Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Hog Rider: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Hog Rider — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Hog Rider Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareTroopMeleeBuildings only
Hog Rider is a 4-elixir rare troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 9.6% of deck-sides and won 48.6% ±0.7 of its 20,693 uses. It ranks #105 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #21 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Hog Rider, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.2 · n 6,523
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.4 · n 4,781
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.5 · n 4,549
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    46%wins
    54% losses±1.5 · n 4,427
All 120 counted matchups for Hog Rider

How much Hog Rider is played

Usage rate 10%
Win rate 49%

±0.7 pp · n 20,693 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost2.7
Decks counted95

Hog Rider's latest balance change

No change to Hog Rider in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Hog Rider

Top decks using Hog Rider95 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Hog Rider — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Rascals — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Rascals: Hog Rider decks won 58.3% ±2.6 of 1,332 games. +1 elixir trade.
Hog Rider — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Spear Goblins — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Spear Goblins: Hog Rider decks won 39.2% ±7.5 of 158 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles20,693
Win rate48.6% ±0.7
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Battle Ram
51.5% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Giant
50.6% win rate ±0.8

Hog Rider level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
3792148921.60 svery fast
61,0541971231.60 svery fast
11standard1,6973171981.60 svery fast
132,0533842401.60 svery fast
162,7335113191.60 svery fast

Buildings only · Melee · very fast speed · hits every 1.6 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Hog Rider”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 245%
DPS↑ 247%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Hog Rider in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.6% ±0.7 over 20,693 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Battle Ram · 4 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Skeleton Barrel · 3 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
  • Giant · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
  • Royal Hogs · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Hog Rider cost?
Hog Rider costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Hog Rider?
Hog Rider is rare (official card list).
Does Hog Rider have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Hog Rider have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Hog Rider have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Hog Rider's stats at level 11?
1,697 hitpoints and 317 damage (community wiki).
What are Hog Rider's stats at level 16?
2,733 hitpoints and 511 damage (community wiki).
What is Hog Rider's win rate?
48.6% ±0.7 over 20,693 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Hog Rider?
By our counts, decks with Spear Goblins (39.2% for Hog Rider over 158 games), Royal Delivery (39.9% for Hog Rider over 631 games), Goblin Giant (40.8% for Hog Rider over 314 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Hog Rider?
Knight, Skeleton Army, Wizard, Giant Skeleton, Hog Rider, Fireball, The Log, Tornado won 67.9% over 81 counted uses.
Was Hog Rider changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Hog Rider a good card right now?
It ranks #105 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #21 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 20,693 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Hog Rider vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate47%49%51%46%49%51%43%45%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1+2DifficultyHardMediumMediumHardMediumMediumHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Hog Rider: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Spear Goblins does best against Hog Rider: its decks win 60.8% of 158 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 39 beat it, 68 play even and 13 lose to it.

Cards that beat Hog Rider

Their decks’ win rate against Hog Rider decks

Cards Hog Rider beats

Hog Rider decks’ win rate against theirs

Hog Rider against every card, by Hog Rider win rate, lowest first
CardHog Rider winsGamesResultElixir trade
Spear Goblins39.2% ±7.5158LOSES−2
Royal Delivery39.9% ±3.8631LOSES−1
Goblin Giant40.8% ±5.4314LOSES+2
Fire Spirit40.9% ±4.3506LOSES−3
Goblin Cage41.2% ±2.81,226LOSES±0
Goblin Drill41.5% ±3.8633LOSES±0
Archer Queen41.6% ±3.1939LOSES+1
Baby Dragon41.8% ±2.02,355LOSES±0
Electro Giant42.3% ±2.61,339LOSES+3
Tornado42.6% ±1.63,462LOSES−1
Magic Archer43.5% ±4.6441LOSES±0
Royal Hogs43.8% ±2.51,473LOSES+1
Bomb Tower43.8% ±4.3507LOSES±0
Bowler43.9% ±2.12,245LOSES+1
Flying Machine44.0% ±3.6731LOSES±0
Goblin Hut44.5% ±2.51,472LOSES±0
Freeze44.6% ±3.4831LOSES±0
Minion Giant44.6% ±3.6711LOSES±0
Earthquake44.7% ±3.2949LOSES−1
Lightning44.8% ±1.73,237LOSES+2
Poison44.8% ±2.31,845LOSES±0
Tombstone44.9% ±3.01,070LOSES−1
Sparky45.1% ±2.91,090LOSES+2
Graveyard45.2% ±2.71,325LOSES+1
Goblin Demolisher45.2% ±4.9387EVEN±0
Spirit Empress45.5% ±4.7433EVEN+2
Skeletons45.7% ±1.54,427LOSES−3
Royal Recruits46.1% ±3.2900LOSES+3
Ice Wizard46.2% ±2.12,211LOSES−1
Balloon46.2% ±2.81,242LOSES+1
Mega Knight46.5% ±2.61,362LOSES+3
Mega Minion46.5% ±2.91,153LOSES−1
Miner46.6% ±3.1966LOSES−1
Knight46.7% ±1.73,232LOSES−1
Cannon46.8% ±2.02,373LOSES−1
Ice Spirit46.8% ±2.12,192LOSES−3
Guards46.8% ±3.3853EVEN−1
Bomber46.8% ±3.5784EVEN−2
Fisherman46.8% ±4.6444EVEN−1
Tesla46.9% ±2.31,826LOSES±0
Bats47.0% ±2.61,448LOSES−2
Ice Golem47.0% ±3.01,026EVEN−2
Phoenix47.0% ±4.0604EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel47.4% ±1.26,523LOSES−2
Bandit47.5% ±2.31,864LOSES−1
Barbarians47.5% ±3.7690EVEN+1
Zappies47.7% ±2.61,431EVEN±0
Giant Snowball47.8% ±2.61,452EVEN−2
Lava Hound47.8% ±3.8671EVEN+3
Electro Wizard47.9% ±1.83,074LOSES±0
Monk47.9% ±4.4489EVEN+1
Heal Spirit48.1% ±2.81,179EVEN−3
Dark Prince48.2% ±2.41,624EVEN±0
Prince48.2% ±3.9623EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon48.3% ±2.71,347EVEN±0
Lumberjack48.3% ±2.81,222EVEN±0
Musketeer48.4% ±2.61,447EVEN±0
Arrows48.6% ±1.44,781EVEN−1
Goblin Curse48.6% ±4.3510EVEN−2
Royal Giant48.6% ±4.9391EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A48.9% ±1.92,704EVEN±0
Hunter48.9% ±3.7704EVEN±0
Ram Rider48.9% ±4.2538EVEN+1
Zap49.0% ±1.54,333EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A49.0% ±2.61,432EVEN+3
Skeleton Army49.1% ±2.22,061EVEN−1
Furnace49.3% ±2.31,753EVEN±0
Rage49.3% ±2.81,242EVEN−2
Vines49.3% ±3.2951EVEN−1
Royal Ghost49.4% ±2.02,500EVEN−1
Night Witch49.4% ±2.71,337EVEN±0
Golem49.7% ±2.41,713EVEN+4
Electro Spirit49.9% ±2.02,462EVEN−3
Minion Horde49.9% ±3.2948EVEN+1
Wall Breakers50.0% ±2.91,153EVEN−2
Little Prince50.0% ±6.2248EVEN−1
Mirror50.0% ±7.5168EVEN–
Battle Ram50.2% ±2.21,935EVEN±0
Golden Knight50.2% ±2.91,110EVEN±0
Inferno Tower50.2% ±3.5802EVEN+1
Giant50.4% ±2.51,560EVEN+1
Valkyrie50.5% ±2.12,111EVEN±0
Executioner50.5% ±3.6729EVEN+1
The Log50.6% ±1.54,028EVEN−2
Rune Giant50.6% ±7.7158EVEN±0
Wizard51.3% ±2.81,223EVEN+1
Electro Dragon51.3% ±3.3868EVEN+1
Archers51.3% ±3.3865EVEN−1
Fireball51.4% ±1.54,549EVEN±0
Mother Witch51.5% ±2.51,473EVEN±0
Berserker51.5% ±3.9620EVEN−2
Skeleton King51.5% ±4.0606EVEN±0
Three Musketeers51.5% ±4.6458EVEN+5
Goblinstein51.7% ±3.6726EVEN+1
Elixir Collector51.8% ±3.01,032EVEN+2
Elite Barbarians51.9% ±2.41,650EVEN+2
Princess52.3% ±2.41,632EVEN−1
X-Bow52.3% ±5.0386EVEN+2
Skeleton Dragons52.7% ±3.7700EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel52.8% ±2.31,732WINS−1
Ronin53.0% ±3.6744EVEN+1
Goblins53.1% ±3.5780EVEN−2
Giant Skeleton53.4% ±3.1973WINS+2
Mighty Miner53.4% ±3.6729EVEN±0
Rocket53.6% ±3.3877WINS+2
Elixir Golem53.8% ±4.2548EVEN−1
Boss Bandit53.8% ±6.3238EVEN+2
Clone53.8% ±8.1143EVEN−1
Dart Goblin54.1% ±2.21,944WINS−1
Goblin Gang54.1% ±2.31,759WINS−1
Witch54.2% ±2.41,703WINS+1
Firecracker54.2% ±3.1960WINS−1
Battle Healer54.6% ±7.1185EVEN±0
Void55.2% ±6.7210EVEN+1
Minions56.1% ±2.61,417WINS−1
Skeleton Barrel56.6% ±2.21,913WINS−1
Cannon Cart56.7% ±2.61,373WINS+1
Mortar57.1% ±2.71,333WINS±0
Suspicious Bush58.0% ±4.4469WINS−2
Rascals58.3% ±2.61,332WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Hog Rider”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.