Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Goblin Cage was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Goblin Cage — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Goblin Cage Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareBuilding
Goblin Cage is a 4-elixir rare building, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.7% of deck-sides and won 50.5% ±0.9 of its 12,414 uses. It ranks #37 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #59 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Goblin Cage, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.6 · n 3,912
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.8 · n 2,882
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    56%wins
    44% losses±1.9 · n 2,686
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.9 · n 2,680
All 120 counted matchups for Goblin Cage

How much Goblin Cage is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.4 pp · n 4,790 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.1
Decks counted58

Goblin Cage's latest balance change

buff
  • +4%Brawler Hitpoints1080 → 1121
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Goblin Cage

Top decks using Goblin Cage58 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Goblin Cage — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Goblin Cage decks won 63.3% ±4.8 of 384 games. −1 elixir trade.
Goblin Cage — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Phoenix — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Phoenix: Goblin Cage decks won 43.0% ±5.1 of 358 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles4,790
Win rate50.6% ±1.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Cage
50.5% win rate ±0.9
Learnable option
Goblin Hut
50.5% win rate ±0.8

Goblin Cage level stats

DamageDPSGoblin Cage Hitpoints lost per secondGoblin Brawler Hitpoints
336415714218.2504
648420918924.2671
11standard780337306391,080
1394440837047.21,307
161,25654349362.81,739

deploys in 1 s · lasts 20 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Cage”, revision of 2026-06-28. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 246%
DPS↑ 247%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · buff: Brawler Hitpoints 1080 → 1121
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Cycles 1 → 2, Damage per Second 337 → 366, Capture Cooldown 0.5sec → 0.3sec
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Remove Bonus HP 1187 → 1080
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.6% ±1.4 over 4,790 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Rage Cage: Pulls a nearby ground troop into the cage and beats it while it cannot attack. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 50.4% ±1.1 over 7,624 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Goblin Hut · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · same cost
  • Goblin Drill · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · same cost
  • Tombstone · 3 elixir · building · targets not stated · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Goblin Cage cost?
Goblin Cage costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Goblin Cage?
Goblin Cage is rare (official card list).
Does Goblin Cage have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Goblin Cage have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Goblin Cage have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Goblin Cage's stats at level 11?
780 hitpoints and 337 damage (community wiki).
What are Goblin Cage's stats at level 16?
1,256 hitpoints and 543 damage (community wiki).
What is Goblin Cage's win rate?
50.5% ±0.9 over 12,414 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Goblin Cage?
By our counts, decks with Phoenix (43.0% for Goblin Cage over 358 games), Minion Horde (43.4% for Goblin Cage over 562 games), Cannon Cart (43.5% for Goblin Cage over 791 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Goblin Cage?
Valkyrie, Guards, Lava Hound, Mega Minion, Skeleton Dragons, Goblin Cage, Arrows, Lightning won 68.2% over 88 counted uses.
Was Goblin Cage changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): buff, Brawler Hitpoints 1080 → 1121.
Is Goblin Cage a good card right now?
It ranks #37 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #59 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 12,414 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Goblin Cage vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%49%56%48%48%57%50%53%Elixir trade−2−1−3±0−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumEasyMediumMediumEasyMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Goblin Cage: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Phoenix does best against Goblin Cage: its decks win 57.0% of 358 decided games. Of 117 cards with at least 100 decided games, 19 beat it, 73 play even and 25 lose to it.

Cards that beat Goblin Cage

Their decks’ win rate against Goblin Cage decks

Cards Goblin Cage beats

Goblin Cage decks’ win rate against theirs

Goblin Cage against every card, by Goblin Cage win rate, lowest first
CardGoblin Cage winsGamesResultElixir trade
Phoenix43.0% ±5.1358LOSES±0
Minion Horde43.4% ±4.1562LOSES+1
Cannon Cart43.5% ±3.4791LOSES+1
Zappies43.9% ±3.4808LOSES±0
Mortar43.9% ±3.5765LOSES±0
Skeleton Dragons44.5% ±4.6436LOSES±0
Lava Hound45.0% ±4.7433LOSES+3
Barbarians45.1% ±4.9390EVEN+1
Graveyard45.2% ±3.5755LOSES+1
Golem45.3% ±3.1990LOSES+4
Giant45.3% ±3.2953LOSES+1
Mega Minion45.3% ±3.7685LOSES−1
Vines45.4% ±4.1564LOSES−1
Berserker45.4% ±4.8412EVEN−2
Elixir Collector45.6% ±3.9636LOSES+2
Mother Witch45.8% ±3.3885LOSES±0
Minions45.9% ±3.4846LOSES−1
Giant Snowball46.3% ±3.3869LOSES−2
Goblinstein46.3% ±4.7436EVEN+1
Goblin Giant46.3% ±6.6214EVEN+2
Battle Healer46.3% ±8.7121EVEN±0
Sparky46.5% ±3.7707EVEN+2
Elite Barbarians46.6% ±3.11,017LOSES+2
Wizard46.7% ±3.6720EVEN+1
Clone46.7% ±10.190EVEN−1
Night Witch46.8% ±3.4825EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton47.1% ±4.0590EVEN+2
Bowler47.2% ±2.61,391LOSES+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A47.3% ±2.41,640LOSES±0
Rascals47.4% ±3.6743EVEN+1
Bomber47.4% ±4.4485EVEN−2
Goblin Demolisher47.4% ±6.1251EVEN±0
Electro Dragon47.5% ±4.3514EVEN+1
Skeleton King47.7% ±4.8409EVEN±0
Bandit47.9% ±3.01,056EVEN−1
Golden Knight47.9% ±4.0593EVEN±0
Guards47.9% ±4.5466EVEN−1
Zap48.1% ±1.92,601EVEN−2
Goblin Hut48.1% ±3.1964EVEN±0
Heal Spirit48.1% ±3.6753EVEN−3
Prince48.2% ±5.1363EVEN+1
Goblin Drill48.3% ±4.8414EVEN±0
Fireball48.4% ±1.92,680EVEN±0
Goblin Gang48.4% ±2.91,138EVEN−1
Witch48.4% ±3.01,039EVEN+1
Elixir Golem48.4% ±5.0384EVEN−1
Battle Ram48.5% ±3.01,098EVEN±0
Three Musketeers48.5% ±6.0266EVEN+5
Arrows48.6% ±1.82,882EVEN−1
Fire Spirit48.6% ±5.4323EVEN−3
Royal Recruits48.7% ±4.2550EVEN+3
Flying Machine48.7% ±4.8421EVEN±0
Skeleton Army49.0% ±2.81,264EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel49.3% ±2.91,141EVEN−1
Suspicious Bush49.3% ±5.9274EVEN−2
Baby Dragon49.5% ±2.61,388EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel49.6% ±1.63,912EVEN−2
Poison49.7% ±3.11,024EVEN±0
Tornado49.9% ±2.12,112EVEN−1
Dart Goblin49.9% ±2.91,176EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel50.0% ±3.01,053EVEN−1
Freeze50.0% ±4.5478EVEN±0
Goblin Curse50.1% ±5.2355EVEN−2
Inferno Dragon50.2% ±3.4834EVEN±0
Musketeer50.3% ±3.3873EVEN±0
Wall Breakers50.3% ±3.6728EVEN−2
Royal Ghost50.5% ±2.61,437EVEN−1
Balloon50.5% ±3.6734EVEN+1
Tombstone50.6% ±3.8650EVEN−1
Princess50.7% ±3.1974EVEN−1
Electro Giant50.7% ±3.4850EVEN+3
Bats50.9% ±3.4835EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A50.9% ±3.4822EVEN+3
Furnace51.0% ±3.01,042EVEN±0
Spear Goblins51.5% ±9.5103EVEN−2
Valkyrie51.8% ±2.71,265EVEN±0
Fisherman51.9% ±6.0266EVEN−1
Knight52.2% ±2.21,975EVEN−1
Electro Wizard52.2% ±2.31,835EVEN±0
Lumberjack52.2% ±3.7696EVEN±0
Ice Wizard52.5% ±2.71,268EVEN−1
Rage52.6% ±3.5794EVEN−2
Inferno Tower52.6% ±4.4498EVEN+1
Dark Prince52.8% ±3.1998EVEN±0
Mega Knight52.8% ±3.5757EVEN+3
Archers53.0% ±4.3523EVEN−1
Lightning53.1% ±2.21,977WINS+2
Miner53.1% ±4.0604EVEN−1
Minion Giant53.3% ±4.7426EVEN±0
Rune Giant53.3% ±10.092EVEN±0
Ice Spirit53.5% ±2.71,355WINS−3
Ice Golem53.6% ±4.0608EVEN−2
Hunter53.8% ±4.9392EVEN±0
Spirit Empress53.8% ±6.0260EVEN+2
Royal Hogs54.3% ±3.3853WINS+1
Cannon54.5% ±2.61,402WINS−1
Executioner55.3% ±4.7425WINS+1
Magic Archer55.3% ±6.2246EVEN±0
Royal Giant55.4% ±6.2240EVEN+2
Skeletons56.0% ±1.92,686WINS−3
Ronin56.0% ±4.8402WINS+1
Firecracker56.3% ±3.9602WINS−1
Archer Queen56.5% ±4.2540WINS+1
Tesla56.6% ±2.91,121WINS±0
Goblins56.9% ±4.6443WINS−2
Ram Rider57.0% ±5.5307WINS+1
The Log57.2% ±2.02,375WINS−2
Electro Spirit57.3% ±2.51,472WINS−3
Bomb Tower57.6% ±5.5302WINS±0
Rocket57.9% ±4.2520WINS+2
Void58.6% ±7.6157WINS+1
Hog Rider58.8% ±2.81,226WINS±0
X-Bow59.3% ±6.2236WINS+2
Little Prince59.3% ±8.6123WINS−1
Boss Bandit59.7% ±8.0139WINS+2
Mighty Miner59.8% ±4.4480WINS±0
Monk61.3% ±5.5302WINS+1
Earthquake61.8% ±3.9592WINS−1
Mirror62.9% ±9.889WINS–
Royal Delivery63.3% ±4.8384WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Cage”, revision of 2026-06-28. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.