1.63,808EVEN−1
    Valkyrie49.2% ±1.73,217EVEN±0
    Three Musketeers49.2% ±3.8669EVEN+5
    Mini P.E.K.K.A49.5% ±1.54,141EVEN±0
    Dark Prince49.5% ±1.92,568EVEN±0
    Skeleton King49.5% ±3.11,012EVEN±0
    Lumberjack49.6% ±2.31,831EVEN±0
    The Log49.7% ±1.36,140EVEN−2
    Giant Skeleton49.7% ±2.61,473EVEN+2
    Barbarian Barrel50.1% ±1.010,489EVEN−2
    Elixir Golem50.1% ±3.3861EVEN−1
    Ice Wizard50.3% ±1.73,508EVEN−1
    Rage50.3% ±2.31,863EVEN−2
    Berserker50.3% ±3.1993EVEN−2
    Zap50.4% ±1.26,837EVEN−2
    Spear Goblins50.4% ±5.9276EVEN−2
    Barbarians50.5% ±2.91,119EVEN+1
    Void50.5% ±5.1364EVEN+1
    Arrows50.6% ±1.27,157EVEN−1
    Freeze50.6% ±2.71,280EVEN±0
    Heal Spirit50.7% ±2.31,881EVEN−3
    Minions50.8% ±2.12,185EVEN−1
    Minion Horde50.8% ±2.51,525EVEN+1
    Skeleton Dragons50.8% ±2.91,133EVEN±0
    Cannon50.9% ±1.63,675EVEN−1
    Spirit Empress51.0% ±3.8651EVEN+2
    Giant51.1% ±2.02,408EVEN+1
    Mother Witch51.2% ±2.02,316EVEN±0
    Goblin Demolisher51.2% ±4.0596EVEN±0
    Golem51.3% ±1.92,599EVEN+4
    Royal Hogs51.3% ±2.12,267EVEN+1
    Golden Knight51.3% ±2.51,561EVEN±0
    Graveyard51.4% ±2.22,070EVEN+1
    Wizard51.5% ±2.21,949EVEN+1
    Sparky51.5% ±2.31,780EVEN+2
    Bowler51.6% ±1.63,542EVEN+1
    Goblin Hut51.6% ±1.92,587EVEN±0
    Giant Snowball51.7% ±2.12,146EVEN−2
    Vines51.7% ±2.51,496EVEN−1
    Phoenix51.7% ±3.2958EVEN±0
    Miner51.8% ±2.51,541EVEN−1
    Witch51.9% ±2.02,464EVEN+1
    Guards51.9% ±2.71,348EVEN−1
    Goblin Curse51.9% ±3.3863EVEN−2
    Tornado52.0% ±1.35,603WINS−1
    Fisherman52.0% ±3.6723EVEN−1
    Skeletons52.1% ±1.27,081WINS−3
    Hog Rider52.1% ±1.83,074WINS±0
    Tesla52.1% ±1.82,843WINS±0
    Clone52.1% ±7.0192EVEN−1
    Bats52.2% ±2.12,217WINS−2
    Balloon52.2% ±2.31,830EVEN+1
    Mega Minion52.2% ±2.31,793EVEN−1
    Tombstone52.2% ±2.41,658EVEN−1
    Poison52.3% ±1.82,810WINS±0
    Minion Giant52.4% ±2.91,148EVEN±0
    Baby Dragon52.6% ±1.63,793WINS±0
    Fire Spirit52.6% ±3.4801EVEN−3
    Monk52.7% ±3.6747EVEN+1
    Night Witch52.9% ±2.22,044WINS±0
    Lightning53.2% ±1.45,069WINS+2
    Bomber53.2% ±2.81,180WINS−2
    Electro Spirit53.3% ±1.63,824WINS−3
    Mega Knight53.4% ±2.22,055WINS+3
    Electro Giant53.9% ±2.12,163WINS+3
    Goblin Drill53.9% ±3.11,017WINS±0
    Firecracker54.0% ±2.51,547WINS−1
    Executioner54.3% ±3.01,065WINS+1
    Lava Hound54.4% ±2.91,118WINS+3
    Hunter54.5% ±2.91,102WINS±0
    Mighty Miner54.8% ±2.81,240WINS±0
    Boss Bandit55.0% ±5.0380EVEN+2
    Archer Queen55.4% ±2.61,450WINS+1
    Royal Giant55.5% ±3.7674WINS+2
    Ram Rider55.7% ±3.4795WINS+1
    Inferno Dragon58.1% ±2.21,989WINS±0
    Earthquake59.2% ±2.51,539WINS−1
    Little Prince59.9% ±5.2344WINS−1
    Royal Delivery60.2% ±3.1978WINS−1
    Rune Giant60.2% ±6.0249WINS±0

    Data window

    Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

    Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

    Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Electro Wizard”, revision of 2026-10-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

    Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

    Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.