Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Goblin Giant was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Goblin Giant Clash Royale card

6 elixirEpicTroopMeleeBuildings only
Goblin Giant is a 6-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 1.7% of deck-sides and won 52.1% ±1.6 of its 3,624 uses. It ranks #2 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #113 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Goblin Giant, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    54%wins
    46% losses±2.9 · n 1,140
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    53%wins
    47% losses±3.4 · n 829
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±3.4 · n 804
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±3.5 · n 774
All 111 counted matchups for Goblin Giant

How much Goblin Giant is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 57%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±5.5 pp · n 304 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted17

Goblin Giant's latest balance change

buff
  • +3%Hitpoints3020 → 3110
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Goblin Giant

Top decks using Goblin Giant17 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Electro Giant: Goblin Giant decks won 68.4% ±5.8 of 244 games. +1 elixir trade.
Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Lava Hound: Goblin Giant decks won 34.9% ±7.6 of 146 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles304
Win rate56.6% ±5.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Giant
52.1% win rate ±1.6
Learnable option
Giant
50.6% win rate ±0.8

Goblin Giant level stats

DamageDPSSpear Goblin HitpointsSpear Goblin DamageSpear Goblin Damage per SecondHit speedSpeed
61,876109728350291.50 smedium
92,4981459611067391.50 smedium
11standard3,02217611713381471.50 smedium
144,022234156177108631.50 smedium
164,867283188214130761.50 smedium

Buildings only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.5 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Giant”, revision of 2026-08-15. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 160%
DPS↑ 161%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · buff: Hitpoints 3020 → 3110
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Hitpoints 3233 → 3020, Spear Goblin Range 5.5 tiles → 5 tiles, Spear Goblin First Hit Speed 0.4s → 0.5s
  • Sep 5, 2025 · change (evolution): Spawn Speed 1.8sec → 2.2sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 56.6% ±5.5 over 304 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Tricky Sack: Below half health a Goblin drops out of the sack at regular intervals. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 6 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 51.7% ±1.7 over 3,320 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Giant · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
  • Royal Hogs · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
  • Electro Giant · 7 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
  • Balloon · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Goblin Giant cost?
Goblin Giant costs 6 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Goblin Giant?
Goblin Giant is epic (official card list).
Does Goblin Giant have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Goblin Giant have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Goblin Giant have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Goblin Giant's stats at level 11?
3,022 hitpoints and 176 damage (community wiki).
What are Goblin Giant's stats at level 16?
4,867 hitpoints and 283 damage (community wiki).
What is Goblin Giant's win rate?
52.1% ±1.6 over 3,624 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Goblin Giant?
By our counts, decks with Lava Hound (34.9% for Goblin Giant over 146 games), Skeleton Dragons (35.7% for Goblin Giant over 140 games), Royal Recruits (36.0% for Goblin Giant over 164 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Goblin Giant?
Mini P.E.K.K.A, Dark Prince, Sparky, Mega Minion, Electro Wizard, Goblin Giant, Rage, Zap won 66.7% over 102 counted uses.
Was Goblin Giant changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): buff, Hitpoints 3020 → 3110.
Is Goblin Giant a good card right now?
It ranks #2 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #113 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 3,624 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Goblin Giant vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate54%53%50%55%47%51%57%58%Elixir trade−4−3−2−5−4−4−3±0DifficultyMediumMediumMediumEasyHardMediumEasyEasy
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Goblin Giant: every counted matchup(111 cards)

Lava Hound does best against Goblin Giant: its decks win 65.1% of 146 decided games. Of 99 cards with at least 100 decided games, 14 beat it, 59 play even and 26 lose to it.

Cards that beat Goblin Giant

Their decks’ win rate against Goblin Giant decks

Cards Goblin Giant beats

Goblin Giant decks’ win rate against theirs

Goblin Giant against every card, by Goblin Giant win rate, lowest first
CardGoblin Giant winsGamesResultElixir trade
Lava Hound34.9% ±7.6146LOSES+1
Skeleton Dragons35.7% ±7.8140LOSES−2
Royal Recruits36.0% ±7.3164LOSES+1
Goblin Curse36.1% ±9.497LOSES−4
Suspicious Bush36.1% ±10.183LOSES−4
Electro Dragon37.7% ±7.3167LOSES−1
Rascals38.0% ±6.3221LOSES−1
Barbarians38.9% ±7.9144LOSES−1
Cannon Cart39.7% ±6.2234LOSES−1
Goblin Gang40.5% ±5.6294LOSES−3
Flying Machine40.9% ±8.3132LOSES−2
Goblins41.1% ±8.0141LOSES−4
Berserker41.1% ±9.0112EVEN−4
Skeleton King41.4% ±9.0111EVEN−2
Tombstone42.2% ±6.8199LOSES−3
Monk42.3% ±10.778EVEN−1
Goblinstein42.6% ±8.9115EVEN−1
Mortar42.9% ±6.4224LOSES−2
Mega Minion43.4% ±7.0189EVEN−3
Rocket43.5% ±7.9147EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel43.7% ±5.4318LOSES−3
Ronin43.7% ±8.8119EVEN−1
Dart Goblin44.1% ±5.2349LOSES−3
Minion Giant44.2% ±8.7120EVEN−2
Elixir Collector45.0% ±6.8202EVEN±0
Wall Breakers45.1% ±6.4226EVEN−4
Phoenix45.5% ±8.7121EVEN−2
Golem46.4% ±5.5317EVEN+2
Zap47.0% ±3.5764EVEN−4
Goblin Barrel47.4% ±5.4325EVEN−3
Balloon47.8% ±6.7209EVEN−1
Lumberjack48.4% ±6.7213EVEN−2
Freeze48.5% ±8.3134EVEN−2
Inferno Dragon48.8% ±6.6217EVEN−2
Princess49.0% ±5.6302EVEN−3
Minions49.0% ±6.1257EVEN−3
Elixir Golem49.0% ±9.4104EVEN−3
Prince49.0% ±9.5102EVEN−1
Inferno Tower49.4% ±7.8154EVEN−1
Dark Prince49.6% ±6.1258EVEN−2
Night Witch49.8% ±6.1255EVEN−2
Ice Spirit49.9% ±4.8413EVEN−5
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.1% ±4.5477EVEN−2
Fireball50.2% ±3.4804EVEN−2
Ice Wizard50.3% ±5.0384EVEN−3
Miner50.3% ±7.3175EVEN−3
Rage50.6% ±7.2180EVEN−4
Elite Barbarians50.7% ±5.8284EVEN±0
Bomber50.8% ±8.7122EVEN−4
The Log51.1% ±3.8677EVEN−4
Bomb Tower51.1% ±10.190EVEN−2
Skeleton Army51.8% ±4.8407EVEN−3
Magic Archer51.9% ±10.977EVEN−2
Furnace52.0% ±5.6304EVEN−2
Archer Queen52.5% ±7.6160EVEN−1
Ram Rider52.5% ±9.799EVEN−1
Arrows52.8% ±3.4829EVEN−3
Golden Knight53.1% ±7.3175EVEN−2
Electro Wizard53.2% ±4.2536EVEN−2
Vines53.5% ±7.7157EVEN−3
Barbarian Barrel53.6% ±2.91,140WINS−4
Bandit53.6% ±5.3332EVEN−3
Goblin Cage53.7% ±6.6214EVEN−2
Minion Horde53.7% ±7.6162EVEN−1
Cannon54.1% ±4.7427EVEN−3
Fire Spirit54.1% ±9.798EVEN−5
Royal Delivery54.4% ±9.0114EVEN−3
Baby Dragon54.7% ±4.7433EVEN−2
Valkyrie54.7% ±5.0380EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A54.8% ±6.2241EVEN+1
Skeletons55.0% ±3.5774WINS−5
Musketeer55.1% ±5.9265EVEN−2
Mega Knight55.1% ±6.2243EVEN+1
Mother Witch55.2% ±6.0261EVEN−2
Ice Golem55.3% ±6.9197EVEN−4
Spirit Empress55.3% ±10.976EVEN±0
Heal Spirit55.4% ±6.8202EVEN−5
Executioner55.5% ±9.1110EVEN−1
Archers55.6% ±7.8151EVEN−3
Knight55.7% ±4.2542WINS−3
Royal Hogs55.8% ±5.9269EVEN−1
Guards55.9% ±8.0145EVEN−3
Mighty Miner55.9% ±8.5127EVEN−2
Hunter56.9% ±8.2137EVEN−2
Royal Ghost57.0% ±4.5453WINS−3
Giant57.1% ±6.1247WINS−1
Three Musketeers57.1% ±10.877EVEN+3
Tornado57.2% ±3.9622WINS−3
Battle Ram57.3% ±5.2342WINS−2
Wizard57.5% ±6.7207WINS−1
Sparky57.5% ±7.2179WINS±0
Poison57.7% ±5.4317WINS−2
Lightning58.0% ±4.0584WINS±0
Witch58.2% ±5.9268WINS−1
Giant Skeleton58.3% ±7.4168WINS±0
Tesla58.8% ±5.6294WINS−2
Giant Snowball58.8% ±6.0257WINS−4
Zappies58.8% ±6.3228WINS−2
Graveyard58.9% ±6.4224WINS−1
Bats59.1% ±6.3232WINS−4
Hog Rider59.2% ±5.4314WINS−2
Electro Spirit59.5% ±4.7422WINS−5
Earthquake59.9% ±7.4167WINS−3
Goblin Demolisher60.0% ±11.665EVEN−2
Bowler60.4% ±4.7407WINS−1
Firecracker61.6% ±7.5159WINS−3
Goblin Drill61.7% ±8.7115WINS−2
Fisherman63.1% ±10.184WINS−3
Goblin Hut63.3% ±5.7270WINS−2
Royal Giant64.0% ±10.675WINS±0
Electro Giant68.4% ±5.8244WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Giant”, revision of 2026-08-15. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.