Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Barbarians was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Barbarians — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Barbarians Clash Royale card

5 elixirCommonTroopMeleeGround only
Barbarians is a 5-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.4% of deck-sides and won 51.1% ±1.1 of its 7,278 uses. It ranks #11 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #91 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Barbarians, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.0 · n 2,355
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    55%wins
    45% losses±2.4 · n 1,602
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.5 · n 1,593
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±2.5 · n 1,562
All 117 counted matchups for Barbarians

How much Barbarians is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.9 pp · n 2,593 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.8
Decks counted41

Barbarians's latest balance change

rework
  • +4%Barbarians Hitpoints691 → 716
  • -100%Evolved Barbarians Hitpoint Bonus10% → 0%
  • +67%Evolved Barbarians Rage Duration3sec → 5sec
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Barbarians

Top decks using Barbarians41 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Barbarians — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Flying Machine — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Flying Machine: Barbarians decks won 64.9% ±5.9 of 248 games. −1 elixir trade.
Barbarians — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Executioner — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Executioner: Barbarians decks won 38.8% ±6.4 of 219 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles2,593
Win rate49.3% ±1.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Barbarians
51.1% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Prince
50.9% win rate ±1.2

Barbarians level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
127674521.40 smedium
5404108771.40 smedium
95921591131.40 smedium
11standard7161921371.40 smedium
161,1533092201.40 smedium

Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.4 s · deploys in 1 s · 5 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Barbarians”, revision of 2026-09-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 318%
DPS↑ 323%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework: Barbarians Hitpoints 691 → 716, Evolved Barbarians Hitpoint Bonus 10% → 0%, Evolved Barbarians Rage Duration 3sec → 5sec
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework (evolution): Barbarians Hitpoints 691 → 716, Evolved Barbarians Hitpoint Bonus 10% → 0%, Evolved Barbarians Rage Duration 3sec → 5sec
  • Mar 2, 2026 · rework: Hitpoints 670 → 691, Hit Speed 1.3s → 1.4s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.3% ±1.9 over 2,593 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Blade Rage: Each hit makes them swing and walk faster for a few seconds. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 5 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 52.1% ±1.4 over 4,685 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Rascals · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Ronin · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Prince · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Monk · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Barbarians cost?
Barbarians costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Barbarians?
Barbarians is common (official card list).
Does Barbarians have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Barbarians have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Barbarians have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Barbarians's stats at level 11?
716 hitpoints and 192 damage (community wiki).
What are Barbarians's stats at level 16?
1,153 hitpoints and 309 damage (community wiki).
What is Barbarians's win rate?
51.1% ±1.1 over 7,278 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Barbarians?
By our counts, decks with Executioner (38.8% for Barbarians over 219 games), Electro Giant (41.9% for Barbarians over 465 games), Wizard (43.2% for Barbarians over 426 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Barbarians?
Barbarians, Lava Hound, Miner, Mega Minion, Flying Machine, Tombstone, Zap, Goblin Curse won 56.7% over 765 counted uses.
Was Barbarians changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): rework, Barbarians Hitpoints 691 → 716, Evolved Barbarians Hitpoint Bonus 10% → 0%, Evolved Barbarians Rage Duration 3sec → 5sec.
Is Barbarians a good card right now?
It ranks #11 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #91 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 7,278 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Barbarians vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%55%49%55%50%54%47%56%Elixir trade−3−2−1−4−3−3−2−2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumEasyMediumMediumHardEasy
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Barbarians: every counted matchup(117 cards)

Executioner does best against Barbarians: its decks win 61.2% of 219 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 6 beat it, 84 play even and 22 lose to it.

Cards that beat Barbarians

Their decks’ win rate against Barbarians decks

Cards Barbarians beats

Barbarians decks’ win rate against theirs

Barbarians against every card, by Barbarians win rate, lowest first
CardBarbarians winsGamesResultElixir trade
Executioner38.8% ±6.4219LOSES±0
Electro Giant41.9% ±4.5465LOSES+2
Wizard43.2% ±4.7426LOSES±0
Inferno Dragon43.4% ±4.2521LOSES−1
Suspicious Bush44.6% ±7.7157EVEN−3
Baby Dragon45.3% ±3.4834LOSES−1
Vines45.3% ±5.2342EVEN−2
Freeze45.8% ±5.5312EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons46.1% ±5.8280EVEN−1
Goblins46.3% ±6.2246EVEN−3
Tornado46.5% ±2.81,255LOSES−2
Lava Hound46.6% ±6.1251EVEN+2
Mega Minion46.7% ±4.8418EVEN−2
Goblin Curse46.8% ±7.0190EVEN−3
Furnace46.9% ±3.9622EVEN−1
Lumberjack46.9% ±4.6456EVEN−1
Goblinstein47.1% ±6.4227EVEN±0
Goblin Demolisher47.2% ±8.1142EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel47.5% ±4.0592EVEN−2
Goblin Hut47.7% ±4.0589EVEN−1
Golem47.7% ±4.1577EVEN+3
Dark Prince47.8% ±4.1554EVEN−1
Night Witch47.8% ±4.6458EVEN−1
Princess48.1% ±4.1572EVEN−2
Witch48.2% ±4.0604EVEN±0
Mega Knight48.3% ±4.5480EVEN+2
Rune Giant48.3% ±12.360EVEN−1
Bowler48.4% ±3.5800EVEN±0
Balloon48.4% ±4.6455EVEN±0
Royal Ghost48.6% ±3.3883EVEN−2
Minion Horde48.6% ±5.5315EVEN±0
Battle Ram48.8% ±3.7691EVEN−1
Rascals48.9% ±4.7427EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton48.9% ±5.2352EVEN+1
Inferno Tower48.9% ±5.6307EVEN±0
Ram Rider48.9% ±7.1186EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians49.1% ±4.0586EVEN+1
Mother Witch49.1% ±4.4503EVEN−1
Fireball49.2% ±2.51,593EVEN−1
Fire Spirit49.2% ±7.2179EVEN−4
Skeleton Army49.3% ±3.6745EVEN−2
Skeleton Barrel49.4% ±4.0585EVEN−2
Electro Wizard49.5% ±2.91,119EVEN−1
Goblin Gang49.5% ±3.9614EVEN−2
Electro Dragon49.5% ±5.4323EVEN±0
Hunter49.6% ±5.9268EVEN−1
Phoenix49.6% ±6.5224EVEN−1
Guards49.7% ±5.6302EVEN−2
Lightning49.8% ±2.91,108EVEN+1
Valkyrie49.8% ±3.6721EVEN−1
Zap50.0% ±2.51,533EVEN−3
Heal Spirit50.0% ±4.6448EVEN−4
Spear Goblins50.0% ±11.470EVEN−3
Rocket50.3% ±5.7292EVEN+1
Skeleton King50.4% ±6.3242EVEN−1
Dart Goblin50.5% ±3.8675EVEN−2
Bandit50.6% ±3.8662EVEN−2
Barbarian Barrel51.0% ±2.02,355EVEN−3
Miner51.0% ±5.1367EVEN−2
Three Musketeers51.0% ±7.8153EVEN+4
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.3% ±3.2952EVEN−1
Bomber51.3% ±6.0267EVEN−3
Berserker51.4% ±6.1251EVEN−3
Giant51.7% ±4.2544EVEN±0
Cannon Cart51.7% ±4.6441EVEN±0
Ice Spirit51.8% ±3.5789EVEN−4
Elixir Collector51.8% ±4.9392EVEN+1
Spirit Empress52.1% ±8.0146EVEN+1
Boss Bandit52.1% ±11.371EVEN+1
Sparky52.2% ±4.7427EVEN+1
Golden Knight52.2% ±5.1358EVEN−1
Poison52.3% ±3.9625EVEN−1
Ice Golem52.3% ±5.1365EVEN−3
Tesla52.4% ±3.9632EVEN−1
Hog Rider52.5% ±3.7690EVEN−1
Mortar52.5% ±4.7423EVEN−1
Goblin Drill52.6% ±6.3234EVEN−1
Wall Breakers52.8% ±4.7436EVEN−3
P.E.K.K.A52.9% ±4.4495EVEN+2
Archers53.0% ±5.4330EVEN−2
Giant Snowball53.1% ±4.4480EVEN−3
Tombstone53.3% ±5.1368EVEN−2
The Log53.5% ±2.71,341WINS−3
Monk53.6% ±7.2179EVEN±0
Rage53.9% ±4.3503EVEN−3
Void54.0% ±10.387EVEN±0
Bats54.2% ±4.4485EVEN−3
Mighty Miner54.3% ±5.7291EVEN−1
Minion Giant54.4% ±6.0263EVEN−1
Ronin54.5% ±6.7209EVEN±0
Fisherman54.5% ±7.8154EVEN−2
Arrows54.7% ±2.41,602WINS−2
Graveyard54.8% ±4.6449WINS±0
Goblin Cage54.9% ±4.9390EVEN−1
Firecracker54.9% ±5.2348EVEN−2
Prince55.0% ±6.5218EVEN±0
Cannon55.2% ±3.4817WINS−2
Skeletons55.3% ±2.51,562WINS−4
Knight55.5% ±2.91,153WINS−2
Minions55.5% ±4.7431WINS−2
Zappies55.9% ±4.4485WINS−1
Magic Archer56.4% ±7.2181EVEN−1
Royal Recruits56.5% ±5.6301WINS+2
Little Prince56.5% ±11.469EVEN−2
Ice Wizard56.8% ±3.5755WINS−2
Musketeer56.8% ±4.5463WINS−1
Electro Spirit57.0% ±3.3874WINS−4
Royal Delivery57.1% ±6.3231WINS−2
X-Bow58.4% ±7.7154WINS+1
Archer Queen58.7% ±5.3332WINS±0
Elixir Golem59.0% ±6.6212WINS−2
Earthquake59.8% ±5.0371WINS−2
Royal Hogs60.1% ±4.2514WINS±0
Bomb Tower60.1% ±6.8198WINS−1
Royal Giant60.8% ±7.6153WINS+1
Goblin Giant61.1% ±7.9144WINS+1
Flying Machine64.9% ±5.9248WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Barbarians”, revision of 2026-09-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.