Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Dark Prince was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Dark Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Dark Prince Clash Royale card

4 elixirEpicTroopMeleeGround only
Dark Prince is a 4-elixir epic troop, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.0% of deck-sides and won 50.9% ±0.7 of its 17,241 uses. It ranks #16 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #35 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Dark Prince, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.3 · n 5,600
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.6 · n 3,861
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    50% losses±1.6 · n 3,789
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.6 · n 3,782
All 120 counted matchups for Dark Prince

How much Dark Prince is played

Usage rate 4%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.0 pp · n 8,717 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted99

Dark Prince's latest balance change

Hero · nerf
  • -50%Deploy Time2s → 1s
  • Tiles Needed for First Charge0 → 2.5 tiles
  • -100%Rhino’s Crown Tower Spawn Damage307 → 0
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Dark Prince

Top decks using Dark Prince99 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Dark Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Drill — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Goblin Drill: Dark Prince decks won 63.3% ±3.9 of 575 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Dark Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Battle Healer: Dark Prince decks won 40.7% ±7.8 of 150 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles8,717
Win rate51.0% ±1.0
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Dark Prince
50.9% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Night Witch
50.7% win rate ±0.8

Dark Prince level stats

DamageArea damageDPSShield HitpointsCharge DamageHit speedSpeed
67451651651261593301.40 smedium
99922202201692124401.40 smedium
11standard1,2002662662042565321.40 smedium
141,5973543542723417081.40 smedium
161,9334284283294128571.40 smedium

Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.4 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.1. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Dark Prince”, revision of 2026-10-09. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 159%
DPS↑ 161%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf (hero): Deploy Time 2s → 1s, Tiles Needed for First Charge 0 → 2.5 tiles, Rhino’s Crown Tower Spawn Damage 307 → 0
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf: Hit Speed 1.3s → 1.4s
  • Sep 2, 2025 · buff: Damage 248 → 266, Charge Damage 496 → 532
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 51.0% ±1.0 over 8,717 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Destructive Dismount: Dismounts to fight on foot while the Rhino charges buildings. Costs 3 elixir. Counted: 50.8% ±1.1 over 8,524 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Mini P.E.K.K.A · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Valkyrie · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Night Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Lumberjack · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Dark Prince cost?
Dark Prince costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Dark Prince?
Dark Prince is epic (official card list).
Does Dark Prince have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Dark Prince have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Dark Prince have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Dark Prince's stats at level 11?
1,200 hitpoints and 266 damage (community wiki).
What are Dark Prince's stats at level 16?
1,933 hitpoints and 428 damage (community wiki).
What is Dark Prince's win rate?
50.9% ±0.7 over 17,241 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Dark Prince?
By our counts, decks with Battle Healer (40.7% for Dark Prince over 150 games), Electro Dragon (43.1% for Dark Prince over 734 games), Ronin (43.5% for Dark Prince over 556 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Dark Prince?
Musketeer, Dark Prince, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Cannon Cart, Mortar, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 76.7% over 30 counted uses.
Was Dark Prince changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Deploy Time 2s → 1s, Tiles Needed for First Charge 0 → 2.5 tiles, Rhino’s Crown Tower Spawn Damage 307 → 0.
Is Dark Prince a good card right now?
It ranks #16 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #35 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 17,241 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Dark Prince vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate50%54%51%50%51%52%52%53%Elixir trade−2−3−1±0−2−2−1−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Dark Prince: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Battle Healer does best against Dark Prince: its decks win 59.3% of 150 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 9 beat it, 84 play even and 27 lose to it.

Cards that beat Dark Prince

Their decks’ win rate against Dark Prince decks

Cards Dark Prince beats

Dark Prince decks’ win rate against theirs

Dark Prince against every card, by Dark Prince win rate, lowest first
CardDark Prince winsGamesResultElixir trade
Battle Healer40.7% ±7.8150LOSES±0
Electro Dragon43.1% ±3.6734LOSES+1
Ronin43.5% ±4.1556LOSES+1
Elixir Collector44.5% ±3.2928LOSES+2
Rascals45.2% ±3.01,020LOSES+1
Cannon Cart45.4% ±2.91,108LOSES+1
Goblinstein45.4% ±3.9610LOSES+1
Mortar46.1% ±3.01,064LOSES±0
Berserker46.2% ±4.1569EVEN−2
Lumberjack46.7% ±3.1973LOSES±0
Goblin Cage47.2% ±3.1998EVEN±0
Battle Ram47.7% ±2.51,572EVEN±0
Skeleton Dragons47.7% ±4.0595EVEN±0
Vines47.8% ±3.5781EVEN−1
Golem47.9% ±2.61,431EVEN+4
P.E.K.K.A47.9% ±2.91,158EVEN+3
Rocket47.9% ±3.6722EVEN+2
Suspicious Bush47.9% ±5.0376EVEN−2
Void48.0% ±6.9198EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel48.2% ±2.61,464EVEN−1
Dart Goblin48.3% ±2.51,589EVEN−1
Bandit48.3% ±2.51,548EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel48.3% ±2.61,414EVEN−1
Princess48.3% ±2.71,351EVEN−1
Mega Minion48.3% ±3.1967EVEN−1
Royal Recruits48.3% ±3.6745EVEN+3
Furnace48.4% ±2.61,448EVEN±0
Goblin Gang48.5% ±2.61,443EVEN−1
Zappies48.5% ±2.91,113EVEN±0
Prince48.5% ±4.5468EVEN+1
Skeleton King48.6% ±4.2533EVEN±0
Wall Breakers48.7% ±3.1987EVEN−2
Golden Knight48.7% ±3.4823EVEN±0
Musketeer48.8% ±2.91,173EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians48.9% ±2.61,469EVEN+2
Minion Giant49.0% ±3.9614EVEN±0
Mother Witch49.1% ±2.81,208EVEN±0
Ice Golem49.2% ±3.3888EVEN−2
Giant Skeleton49.4% ±3.5782EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.5% ±2.12,279EVEN±0
Minions49.6% ±2.91,127EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel49.8% ±1.35,600EVEN−2
Balloon50.0% ±3.11,010EVEN+1
Flying Machine50.0% ±4.0598EVEN±0
Rune Giant50.0% ±8.3136EVEN±0
Fireball50.1% ±1.63,782EVEN±0
Ice Spirit50.1% ±2.31,860EVEN−3
Royal Ghost50.4% ±2.22,066EVEN−1
Night Witch50.4% ±2.91,103EVEN±0
Minion Horde50.4% ±3.4829EVEN+1
Goblin Giant50.4% ±6.1258EVEN+2
Arrows50.5% ±1.63,789EVEN−1
Zap50.5% ±1.63,687EVEN−2
Electro Wizard50.5% ±1.92,568EVEN±0
Ice Wizard50.5% ±2.31,890EVEN−1
Skeleton Army50.5% ±2.31,762EVEN−1
Phoenix50.5% ±4.3527EVEN±0
Bomb Tower50.6% ±4.7425EVEN±0
Inferno Tower50.8% ±3.7681EVEN+1
X-Bow50.8% ±5.4329EVEN+2
Heal Spirit50.9% ±3.01,084EVEN−3
Tombstone50.9% ±3.3905EVEN−1
Witch51.1% ±2.71,316EVEN+1
Lava Hound51.2% ±4.0586EVEN+3
Goblin Curse51.2% ±4.6445EVEN−2
Firecracker51.3% ±3.5791EVEN−1
Baby Dragon51.4% ±2.22,010EVEN±0
Bomber51.5% ±3.8649EVEN−2
Goblins51.5% ±3.9612EVEN−2
The Log51.7% ±1.73,235EVEN−2
Tornado51.8% ±1.83,021EVEN−1
Valkyrie51.8% ±2.41,694EVEN±0
Hog Rider51.8% ±2.41,624EVEN±0
Elixir Golem51.8% ±4.4492EVEN−1
Giant52.1% ±2.71,328EVEN+1
Mega Knight52.1% ±3.11,013EVEN+3
Archers52.1% ±3.6739EVEN−1
Three Musketeers52.1% ±5.0376EVEN+5
Graveyard52.2% ±3.01,086EVEN+1
Barbarians52.2% ±4.1554EVEN+1
Miner52.3% ±3.3874EVEN−1
Freeze52.3% ±3.7683EVEN±0
Electro Spirit52.4% ±2.22,061WINS−3
Rage52.6% ±3.01,077EVEN−2
Fisherman52.7% ±4.9387EVEN−1
Wizard52.8% ±3.11,017EVEN+1
Cannon52.9% ±2.21,921WINS−1
Knight53.0% ±1.92,730WINS−1
Sparky53.0% ±3.1976EVEN+2
Hunter53.0% ±4.0593EVEN±0
Mighty Miner53.4% ±3.9616EVEN±0
Magic Archer53.5% ±5.1361EVEN±0
Lightning53.6% ±1.92,685WINS+2
Bowler53.6% ±2.31,841WINS+1
Skeletons53.8% ±1.63,861WINS−3
Goblin Hut53.8% ±2.61,379WINS±0
Guards53.8% ±3.8667EVEN−1
Bats53.9% ±2.91,154WINS−2
Monk54.0% ±4.8404EVEN+1
Boss Bandit54.1% ±6.7207EVEN+2
Archer Queen54.2% ±3.5783WINS+1
Royal Hogs54.6% ±2.81,241WINS+1
Executioner54.7% ±4.1559WINS+1
Giant Snowball54.8% ±2.91,163WINS−2
Electro Giant54.8% ±2.91,104WINS+3
Ram Rider54.9% ±4.7421WINS+1
Inferno Dragon55.0% ±2.91,127WINS±0
Poison55.2% ±2.51,512WINS±0
Mirror55.6% ±8.3135EVEN–
Spirit Empress55.9% ±5.1358WINS+2
Royal Delivery56.8% ±3.9607WINS−1
Tesla57.0% ±2.51,538WINS±0
Earthquake57.2% ±3.4829WINS−1
Royal Giant57.3% ±5.1363WINS+2
Goblin Demolisher57.7% ±5.1355WINS±0
Fire Spirit58.2% ±4.6445WINS−3
Spear Goblins58.5% ±8.0142WINS−2
Little Prince58.9% ±6.6209WINS−1
Clone59.3% ±8.9113WINS−1
Goblin Drill63.3% ±3.9575WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Dark Prince”, revision of 2026-10-09. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.