Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Musketeer was last changed on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Musketeer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Musketeer Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareTroopRanged 6Air and ground
Musketeer is a 4-elixir rare troop, with an Evolution and a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.8% of deck-sides and won 50.2% ±0.8 of its 14,758 uses. It ranks #52 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #42 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Musketeer, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    51% losses±1.4 · n 4,613
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.7 · n 3,363
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.7 · n 3,280
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.7 · n 3,232
All 120 counted matchups for Musketeer

How much Musketeer is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 48%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±2.5 pp · n 1,551 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted54

Musketeer's latest balance change

Hero · buff
  • +14%Turret Range3.5 tiles → 4 tiles
Official notes · Mar 2, 2026 · March Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Musketeer

Top decks using Musketeer54 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Musketeer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Golden Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Golden Knight: Musketeer decks won 58.9% ±3.6 of 718 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Musketeer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Minion Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Minion Giant: Musketeer decks won 41.3% ±4.3 of 504 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles1,551
Win rate48.3% ±2.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mother Witch
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Furnace
50.7% win rate ±0.7

Musketeer level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
33361011011.00 smedium
64481351351.00 smedium
11standard7212172171.00 smedium
138722632631.00 smedium
161,1613493491.00 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 6 · medium speed · hits every 1 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Musketeer”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 246%
Damage↑ 246%
DPS↑ 246%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Mar 2, 2026 · buff (hero): Turret Range 3.5 tiles → 4 tiles
  • Feb 2, 2026 · rework (hero): Turret Range 5.5 tiles → 3.5 tiles, Deploy Time 2s → 1s
  • Jan 12, 2026 · nerf (hero): Turret Deploy Time 1sec → 2sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.3% ±2.5 over 1,551 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Sniper Shot: Three powerful long sniper shots on a narrow line. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 50.1% ±1.1 over 7,822 uses.
  • Hero: Yes. Trusty Turret: Deploys a short-range rapid-fire turret in front of her. Costs 3 elixir. Counted: 50.8% ±1.3 over 5,385 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Electro Wizard · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Baby Dragon · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Furnace · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Mother Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Musketeer cost?
Musketeer costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Musketeer?
Musketeer is rare (official card list).
Does Musketeer have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Musketeer have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Musketeer have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Musketeer's stats at level 11?
721 hitpoints and 217 damage (community wiki).
What are Musketeer's stats at level 16?
1,161 hitpoints and 349 damage (community wiki).
What is Musketeer's win rate?
50.2% ±0.8 over 14,758 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Musketeer?
By our counts, decks with Minion Giant (41.3% for Musketeer over 504 games), Barbarians (43.2% for Musketeer over 463 games), Lava Hound (43.9% for Musketeer over 474 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Musketeer?
Musketeer, Dark Prince, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Cannon Cart, Mortar, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 76.7% over 30 counted uses.
Was Musketeer changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes): buff, Turret Range 3.5 tiles → 4 tiles.
Is Musketeer a good card right now?
It ranks #52 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #42 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 14,758 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Musketeer vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%51%51%47%49%52%48%46%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardMediumMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Musketeer: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Minion Giant does best against Musketeer: its decks win 58.7% of 504 decided games. Of 119 cards with at least 100 decided games, 21 beat it, 79 play even and 19 lose to it.

Cards that beat Musketeer

Their decks’ win rate against Musketeer decks

Cards Musketeer beats

Musketeer decks’ win rate against theirs

Musketeer against every card, by Musketeer win rate, lowest first
CardMusketeer winsGamesResultElixir trade
Minion Giant41.3% ±4.3504LOSES±0
Barbarians43.2% ±4.5463LOSES+1
Lava Hound43.9% ±4.4474LOSES+3
Bats44.1% ±3.01,059LOSES−2
Goblin Drill44.1% ±4.5463LOSES±0
Mega Minion44.2% ±3.4828LOSES−1
Graveyard44.7% ±3.2919LOSES+1
Goblin Giant44.9% ±5.9265EVEN+2
Tombstone45.1% ±3.7696LOSES−1
Poison45.4% ±2.71,274LOSES±0
Archer Queen45.8% ±3.8661LOSES+1
Night Witch45.9% ±3.2928LOSES±0
Lightning46.2% ±2.02,280LOSES+2
Sparky46.3% ±3.4833LOSES+2
Royal Delivery46.3% ±4.5460EVEN−1
Spear Goblins46.3% ±8.3136EVEN−2
Goblin Hut46.5% ±2.91,100LOSES±0
Giant Snowball46.6% ±3.01,058LOSES−2
Skeleton King46.6% ±4.7425EVEN±0
Bowler46.7% ±2.41,629LOSES+1
Skeleton Army46.9% ±2.51,475LOSES−1
Rune Giant46.9% ±9.0113EVEN±0
Bomber47.0% ±4.1564EVEN−2
Fire Spirit47.0% ±5.0379EVEN−3
Baby Dragon47.1% ±2.41,681LOSES±0
Miner47.1% ±3.7713EVEN−1
Goblinstein47.1% ±4.5465EVEN+1
Knight47.2% ±2.12,228LOSES−1
Ice Wizard47.2% ±2.51,474LOSES−1
Skeletons47.3% ±1.73,232LOSES−3
Bomb Tower47.3% ±5.0376EVEN±0
Minion Horde47.4% ±3.8675EVEN+1
Little Prince47.4% ±7.4171EVEN−1
Mirror47.4% ±9.797EVEN–
Monk47.9% ±5.3340EVEN+1
Royal Giant47.9% ±5.8282EVEN+2
Ice Spirit48.0% ±2.51,593EVEN−3
Inferno Tower48.0% ±4.0592EVEN+1
Tornado48.1% ±2.02,493EVEN−1
Golem48.1% ±2.81,215EVEN+4
Hunter48.2% ±4.3508EVEN±0
Electro Giant48.6% ±3.2963EVEN+3
Zap48.7% ±1.83,076EVEN−2
Tesla48.7% ±2.71,319EVEN±0
Cannon48.9% ±2.31,741EVEN−1
Royal Hogs49.0% ±3.01,035EVEN+1
Giant49.1% ±2.91,132EVEN+1
Fisherman49.1% ±5.5318EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel49.5% ±1.44,613EVEN−2
Goblin Demolisher49.5% ±5.7287EVEN±0
Goblin Cage49.7% ±3.3873EVEN±0
Berserker49.8% ±4.6442EVEN−2
Phoenix49.8% ±4.7436EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon49.9% ±3.2962EVEN±0
Balloon49.9% ±3.3905EVEN+1
Princess50.0% ±2.81,195EVEN−1
Mega Knight50.0% ±3.2962EVEN+3
Heal Spirit50.0% ±3.4834EVEN−3
Freeze50.0% ±4.0608EVEN±0
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.2% ±2.21,996EVEN±0
Goblin Curse50.3% ±5.3332EVEN−2
Skeleton Dragons50.4% ±4.3520EVEN±0
Guards50.5% ±4.0602EVEN−1
Arrows50.7% ±1.73,363EVEN−1
Earthquake50.7% ±3.7689EVEN−1
Minions50.8% ±3.1986EVEN−1
Rage50.9% ±3.3892EVEN−2
Goblin Barrel51.2% ±2.71,298EVEN−1
Dark Prince51.2% ±2.91,173EVEN±0
Wall Breakers51.3% ±3.3871EVEN−2
Royal Recruits51.3% ±3.8663EVEN+3
Fireball51.4% ±1.73,280EVEN±0
Boss Bandit51.4% ±7.2181EVEN+2
Hog Rider51.6% ±2.61,447EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians51.6% ±2.91,141EVEN+2
Archers51.6% ±3.8647EVEN−1
Dart Goblin51.7% ±2.61,417EVEN−1
Valkyrie51.8% ±2.41,612EVEN±0
Ice Golem51.9% ±3.6751EVEN−2
Electro Dragon52.0% ±4.0594EVEN+1
Three Musketeers52.0% ±5.6302EVEN+5
Witch52.1% ±2.81,221EVEN+1
Executioner52.1% ±4.2537EVEN+1
Battle Healer52.1% ±8.1144EVEN±0
The Log52.2% ±1.82,929WINS−2
Electro Spirit52.2% ±2.31,794EVEN−3
Goblin Gang52.4% ±2.71,313EVEN−1
Elixir Golem52.5% ±4.8417EVEN−1
Bandit52.6% ±2.71,272EVEN−1
Mortar52.6% ±3.3897EVEN±0
Lumberjack52.6% ±3.4843EVEN±0
Prince52.7% ±4.6455EVEN+1
Spirit Empress52.8% ±5.8284EVEN+2
Magic Archer53.0% ±5.4328EVEN±0
Zappies53.2% ±3.1997WINS±0
Elixir Collector53.2% ±3.6743EVEN+2
Flying Machine53.2% ±4.4491EVEN±0
Electro Wizard53.3% ±2.12,145WINS±0
Cannon Cart53.7% ±3.2923WINS+1
Royal Ghost53.8% ±2.31,726WINS−1
Furnace53.8% ±2.81,243WINS±0
Rocket53.8% ±3.9640EVEN+2
Skeleton Barrel54.2% ±2.61,356WINS−1
P.E.K.K.A54.2% ±3.1991WINS+3
Goblins54.2% ±4.3522EVEN−2
X-Bow54.3% ±5.6300EVEN+2
Wizard54.4% ±3.3871WINS+1
Ram Rider54.6% ±5.4326EVEN+1
Mother Witch55.2% ±3.11,002WINS±0
Rascals55.3% ±3.2903WINS+1
Suspicious Bush55.5% ±5.3330WINS−2
Mighty Miner55.9% ±4.1549WINS±0
Clone55.9% ±9.5102EVEN−1
Battle Ram56.6% ±2.71,322WINS±0
Void57.1% ±7.9147EVEN+1
Firecracker57.3% ±3.7695WINS−1
Vines57.5% ±3.6708WINS−1
Ronin57.9% ±4.2537WINS+1
Giant Skeleton58.4% ±3.7681WINS+2
Golden Knight58.9% ±3.6718WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Musketeer”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.