Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Fireball was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Fireball Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareSpellAir and ground
Fireball is a 4-elixir rare spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 22.0% of deck-sides and won 50.7% ±0.4 of its 47,639 uses. It ranks #24 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #3 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Fireball, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±0.8 · n 15,424
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    52% losses±0.9 · n 10,795
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.0 · n 10,355
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.0 · n 10,069
All 120 counted matchups for Fireball

How much Fireball is played

Usage rate 22%
Win rate 51%

±0.4 pp · n 47,639 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted202

Fireball's latest balance change

nerf
  • -8%Crown Tower Damage172 → 159
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Fireball

Top decks using Fireball202 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Magic Archer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Magic Archer: Fireball decks won 55.2% ±3.0 of 1,030 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Battle Healer: Fireball decks won 44.0% ±4.9 of 398 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles47,639
Win rate50.7% ±0.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Fireball
50.7% win rate ±0.4
Learnable option
Tornado
50.3% win rate ±0.5

Fireball level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
332132174
642742799
11standard688688159
13832832192
161,1081,108256

Air and ground · radius 2.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Fireball”, revision of 2026-10-04. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Damage↑ 245%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · nerf: Crown Tower Damage 172 → 159
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.7% ±0.4 over 47,639 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Freeze · 4 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Arrows · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Tornado · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Vines · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Fireball cost?
Fireball costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Fireball?
Fireball is rare (official card list).
Does Fireball have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Fireball have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Fireball have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Fireball's stats at level 11?
688 damage (community wiki).
What are Fireball's stats at level 16?
1,108 damage (community wiki).
What is Fireball's win rate?
50.7% ±0.4 over 47,639 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Fireball?
By our counts, decks with Battle Healer (44.0% for Fireball over 398 games), Elixir Golem (45.1% for Fireball over 1,420 games), Night Witch (45.2% for Fireball over 3,194 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Fireball?
Giant, Wizard, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Sparky, Fireball, Zap, Tornado, Heal Spirit won 83.9% over 31 counted uses.
Was Fireball changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): nerf, Crown Tower Damage 172 → 159.
Is Fireball a good card right now?
It ranks #24 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #3 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 47,639 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Fireball vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%49%51%50%52%52%52%52%Elixir trade−2−1−3−2−2−1+2−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Fireball: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Battle Healer does best against Fireball: its decks win 56.0% of 398 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 12 beat it, 78 play even and 30 lose to it.

Cards that beat Fireball

Their decks’ win rate against Fireball decks

Cards Fireball beats

Fireball decks’ win rate against theirs

Fireball against every card, by Fireball win rate, lowest first
CardFireball winsGamesResultElixir trade
Battle Healer44.0% ±4.9398LOSES±0
Elixir Golem45.1% ±2.61,420LOSES−1
Night Witch45.2% ±1.73,194LOSES±0
Golem46.3% ±1.63,939LOSES+4
Phoenix47.2% ±2.51,469LOSES±0
Skeleton King47.3% ±2.51,531LOSES±0
Electro Dragon47.4% ±2.21,967LOSES+1
Spear Goblins47.8% ±4.9393EVEN−2
Rage48.0% ±1.82,936LOSES−2
Prince48.0% ±2.61,430EVEN+1
Bandit48.1% ±1.54,239LOSES−1
Witch48.1% ±1.63,861LOSES+1
Elixir Collector48.1% ±2.02,417EVEN+2
Furnace48.2% ±1.54,056LOSES±0
Arrows48.5% ±0.910,795LOSES−1
Hog Rider48.6% ±1.54,549EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians48.6% ±1.63,949EVEN+2
Musketeer48.6% ±1.73,280EVEN±0
Archer Queen48.6% ±2.12,228EVEN+1
Firecracker48.6% ±2.12,157EVEN−1
Mega Knight48.7% ±1.82,941EVEN+3
Bomber48.8% ±2.31,827EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A48.9% ±1.26,231EVEN±0
Goblin Curse49.2% ±2.81,226EVEN−2
Monk49.2% ±2.91,106EVEN+1
Heal Spirit49.3% ±1.82,835EVEN−3
Giant49.5% ±1.63,549EVEN+1
Goblin Hut49.6% ±1.63,718EVEN±0
Hunter49.7% ±2.41,669EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon49.8% ±1.83,008EVEN±0
Ice Golem49.8% ±2.02,364EVEN−2
Goblin Giant49.8% ±3.4804EVEN+2
Zap49.9% ±1.010,069EVEN−2
Royal Ghost49.9% ±1.35,707EVEN−1
Dark Prince49.9% ±1.63,782EVEN±0
Skeleton Army50.0% ±1.44,819EVEN−1
Ice Spirit50.1% ±1.45,157EVEN−3
Mega Minion50.1% ±1.92,657EVEN−1
Minions50.2% ±1.73,139EVEN−1
Battle Ram50.3% ±1.54,396EVEN±0
Wall Breakers50.3% ±1.92,770EVEN−2
Golden Knight50.3% ±2.02,402EVEN±0
Rune Giant50.6% ±5.1360EVEN±0
Baby Dragon50.7% ±1.35,581EVEN±0
Royal Recruits50.7% ±2.21,995EVEN+3
Goblinstein50.7% ±2.41,705EVEN+1
Fisherman50.7% ±3.11,027EVEN−1
Royal Giant50.7% ±3.2959EVEN+2
Cannon50.8% ±1.35,472EVEN−1
Barbarians50.8% ±2.51,593EVEN+1
Earthquake50.9% ±2.12,247EVEN−1
Mighty Miner50.9% ±2.41,686EVEN±0
Freeze51.0% ±2.31,883EVEN±0
Bowler51.1% ±1.45,140EVEN+1
Lumberjack51.1% ±1.92,660EVEN±0
Sparky51.1% ±1.92,643EVEN+2
Goblins51.1% ±2.41,660EVEN−2
Berserker51.1% ±2.51,494EVEN−2
Goblin Gang51.2% ±1.54,070EVEN−1
Giant Snowball51.2% ±1.73,300EVEN−2
Executioner51.2% ±2.41,642EVEN+1
Electro Wizard51.3% ±1.26,954WINS±0
Electro Spirit51.3% ±1.35,652EVEN−3
Tombstone51.3% ±2.02,454EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel51.4% ±0.815,424WINS−2
Skeletons51.4% ±1.010,355WINS−3
Princess51.4% ±1.63,695EVEN−1
Mortar51.4% ±1.82,994EVEN±0
Fire Spirit51.4% ±2.81,179EVEN−3
Void51.4% ±4.1580EVEN+1
Lightning51.5% ±1.17,531WINS+2
Royal Hogs51.5% ±1.73,423EVEN+1
Guards51.5% ±2.21,937EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons51.5% ±2.41,613EVEN±0
Ram Rider51.5% ±2.81,191EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A51.6% ±1.73,247EVEN+3
Bats51.6% ±1.73,178EVEN−2
Goblin Cage51.6% ±1.92,680EVEN±0
Miner51.6% ±2.12,237EVEN−1
Archers51.6% ±2.12,126EVEN−1
Mirror51.6% ±5.0380EVEN–
Dart Goblin51.7% ±1.54,367WINS−1
Cannon Cart51.7% ±1.73,165EVEN+1
Minion Horde51.7% ±2.02,338EVEN+1
The Log51.8% ±1.08,903WINS−2
Valkyrie51.8% ±1.44,860WINS±0
Graveyard51.8% ±1.83,004EVEN+1
Rascals51.8% ±1.82,856EVEN+1
Royal Delivery51.8% ±2.51,496EVEN−1
Boss Bandit51.8% ±3.9622EVEN+2
Tornado51.9% ±1.18,108WINS−1
Skeleton Barrel51.9% ±1.54,123WINS−1
Knight52.0% ±1.17,440WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher52.0% ±3.2938EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel52.1% ±1.63,948WINS−1
Balloon52.1% ±1.92,722WINS+1
Poison52.4% ±1.54,117WINS±0
Giant Skeleton52.4% ±2.12,261WINS+2
Minion Giant52.4% ±2.41,671EVEN±0
Lava Hound52.4% ±2.41,613EVEN+3
Little Prince52.4% ±4.2534EVEN−1
Clone52.5% ±5.3335EVEN−1
Suspicious Bush52.6% ±3.01,047EVEN−2
Zappies52.8% ±1.73,213WINS±0
Inferno Tower52.9% ±2.31,815WINS+1
Goblin Drill52.9% ±2.51,536WINS±0
Spirit Empress52.9% ±3.2947EVEN+2
Tesla53.0% ±1.54,209WINS±0
Wizard53.0% ±1.82,830WINS+1
Rocket53.0% ±2.21,946WINS+2
Mother Witch53.1% ±1.73,390WINS±0
Ronin53.3% ±2.51,577WINS+1
Ice Wizard53.4% ±1.45,082WINS−1
Electro Giant53.6% ±1.73,162WINS+3
Bomb Tower53.8% ±2.91,128WINS±0
Three Musketeers53.9% ±3.01,041WINS+5
X-Bow54.0% ±3.2915WINS+2
Vines54.3% ±2.12,236WINS−1
Flying Machine54.3% ±2.41,631WINS±0
Magic Archer55.2% ±3.01,030WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Fireball”, revision of 2026-10-04. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.