Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Mega Knight was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Mega Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Mega Knight Clash Royale card

7 elixirLegendaryTroopMeleeGround only
Mega Knight is a 7-elixir legendary troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.2% of deck-sides and won 49.8% ±0.8 of its 13,467 uses. It ranks #70 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #51 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Mega Knight, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.5 · n 4,369
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.7 · n 3,146
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.8 · n 2,941
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±1.8 · n 2,883
All 120 counted matchups for Mega Knight

How much Mega Knight is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.9 pp · n 2,626 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.2
Decks counted61

Mega Knight's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • UppercutEvery attack → Every other attack
  • +60%Heavy Troop Knockback2.5 → 4 tiles
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Mega Knight

Top decks using Mega Knight61 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Mega Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Mega Knight decks won 62.4% ±4.8 of 396 games. −4 elixir trade.
Mega Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Ronin — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Ronin: Mega Knight decks won 38.3% ±4.5 of 454 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles2,626
Win rate49.6% ±1.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
P.E.K.K.A
50.8% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Giant Skeleton
50.4% win rate ±1.0

Mega Knight level stats

DamageArea damageDPSSpawn DamageJump DamageHit speedSpeed
93,3002212211303554441.70 smedium
11standard3,9932682681574305371.70 smedium
134,8323243241905206501.70 smedium
145,3153573572105727151.70 smedium
166,4314324322546938651.70 smedium

Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.7 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.3. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Mega Knight”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 95%
Damage↑ 95%
DPS↑ 95%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Uppercut Every attack → Every other attack, Heavy Troop Knockback 2.5 → 4 tiles
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Heavy Troop Knockback 4 tiles → 2.5 tiles
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.6% ±1.9 over 2,626 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Mega Uppercut: Every second hit is an uppercut that knocks the target back toward the tower. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 7 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.8% ±0.9 over 10,841 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
Quick answers
How much elixir does Mega Knight cost?
Mega Knight costs 7 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Mega Knight?
Mega Knight is legendary (official card list).
Does Mega Knight have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Mega Knight have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Mega Knight have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Mega Knight's stats at level 11?
3,993 hitpoints and 268 damage (community wiki).
What are Mega Knight's stats at level 16?
6,431 hitpoints and 432 damage (community wiki).
What is Mega Knight's win rate?
49.8% ±0.8 over 13,467 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Mega Knight?
By our counts, decks with Ronin (38.3% for Mega Knight over 454 games), Skeleton King (39.7% for Mega Knight over 418 games), Golden Knight (43.4% for Mega Knight over 698 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Mega Knight?
Skeleton Army, Wizard, Minion Horde, Sparky, Lumberjack, Executioner, Royal Ghost, Mega Knight won 73.3% over 30 counted uses.
Was Mega Knight changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): nerf, Uppercut Every attack → Every other attack, Heavy Troop Knockback 2.5 → 4 tiles.
Is Mega Knight a good card right now?
It ranks #70 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #51 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 13,467 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Mega Knight vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate49%48%51%55%48%53%49%48%Elixir trade−5−4−3−6−5−5−4−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Mega Knight: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Ronin does best against Mega Knight: its decks win 61.7% of 454 decided games. Of 118 cards with at least 100 decided games, 17 beat it, 84 play even and 17 lose to it.

Cards that beat Mega Knight

Their decks’ win rate against Mega Knight decks

Cards Mega Knight beats

Mega Knight decks’ win rate against theirs

Mega Knight against every card, by Mega Knight win rate, lowest first
CardMega Knight winsGamesResultElixir trade
Ronin38.3% ±4.5454LOSES−2
Skeleton King39.7% ±4.7418LOSES−3
Spear Goblins41.9% ±9.3105EVEN−5
Golden Knight43.4% ±3.7698LOSES−3
Goblin Curse43.7% ±5.3332LOSES−5
Suspicious Bush43.9% ±5.7289LOSES−5
Inferno Dragon44.3% ±3.2909LOSES−3
Clone44.6% ±10.092EVEN−4
Giant Skeleton44.8% ±3.8667LOSES−1
Goblin Giant44.9% ±6.2243EVEN−1
Battle Ram45.2% ±2.71,287LOSES−3
Bandit45.3% ±2.81,170LOSES−4
Skeleton Dragons45.5% ±4.6453EVEN−3
Skeleton Barrel45.7% ±2.81,245LOSES−4
Elixir Golem45.8% ±4.7430EVEN−4
P.E.K.K.A46.1% ±3.1983LOSES±0
Night Witch46.1% ±3.2920LOSES−3
Skeleton Army46.2% ±2.51,466LOSES−4
Rascals46.2% ±3.4831LOSES−2
Royal Ghost46.5% ±2.51,588LOSES−4
Electro Wizard46.6% ±2.22,055LOSES−3
Freeze46.7% ±4.2533EVEN−3
Void46.7% ±8.2137EVEN−2
Bomb Tower47.0% ±5.4328EVEN−3
Sparky47.1% ±3.6722EVEN−1
Bats47.2% ±3.2951EVEN−5
Goblin Cage47.2% ±3.5757EVEN−3
Dart Goblin47.3% ±2.71,285EVEN−4
Electro Dragon47.3% ±4.0596EVEN−2
Furnace47.4% ±2.91,119EVEN−3
Lumberjack47.4% ±3.4836EVEN−3
Battle Healer47.4% ±9.0114EVEN−3
Bowler47.5% ±2.51,489EVEN−2
Cannon Cart47.5% ±3.3859EVEN−2
Balloon47.5% ±3.4825EVEN−2
Goblin Barrel47.9% ±2.91,166EVEN−4
Dark Prince47.9% ±3.11,013EVEN−3
Arrows48.0% ±1.73,146LOSES−4
Lightning48.0% ±2.12,192EVEN−1
Electro Giant48.0% ±3.2925EVEN±0
Mighty Miner48.0% ±4.4490EVEN−3
Spirit Empress48.0% ±5.9271EVEN−1
Baby Dragon48.1% ±2.41,597EVEN−3
Golem48.2% ±2.91,126EVEN+1
Zap48.3% ±1.92,735EVEN−5
Goblin Gang48.6% ±2.91,138EVEN−4
Princess48.9% ±3.01,091EVEN−4
Royal Recruits48.9% ±4.1571EVEN±0
Wall Breakers49.0% ±3.5775EVEN−5
Elixir Collector49.0% ±3.8647EVEN−1
Guards49.1% ±4.1554EVEN−4
Tornado49.2% ±2.12,276EVEN−4
Barbarian Barrel49.3% ±1.54,369EVEN−5
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.3% ±2.41,721EVEN−3
Mortar49.3% ±3.3870EVEN−3
Inferno Tower49.3% ±4.3511EVEN−2
Ice Wizard49.4% ±2.61,386EVEN−4
Heal Spirit49.4% ±3.8674EVEN−6
Minion Horde49.4% ±3.9622EVEN−2
Rune Giant49.5% ±9.799EVEN−3
Mega Minion49.9% ±3.6720EVEN−4
Musketeer50.0% ±3.2962EVEN−3
Minion Giant50.1% ±4.5461EVEN−3
Bomber50.4% ±4.4486EVEN−5
Goblin Hut50.5% ±3.11,016EVEN−3
Giant50.5% ±3.3879EVEN−2
Magic Archer50.5% ±5.7289EVEN−3
Rage50.6% ±3.5802EVEN−5
Tombstone50.6% ±3.7705EVEN−4
Ice Golem50.6% ±3.9621EVEN−5
Miner50.6% ±3.9619EVEN−4
Knight50.7% ±2.22,014EVEN−4
Little Prince50.7% ±8.1144EVEN−4
Mirror50.7% ±8.3134EVEN–
Valkyrie50.9% ±2.51,588EVEN−3
Witch51.1% ±2.91,128EVEN−2
Mother Witch51.2% ±3.2956EVEN−3
Minions51.2% ±3.2926EVEN−4
Fisherman51.2% ±5.6299EVEN−4
Fireball51.3% ±1.82,941EVEN−3
Elite Barbarians51.3% ±3.01,035EVEN−1
Vines51.3% ±3.9628EVEN−4
Lava Hound51.3% ±4.8413EVEN±0
Zappies51.4% ±3.3903EVEN−3
Graveyard51.4% ±3.4810EVEN−2
Prince51.6% ±5.0374EVEN−2
Phoenix51.6% ±5.1370EVEN−3
Barbarians51.7% ±4.5480EVEN−2
Giant Snowball52.1% ±3.4845EVEN−5
Rocket52.1% ±4.1560EVEN−1
Hunter52.1% ±4.6453EVEN−3
Fire Spirit52.4% ±5.5315EVEN−6
Ice Spirit52.5% ±2.61,424EVEN−6
Flying Machine52.5% ±4.6451EVEN−3
Archers52.6% ±4.0605EVEN−4
Firecracker52.7% ±3.8660EVEN−4
X-Bow52.7% ±6.2245EVEN−1
Ram Rider52.8% ±5.6299EVEN−2
Goblinstein53.1% ±4.7431EVEN−2
Berserker53.1% ±4.8414EVEN−5
The Log53.3% ±1.92,531WINS−5
Tesla53.4% ±2.81,202WINS−3
Hog Rider53.5% ±2.61,362WINS−3
Goblins53.5% ±4.4482EVEN−5
Wizard53.6% ±3.4815WINS−2
Electro Spirit53.8% ±2.41,611WINS−6
Cannon54.1% ±2.51,570WINS−4
Three Musketeers54.5% ±6.0264EVEN+2
Skeletons54.6% ±1.82,883WINS−6
Executioner54.6% ±4.5458WINS−2
Poison54.8% ±2.81,180WINS−3
Royal Hogs57.3% ±3.2937WINS−2
Boss Bandit57.8% ±7.9147EVEN−1
Earthquake58.0% ±3.9626WINS−4
Archer Queen58.5% ±4.0576WINS−2
Royal Giant58.8% ±5.6289WINS−1
Goblin Drill59.2% ±4.8407WINS−3
Goblin Demolisher59.2% ±6.3233WINS−3
Monk60.3% ±5.4312WINS−2
Royal Delivery62.4% ±4.8396WINS−4

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Mega Knight”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.