Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Elite Barbarians was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, fix).

Card overview

Elite Barbarians — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Elite Barbarians Clash Royale card

6 elixirCommonTroopMeleeGround only
Elite Barbarians is a 6-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.1% of deck-sides and won 49.7% ±0.7 of its 17,551 uses. It ranks #74 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #32 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Elite Barbarians, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.3 · n 5,692
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.6 · n 3,949
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.6 · n 3,931
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.6 · n 3,871
All 120 counted matchups for Elite Barbarians

How much Elite Barbarians is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 47%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±4.4 pp · n 490 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted77

Elite Barbarians's latest balance change

Evolution · fix
  • +33%Spear Attack Sight Range4.5 → 6 tiles
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Elite Barbarians

Top decks using Elite Barbarians77 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Elite Barbarians — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with X-Bow: Elite Barbarians decks won 61.6% ±5.0 of 359 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Elite Barbarians — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Skeleton King — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Skeleton King: Elite Barbarians decks won 39.1% ±4.0 of 573 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles490
Win rate46.7% ±4.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
P.E.K.K.A
50.8% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Giant Skeleton
50.4% win rate ±1.0

Elite Barbarians level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
15171481051.40 sfast
57572171551.40 sfast
91,1083172261.40 sfast
11standard1,3413842741.40 sfast
162,1606184411.40 sfast

Ground only · Melee · fast speed · hits every 1.4 s · deploys in 1 s · 2 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Elite Barbarians”, revision of 2026-08-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 318%
DPS↑ 320%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · fix (evolution): Spear Attack Sight Range 4.5 → 6 tiles
  • Sep 8, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Spear Range 3.5–5 → 3–4.5 tiles, Rage Duration 2.5s → 2s
  • Aug 26, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Spear Damage 284 → 220, Rage Duration 3.5sec → 2.5sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.7% ±4.4 over 490 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Rage Spears: Each throws a spear that leaves a Rage trail, with a new spear every few seconds. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 6 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.8% ±0.8 over 17,061 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Giant Skeleton · 6 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Boss Bandit · 6 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • P.E.K.K.A · 7 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Mega Knight · 7 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Elite Barbarians cost?
Elite Barbarians costs 6 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Elite Barbarians?
Elite Barbarians is common (official card list).
Does Elite Barbarians have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Elite Barbarians have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Elite Barbarians have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Elite Barbarians's stats at level 11?
1,341 hitpoints and 384 damage (community wiki).
What are Elite Barbarians's stats at level 16?
2,160 hitpoints and 618 damage (community wiki).
What is Elite Barbarians's win rate?
49.7% ±0.7 over 17,551 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Elite Barbarians?
By our counts, decks with Skeleton King (39.1% for Elite Barbarians over 573 games), Elixir Golem (40.5% for Elite Barbarians over 526 games), Skeleton Army (42.0% for Elite Barbarians over 1,790 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Elite Barbarians?
Battle Ram, Ice Golem, Elite Barbarians, Bandit, Archer Queen, Elixir Collector, Arrows, Heal Spirit won 69.7% over 33 counted uses.
Was Elite Barbarians changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): fix, Spear Attack Sight Range 4.5 → 6 tiles.
Is Elite Barbarians a good card right now?
It ranks #74 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #32 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 17,551 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Elite Barbarians vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate50%51%53%50%49%51%47%52%Elixir trade−4−2−5−3−4−4−3−3DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Elite Barbarians: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Skeleton King does best against Elite Barbarians: its decks win 60.9% of 573 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 19 beat it, 84 play even and 17 lose to it.

Cards that beat Elite Barbarians

Their decks’ win rate against Elite Barbarians decks

Cards Elite Barbarians beats

Elite Barbarians decks’ win rate against theirs

Elite Barbarians against every card, by Elite Barbarians win rate, lowest first
CardElite Barbarians winsGamesResultElixir trade
Skeleton King39.1% ±4.0573LOSES−2
Elixir Golem40.5% ±4.2526LOSES−3
Skeleton Army42.0% ±2.31,790LOSES−3
Witch43.1% ±2.61,424LOSES−1
Battle Healer43.8% ±7.9146EVEN−2
Electro Dragon43.9% ±3.7704LOSES−1
Freeze44.2% ±3.6710LOSES−2
Wizard44.4% ±3.01,044LOSES−1
Spear Goblins44.4% ±8.3133EVEN−4
Ice Golem44.8% ±3.3895LOSES−4
Inferno Tower45.0% ±3.6718LOSES−1
Goblin Curse45.1% ±4.6441LOSES−4
Balloon45.6% ±3.1959LOSES−1
P.E.K.K.A45.8% ±2.91,148LOSES+1
Wall Breakers45.8% ±3.01,053LOSES−4
Goblin Barrel46.1% ±2.51,478LOSES−3
Princess46.1% ±2.61,414LOSES−3
Tombstone46.7% ±3.3867EVEN−3
Inferno Dragon46.8% ±3.01,093LOSES−2
Baby Dragon46.9% ±2.22,042LOSES−2
Giant Skeleton46.9% ±3.4835EVEN±0
Goblin Demolisher47.0% ±5.3336EVEN−2
Tornado47.1% ±1.83,000LOSES−3
Prince47.2% ±4.4498EVEN−1
Void47.2% ±6.7212EVEN−1
Goblins47.3% ±3.9624EVEN−4
Vines47.4% ±3.5780EVEN−3
Guards47.5% ±3.7714EVEN−3
Night Witch47.7% ±2.91,139EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A47.8% ±2.12,220LOSES−2
Executioner47.9% ±4.1570EVEN−1
Valkyrie48.0% ±2.31,789EVEN−2
Hog Rider48.1% ±2.41,650EVEN−2
Elixir Collector48.1% ±3.2927EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush48.1% ±5.1364EVEN−4
Lightning48.2% ±1.92,708EVEN±0
Bowler48.2% ±2.21,959EVEN−1
Dart Goblin48.2% ±2.41,648EVEN−3
Electro Giant48.2% ±2.91,171EVEN+1
Rocket48.2% ±3.5764EVEN±0
Miner48.3% ±3.4830EVEN−3
Ronin48.3% ±4.1563EVEN−1
Musketeer48.4% ±2.91,141EVEN−2
Ice Spirit48.6% ±2.21,975EVEN−5
Bandit48.6% ±2.51,499EVEN−3
Goblin Hut48.6% ±2.61,406EVEN−2
Goblin Gang48.7% ±2.61,453EVEN−3
Mega Knight48.7% ±3.01,035EVEN+1
Golem48.9% ±2.61,417EVEN+2
Giant49.0% ±2.71,348EVEN−1
Graveyard49.0% ±2.91,167EVEN−1
Sparky49.0% ±3.2956EVEN±0
Rascals49.1% ±3.11,023EVEN−1
Phoenix49.1% ±4.1576EVEN−2
Berserker49.1% ±4.3507EVEN−4
Lumberjack49.2% ±3.1975EVEN−2
Mighty Miner49.2% ±4.0597EVEN−2
Furnace49.3% ±2.51,536EVEN−2
Ram Rider49.3% ±4.7430EVEN−1
Goblin Giant49.3% ±5.8284EVEN±0
Zap49.4% ±1.63,757EVEN−4
Rage49.4% ±3.01,096EVEN−4
Goblinstein49.4% ±4.1559EVEN−1
Ice Wizard49.6% ±2.21,957EVEN−3
Arrows49.7% ±1.63,871EVEN−3
Battle Ram49.7% ±2.51,592EVEN−2
Skeleton Barrel49.8% ±2.61,463EVEN−3
Zappies49.8% ±2.81,214EVEN−2
Minion Horde49.8% ±3.3859EVEN−1
Bomb Tower50.0% ±4.8412EVEN−2
Firecracker50.1% ±3.7712EVEN−3
Barbarian Barrel50.2% ±1.35,692EVEN−4
Bats50.2% ±2.91,169EVEN−4
Heal Spirit50.6% ±2.91,101EVEN−5
Fisherman50.7% ±5.0375EVEN−3
Cannon50.8% ±2.22,026EVEN−3
Minions50.9% ±2.91,135EVEN−3
Barbarians50.9% ±4.0586EVEN−1
Clone50.9% ±9.3108EVEN−3
Magic Archer51.0% ±5.2353EVEN−2
Dark Prince51.1% ±2.61,469EVEN−2
Giant Snowball51.1% ±2.81,223EVEN−4
Cannon Cart51.1% ±2.91,100EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons51.1% ±3.9619EVEN−2
Poison51.2% ±2.51,522EVEN−2
Fireball51.4% ±1.63,949EVEN−2
The Log51.4% ±1.73,335EVEN−4
Knight51.7% ±1.82,895EVEN−3
Electro Wizard51.7% ±1.92,569EVEN−2
Three Musketeers51.7% ±4.9393EVEN+3
Mega Minion51.9% ±3.2934EVEN−3
Royal Ghost52.0% ±2.22,070EVEN−3
Lava Hound52.0% ±3.9625EVEN+1
Spirit Empress52.1% ±5.0386EVEN±0
Mother Witch52.2% ±2.81,261EVEN−2
Mortar52.5% ±3.01,077EVEN−2
Mirror52.6% ±7.7156EVEN–
Royal Recruits52.9% ±3.6736EVEN+1
Monk52.9% ±4.9401EVEN−1
Skeletons53.1% ±1.63,931WINS−5
Goblin Cage53.4% ±3.11,017WINS−2
Minion Giant53.7% ±3.7697EVEN−2
Electro Spirit53.8% ±2.12,089WINS−5
Golden Knight53.9% ±3.3857WINS−2
Flying Machine53.9% ±3.9622EVEN−2
Royal Giant53.9% ±5.1362EVEN±0
Bomber54.2% ±3.8644WINS−4
Fire Spirit54.3% ±4.6444EVEN−5
Hunter55.1% ±4.0604WINS−2
Archers55.6% ±3.5791WINS−3
Tesla56.3% ±2.51,533WINS−2
Royal Hogs56.6% ±2.81,229WINS−1
Earthquake56.6% ±3.4793WINS−3
Goblin Drill56.7% ±4.1568WINS−2
Little Prince57.0% ±6.8200WINS−3
Archer Queen57.9% ±3.5782WINS−1
Boss Bandit58.2% ±7.0189WINS±0
Rune Giant60.9% ±8.0138WINS−2
Royal Delivery61.2% ±4.1536WINS−3
X-Bow61.6% ±5.0359WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Elite Barbarians”, revision of 2026-08-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.