Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Poison: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Poison — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Poison Clash Royale card

4 elixirEpicSpell
Poison is a 4-elixir epic spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.6% of deck-sides and won 48.6% ±0.7 of its 18,731 uses. It ranks #106 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #27 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Poison, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.3 · n 5,890
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.5 · n 4,250
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.5 · n 4,117
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.5 · n 3,999
All 120 counted matchups for Poison

How much Poison is played

Usage rate 9%
Win rate 49%

±0.7 pp · n 18,731 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.6
Decks counted74

Poison's latest balance change

No change to Poison in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Poison

Top decks using Poison74 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Poison — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Void — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Void: Poison decks won 57.7% ±7.0 of 189 games. +1 elixir trade.
Poison — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Suspicious Bush — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Suspicious Bush: Poison decks won 41.3% ±4.8 of 397 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles18,731
Win rate48.6% ±0.7
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Graveyard
49.6% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Goblin Barrel
49.3% win rate ±0.7

Poison level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
6575714
9767618
11standard929222
1412212229
1614814835

. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Poison”, revision of 2026-08-23. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Damage↑ 160%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Poison in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.6% ±0.7 over 18,731 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Goblin Barrel · 3 elixir · spell · targets not stated · 1 elixir less
  • Graveyard · 5 elixir · spell · targets not stated · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Poison cost?
Poison costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Poison?
Poison is epic (official card list).
Does Poison have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Poison have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Poison have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Poison's stats at level 11?
92 damage (community wiki).
What are Poison's stats at level 16?
148 damage (community wiki).
What is Poison's win rate?
48.6% ±0.7 over 18,731 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Poison?
By our counts, decks with Suspicious Bush (41.3% for Poison over 397 games), Magic Archer (41.7% for Poison over 417 games), Mother Witch (42.2% for Poison over 1,340 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Poison?
Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Mighty Miner, Cannon, Furnace, Goblin Drill, Poison, Giant Snowball won 86.5% over 37 counted uses.
Was Poison changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Poison a good card right now?
It ranks #106 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #27 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 18,731 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Poison vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate47%49%48%52%48%52%49%49%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1+2DifficultyHardMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Poison: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Suspicious Bush does best against Poison: its decks win 58.7% of 397 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 40 beat it, 70 play even and 10 lose to it.

Cards that beat Poison

Their decks’ win rate against Poison decks

Cards Poison beats

Poison decks’ win rate against theirs

Poison against every card, by Poison win rate, lowest first
CardPoison winsGamesResultElixir trade
Suspicious Bush41.3% ±4.8397LOSES−2
Magic Archer41.7% ±4.7417LOSES±0
Mother Witch42.2% ±2.61,340LOSES±0
Goblin Giant42.3% ±5.4317LOSES+2
Cannon Cart42.4% ±2.81,237LOSES+1
Ram Rider42.8% ±4.6437LOSES+1
Fisherman42.8% ±4.9390LOSES−1
Three Musketeers42.8% ±5.0376LOSES+5
Goblinstein43.6% ±3.8640LOSES+1
Bandit43.8% ±2.41,647LOSES−1
Rascals43.8% ±2.91,120LOSES+1
Mortar44.4% ±2.81,215LOSES±0
Skeleton Dragons44.4% ±3.8662LOSES±0
Inferno Dragon44.6% ±2.81,188LOSES±0
Spirit Empress44.7% ±5.0374LOSES+2
Dark Prince44.8% ±2.51,512LOSES±0
Royal Giant44.8% ±5.3330EVEN+2
Elixir Collector45.0% ±3.2934LOSES+2
Bowler45.2% ±2.12,063LOSES+1
Mega Knight45.2% ±2.81,180LOSES+3
Battle Ram45.3% ±2.41,718LOSES±0
Hunter45.4% ±3.9614LOSES±0
Goblin Gang45.5% ±2.41,632LOSES−1
Graveyard45.5% ±2.81,172LOSES+1
Guards45.6% ±3.5768LOSES−1
Heal Spirit45.7% ±3.01,070LOSES−3
Battle Healer45.7% ±7.6162EVEN±0
Electro Dragon45.9% ±3.5774LOSES+1
Lava Hound46.0% ±3.8670LOSES+3
Zappies46.2% ±2.81,242LOSES±0
Royal Ghost46.3% ±2.12,229LOSES−1
Sparky46.3% ±3.01,038LOSES+2
Minion Giant46.3% ±3.7681EVEN±0
Dart Goblin46.4% ±2.31,782LOSES−1
Skeleton Barrel46.4% ±2.41,611LOSES−1
P.E.K.K.A46.4% ±2.71,316LOSES+3
Wall Breakers46.5% ±3.01,086LOSES−2
Prince46.6% ±4.1558EVEN+1
Minions46.8% ±2.71,288LOSES−1
Berserker46.9% ±4.1565EVEN−2
Goblin Barrel47.0% ±2.41,607LOSES−1
Tombstone47.0% ±3.11,010EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel47.2% ±1.35,890LOSES−2
Archers47.2% ±3.3853EVEN−1
Fire Spirit47.2% ±4.5479EVEN−3
Rage47.3% ±2.91,162EVEN−2
Giant Skeleton47.4% ±3.3879EVEN+2
Giant Snowball47.5% ±2.71,283EVEN−2
Fireball47.6% ±1.54,117LOSES±0
Golden Knight47.6% ±3.1978EVEN±0
Phoenix47.6% ±4.2531EVEN±0
Electro Wizard47.7% ±1.82,810LOSES±0
Giant47.7% ±2.61,393EVEN+1
Vines47.7% ±3.3893EVEN−1
Barbarians47.7% ±3.9625EVEN+1
Lumberjack47.8% ±3.01,078EVEN±0
Wizard47.9% ±2.91,162EVEN+1
Zap48.1% ±1.63,965LOSES−2
Freeze48.3% ±3.6754EVEN±0
Baby Dragon48.4% ±2.12,175EVEN±0
Golem48.4% ±2.51,516EVEN+4
Minion Horde48.4% ±3.2918EVEN+1
Goblins48.5% ±3.7687EVEN−2
Tornado48.6% ±1.73,203EVEN−1
Lightning48.6% ±1.82,932EVEN+2
Knight48.8% ±1.82,928EVEN−1
Elite Barbarians48.8% ±2.51,522EVEN+2
Goblin Curse48.8% ±4.7434EVEN−2
Rune Giant48.8% ±8.6127EVEN±0
Skeleton King48.9% ±4.3523EVEN±0
Princess49.0% ±2.51,493EVEN−1
Valkyrie49.1% ±2.12,078EVEN±0
Arrows49.3% ±1.54,250EVEN−1
Executioner49.3% ±3.9635EVEN+1
Goblin Demolisher49.3% ±5.0377EVEN±0
Ice Wizard49.5% ±2.22,003EVEN−1
Bomb Tower49.8% ±4.7432EVEN±0
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.1% ±2.02,513EVEN±0
Electro Giant50.1% ±2.81,254EVEN+3
Furnace50.2% ±2.41,610EVEN±0
Goblin Cage50.3% ±3.11,024EVEN±0
X-Bow50.3% ±5.1370EVEN+2
Elixir Golem50.4% ±4.3514EVEN−1
Electro Spirit50.5% ±2.12,257EVEN−3
Rocket50.7% ±3.5771EVEN+2
Goblin Drill50.7% ±3.9643EVEN±0
Monk50.7% ±4.6450EVEN+1
Balloon50.8% ±3.01,067EVEN+1
Royal Recruits50.8% ±3.4831EVEN+3
Boss Bandit50.9% ±6.4234EVEN+2
Night Witch51.0% ±2.81,203EVEN±0
Archer Queen51.0% ±3.5786EVEN+1
Goblin Hut51.1% ±2.61,442EVEN±0
Royal Hogs51.2% ±2.81,241EVEN+1
Flying Machine51.2% ±4.0608EVEN±0
Witch51.3% ±2.51,519EVEN+1
Bomber51.3% ±3.7692EVEN−2
Mega Minion51.4% ±3.11,011EVEN−1
Tesla51.5% ±2.31,751EVEN±0
Skeleton Army51.6% ±2.21,913EVEN−1
The Log52.0% ±1.63,624WINS−2
Skeletons52.1% ±1.53,999WINS−3
Clone52.1% ±8.8119EVEN−1
Mighty Miner52.4% ±3.7695EVEN±0
Ronin52.6% ±4.0610EVEN+1
Bats52.8% ±2.81,248EVEN−2
Inferno Tower52.8% ±3.7706EVEN+1
Firecracker52.9% ±3.3879EVEN−1
Miner53.1% ±3.4815EVEN−1
Ice Spirit53.2% ±2.22,061WINS−3
Spear Goblins53.2% ±8.2139EVEN−2
Cannon53.8% ±2.12,155WINS−1
Earthquake53.9% ±3.3883WINS−1
Musketeer54.6% ±2.71,274WINS±0
Hog Rider55.2% ±2.31,845WINS±0
Mirror55.3% ±7.6159EVEN–
Little Prince55.9% ±7.1186EVEN−1
Royal Delivery56.7% ±4.0591WINS−1
Ice Golem56.8% ±3.3838WINS−2
Void57.7% ±7.0189WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Poison”, revision of 2026-08-23. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.