Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Bowler was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Bowler — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Bowler Clash Royale card

5 elixirEpicTroopRanged 4Ground only
Bowler is a 5-elixir epic troop, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 10.9% of deck-sides and won 50.6% ±0.6 of its 23,708 uses. It ranks #29 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #16 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Bowler, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    52% losses±1.1 · n 7,609
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.3 · n 5,457
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.4 · n 5,178
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.4 · n 5,140
All 120 counted matchups for Bowler

How much Bowler is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.2 pp · n 6,217 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted88

Bowler's latest balance change

nerf
  • -7%Projectile Range7.5 tiles → 7 tiles
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Bowler

Top decks using Bowler88 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Bowler — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Elixir Golem — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Elixir Golem: Bowler decks won 64.6% ±3.5 of 726 games. −2 elixir trade.
Bowler — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Bowler decks won 39.6% ±4.7 of 407 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,217
Win rate50.0% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Cannon Cart
51.6% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Sparky
51.0% win rate ±0.9

Bowler level stats

DamageArea damageDPSHit speedSpeed
61,292179179712.50 sslow
91,720239239952.50 sslow
11standard2,0812892891152.50 sslow
142,7703853851542.50 sslow
163,3514654651862.50 sslow

Ground only · Ranged 4 · slow speed · hits every 2.5 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Bowler”, revision of 2026-10-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 160%
DPS↑ 162%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf: Projectile Range 7.5 tiles → 7 tiles
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf (hero): Ability Duration 9s → 7.3s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.0% ±1.2 over 6,217 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Stone Swish: Roots himself and throws boulders at a longer range. Costs 2 elixir. Counted: 50.9% ±0.7 over 17,491 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Cannon Cart · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Sparky · 6 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Goblin Demolisher · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Bowler cost?
Bowler costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Bowler?
Bowler is epic (official card list).
Does Bowler have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Bowler have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Bowler have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Bowler's stats at level 11?
2,081 hitpoints and 289 damage (community wiki).
What are Bowler's stats at level 16?
3,351 hitpoints and 465 damage (community wiki).
What is Bowler's win rate?
50.6% ±0.6 over 23,708 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Bowler?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (39.6% for Bowler over 407 games), Sparky (41.1% for Bowler over 1,310 games), Minion Horde (41.6% for Bowler over 1,052 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Bowler?
Baby Dragon, Bowler, Mega Minion, Electro Giant, Goblin Cage, Lightning, Tornado, Barbarian Barrel won 70.0% over 50 counted uses.
Was Bowler changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): nerf, Projectile Range 7.5 tiles → 7 tiles.
Is Bowler a good card right now?
It ranks #29 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #16 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 23,708 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Bowler vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate49%54%52%49%49%52%49%51%Elixir trade−3−2−4−1−3−3−2−2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Bowler: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblin Giant does best against Bowler: its decks win 60.4% of 407 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 19 beat it, 66 play even and 35 lose to it.

Cards that beat Bowler

Their decks’ win rate against Bowler decks

Cards Bowler beats

Bowler decks’ win rate against theirs

Bowler against every card, by Bowler win rate, lowest first
CardBowler winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Giant39.6% ±4.7407LOSES+1
Sparky41.1% ±2.71,310LOSES+1
Minion Horde41.6% ±3.01,052LOSES±0
Cannon Cart42.3% ±2.51,558LOSES±0
Inferno Tower42.3% ±3.2893LOSES±0
Goblinstein42.7% ±3.4804LOSES±0
Fisherman43.2% ±4.2526LOSES−2
Mortar43.5% ±2.61,429LOSES−1
P.E.K.K.A45.0% ±2.41,649LOSES+2
Prince45.4% ±3.5780LOSES±0
Goblin Gang45.5% ±2.12,100LOSES−2
Wall Breakers45.8% ±2.61,391LOSES−3
Princess46.2% ±2.21,903LOSES−2
Rune Giant46.2% ±7.3173EVEN−1
Dark Prince46.4% ±2.31,841LOSES−1
Rascals46.6% ±2.61,368LOSES±0
Suspicious Bush47.0% ±4.5472EVEN−3
Goblin Barrel47.1% ±2.22,058LOSES−2
Giant47.2% ±2.31,773LOSES±0
Royal Giant47.3% ±4.5471EVEN+1
Archers47.5% ±3.01,067EVEN−2
Dart Goblin47.6% ±2.12,193LOSES−2
Mother Witch47.9% ±2.41,684EVEN−1
Bandit48.0% ±2.12,203EVEN−2
Wizard48.0% ±2.61,441EVEN±0
Mega Minion48.0% ±2.71,277EVEN−2
Minions48.2% ±2.41,617EVEN−2
Electro Wizard48.4% ±1.63,542EVEN−1
Electro Giant48.4% ±2.51,569EVEN+2
Heal Spirit48.4% ±2.61,442EVEN−4
Hunter48.4% ±3.5797EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel48.5% ±1.17,609LOSES−3
Mini P.E.K.K.A48.5% ±1.83,057EVEN−1
Fireball48.9% ±1.45,140EVEN−1
Tornado48.9% ±1.54,020EVEN−2
Minion Giant48.9% ±3.4829EVEN−1
Zap49.0% ±1.45,077EVEN−3
Baby Dragon49.0% ±1.92,758EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel49.0% ±2.22,005EVEN−2
Rage49.0% ±2.61,472EVEN−3
Lava Hound49.0% ±3.6753EVEN+2
Magic Archer49.1% ±4.4503EVEN−1
Freeze49.2% ±3.2942EVEN−1
Spear Goblins49.2% ±7.1187EVEN−3
X-Bow49.3% ±4.5467EVEN+1
Ice Wizard49.4% ±1.92,530EVEN−2
Bats49.6% ±2.41,598EVEN−3
Skeleton Dragons49.7% ±3.6755EVEN−1
Firecracker49.8% ±2.91,112EVEN−2
Ice Spirit50.2% ±1.92,554EVEN−4
Electro Dragon50.3% ±3.2960EVEN±0
Royal Ghost50.4% ±1.82,908EVEN−2
Vines50.5% ±3.01,083EVEN−2
Golem50.6% ±2.31,877EVEN+3
Archer Queen50.6% ±2.91,101EVEN±0
Bomb Tower50.7% ±4.2542EVEN−1
Rocket50.8% ±3.11,016EVEN+1
Lightning51.0% ±1.63,728EVEN+1
Giant Skeleton51.1% ±2.91,164EVEN+1
Three Musketeers51.1% ±4.2544EVEN+4
Battle Ram51.2% ±2.12,224EVEN−1
Goblin Hut51.2% ±2.31,857EVEN−1
Elixir Collector51.2% ±2.81,195EVEN+1
Balloon51.3% ±2.71,343EVEN±0
Knight51.4% ±1.63,733EVEN−2
Cannon51.4% ±1.92,777EVEN−2
Berserker51.4% ±3.7703EVEN−3
Electro Spirit51.5% ±1.82,811EVEN−4
Barbarians51.6% ±3.5800EVEN±0
Guards51.7% ±3.1993EVEN−2
Elite Barbarians51.8% ±2.21,959EVEN+1
Phoenix51.8% ±3.9639EVEN−1
Zappies51.9% ±2.41,614EVEN−1
Skeleton Army52.1% ±2.02,385WINS−2
Graveyard52.1% ±2.51,536EVEN±0
Mighty Miner52.1% ±3.3869EVEN−1
Monk52.1% ±4.1562EVEN±0
The Log52.3% ±1.54,503WINS−3
Skeletons52.4% ±1.45,178WINS−4
Inferno Dragon52.4% ±2.51,529EVEN−1
Mega Knight52.5% ±2.51,489EVEN+2
Valkyrie52.7% ±2.02,397WINS−1
Goblin Cage52.8% ±2.61,391WINS−1
Goblins52.8% ±3.5800EVEN−3
Golden Knight52.9% ±2.81,205WINS−1
Musketeer53.3% ±2.41,629WINS−1
Lumberjack53.3% ±2.71,314WINS−1
Tesla53.4% ±2.12,079WINS−1
Furnace53.4% ±2.22,056WINS−1
Royal Hogs53.4% ±2.41,714WINS±0
Tombstone53.4% ±2.91,137WINS−2
Bomber53.4% ±3.4844EVEN−3
Flying Machine53.7% ±3.4828WINS−1
Arrows53.9% ±1.35,457WINS−2
Ram Rider53.9% ±3.9614EVEN±0
Earthquake54.0% ±2.91,107WINS−2
Miner54.0% ±2.91,098WINS−2
Ice Golem54.1% ±2.81,219WINS−3
Giant Snowball54.6% ±2.41,680WINS−3
Mirror54.7% ±7.2181EVEN–
Poison54.8% ±2.12,063WINS−1
Spirit Empress55.5% ±4.4490WINS+1
Battle Healer55.6% ±6.9196EVEN−1
Night Witch55.8% ±2.51,568WINS−1
Hog Rider56.1% ±2.12,245WINS−1
Little Prince56.1% ±6.5221EVEN−2
Goblin Curse56.2% ±3.9623WINS−3
Clone56.2% ±7.8153EVEN−2
Royal Delivery56.8% ±3.6718WINS−2
Fire Spirit57.1% ±4.1560WINS−4
Executioner57.4% ±3.4793WINS±0
Goblin Drill58.8% ±3.6711WINS−1
Royal Recruits59.5% ±3.01,037WINS+2
Boss Bandit60.3% ±5.7282WINS+1
Witch60.4% ±2.21,863WINS±0
Skeleton King60.5% ±3.5737WINS−1
Void61.5% ±6.1239WINS±0
Goblin Demolisher62.2% ±4.6418WINS−1
Ronin63.9% ±3.3795WINS±0
Elixir Golem64.6% ±3.5726WINS−2

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Bowler”, revision of 2026-10-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.