Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Tombstone was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Tombstone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Tombstone Clash Royale card

3 elixirRareBuilding
Tombstone is a 3-elixir rare building, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.1% of deck-sides and won 50.2% ±0.9 of its 11,042 uses. It ranks #55 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #64 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Tombstone, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.6 · n 3,540
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    50%wins
    50% losses±2.0 · n 2,464
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.0 · n 2,454
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±2.0 · n 2,380
All 120 counted matchups for Tombstone

How much Tombstone is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.2 pp · n 6,503 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted47

Tombstone's latest balance change

Hero · buff
  • +32%Damage320 → 422
  • +27%Sight Range5,5 → 7 tiles
  • +5%Hitpoints4044 → 4224
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Tombstone

Top decks using Tombstone47 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Tombstone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Bomb Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Bomb Tower: Tombstone decks won 59.4% ±5.9 of 261 games. +1 elixir trade.
Tombstone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mother Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Mother Witch: Tombstone decks won 36.9% ±3.4 of 765 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,503
Win rate51.1% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Hut
50.5% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Goblin Cage
50.5% win rate ±0.9

Tombstone level stats

DamageDPSHitpoints lost per secondHitpoints (2)
324738348.238
6328504510.950
11standard529817317.681
13640988921.398
1685213011828.4130

deploys in 1 s · lasts 30 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Tombstone”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 242%
DPS↑ 247%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · buff (hero): Damage 320 → 422, Sight Range 5,5 → 7 tiles, Hitpoints 4044 → 4224
  • Jul 6, 2026 · buff (hero): Ability Cost 6 Elixir → 5 Elixir, Continuously Spawned Skeletons 2 → 0, Hitpoints 3379 → 4044
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 51.1% ±1.2 over 6,503 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Regal Revive: A Tomb Queen rises and goes after buildings. Costs 5 elixir. Counted: 48.9% ±1.5 over 4,539 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Goblin Hut · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · 1 elixir more
  • Goblin Cage · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · 1 elixir more
  • Goblin Drill · 4 elixir · building · targets not stated · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Tombstone cost?
Tombstone costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Tombstone?
Tombstone is rare (official card list).
Does Tombstone have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Tombstone have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Tombstone have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Tombstone's stats at level 11?
529 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Tombstone's stats at level 16?
852 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Tombstone's win rate?
50.2% ±0.9 over 11,042 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Tombstone?
By our counts, decks with Mother Witch (36.9% for Tombstone over 765 games), Rune Giant (39.0% for Tombstone over 77 games), Goblinstein (40.5% for Tombstone over 368 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Tombstone?
Giant Skeleton, Bats, Skeleton Barrel, Goblin Demolisher, Tombstone, Furnace, Lightning, Barbarian Barrel won 69.6% over 46 counted uses.
Was Tombstone changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): buff, Damage 320 → 422, Sight Range 5,5 → 7 tiles, Hitpoints 4044 → 4224.
Is Tombstone a good card right now?
It ranks #55 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #64 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 11,042 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Tombstone vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate49%50%49%55%52%52%49%52%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0±0DifficultyMediumMediumMediumEasyMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Tombstone: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Mother Witch does best against Tombstone: its decks win 63.1% of 765 decided games. Of 115 cards with at least 100 decided games, 14 beat it, 79 play even and 22 lose to it.

Cards that beat Tombstone

Their decks’ win rate against Tombstone decks

Cards Tombstone beats

Tombstone decks’ win rate against theirs

Tombstone against every card, by Tombstone win rate, lowest first
CardTombstone winsGamesResultElixir trade
Mother Witch36.9% ±3.4765LOSES+1
Rune Giant39.0% ±10.677LOSES+1
Goblinstein40.5% ±5.0368LOSES+2
Giant Skeleton41.5% ±4.3508LOSES+3
Executioner41.7% ±5.2336LOSES+2
Battle Healer43.5% ±10.385EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon43.6% ±3.6713LOSES+1
Electro Giant43.8% ±3.6740LOSES+4
Battle Ram44.1% ±3.01,067LOSES+1
Three Musketeers44.3% ±6.4228EVEN+6
Ram Rider44.6% ±6.1249EVEN+2
Goblin Gang44.9% ±3.2906LOSES±0
Hunter45.4% ±5.0383EVEN+1
Zappies45.6% ±3.7693LOSES+1
Minion Horde45.6% ±4.4478EVEN+2
Royal Ghost45.7% ±2.71,336LOSES±0
Lava Hound45.8% ±5.0378EVEN+4
Mortar45.9% ±3.8656LOSES+1
Golden Knight46.0% ±4.0582EVEN+1
Clone46.3% ±11.667EVEN±0
Cannon Cart46.5% ±3.7677EVEN+2
Skeleton Dragons46.5% ±4.9391EVEN+1
Bowler46.6% ±2.91,137LOSES+2
Bandit46.6% ±3.11,014LOSES±0
Barbarians46.7% ±5.1368EVEN+2
Wizard47.1% ±3.8666EVEN+2
Baby Dragon47.2% ±2.71,323LOSES+1
Goblins47.4% ±4.7422EVEN−1
Inferno Tower47.4% ±4.9401EVEN+2
Spirit Empress47.5% ±6.5221EVEN+3
Guards47.6% ±4.7439EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush47.6% ±6.2248EVEN−1
Furnace47.7% ±3.1974EVEN+1
Goblin Hut47.7% ±3.3864EVEN+1
Electro Wizard47.8% ±2.41,658EVEN+1
Lightning48.1% ±2.41,731EVEN+3
Rascals48.1% ±3.8678EVEN+2
Little Prince48.1% ±9.3106EVEN±0
Rocket48.3% ±4.5462EVEN+3
Berserker48.3% ±5.4325EVEN−1
Archers48.4% ±4.4494EVEN±0
Mirror48.4% ±10.191EVEN–
Barbarian Barrel48.6% ±1.63,540EVEN−1
Fireball48.7% ±2.02,454EVEN+1
Tornado48.7% ±2.31,871EVEN±0
P.E.K.K.A48.7% ±3.5785EVEN+4
Graveyard48.8% ±3.7688EVEN+2
Fisherman48.8% ±6.3240EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel48.9% ±3.2933EVEN±0
Vines48.9% ±4.3524EVEN±0
Dark Prince49.1% ±3.3905EVEN+1
Lumberjack49.3% ±3.8659EVEN+1
Mega Knight49.4% ±3.7705EVEN+4
Goblin Cage49.4% ±3.8650EVEN+1
Minion Giant49.4% ±4.9399EVEN+1
Dart Goblin49.5% ±3.01,045EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel49.5% ±3.2914EVEN±0
Freeze49.5% ±4.7434EVEN+1
Royal Giant50.0% ±6.4228EVEN+3
Minions50.1% ±3.6735EVEN±0
Arrows50.2% ±2.02,464EVEN±0
Night Witch50.3% ±3.5759EVEN+1
Skeleton King50.4% ±5.2357EVEN+1
Golem50.5% ±3.2918EVEN+5
Princess50.5% ±3.3860EVEN±0
Spear Goblins50.5% ±9.799EVEN−1
Valkyrie50.6% ±2.91,167EVEN+1
Heal Spirit50.9% ±4.0609EVEN−2
Electro Dragon51.0% ±4.6457EVEN+2
Elixir Golem51.1% ±5.4329EVEN±0
Ice Wizard51.2% ±2.81,180EVEN±0
Witch51.3% ±3.3895EVEN+2
Elixir Collector51.3% ±4.1560EVEN+3
Wall Breakers51.4% ±3.8671EVEN−1
Mega Minion51.5% ±3.9619EVEN±0
Knight51.6% ±2.31,740EVEN±0
Mighty Miner51.7% ±4.8414EVEN+1
Zap51.8% ±2.02,355EVEN−1
X-Bow52.1% ±6.3234EVEN+3
The Log52.2% ±2.12,130WINS−1
Balloon52.2% ±3.8651EVEN+2
Phoenix52.2% ±5.1358EVEN+1
Magic Archer52.2% ±5.9268EVEN+1
Monk52.3% ±6.0260EVEN+2
Goblin Curse52.4% ±5.9269EVEN−1
Royal Recruits52.5% ±4.3503EVEN+4
Boss Bandit52.5% ±8.9118EVEN+3
Tesla52.6% ±3.11,008EVEN+1
Poison53.0% ±3.11,010EVEN+1
Ice Spirit53.1% ±2.81,192WINS−2
Bats53.1% ±3.6750EVEN−1
Firecracker53.1% ±4.3524EVEN±0
Skeleton Army53.2% ±2.91,155WINS±0
Elite Barbarians53.3% ±3.3867EVEN+3
Rage53.4% ±3.7711EVEN−1
Archer Queen53.5% ±4.3520EVEN+2
Void53.9% ±9.0115EVEN+2
Miner54.1% ±4.3505EVEN±0
Royal Hogs54.3% ±3.5761WINS+2
Electro Spirit54.4% ±2.71,321WINS−2
Ronin54.4% ±5.1364EVEN+2
Prince54.4% ±5.2342EVEN+2
Giant54.5% ±3.6745WINS+2
Giant Snowball54.7% ±3.7700WINS−1
Goblin Drill54.8% ±5.2343EVEN+1
Musketeer54.9% ±3.7696WINS+1
Hog Rider55.1% ±3.01,070WINS+1
Skeletons55.4% ±2.02,380WINS−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A55.4% ±2.61,390WINS+1
Ice Golem55.4% ±4.4493WINS−1
Cannon55.6% ±2.71,264WINS±0
Earthquake55.9% ±4.1549WINS±0
Royal Delivery56.1% ±5.1360WINS±0
Fire Spirit56.2% ±6.0260WINS−2
Bomber56.5% ±4.8407WINS−1
Sparky56.8% ±4.0600WINS+3
Goblin Demolisher57.4% ±6.3235WINS+1
Flying Machine57.5% ±5.0374WINS+1
Goblin Giant57.8% ±6.8199WINS+3
Bomb Tower59.4% ±5.9261WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Tombstone”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.