Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Barbarian Barrel was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Barbarian Barrel Clash Royale card

2 elixirEpicSpellRanged 4.5Ground only
Barbarian Barrel is a 2-elixir epic spell, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 32.1% of deck-sides and won 50.8% ±0.4 of its 69,497 uses. It ranks #19 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #1 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Barbarian Barrel, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±0.8 · n 15,642
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±0.8 · n 15,424
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    53%wins
    48% losses±0.8 · n 15,134
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    49%wins
    51% losses±0.8 · n 14,877
All 120 counted matchups for Barbarian Barrel

How much Barbarian Barrel is played

Usage rate 28%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.4 pp · n 60,836 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted256

Barbarian Barrel's latest balance change

nerf
  • -7%Damage232 → 215
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Barbarian Barrel

Top decks using Barbarian Barrel256 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Void — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Void: Barbarian Barrel decks won 58.8% ±3.4 of 787 games. +3 elixir trade.
Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Minion Horde — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Minion Horde: Barbarian Barrel decks won 45.8% ±1.7 of 3,336 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles60,836
Win rate50.9% ±0.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Barbarian Barrel
50.8% win rate ±0.4
Learnable option
The Log
48.9% win rate ±0.5

Barbarian Barrel level stats

DamageDPSBarbarian Barrel Area Damage
641611991133
9554158121178
11standard670191146215
14892254195286
161,079308236346

Ground only · Ranged 4.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Barbarian Barrel”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 159%
DPS↑ 159%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · nerf: Damage 232 → 215
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf (hero): Reroll Range 4 tiles → 3 tiles
  • Feb 2, 2026 · fix: Damage 230 → 232
  • Dec 1, 2025 · nerf: Damage 240 → 230, Barbarian Deploy Time 0.5s → 1s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.9% ±0.4 over 60,836 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Rowdy Reroll: Rolls a second time down the lane. Costs 1 elixir. Counted: 50.5% ±1.1 over 8,661 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • The Log · 2 elixir · spell · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Barbarian Barrel cost?
Barbarian Barrel costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Barbarian Barrel?
Barbarian Barrel is epic (official card list).
Does Barbarian Barrel have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Barbarian Barrel have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Barbarian Barrel have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Barbarian Barrel's stats at level 11?
670 hitpoints and 191 damage (community wiki).
What are Barbarian Barrel's stats at level 16?
1,079 hitpoints and 308 damage (community wiki).
What is Barbarian Barrel's win rate?
50.8% ±0.4 over 69,497 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Barbarian Barrel?
By our counts, decks with Minion Horde (45.8% for Barbarian Barrel over 3,336 games), Goblinstein (46.4% for Barbarian Barrel over 2,421 games), Goblin Giant (46.4% for Barbarian Barrel over 1,140 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Barbarian Barrel?
P.E.K.K.A, Battle Ram, Dart Goblin, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Royal Ghost, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 80.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Barbarian Barrel changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): nerf, Damage 232 → 215.
Is Barbarian Barrel a good card right now?
It ranks #19 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #1 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 69,497 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Barbarian Barrel vsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%49%53%49%53%51%51%53%Elixir trade+1+2−1±0±0+1+4+1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Barbarian Barrel: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Minion Horde does best against Barbarian Barrel: its decks win 54.2% of 3336 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 13 beat it, 58 play even and 49 lose to it.

Cards that beat Barbarian Barrel

Their decks’ win rate against Barbarian Barrel decks

Cards Barbarian Barrel beats

Barbarian Barrel decks’ win rate against theirs

Barbarian Barrel against every card, by Barbarian Barrel win rate, lowest first
CardBarbarian Barrel winsGamesResultElixir trade
Minion Horde45.8% ±1.73,336LOSES+3
Goblinstein46.4% ±2.02,421LOSES+3
Goblin Giant46.4% ±2.91,140LOSES+4
Sparky46.5% ±1.63,805LOSES+4
Bandit46.6% ±1.26,311LOSES+1
Mother Witch47.1% ±1.44,924LOSES+2
Cannon Cart47.2% ±1.44,594LOSES+3
Mortar47.4% ±1.54,390LOSES+2
Heal Spirit47.7% ±1.54,217LOSES−1
Three Musketeers47.9% ±2.51,511EVEN+7
Elixir Collector48.0% ±1.73,503LOSES+4
Battle Healer48.1% ±4.0590EVEN+2
Battle Ram48.4% ±1.26,475LOSES+2
P.E.K.K.A48.4% ±1.44,870LOSES+5
Fisherman48.5% ±2.51,512EVEN+1
Fireball48.6% ±0.815,424LOSES+2
Giant48.6% ±1.45,256EVEN+3
Zappies48.7% ±1.44,640EVEN+2
Archer Queen48.9% ±1.73,186EVEN+3
Phoenix48.9% ±2.12,169EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.0% ±1.09,010EVEN+2
Barbarians49.0% ±2.02,355EVEN+3
Rage49.1% ±1.54,344EVEN±0
Magic Archer49.1% ±2.51,588EVEN+2
Zap49.2% ±0.814,877EVEN±0
Lava Hound49.2% ±2.02,406EVEN+5
Prince49.3% ±2.12,188EVEN+3
Goblin Gang49.4% ±1.35,974EVEN+1
Royal Hogs49.5% ±1.44,826EVEN+3
Giant Skeleton49.5% ±1.73,252EVEN+4
Royal Ghost49.6% ±1.18,395EVEN+1
Minions49.6% ±1.44,673EVEN+1
Wall Breakers49.7% ±1.54,101EVEN±0
Skeleton Dragons49.7% ±2.02,352EVEN+2
Elite Barbarians49.8% ±1.35,692EVEN+4
Mega Minion49.8% ±1.63,840EVEN+1
Electro Wizard49.9% ±1.010,489EVEN+2
Archers49.9% ±1.83,085EVEN+1
Golem50.0% ±1.35,556EVEN+6
Dark Prince50.2% ±1.35,600EVEN+2
Bats50.2% ±1.54,552EVEN±0
Rascals50.2% ±1.54,148EVEN+3
Ram Rider50.2% ±2.41,732EVEN+3
Wizard50.3% ±1.54,114EVEN+3
Ice Golem50.3% ±1.73,368EVEN±0
Goblin Cage50.4% ±1.63,912EVEN+2
Musketeer50.5% ±1.44,613EVEN+2
Vines50.5% ±1.73,178EVEN+1
Electro Dragon50.5% ±1.92,782EVEN+3
Spear Goblins50.5% ±4.1554EVEN±0
Golden Knight50.6% ±1.63,530EVEN+2
Arrows50.7% ±0.815,642EVEN+1
Mega Knight50.7% ±1.54,369EVEN+5
Flying Machine50.7% ±2.02,351EVEN+2
Rune Giant50.7% ±4.5473EVEN+2
Goblin Hut50.8% ±1.35,393EVEN+2
Minion Giant50.8% ±2.02,493EVEN+2
Monk50.8% ±2.41,659EVEN+3
Hunter50.9% ±2.02,452EVEN+2
Bomber51.0% ±1.92,666EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon51.1% ±1.54,363EVEN+2
Goblin Demolisher51.1% ±2.71,303EVEN+2
Baby Dragon51.2% ±1.18,008WINS+2
Freeze51.2% ±1.92,767EVEN+2
Suspicious Bush51.3% ±2.51,494EVEN±0
Tornado51.4% ±0.911,798WINS+1
Lightning51.4% ±0.910,951WINS+4
Cannon51.4% ±1.18,017WINS+1
Tombstone51.4% ±1.63,540EVEN+1
Bowler51.5% ±1.17,609WINS+3
Miner51.5% ±1.73,274EVEN+1
Lumberjack51.6% ±1.63,887EVEN+2
Electro Spirit51.8% ±1.18,384WINS−1
Giant Snowball51.8% ±1.44,821WINS±0
Royal Giant51.8% ±2.61,395EVEN+4
Ice Wizard51.9% ±1.17,330WINS+1
Dart Goblin51.9% ±1.26,505WINS+1
Furnace51.9% ±1.35,921WINS+2
Graveyard51.9% ±1.54,410WINS+3
Balloon51.9% ±1.63,974WINS+3
Firecracker51.9% ±1.73,143WINS+1
Spirit Empress51.9% ±2.51,488EVEN+4
Princess52.0% ±1.35,617WINS+1
Night Witch52.0% ±1.44,560WINS+2
Ice Spirit52.1% ±1.17,515WINS−1
Valkyrie52.1% ±1.27,143WINS+2
Goblins52.2% ±2.02,451WINS±0
Berserker52.2% ±2.12,102WINS±0
Royal Recruits52.3% ±1.82,911WINS+5
Guards52.3% ±1.82,866WINS+1
Bomb Tower52.3% ±2.41,662EVEN+2
Skeleton Barrel52.4% ±1.35,984WINS+1
Skeletons52.5% ±0.815,134WINS−1
Mighty Miner52.5% ±1.92,530WINS+2
Knight52.6% ±0.910,855WINS+1
Hog Rider52.6% ±1.26,523WINS+2
Electro Giant52.6% ±1.44,647WINS+5
Executioner52.6% ±2.02,361WINS+3
Earthquake52.7% ±1.73,259WINS+1
Inferno Tower52.7% ±1.92,755WINS+3
Skeleton Army52.8% ±1.27,029WINS+1
Poison52.8% ±1.35,890WINS+2
Goblin Drill53.0% ±2.12,229WINS+2
Goblin Barrel53.1% ±1.35,881WINS+1
Boss Bandit53.2% ±3.3865EVEN+4
Royal Delivery53.3% ±2.12,184WINS+1
The Log53.4% ±0.913,193WINS±0
Skeleton King53.4% ±2.12,138WINS+2
Elixir Golem53.4% ±2.22,045WINS+1
Witch53.6% ±1.35,586WINS+3
X-Bow53.7% ±2.61,363WINS+4
Fire Spirit54.0% ±2.41,724WINS−1
Goblin Curse54.2% ±2.31,782WINS±0
Tesla54.4% ±1.36,078WINS+2
Rocket54.9% ±1.82,864WINS+4
Little Prince55.0% ±3.6736WINS+1
Mirror55.2% ±4.2533WINS–
Ronin56.9% ±2.02,267WINS+3
Clone57.8% ±4.6441WINS+1
Void58.8% ±3.4787WINS+3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Barbarian Barrel”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.