Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Goblin Drill was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Goblin Drill — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Goblin Drill Clash Royale card

4 elixirEpicBuilding
Goblin Drill is a 4-elixir epic building, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.2% of deck-sides and won 48.0% ±1.2 of its 6,849 uses. It ranks #112 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #93 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Goblin Drill, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±2.1 · n 2,229
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    47%wins
    53% losses±2.5 · n 1,536
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    53%wins
    47% losses±2.5 · n 1,515
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.5 · n 1,515
All 116 counted matchups for Goblin Drill

How much Goblin Drill is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 44%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±2.7 pp · n 1,269 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost2.9
Decks counted27

Goblin Drill's latest balance change

buff
  • Crown Tower Spawn Damage0 → 20
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Goblin Drill

Top decks using Goblin Drill27 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Goblin Drill — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Earthquake — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Earthquake: Goblin Drill decks won 63.3% ±5.3 of 311 games. −1 elixir trade.
Goblin Drill — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Ram Rider — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Ram Rider: Goblin Drill decks won 35.5% ±7.1 of 172 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles1,269
Win rate44.4% ±2.7
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Hut
50.5% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Goblin Cage
50.5% win rate ±0.9

Goblin Drill level stats

DamageDPSGoblin Drill Hitpoints lost per secondGoblin Drill Spawn DamageGoblin Drill Spawn Tower DamageHitpoints
6815756881.55216125
91,0859989108.56921167
11standard1,31312010920.28426202
141,748160145174.811235269
162,115193175211.513542325

deploys in 1 s · lasts 10 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Drill”, revision of 2026-08-15. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 160%
Damage↑ 157%
DPS↑ 157%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · buff: Crown Tower Spawn Damage 0 → 20
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf: Tower Spawn Damage Removed
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Goblins Spawned on Second Submerge 2 → 1
  • Feb 2, 2026 · buff (evolution): Goblins Spawned on Second Resurface 1 → 2
  • Nov 3, 2025 · buff (evolution): Spawn on submerge 1 → 2
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: First Goblin Spawn Speed 0.8s → 1s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 44.4% ±2.7 over 1,269 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Whack-A-Drill: Burrows and re-emerges twice as it takes damage, spawning more Goblins. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 48.8% ±1.3 over 5,580 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Goblin Hut · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · same cost
  • Goblin Cage · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · same cost
  • Tombstone · 3 elixir · building · targets not stated · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Goblin Drill cost?
Goblin Drill costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Goblin Drill?
Goblin Drill is epic (official card list).
Does Goblin Drill have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Goblin Drill have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Goblin Drill have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Goblin Drill's stats at level 11?
1,313 hitpoints and 120 damage (community wiki).
What are Goblin Drill's stats at level 16?
2,115 hitpoints and 193 damage (community wiki).
What is Goblin Drill's win rate?
48.0% ±1.2 over 6,849 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Goblin Drill?
By our counts, decks with Ram Rider (35.5% for Goblin Drill over 172 games), Dark Prince (36.7% for Goblin Drill over 575 games), Spirit Empress (37.9% for Goblin Drill over 145 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Goblin Drill?
Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Mighty Miner, Cannon, Furnace, Goblin Drill, Poison, Giant Snowball won 86.5% over 37 counted uses.
Was Goblin Drill changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): buff, Crown Tower Spawn Damage 0 → 20.
Is Goblin Drill a good card right now?
It ranks #112 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #93 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 6,849 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Goblin Drill vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate47%47%53%49%46%52%49%50%Elixir trade−2±0−3−1−2−2−1−1DifficultyHardHardMediumMediumHardMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Goblin Drill: every counted matchup(116 cards)

Ram Rider does best against Goblin Drill: its decks win 64.5% of 172 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 36 beat it, 65 play even and 11 lose to it.

Cards that beat Goblin Drill

Their decks’ win rate against Goblin Drill decks

Cards Goblin Drill beats

Goblin Drill decks’ win rate against theirs

Goblin Drill against every card, by Goblin Drill win rate, lowest first
CardGoblin Drill winsGamesResultElixir trade
Ram Rider35.5% ±7.1172LOSES+1
Dark Prince36.7% ±3.9575LOSES±0
Spirit Empress37.9% ±7.8145LOSES+2
Royal Giant38.3% ±8.3128LOSES+2
Goblin Giant38.3% ±8.7115LOSES+2
Prince39.5% ±6.9190LOSES+1
Cannon Cart39.8% ±4.6437LOSES+1
Rascals39.9% ±4.8391LOSES+1
Phoenix40.1% ±7.0187LOSES±0
Minion Giant40.4% ±5.8270LOSES±0
Fisherman40.4% ±7.9146LOSES−1
Mega Knight40.8% ±4.8407LOSES+3
Lava Hound40.9% ±5.9259LOSES+3
Bowler41.2% ±3.6711LOSES+1
Inferno Dragon41.2% ±4.7420LOSES±0
Berserker41.3% ±6.8196LOSES−2
Skeleton Barrel41.4% ±4.2531LOSES−1
Skeleton Dragons41.5% ±5.8270LOSES±0
Mortar42.3% ±4.7421LOSES±0
Hunter42.6% ±6.4223LOSES±0
Three Musketeers42.8% ±8.0145EVEN+5
Elite Barbarians43.3% ±4.1568LOSES+2
Minions43.6% ±4.5461LOSES−1
Bomber43.7% ±6.1247LOSES−2
Graveyard43.8% ±4.6436LOSES+1
Skeleton King43.8% ±6.9192EVEN±0
Bandit43.9% ±3.9622LOSES−1
Magic Archer44.1% ±8.2136EVEN±0
Rage44.2% ±4.7432LOSES−2
Suspicious Bush44.2% ±8.2138EVEN−2
Giant44.4% ±4.1558LOSES+1
Heal Spirit44.7% ±4.7427LOSES−3
Elixir Collector44.9% ±5.0372LOSES+2
Tombstone45.2% ±5.2343EVEN−1
X-Bow45.2% ±8.0146EVEN+2
Goblin Barrel45.3% ±4.1565LOSES−1
Vines45.3% ±5.5316EVEN−1
Rocket45.3% ±6.1256EVEN+2
Sparky45.5% ±4.8415EVEN+2
Goblin Curse45.6% ±7.4171EVEN−2
Goblin Gang45.7% ±4.1569LOSES−1
Mega Minion45.7% ±5.1359EVEN−1
Monk45.8% ±7.8153EVEN+1
Valkyrie45.9% ±3.7710LOSES±0
Princess46.0% ±4.3524EVEN−1
Wall Breakers46.0% ±4.8404EVEN−2
Electro Dragon46.0% ±6.0263EVEN+1
Zap46.1% ±2.51,509LOSES−2
Electro Wizard46.1% ±3.11,017LOSES±0
Goblins46.1% ±6.1256EVEN−2
Dart Goblin46.2% ±3.8643EVEN−1
Golem46.2% ±4.2548EVEN+4
Giant Snowball46.4% ±4.4483EVEN−2
Goblinstein46.4% ±6.3237EVEN+1
Lumberjack46.6% ±5.1369EVEN±0
Royal Ghost46.7% ±3.3854EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel47.0% ±2.12,229LOSES−2
Fireball47.1% ±2.51,536LOSES±0
Zappies47.2% ±4.6458EVEN±0
Night Witch47.3% ±4.9402EVEN±0
Freeze47.3% ±5.8279EVEN±0
Guards47.3% ±5.9273EVEN−1
Barbarians47.4% ±6.3234EVEN+1
Executioner47.6% ±6.4231EVEN+1
Little Prince47.8% ±11.569EVEN−1
Furnace48.0% ±4.0602EVEN±0
Lightning48.1% ±3.01,028EVEN+2
Wizard48.1% ±4.7422EVEN+1
Mother Witch48.4% ±4.4486EVEN±0
Tornado48.5% ±2.81,197EVEN−1
Golden Knight48.5% ±5.3336EVEN±0
Arrows48.6% ±2.51,515EVEN−1
Baby Dragon48.8% ±3.4824EVEN±0
Ice Wizard49.0% ±3.5777EVEN−1
Poison49.3% ±3.9643EVEN±0
Goblin Hut49.3% ±4.2535EVEN±0
Miner49.3% ±5.7290EVEN−1
Bomb Tower49.3% ±8.0148EVEN±0
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.4% ±3.2924EVEN±0
Battle Ram49.4% ±4.0603EVEN±0
Knight49.5% ±2.91,130EVEN−1
Electro Giant49.6% ±4.6456EVEN+3
Bats49.7% ±4.7439EVEN−2
Fire Spirit50.0% ±7.1188EVEN−3
Boss Bandit50.0% ±9.994EVEN+2
Skeleton Army50.2% ±3.9640EVEN−1
Flying Machine50.2% ±6.6219EVEN±0
Electro Spirit50.7% ±3.4815EVEN−3
Witch50.7% ±4.2546EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A50.9% ±4.4493EVEN+3
Elixir Golem50.9% ±7.4171EVEN−1
Goblin Demolisher51.1% ±8.2139EVEN±0
Void51.3% ±10.878EVEN+1
Balloon51.4% ±5.0387EVEN+1
Inferno Tower51.6% ±6.2246EVEN+1
Goblin Cage51.7% ±4.8414EVEN±0
The Log52.3% ±2.81,250EVEN−2
Archers52.4% ±5.5311EVEN−1
Skeletons53.0% ±2.51,515WINS−3
Royal Recruits53.3% ±5.7289EVEN+3
Giant Skeleton53.4% ±5.7292EVEN+2
Minion Horde54.1% ±5.2353EVEN+1
Tesla54.4% ±3.9638WINS±0
Royal Hogs54.4% ±4.4491EVEN+1
Archer Queen54.5% ±5.5308EVEN+1
Ice Spirit54.6% ±3.5779WINS−3
Ronin55.0% ±6.5222EVEN+1
Cannon55.7% ±3.4794WINS−1
Musketeer55.9% ±4.5463WINS±0
Ice Golem56.0% ±5.3334WINS−2
Hog Rider58.5% ±3.8633WINS±0
Mirror59.4% ±11.369EVEN–
Firecracker59.9% ±5.7279WINS−1
Royal Delivery60.3% ±6.5214WINS−1
Mighty Miner61.5% ±6.2234WINS±0
Earthquake63.3% ±5.3311WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Drill”, revision of 2026-08-15. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.