Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Fisherman was last changed on Apr 6, 2026 (April Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Fisherman — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Fisherman Clash Royale card

3 elixirLegendaryTroopMeleeGround only
Fisherman is a 3-elixir legendary troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 2.2% of deck-sides and won 50.3% ±1.4 of its 4,739 uses. It ranks #47 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #105 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Fisherman, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    52%wins
    49% losses±2.5 · n 1,512
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±3.0 · n 1,073
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±3.0 · n 1,034
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±3.1 · n 1,027
All 113 counted matchups for Fisherman

How much Fisherman is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 50%

±1.4 pp · n 4,739 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted18

Fisherman's latest balance change

nerf
    Official notes · Apr 6, 2026 · April Balance Changes

    Slow Duration removed

    All balance changes

    Cards that work with Fisherman

    Top decks using Fisherman18 counted

    All decks

    Key interactions

    Fisherman — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Fisherman decks won 67.1% ±7.1 of 167 games. ±0 elixir trade.
    Fisherman — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Fisherman decks won 36.9% ±10.1 of 84 games. +3 elixir trade.

    Evidence

    Battles4,739
    Win rate50.3% ±1.4
    Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
    ConfidenceHigh

    Optimal and learnable picks

    Optimal pick
    Bandit
    52.2% win rate ±0.7
    Learnable option
    Royal Ghost
    51.0% win rate ±0.6

    Fisherman level stats

    DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
    97191601231.30 smedium
    11standard8701941491.30 smedium
    131,0532351801.30 smedium
    141,1582581981.30 smedium
    161,4013122401.30 smedium

    Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.3 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

    Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Fisherman”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

    Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

    Hitpoints↑ 95%
    Damage↑ 95%
    DPS↑ 95%
    Overall impact
    Balance history (all patches)
    • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf: Slow Duration removed
    Does it hold in other forms?
    • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.3% ±1.4 over 4,739 uses.
    • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
    • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
    Same job, other cards
    • Knight · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
    • Royal Ghost · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
    • Skeleton Army · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
    • Bandit · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
    Quick answers
    How much elixir does Fisherman cost?
    Fisherman costs 3 elixir (official card list).
    What rarity is Fisherman?
    Fisherman is legendary (official card list).
    Does Fisherman have an Evolution?
    No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
    Does Fisherman have a Hero form?
    No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
    What level range does Fisherman have?
    Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
    What are Fisherman's stats at level 11?
    870 hitpoints and 194 damage (community wiki).
    What are Fisherman's stats at level 16?
    1,401 hitpoints and 312 damage (community wiki).
    What is Fisherman's win rate?
    50.3% ±1.4 over 4,739 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
    What counters Fisherman?
    By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (36.9% for Fisherman over 84 games), Sparky (37.6% for Fisherman over 250 games), Rage (39.9% for Fisherman over 281 games) do best against it.
    Which deck does best with Fisherman?
    Witch, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Royal Hogs, Fisherman, Ronin, Furnace, Arrows, Lightning won 70.0% over 30 counted uses.
    Was Fisherman changed in a balance update?
    Yes, last on Apr 6, 2026 (April Balance Changes): nerf.
    Is Fisherman a good card right now?
    It ranks #47 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #105 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 4,739 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

    Every interaction we hold

    Fisherman vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate52%48%55%49%48%54%56%53%Elixir trade−1±0−2+1−1−1±0±0DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumHardMediumEasyMedium
    ■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

    How to counter Fisherman: every counted matchup(113 cards)

    Sparky does best against Fisherman: its decks win 62.4% of 250 decided games. Of 108 cards with at least 100 decided games, 9 beat it, 84 play even and 15 lose to it.

    Cards that beat Fisherman

    Their decks’ win rate against Fisherman decks

    Cards Fisherman beats

    Fisherman decks’ win rate against theirs

    Fisherman against every card, by Fisherman win rate, lowest first
    CardFisherman winsGamesResultElixir trade
    Goblin Giant36.9% ±10.184LOSES+3
    Sparky37.6% ±6.0250LOSES+3
    Rage39.9% ±5.7281LOSES−1
    Flying Machine42.1% ±7.5164LOSES+1
    Bats42.2% ±5.7289LOSES−1
    Balloon42.2% ±6.2244LOSES+2
    Lumberjack42.3% ±6.1248LOSES+1
    Goblin Curse42.7% ±9.1110EVEN−1
    Rascals42.9% ±5.6296LOSES+2
    Monk43.0% ±8.5128EVEN+2
    Freeze43.1% ±6.7209LOSES+1
    Mini P.E.K.K.A43.2% ±4.0581LOSES+1
    Elixir Golem43.2% ±8.6125EVEN±0
    Hunter43.4% ±7.1182EVEN+1
    Inferno Tower44.3% ±7.3176EVEN+2
    Ram Rider44.4% ±8.1142EVEN+2
    Electro Dragon45.1% ±7.3175EVEN+2
    Miner45.2% ±6.7210EVEN±0
    Skeleton Barrel45.4% ±4.7425EVEN±0
    Barbarians45.5% ±7.8154EVEN+2
    P.E.K.K.A45.6% ±5.1360EVEN+4
    Inferno Dragon45.6% ±5.6305EVEN+1
    Ronin45.7% ±7.5164EVEN+2
    Heal Spirit46.4% ±6.0265EVEN−2
    Royal Recruits46.6% ±7.0189EVEN+4
    Suspicious Bush46.7% ±8.8120EVEN−1
    Spirit Empress46.7% ±10.092EVEN+3
    Minion Horde46.9% ±6.5226EVEN+2
    Minion Giant47.0% ±7.9149EVEN+1
    Mortar47.1% ±5.7289EVEN+1
    Skeleton Army47.3% ±4.6457EVEN±0
    Dark Prince47.3% ±4.9387EVEN+1
    Battle Ram47.4% ±4.6443EVEN+1
    Valkyrie47.6% ±4.3510EVEN+1
    Dart Goblin47.6% ±4.6452EVEN±0
    Furnace47.6% ±4.8420EVEN+1
    Giant47.6% ±5.4330EVEN+2
    Royal Giant47.6% ±9.5103EVEN+3
    Wizard47.7% ±6.0264EVEN+2
    Archers47.7% ±6.5222EVEN±0
    Zap47.9% ±3.11,010EVEN−1
    Electro Wizard48.0% ±3.6723EVEN+1
    Arrows48.1% ±3.01,073EVEN±0
    Goblin Cage48.1% ±6.0266EVEN+1
    Goblin Barrel48.2% ±4.8409EVEN±0
    Royal Ghost48.3% ±4.1569EVEN±0
    Wall Breakers48.4% ±5.5310EVEN−1
    Golden Knight48.4% ±6.2246EVEN+1
    Lava Hound48.4% ±7.8153EVEN+4
    Cannon Cart48.6% ±5.5315EVEN+2
    Mega Knight48.8% ±5.6299EVEN+4
    Rocket48.8% ±6.8203EVEN+3
    Princess49.0% ±5.0384EVEN±0
    Berserker49.0% ±7.9149EVEN−1
    Goblin Gang49.2% ±4.9392EVEN±0
    Fireball49.3% ±3.11,027EVEN+1
    Elite Barbarians49.3% ±5.0375EVEN+3
    Phoenix49.3% ±7.8152EVEN+1
    Prince49.4% ±7.7160EVEN+2
    Elixir Collector49.5% ±6.7212EVEN+3
    Three Musketeers49.5% ±9.4105EVEN+6
    Bandit49.7% ±4.6441EVEN±0
    Mother Witch49.7% ±5.5316EVEN+1
    Skeleton King49.7% ±8.1143EVEN+1
    Minions50.0% ±5.6306EVEN±0
    Witch50.3% ±5.2358EVEN+2
    Night Witch50.3% ±5.6306EVEN+1
    Goblins50.3% ±7.3177EVEN−1
    Ice Wizard50.4% ±4.4482EVEN±0
    Giant Skeleton50.5% ±6.5222EVEN+3
    Musketeer50.9% ±5.5318EVEN+1
    Goblin Hut51.1% ±5.0374EVEN+1
    Bomber51.1% ±7.3178EVEN−1
    Electro Spirit51.3% ±4.0610EVEN−2
    Tombstone51.3% ±6.3240EVEN±0
    Barbarian Barrel51.5% ±2.51,512EVEN−1
    Lightning51.5% ±3.6738EVEN+3
    Royal Hogs51.6% ±5.0382EVEN+2
    Ice Golem51.9% ±6.6214EVEN−1
    Vines51.9% ±6.7208EVEN±0
    Zappies52.1% ±5.2349EVEN+1
    Mega Minion52.2% ±6.2247EVEN±0
    Skeleton Dragons52.3% ±7.8155EVEN+1
    X-Bow53.0% ±9.6100EVEN+3
    Knight53.1% ±3.6744EVEN±0
    Hog Rider53.2% ±4.6444EVEN+1
    Void53.2% ±12.162EVEN+2
    Baby Dragon53.4% ±4.2547EVEN+1
    Guards53.5% ±6.6215EVEN±0
    Firecracker53.6% ±6.5220EVEN±0
    Goblinstein53.6% ±7.8153EVEN+2
    Golem53.9% ±5.0373EVEN+5
    The Log54.0% ±3.2935WINS−1
    Bomb Tower54.5% ±9.699EVEN+1
    Goblin Demolisher54.5% ±10.288EVEN+1
    Skeletons54.8% ±3.01,034WINS−2
    Giant Snowball55.0% ±5.4318EVEN−1
    Tornado55.6% ±3.5771WINS±0
    Ice Spirit55.9% ±4.2526WINS−2
    Fire Spirit56.0% ±8.9116EVEN−2
    Tesla56.6% ±4.6435WINS+1
    Bowler56.8% ±4.2526WINS+2
    Executioner57.0% ±7.5165EVEN+2
    Poison57.2% ±4.9390WINS+1
    Magic Archer57.7% ±9.0111EVEN+1
    Cannon57.8% ±4.1552WINS±0
    Mighty Miner57.8% ±7.1180WINS+1
    Goblin Drill59.6% ±7.9146WINS+1
    Graveyard61.2% ±5.4304WINS+2
    Archer Queen61.2% ±6.1242WINS+2
    Electro Giant62.1% ±5.6290WINS+4
    Earthquake65.9% ±5.8249WINS±0
    Royal Delivery67.1% ±7.1167WINS±0

    Data window

    Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

    Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

    Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Fisherman”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

    Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

    Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.