Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Minion Giant was last changed on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Minion Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Minion Giant Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareTroopRanged 4Buildings only
Minion Giant is a 4-elixir rare troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.6% of deck-sides and won 50.4% ±1.1 of its 7,758 uses. It ranks #43 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #83 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Minion Giant, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.0 · n 2,493
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    56%wins
    44% losses±2.3 · n 1,747
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    47%wins
    53% losses±2.4 · n 1,705
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    47%wins
    53% losses±2.4 · n 1,681
All 118 counted matchups for Minion Giant

How much Minion Giant is played

Usage rate 4%
Win rate 50%

±1.1 pp · n 7,758 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted33

Minion Giant's latest balance change

nerf
  • -9%Damage168 → 153
Official notes · Oct 19, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Minion Giant

Top decks using Minion Giant33 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Minion Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Bomb Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Bomb Tower: Minion Giant decks won 63.0% ±6.8 of 192 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Minion Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Even with decks with Battle Healer: Minion Giant decks won 40.0% ±12.0 of 60 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles7,758
Win rate50.4% ±1.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Minion Giant
50.4% win rate ±1.1

Minion Giant level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
384888581.70 smedium
61,128117781.70 smedium
11standard1,8171681261.70 smedium
132,1932031521.70 smedium
162,9032692021.70 smedium

Buildings only · Ranged 4 · medium speed · hits every 1.7 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Minion Giant”, revision of 2026-10-24. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 242%
Damage↑ 206%
DPS↑ 248%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 19, 2026 · nerf: Damage 168 → 153
  • Oct 6, 2026 · nerf: Hit Speed 1.5s → 1.7s
  • Sep 16, 2026 · nerf: Damage 189 → 168
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.4% ±1.1 over 7,758 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Quick answers
How much elixir does Minion Giant cost?
Minion Giant costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Minion Giant?
Minion Giant is rare (official card list).
Does Minion Giant have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Minion Giant have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Minion Giant have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Minion Giant's stats at level 11?
1,817 hitpoints and 168 damage (community wiki).
What are Minion Giant's stats at level 16?
2,903 hitpoints and 269 damage (community wiki).
What is Minion Giant's win rate?
50.4% ±1.1 over 7,758 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Minion Giant?
By our counts, decks with Minion Horde (40.8% for Minion Giant over 380 games), Mother Witch (43.0% for Minion Giant over 512 games), Lava Hound (43.3% for Minion Giant over 289 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Minion Giant?
Knight, Skeletons, Ice Wizard, Bats, Minion Giant, Cannon, Lightning, The Log won 72.2% over 54 counted uses.
Was Minion Giant changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes): nerf, Damage 168 → 153.
Is Minion Giant a good card right now?
It ranks #43 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #83 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 7,758 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Minion Giant vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate49%56%47%47%48%55%53%53%Elixir trade−2−3−2−1±0−2−1−1DifficultyMediumEasyHardHardHardEasyMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Minion Giant: every counted matchup(118 cards)

Minion Horde does best against Minion Giant: its decks win 59.2% of 380 decided games. Of 113 cards with at least 100 decided games, 13 beat it, 82 play even and 18 lose to it.

Cards that beat Minion Giant

Their decks’ win rate against Minion Giant decks

Cards Minion Giant beats

Minion Giant decks’ win rate against theirs

Minion Giant against every card, by Minion Giant win rate, lowest first
CardMinion Giant winsGamesResultElixir trade
Battle Healer40.0% ±12.060EVEN±0
Minion Horde40.8% ±4.9380LOSES+1
Mother Witch43.0% ±4.3512LOSES±0
Spirit Empress43.2% ±7.7155EVEN+2
Lava Hound43.3% ±5.7289LOSES+3
Hunter43.5% ±6.0260LOSES±0
Inferno Dragon44.0% ±4.4495LOSES±0
Golden Knight44.3% ±4.8400LOSES±0
Giant Skeleton44.7% ±5.2347LOSES+2
Battle Ram44.9% ±3.8670LOSES±0
Golem44.9% ±3.8646LOSES+4
Skeleton Dragons44.9% ±5.6294EVEN±0
Royal Recruits45.0% ±5.4322EVEN+3
Minions45.1% ±4.5459LOSES−1
Elixir Collector45.3% ±4.8406EVEN+2
Zappies45.4% ±4.2529LOSES±0
Barbarians45.6% ±6.0263EVEN+1
Goblinstein45.8% ±6.1251EVEN+1
Cannon Cart45.9% ±4.6449EVEN+1
Three Musketeers46.0% ±7.3176EVEN+5
Executioner46.1% ±5.9271EVEN+1
Phoenix46.2% ±6.1249EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians46.3% ±3.7697EVEN+2
Mortar46.4% ±4.8418EVEN±0
Monk46.5% ±6.8200EVEN+1
Goblin Cage46.7% ±4.7426EVEN±0
Goblin Gang46.8% ±3.9620EVEN−1
Night Witch46.8% ±4.3517EVEN±0
Zap46.9% ±2.41,705LOSES−2
Bandit47.0% ±3.7691EVEN−1
Arrows47.1% ±2.41,681LOSES−1
Lumberjack47.1% ±4.7433EVEN±0
Electro Dragon47.1% ±5.6297EVEN+1
Miner47.2% ±5.0379EVEN−1
Goblin Hut47.4% ±3.9626EVEN±0
Fireball47.6% ±2.41,671EVEN±0
Electro Wizard47.6% ±2.91,148EVEN±0
Royal Ghost47.8% ±3.3896EVEN−1
Inferno Tower47.8% ±5.6301EVEN+1
Archers47.9% ±5.2351EVEN−1
Mega Minion48.0% ±4.7435EVEN−1
Flying Machine48.0% ±6.1256EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush48.1% ±7.7158EVEN−2
Royal Hogs48.3% ±4.2553EVEN+1
Bats48.5% ±4.4491EVEN−2
Mirror48.5% ±11.766EVEN–
Furnace48.7% ±3.8663EVEN±0
Wizard49.0% ±4.5463EVEN+1
Elixir Golem49.1% ±6.5224EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel49.2% ±2.02,493EVEN−2
Rascals49.6% ±4.8421EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A49.7% ±4.4499EVEN+3
Graveyard49.9% ±4.4495EVEN+1
Mega Knight49.9% ±4.5461EVEN+3
Giant50.1% ±3.8655EVEN+1
Rage50.1% ±4.2529EVEN−2
Skeleton Barrel50.2% ±4.1578EVEN−1
Mighty Miner50.2% ±5.9275EVEN±0
Prince50.2% ±6.4231EVEN+1
Witch50.3% ±4.0582EVEN+1
Sparky50.3% ±4.5481EVEN+2
Heal Spirit50.4% ±4.1575EVEN−3
Boss Bandit50.5% ±9.4105EVEN+2
Tombstone50.6% ±4.9399EVEN−1
Guards50.6% ±5.3338EVEN−1
Tesla50.7% ±3.7700EVEN±0
Lightning50.9% ±2.81,182EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.9% ±3.01,048EVEN±0
Baby Dragon50.9% ±3.3892EVEN±0
Ice Wizard51.0% ±3.4815EVEN−1
Dark Prince51.0% ±3.9614EVEN±0
Bowler51.1% ±3.4829EVEN+1
Bomber51.2% ±5.7291EVEN−2
Goblins51.2% ±6.1254EVEN−2
Dart Goblin51.6% ±3.7686EVEN−1
Rune Giant51.6% ±11.964EVEN±0
Electro Spirit51.7% ±3.1972EVEN−3
Freeze51.7% ±5.4329EVEN±0
Royal Giant51.8% ±8.3137EVEN+2
Princess52.2% ±3.7678EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel52.2% ±3.8665EVEN−1
Balloon52.2% ±4.6441EVEN+1
Wall Breakers52.5% ±4.4488EVEN−2
Ronin52.5% ±6.5221EVEN+1
Archer Queen52.6% ±5.0382EVEN+1
Skeleton King52.8% ±6.1250EVEN±0
Fisherman53.0% ±7.9149EVEN−1
Tornado53.1% ±2.71,306WINS−1
Void53.1% ±10.681EVEN+1
Knight53.2% ±2.81,232WINS−1
Electro Giant53.3% ±4.4492EVEN+3
X-Bow53.3% ±7.8152EVEN+2
Skeleton Army53.4% ±3.4835EVEN−1
Valkyrie53.5% ±3.6735EVEN±0
Poison53.7% ±3.7681EVEN±0
Little Prince53.7% ±10.682EVEN−1
Ram Rider54.3% ±6.9199EVEN+1
Vines54.8% ±4.9392EVEN−1
The Log55.0% ±2.61,443WINS−2
Goblin Curse55.1% ±7.1187EVEN−2
Rocket55.3% ±5.4318EVEN+2
Hog Rider55.4% ±3.6711WINS±0
Berserker55.5% ±6.4229EVEN−2
Goblin Giant55.8% ±8.7120EVEN+2
Skeletons56.3% ±2.31,747WINS−3
Earthquake56.3% ±4.9387WINS−1
Ice Spirit57.2% ±3.3876WINS−3
Giant Snowball57.2% ±4.1551WINS−2
Royal Delivery57.3% ±5.9267WINS−1
Firecracker57.8% ±5.4320WINS−1
Magic Archer58.2% ±7.4165WINS±0
Musketeer58.7% ±4.3504WINS±0
Goblin Demolisher58.7% ±7.7155WINS±0
Ice Golem59.2% ±4.8392WINS−2
Goblin Drill59.6% ±5.8270WINS±0
Fire Spirit60.1% ±6.4223WINS−3
Cannon60.9% ±3.1948WINS−1
Bomb Tower63.0% ±6.8192WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Minion Giant”, revision of 2026-10-24. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.