Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Wizard was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Wizard Clash Royale card

5 elixirRareTroopRanged 5.5Air and ground
Wizard is a 5-elixir rare troop, with an Evolution and a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.0% of deck-sides and won 50.2% ±0.9 of its 12,898 uses. It ranks #53 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #55 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Wizard, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.5 · n 4,114
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    55%wins
    45% losses±1.8 · n 2,931
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.8 · n 2,830
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.9 · n 2,796
All 120 counted matchups for Wizard

How much Wizard is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 41%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±5.1 pp · n 361 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted64

Wizard's latest balance change

Hero · rework
  • -30%Ability Duration5s → 3.5s
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Wizard

Top decks using Wizard64 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Rune Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Rune Giant: Wizard decks won 66.0% ±9.4 of 94 games. −1 elixir trade.
Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Wall Breakers — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Wall Breakers: Wizard decks won 41.3% ±3.5 of 755 games. −3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles361
Win rate41.3% ±5.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Electro Dragon
51.8% win rate ±1.0
Learnable option
Minion Horde
50.8% win rate ±1.0

Wizard level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
3388131931.40 smedium
65171741241.40 smedium
11standard8322812001.40 smedium
131,0073402421.40 smedium
161,3404533231.40 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 5.5 · medium speed · hits every 1.4 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Wizard”, revision of 2026-08-07. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 246%
DPS↑ 247%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · rework (hero): Ability Duration 5s → 3.5s
  • Sep 8, 2026 · rework (evolution): Shield Hitpoints 192 → 176
  • Sep 8, 2026 · rework: Damage 281 → 304, First Attack 0.4s → 0.5s
  • Feb 23, 2026 · fix (hero): Tornado Crown Tower Damage 120 → 43
  • Feb 2, 2026 · buff (hero): Increased Tornado Pull Strength
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 41.3% ±5.1 over 361 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Fiery Field: Spawns with a shield that bursts into knockback fire when it breaks. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 5 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 50.8% ±1.1 over 7,513 uses.
  • Hero: Yes. Fiery Flight: Flies up and throws fire tornadoes that pull enemies toward the centre. Costs 1 elixir. Counted: 49.9% ±1.4 over 5,024 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Witch · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Minion Horde · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Archer Queen · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Electro Dragon · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Wizard cost?
Wizard costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Wizard?
Wizard is rare (official card list).
Does Wizard have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Wizard have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Wizard have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Wizard's stats at level 11?
832 hitpoints and 281 damage (community wiki).
What are Wizard's stats at level 16?
1,340 hitpoints and 453 damage (community wiki).
What is Wizard's win rate?
50.2% ±0.9 over 12,898 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Wizard?
By our counts, decks with Wall Breakers (41.3% for Wizard over 755 games), Rascals (42.0% for Wizard over 771 games), Princess (42.5% for Wizard over 1,044 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Wizard?
Giant, Wizard, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Sparky, Fireball, Zap, Tornado, Heal Spirit won 83.9% over 31 counted uses.
Was Wizard changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): rework, Ability Duration 5s → 3.5s.
Is Wizard a good card right now?
It ranks #53 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #55 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 12,898 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Wizard vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%55%47%49%50%48%51%52%Elixir trade−3−2−1−4−3−3−2+1DifficultyMediumMediumHardMediumMediumHardMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Wizard: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Wall Breakers does best against Wizard: its decks win 58.7% of 755 decided games. Of 117 cards with at least 100 decided games, 21 beat it, 75 play even and 21 lose to it.

Cards that beat Wizard

Their decks’ win rate against Wizard decks

Cards Wizard beats

Wizard decks’ win rate against theirs

Wizard against every card, by Wizard win rate, lowest first
CardWizard winsGamesResultElixir trade
Wall Breakers41.3% ±3.5755LOSES−3
Rascals42.0% ±3.5771LOSES±0
Princess42.5% ±3.01,044LOSES−2
Goblin Giant42.5% ±6.7207LOSES+1
Spear Goblins42.6% ±9.894EVEN−3
Monk43.0% ±5.4321LOSES±0
Goblin Barrel43.2% ±2.91,132LOSES−2
Rocket43.5% ±4.3517LOSES+1
Inferno Tower43.6% ±4.3500LOSES±0
X-Bow44.5% ±5.9265EVEN+1
Dart Goblin44.8% ±2.71,276LOSES−2
Prince44.8% ±4.9393LOSES±0
Goblins45.1% ±4.6452LOSES−3
Skeleton Army45.3% ±2.71,308LOSES−2
Ice Spirit45.5% ±2.61,371LOSES−4
Sparky45.5% ±3.7697LOSES+1
Musketeer45.6% ±3.3871LOSES−1
Skeleton Barrel45.8% ±2.91,154LOSES−2
Mega Knight46.4% ±3.4815LOSES+2
Magic Archer46.4% ±5.7295EVEN−1
Bandit46.5% ±2.91,141LOSES−2
Fire Spirit46.8% ±5.3333EVEN−4
Balloon46.9% ±3.6748EVEN±0
Fireball47.0% ±1.82,830LOSES−1
Cannon47.0% ±2.51,510LOSES−2
Bats47.0% ±3.2909EVEN−3
Suspicious Bush47.1% ±5.8278EVEN−3
Dark Prince47.2% ±3.11,017EVEN−1
Ice Golem47.2% ±4.0589EVEN−3
Bomb Tower47.2% ±5.6303EVEN−1
Cannon Cart47.6% ±3.4817EVEN±0
Mortar47.6% ±3.5776EVEN−1
The Log47.7% ±2.02,460LOSES−3
Goblin Gang47.8% ±3.01,070EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A48.0% ±3.2918EVEN+2
Electro Wizard48.5% ±2.21,949EVEN−1
Freeze48.5% ±4.3511EVEN−1
Ronin48.5% ±4.9398EVEN±0
Hog Rider48.7% ±2.81,223EVEN−1
Ram Rider48.7% ±5.3335EVEN±0
Rage48.9% ±3.6748EVEN−3
Skeletons49.0% ±1.92,796EVEN−4
Knight49.0% ±2.22,000EVEN−2
Valkyrie49.3% ±2.71,350EVEN−1
Spirit Empress49.4% ±6.3235EVEN+1
Ice Wizard49.5% ±2.61,406EVEN−2
Vines49.5% ±4.0598EVEN−2
Barbarian Barrel49.7% ±1.54,114EVEN−3
Tesla49.8% ±2.91,147EVEN−1
Archer Queen49.8% ±4.1562EVEN±0
Electro Spirit49.9% ±2.41,604EVEN−4
Royal Ghost50.0% ±2.51,538EVEN−2
Battle Ram50.0% ±2.81,211EVEN−1
Goblin Demolisher50.0% ±6.2250EVEN−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.3% ±2.41,669EVEN−1
Zap50.4% ±1.92,716EVEN−3
Electro Dragon50.4% ±4.2540EVEN±0
Mighty Miner50.6% ±4.4496EVEN−1
Royal Delivery50.6% ±4.8409EVEN−2
Heal Spirit50.7% ±3.6726EVEN−4
Baby Dragon50.9% ±2.51,539EVEN−1
Tornado51.0% ±2.12,222EVEN−2
Minions51.0% ±3.4842EVEN−2
Lumberjack51.0% ±3.5771EVEN−1
Minion Giant51.0% ±4.5463EVEN−1
Mirror51.2% ±8.8121EVEN–
Giant51.4% ±3.2916EVEN±0
Giant Snowball51.7% ±3.3863EVEN−3
Giant Skeleton51.8% ±4.0581EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons51.8% ±4.8417EVEN−1
Goblin Drill51.9% ±4.7422EVEN−1
Bowler52.0% ±2.61,441EVEN±0
Lightning52.1% ±2.22,026EVEN+1
Poison52.1% ±2.91,162EVEN−1
Archers52.2% ±4.1567EVEN−2
Goblin Hut52.3% ±3.11,026EVEN−1
Elixir Golem52.3% ±5.2350EVEN−2
Fisherman52.3% ±6.0264EVEN−2
Electro Giant52.4% ±3.3901EVEN+2
Golden Knight52.6% ±3.8663EVEN−1
Miner52.8% ±4.0580EVEN−2
Guards52.8% ±4.1563EVEN−2
Tombstone52.9% ±3.8666EVEN−2
Void52.9% ±7.7157EVEN±0
Furnace53.1% ±2.91,100WINS−1
Firecracker53.2% ±4.0586EVEN−2
Goblin Cage53.3% ±3.6720EVEN−1
Skeleton King53.4% ±4.9393EVEN−1
Mega Minion53.6% ±3.6717EVEN−2
Berserker53.6% ±4.8412EVEN−3
Graveyard54.0% ±3.4842WINS±0
Minion Horde54.1% ±4.1567EVEN±0
Goblinstein54.1% ±4.6447EVEN±0
Royal Giant54.1% ±5.9268EVEN+1
Zappies54.2% ±3.3867WINS−1
Earthquake54.2% ±4.0600WINS−2
Executioner54.2% ±4.7437EVEN±0
Elixir Collector54.3% ±3.9619WINS+1
Mother Witch54.6% ±3.2909WINS−1
Witch54.7% ±3.01,031WINS±0
Lava Hound54.7% ±4.7428EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon54.8% ±3.4838WINS−1
Arrows54.9% ±1.82,931WINS−2
Royal Hogs55.0% ±3.3874WINS±0
Three Musketeers55.1% ±5.9265EVEN+4
Elite Barbarians55.6% ±3.01,044WINS+1
Flying Machine56.2% ±4.7422WINS−1
Goblin Curse56.4% ±5.5303WINS−3
Hunter56.5% ±4.6439WINS−1
Royal Recruits56.8% ±4.2525WINS+2
Barbarians56.8% ±4.7426WINS±0
Boss Bandit56.8% ±7.7155EVEN+1
Clone57.0% ±9.5100EVEN−2
Bomber57.6% ±4.3495WINS−3
Little Prince58.6% ±7.7152WINS−2
Battle Healer58.6% ±9.599EVEN−1
Golem58.7% ±3.01,052WINS+3
Night Witch59.7% ±3.3829WINS−1
Phoenix61.4% ±4.7409WINS−1
Rune Giant66.0% ±9.494WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Wizard”, revision of 2026-08-07. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.