Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Firecracker was last changed on Apr 6, 2026 (April Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Firecracker — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Firecracker Clash Royale card

3 elixirCommonTroopRanged 6Air and ground
Firecracker is a 3-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 4.5% of deck-sides and won 47.8% ±1.0 of its 9,821 uses. It ranks #113 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #72 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Firecracker, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.7 · n 3,143
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    45%wins
    55% losses±2.1 · n 2,246
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.1 · n 2,157
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    43%wins
    57% losses±2.1 · n 2,077
All 120 counted matchups for Firecracker

How much Firecracker is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 46%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±2.2 pp · n 1,945 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost2.9
Decks counted43

Firecracker's latest balance change

rework
    Official notes · Apr 6, 2026 · April Balance Changes

    Increased Projectile Speed

    All balance changes

    Cards that work with Firecracker

    Top decks using Firecracker43 counted

    All decks

    Key interactions

    Firecracker — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Clone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Clone: Firecracker decks won 64.5% ±10.5 of 76 games. ±0 elixir trade.
    Firecracker — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Archer Queen — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Archer Queen: Firecracker decks won 36.6% ±4.5 of 435 games. +2 elixir trade.

    Evidence

    Battles1,945
    Win rate46.3% ±2.2
    Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
    ConfidenceMedium

    Optimal and learnable picks

    Optimal pick
    Princess
    49.5% win rate ±0.7
    Learnable option
    Ice Wizard
    49.4% win rate ±0.6

    Firecracker level stats

    DamageArea damageDPSHit speedSpeed
    11172525403.00 sfast
    51723636603.00 sfast
    92515353853.00 sfast
    11standard30464641053.00 sfast
    164901031031703.00 sfast

    Air and ground · Ranged 6 · fast speed · hits every 3 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

    Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Firecracker”, revision of 2026-08-20. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

    Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

    Hitpoints↑ 319%
    Damage↑ 312%
    DPS↑ 325%
    Overall impact
    Balance history (all patches)
    • Apr 6, 2026 · rework: Increased Projectile Speed
    • Aug 6, 2025 · nerf: Sight Range 8.5 tiles → 8 tiles, Knockback 1.5 tiles → 1 tile
    Does it hold in other forms?
    • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.3% ±2.2 over 1,945 uses.
    • Evolution: Yes. Spark Attack: Her shot leaves sparks that chip enemies and slow them for a few seconds. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 48.2% ±1.1 over 7,876 uses.
    • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
    Same job, other cards
    • Ice Wizard · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    • Dart Goblin · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    • Princess · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    • Minions · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
    Quick answers
    How much elixir does Firecracker cost?
    Firecracker costs 3 elixir (official card list).
    What rarity is Firecracker?
    Firecracker is common (official card list).
    Does Firecracker have an Evolution?
    Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
    Does Firecracker have a Hero form?
    No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
    What level range does Firecracker have?
    Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
    What are Firecracker's stats at level 11?
    304 hitpoints and 64 damage (community wiki).
    What are Firecracker's stats at level 16?
    490 hitpoints and 103 damage (community wiki).
    What is Firecracker's win rate?
    47.8% ±1.0 over 9,821 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
    What counters Firecracker?
    By our counts, decks with Archer Queen (36.6% for Firecracker over 435 games), Fire Spirit (36.8% for Firecracker over 212 games), Royal Delivery (38.2% for Firecracker over 283 games) do best against it.
    Which deck does best with Firecracker?
    Dart Goblin, Goblin Gang, Royal Recruits, Cannon Cart, Firecracker, Goblinstein, Goblin Hut, Arrows won 71.0% over 31 counted uses.
    Was Firecracker changed in a balance update?
    Yes, last on Apr 6, 2026 (April Balance Changes): rework.
    Is Firecracker a good card right now?
    It ranks #113 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #72 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 9,821 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

    Every interaction we hold

    Firecracker vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%45%51%43%49%47%48%49%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyMediumHardMediumHardMediumHardHardMedium
    ■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

    How to counter Firecracker: every counted matchup(120 cards)

    Archer Queen does best against Firecracker: its decks win 63.4% of 435 decided games. Of 113 cards with at least 100 decided games, 36 beat it, 71 play even and 6 lose to it.

    Cards that beat Firecracker

    Their decks’ win rate against Firecracker decks

    Cards Firecracker beats

    Firecracker decks’ win rate against theirs

    Firecracker against every card, by Firecracker win rate, lowest first
    CardFirecracker winsGamesResultElixir trade
    Archer Queen36.6% ±4.5435LOSES+2
    Fire Spirit36.8% ±6.4212LOSES−2
    Royal Delivery38.2% ±5.6283LOSES±0
    Ice Golem38.3% ±4.3486LOSES−1
    Goblin Giant38.4% ±7.5159LOSES+3
    Bomb Tower38.6% ±5.7277LOSES+1
    Goblin Demolisher39.1% ±7.2174LOSES+1
    Earthquake39.6% ±4.5450LOSES±0
    Goblin Drill40.1% ±5.7279LOSES+1
    Heal Spirit40.8% ±4.3495LOSES−2
    Vines40.8% ±4.4471LOSES±0
    Balloon40.9% ±3.8640LOSES+2
    Flying Machine41.5% ±5.1349LOSES+1
    Cannon42.0% ±2.91,086LOSES±0
    Minion Giant42.2% ±5.4320LOSES+1
    Musketeer42.7% ±3.7695LOSES+1
    Miner42.8% ±4.6446LOSES±0
    Skeletons42.9% ±2.12,077LOSES−2
    Sparky43.2% ±4.1551LOSES+3
    Ice Spirit43.6% ±3.01,017LOSES−2
    Goblin Cage43.7% ±3.9602LOSES+1
    Royal Hogs43.8% ±3.7703LOSES+2
    Zappies43.8% ±3.7671LOSES+1
    Arrows44.8% ±2.12,246LOSES±0
    Bandit44.8% ±3.3862LOSES±0
    Spirit Empress45.0% ±6.7211EVEN+3
    Lumberjack45.1% ±3.9610LOSES+1
    Royal Recruits45.1% ±4.7430LOSES+4
    Barbarians45.1% ±5.2348EVEN+2
    Mega Minion45.3% ±4.2543LOSES±0
    Mighty Miner45.3% ±5.2342EVEN+1
    Baby Dragon45.6% ±2.91,136LOSES+1
    Hog Rider45.8% ±3.1960LOSES+1
    Electro Wizard46.0% ±2.51,547LOSES+1
    Battle Ram46.2% ±3.2903LOSES+1
    Giant Snowball46.2% ±3.7693LOSES−1
    Mini P.E.K.K.A46.4% ±2.71,275LOSES+1
    Hunter46.4% ±5.4321EVEN+1
    Fisherman46.4% ±6.5220EVEN±0
    Magic Archer46.7% ±6.2242EVEN+1
    Rage46.8% ±4.0588EVEN−1
    Wizard46.8% ±4.0586EVEN+2
    Goblins46.8% ±5.1370EVEN−1
    Lava Hound46.8% ±5.2344EVEN+4
    Tombstone46.9% ±4.3524EVEN±0
    Tesla47.0% ±3.3876EVEN+1
    Giant47.0% ±3.7700EVEN+2
    Spear Goblins47.0% ±11.766EVEN−1
    Poison47.1% ±3.3879EVEN+1
    Furnace47.2% ±3.4831EVEN+1
    Mega Knight47.3% ±3.8660EVEN+4
    Wall Breakers47.3% ±4.2545EVEN−1
    Monk47.3% ±6.3241EVEN+2
    The Log47.4% ±2.21,902LOSES−1
    Bats47.4% ±3.7686EVEN−1
    Inferno Tower47.4% ±5.0378EVEN+2
    Royal Ghost47.6% ±2.91,165EVEN±0
    P.E.K.K.A47.6% ±3.6731EVEN+4
    Tornado47.9% ±2.41,677EVEN±0
    Golden Knight47.9% ±4.1555EVEN+1
    Freeze47.9% ±4.7424EVEN+1
    Guards47.9% ±4.8413EVEN±0
    Electro Spirit48.0% ±2.91,160EVEN−2
    Goblin Curse48.0% ±6.1250EVEN−1
    Barbarian Barrel48.1% ±1.73,143LOSES−1
    Knight48.2% ±2.51,520EVEN±0
    Royal Giant48.2% ±7.0193EVEN+3
    Valkyrie48.5% ±3.1995EVEN+1
    Little Prince48.5% ±9.897EVEN±0
    Zap48.7% ±2.22,036EVEN−1
    Lightning48.7% ±2.51,566EVEN+3
    Dark Prince48.7% ±3.5791EVEN+1
    Mother Witch48.8% ±3.7703EVEN+1
    Electro Giant48.8% ±3.8656EVEN+4
    Graveyard48.8% ±3.8652EVEN+2
    Bomber48.8% ±5.3344EVEN−1
    Golem49.0% ±3.5768EVEN+5
    Three Musketeers49.0% ±6.9198EVEN+6
    Phoenix49.1% ±5.8281EVEN+1
    Ram Rider49.2% ±6.1254EVEN+2
    Skeleton Army49.5% ±3.1979EVEN±0
    Prince49.8% ±5.5315EVEN+2
    Princess49.9% ±3.5763EVEN±0
    Elite Barbarians49.9% ±3.7712EVEN+3
    Inferno Dragon49.9% ±3.8673EVEN+1
    Ice Wizard50.0% ±3.11,022EVEN±0
    Rune Giant50.0% ±11.964EVEN+1
    Goblin Hut50.1% ±3.7704EVEN+1
    Executioner50.1% ±5.2349EVEN+2
    Bowler50.2% ±2.91,112EVEN+2
    Night Witch50.4% ±4.0585EVEN+1
    Elixir Collector50.5% ±4.6457EVEN+3
    Giant Skeleton50.6% ±4.5464EVEN+3
    Fireball51.4% ±2.12,157EVEN+1
    Goblin Barrel51.4% ±3.4833EVEN±0
    Witch51.4% ±3.5796EVEN+2
    Archers52.0% ±4.7433EVEN±0
    Boss Bandit52.0% ±8.6125EVEN+3
    Rocket52.5% ±4.8417EVEN+3
    X-Bow52.5% ±7.2183EVEN+3
    Dart Goblin52.8% ±3.2907EVEN±0
    Goblinstein52.8% ±5.0386EVEN+2
    Ronin52.9% ±5.5314EVEN+2
    Minion Horde53.0% ±4.6457EVEN+2
    Skeleton Dragons53.3% ±5.3332EVEN+1
    Mirror53.5% ±11.371EVEN–
    Skeleton King54.4% ±5.8281EVEN+1
    Electro Dragon54.5% ±4.8411EVEN+2
    Goblin Gang54.9% ±3.4835WINS±0
    Elixir Golem55.0% ±6.1251EVEN±0
    Minions55.1% ±3.7697WINS±0
    Berserker55.1% ±5.9272EVEN−1
    Suspicious Bush55.5% ±6.5218EVEN−1
    Skeleton Barrel56.5% ±3.3889WINS±0
    Rascals57.5% ±4.0595WINS+2
    Void57.6% ±9.992EVEN+2
    Mortar57.9% ±3.9625WINS+1
    Cannon Cart58.0% ±3.9626WINS+2
    Battle Healer58.3% ±9.796EVEN+1
    Clone64.5% ±10.576WINS±0

    Data window

    Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

    Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

    Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Firecracker”, revision of 2026-08-20. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

    Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

    Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.