Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Rascals was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Rascals — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Rascals Clash Royale card

5 elixirCommonTroopMeleeGround only
Rascals is a 5-elixir common troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.0% of deck-sides and won 50.5% ±0.9 of its 12,996 uses. It ranks #36 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #54 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Rascals, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.5 · n 4,148
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.8 · n 2,971
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.8 · n 2,856
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    46%wins
    54% losses±1.8 · n 2,783
All 120 counted matchups for Rascals

How much Rascals is played

Usage rate 6%
Win rate 51%

±0.9 pp · n 12,996 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.5
Decks counted49

Rascals's latest balance change

nerf
  • -6%Hitpoints1940 → 1832
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Rascals

Top decks using Rascals49 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Rascals — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Goblin Giant: Rascals decks won 62.0% ±6.3 of 221 games. +1 elixir trade.
Rascals — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Earthquake — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Earthquake: Rascals decks won 33.7% ±3.7 of 614 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles12,996
Win rate50.5% ±0.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Barbarians
51.1% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Prince
50.9% win rate ±1.2

Rascals level stats

DamageDPSRascal Girl HitpointsRascal Girl DamageRascal Girl Damage per secondHit speedSpeed
1720845610148481.50 smedium
51,0541228114771711.50 smedium
91,5441791192161031031.50 smedium
11standard1,8682171442611251251.50 smedium
163,0083492324202012011.50 smedium

Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.5 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Rascals”, revision of 2026-09-20. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 315%
DPS↑ 314%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf: Hitpoints 1940 → 1832
  • Nov 3, 2025 · buff: Boy Damage 204 → 217
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.5% ±0.9 over 12,996 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Barbarians · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Ronin · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Prince · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Monk · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Rascals cost?
Rascals costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Rascals?
Rascals is common (official card list).
Does Rascals have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Rascals have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Rascals have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Rascals's stats at level 11?
1,868 hitpoints and 217 damage (community wiki).
What are Rascals's stats at level 16?
3,008 hitpoints and 349 damage (community wiki).
What is Rascals's win rate?
50.5% ±0.9 over 12,996 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Rascals?
By our counts, decks with Earthquake (33.7% for Rascals over 614 games), Royal Delivery (36.0% for Rascals over 386 games), Archer Queen (38.0% for Rascals over 560 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Rascals?
Minions, Royal Ghost, Rascals, Cannon Cart, Skeleton Barrel, Mortar, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 71.0% over 31 counted uses.
Was Rascals changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Hitpoints 1940 → 1832.
Is Rascals a good card right now?
It ranks #36 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #54 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 12,996 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Rascals vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%48%48%46%53%43%54%54%Elixir trade−3−2−1−4−3−3−2+1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardMediumHardMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Rascals: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Earthquake does best against Rascals: its decks win 66.3% of 614 decided games. Of 117 cards with at least 100 decided games, 19 beat it, 64 play even and 34 lose to it.

Cards that beat Rascals

Their decks’ win rate against Rascals decks

Cards Rascals beats

Rascals decks’ win rate against theirs

Rascals against every card, by Rascals win rate, lowest first
CardRascals winsGamesResultElixir trade
Earthquake33.7% ±3.7614LOSES−2
Royal Delivery36.0% ±4.8386LOSES−2
Archer Queen38.0% ±4.0560LOSES±0
Cannon40.6% ±2.51,460LOSES−2
Hog Rider41.7% ±2.61,332LOSES−1
Mighty Miner42.3% ±4.5459LOSES−1
Firecracker42.5% ±4.0595LOSES−2
Phoenix42.9% ±4.8403LOSES−1
Ice Golem43.0% ±3.8651LOSES−3
The Log43.3% ±1.92,496LOSES−3
Ice Spirit43.4% ±2.61,411LOSES−4
Royal Hogs44.2% ±3.2904LOSES±0
Electro Dragon44.3% ±4.2526LOSES±0
Musketeer44.7% ±3.2903LOSES−1
Goblin Curse45.0% ±5.2342EVEN−3
Skeletons45.8% ±1.82,783LOSES−4
Mortar45.9% ±3.3848LOSES−1
Golem46.0% ±3.01,061LOSES+3
Miner46.1% ±3.8662LOSES−2
Battle Healer46.1% ±9.5102EVEN−1
Bomb Tower46.2% ±5.2344EVEN−1
Electro Spirit46.3% ±2.51,568LOSES−4
Prince46.5% ±5.0376EVEN±0
Monk46.5% ±5.8284EVEN±0
Spear Goblins46.8% ±9.1111EVEN−3
Skeleton Dragons47.1% ±4.7433EVEN−1
Night Witch47.2% ±3.3878EVEN−1
X-Bow47.3% ±6.0260EVEN+1
Arrows48.2% ±1.82,971EVEN−2
Fireball48.2% ±1.82,856EVEN−1
Valkyrie48.4% ±2.71,347EVEN−1
Elixir Collector48.4% ±3.8661EVEN+1
Zappies48.5% ±3.3884EVEN−1
Wall Breakers48.5% ±3.6721EVEN−3
Rune Giant48.5% ±9.799EVEN−1
Mother Witch48.6% ±3.2934EVEN−1
Cannon Cart48.8% ±3.4851EVEN±0
Flying Machine48.9% ±4.6452EVEN−1
Magic Archer49.1% ±5.7287EVEN−1
Royal Ghost49.2% ±2.51,558EVEN−2
Archers49.2% ±4.0606EVEN−2
Skeleton King49.4% ±4.6443EVEN−1
Bomber49.5% ±4.5479EVEN−3
Furnace49.6% ±2.91,124EVEN−1
Lava Hound49.6% ±4.6454EVEN+2
Berserker49.7% ±4.9390EVEN−3
Barbarian Barrel49.8% ±1.54,148EVEN−3
Golden Knight49.9% ±3.7686EVEN−1
Battle Ram50.0% ±2.81,226EVEN−1
Minion Horde50.0% ±3.9618EVEN±0
Executioner50.3% ±4.5473EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel50.4% ±2.91,150EVEN−2
Minion Giant50.4% ±4.8421EVEN−1
Royal Recruits50.6% ±4.1563EVEN+2
Elite Barbarians50.9% ±3.11,023EVEN+1
Dart Goblin51.0% ±2.81,225EVEN−2
Skeleton Army51.1% ±2.71,316EVEN−2
Bandit51.1% ±2.91,130EVEN−2
Bats51.1% ±3.3870EVEN−3
Barbarians51.1% ±4.7427EVEN±0
Goblin Hut51.4% ±3.11,026EVEN−1
Guards51.4% ±4.2531EVEN−2
Goblinstein51.4% ±4.6455EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton51.7% ±3.9621EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon51.8% ±3.4818EVEN−1
Elixir Golem51.8% ±4.9390EVEN−2
Goblin Gang51.9% ±2.91,140EVEN−2
Witch51.9% ±3.01,098EVEN±0
Tombstone51.9% ±3.8678EVEN−2
Princess52.0% ±3.11,011EVEN−2
Minions52.1% ±3.4826EVEN−2
Boss Bandit52.2% ±7.1186EVEN+1
Suspicious Bush52.4% ±5.9275EVEN−3
Giant52.5% ±3.3903EVEN±0
Lumberjack52.5% ±3.5773EVEN−1
Goblin Cage52.6% ±3.6743EVEN−1
Knight52.7% ±2.21,999WINS−2
Mega Minion52.7% ±3.6728EVEN−2
Zap52.8% ±1.92,710WINS−3
Bowler53.4% ±2.61,368WINS±0
Tornado53.8% ±2.12,167WINS−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A53.8% ±2.41,680WINS−1
Mega Knight53.8% ±3.4831WINS+2
Goblin Barrel53.9% ±3.01,069WINS−2
Rocket53.9% ±4.2527EVEN+1
Tesla54.0% ±2.91,110WINS−1
Freeze54.0% ±4.4496EVEN−1
Lightning54.4% ±2.12,095WINS+1
Fire Spirit54.5% ±5.7292EVEN−4
Balloon54.6% ±3.5764WINS±0
Dark Prince54.8% ±3.01,020WINS−1
Void54.8% ±7.5166EVEN±0
P.E.K.K.A54.9% ±3.1966WINS+2
Hunter55.1% ±4.6445WINS−1
Vines55.3% ±3.9619WINS−2
Goblins55.3% ±4.5459WINS−3
Royal Giant55.4% ±6.1249EVEN+1
Rage55.5% ±3.4815WINS−3
Heal Spirit55.5% ±3.8665WINS−4
Ram Rider55.5% ±5.3330WINS±0
Baby Dragon55.6% ±2.51,535WINS−1
Graveyard55.6% ±3.5782WINS±0
Inferno Tower55.6% ±4.2545WINS±0
Electro Wizard55.7% ±2.21,942WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher56.1% ±6.1253EVEN−1
Ice Wizard56.2% ±2.61,351WINS−2
Poison56.3% ±2.91,120WINS−1
Ronin56.5% ±4.5455WINS±0
Little Prince56.5% ±7.9147EVEN−2
Giant Snowball56.8% ±3.2918WINS−3
Spirit Empress57.0% ±5.9263WINS+1
Fisherman57.1% ±5.6296WINS−2
Wizard58.0% ±3.5771WINS±0
Electro Giant58.1% ±3.3863WINS+2
Three Musketeers58.3% ±5.7283WINS+4
Sparky59.3% ±3.7656WINS+1
Goblin Drill60.1% ±4.8391WINS−1
Clone60.6% ±9.794WINS−2
Mirror61.7% ±9.694WINS–
Goblin Giant62.0% ±6.3221WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Rascals”, revision of 2026-09-20. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.