Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Skeletons was last changed on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Skeletons Clash Royale card

1 elixirCommonTroopMeleeGround only
Skeletons is a 1-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 21.9% of deck-sides and won 49.3% ±0.5 of its 47,404 uses. It ranks #90 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #4 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Skeletons, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    53% losses±0.8 · n 15,134
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    47%wins
    53% losses±0.9 · n 10,688
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.0 · n 10,355
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.0 · n 10,069
All 120 counted matchups for Skeletons

How much Skeletons is played

Usage rate 17%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.5 pp · n 37,672 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.0
Decks counted164

Skeletons's latest balance change

rework
  • +25%Spawn Spread0.4 → 0.5 tiles
Official notes · Oct 19, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Skeletons

Top decks using Skeletons164 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Firecracker — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Firecracker: Skeletons decks won 57.1% ±2.1 of 2,077 games. +2 elixir trade.
Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Flying Machine — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Flying Machine: Skeletons decks won 41.8% ±2.4 of 1,557 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles37,672
Win rate48.9% ±0.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblins
50.2% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Berserker
49.8% win rate ±1.2

Skeletons level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
13131281.10 sfast
54646411.10 sfast
96767601.10 sfast
11standard8181731.10 sfast
161301301181.10 sfast

Ground only · Melee · fast speed · hits every 1.1 s · deploys in 1 s · 3 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Skeletons”, revision of 2026-09-02. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 319%
Damage↑ 319%
DPS↑ 321%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 19, 2026 · rework: Spawn Spread 0.4 → 0.5 tiles
  • Oct 6, 2026 · nerf: Tighter Spawn Spread
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Hit Speed 1s → 1.1s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.9% ±0.5 over 37,672 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Skele-Cloning: Each attack spawns another skeleton, up to a cap of eight. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 1 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 51.0% ±1.0 over 9,732 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Goblins · 2 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Berserker · 2 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Skeletons cost?
Skeletons costs 1 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Skeletons?
Skeletons is common (official card list).
Does Skeletons have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Skeletons have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Skeletons have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Skeletons's stats at level 11?
81 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Skeletons's stats at level 16?
130 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Skeletons's win rate?
49.3% ±0.5 over 47,404 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Skeletons?
By our counts, decks with Flying Machine (41.8% for Skeletons over 1,557 games), Lava Hound (42.4% for Skeletons over 1,650 games), Phoenix (43.2% for Skeletons over 1,424 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Skeletons?
Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Mighty Miner, Cannon, Furnace, Goblin Drill, Poison, Giant Snowball won 86.5% over 37 counted uses.
Was Skeletons changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes): rework, Spawn Spread 0.4 → 0.5 tiles.
Is Skeletons a good card right now?
It ranks #90 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #4 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 47,404 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Skeletons vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%47%49%48%55%49%50%47%Elixir trade+1+2+3+1+1+2+2+5DifficultyHardHardMediumHardMediumMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Skeletons: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Flying Machine does best against Skeletons: its decks win 58.2% of 1557 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 48 beat it, 47 play even and 25 lose to it.

Cards that beat Skeletons

Their decks’ win rate against Skeletons decks

Cards Skeletons beats

Skeletons decks’ win rate against theirs

Skeletons against every card, by Skeletons win rate, lowest first
CardSkeletons winsGamesResultElixir trade
Flying Machine41.8% ±2.41,557LOSES+3
Lava Hound42.4% ±2.41,650LOSES+6
Phoenix43.2% ±2.61,424LOSES+3
Minion Giant43.7% ±2.31,747LOSES+3
Goblin Cage44.0% ±1.92,686LOSES+3
Goblin Demolisher44.1% ±3.3860LOSES+3
Night Witch44.5% ±1.83,065LOSES+3
Spirit Empress44.5% ±3.1956LOSES+5
Tombstone44.6% ±2.02,380LOSES+2
Golem44.7% ±1.63,871LOSES+7
Royal Recruits44.7% ±2.21,972LOSES+6
Barbarians44.7% ±2.51,562LOSES+4
Bomber44.8% ±2.31,786LOSES+1
Goblin Giant45.0% ±3.5774LOSES+5
Rune Giant45.1% ±5.4324EVEN+3
Royal Hogs45.2% ±1.73,382LOSES+4
Fisherman45.2% ±3.01,034LOSES+2
Royal Giant45.2% ±3.2927LOSES+5
Mega Knight45.4% ±1.82,883LOSES+6
Skeleton Dragons45.8% ±2.41,705LOSES+3
Ram Rider45.8% ±2.91,165LOSES+4
Mega Minion45.9% ±1.92,619LOSES+2
Archer Queen45.9% ±2.12,226LOSES+4
Rage46.1% ±1.83,018LOSES+1
Dark Prince46.2% ±1.63,861LOSES+3
Zappies46.3% ±1.73,205LOSES+3
Graveyard46.4% ±1.83,061LOSES+4
Monk46.4% ±2.91,116LOSES+4
Elite Barbarians46.9% ±1.63,931LOSES+5
Inferno Dragon46.9% ±1.83,010LOSES+3
Goblin Drill47.0% ±2.51,515LOSES+3
Lightning47.1% ±1.17,422LOSES+5
Heal Spirit47.1% ±1.83,008LOSES±0
Arrows47.2% ±0.910,688LOSES+2
Baby Dragon47.2% ±1.35,546LOSES+3
Goblin Hut47.2% ±1.63,621LOSES+3
Bandit47.3% ±1.54,272LOSES+2
Giant Snowball47.3% ±1.73,385LOSES+1
Elixir Golem47.3% ±2.71,327EVEN+2
Hunter47.4% ±2.41,672LOSES+3
Skeleton King47.4% ±2.61,413EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel47.5% ±0.815,134LOSES+1
Fire Spirit47.5% ±2.81,199EVEN±0
Zap47.6% ±1.010,069LOSES+1
Bowler47.6% ±1.45,178LOSES+4
Electro Wizard47.9% ±1.27,081LOSES+3
Poison47.9% ±1.53,999LOSES+3
Sparky47.9% ±1.92,712LOSES+5
Miner48.0% ±2.12,184EVEN+2
Berserker48.0% ±2.61,412EVEN+1
Giant48.1% ±1.63,749LOSES+4
Little Prince48.3% ±4.4482EVEN+2
Prince48.4% ±2.61,464EVEN+4
Mini P.E.K.K.A48.5% ±1.26,287LOSES+3
Lumberjack48.5% ±1.92,670EVEN+3
Elixir Collector48.5% ±2.02,489EVEN+5
Goblinstein48.5% ±2.41,663EVEN+4
Fireball48.6% ±1.010,355LOSES+3
Furnace48.6% ±1.54,043EVEN+3
Bomb Tower48.6% ±2.91,139EVEN+3
Bats48.7% ±1.83,123EVEN+1
Guards48.7% ±2.22,009EVEN+2
Magic Archer48.7% ±3.1985EVEN+3
Tornado48.8% ±1.18,025LOSES+2
Goblin Curse48.8% ±2.91,171EVEN+1
Archers48.9% ±2.12,171EVEN+2
Electro Dragon48.9% ±2.31,876EVEN+4
Ice Wizard49.1% ±1.45,082EVEN+2
Royal Ghost49.2% ±1.35,714EVEN+2
Electro Giant49.3% ±1.83,095EVEN+6
Knight49.5% ±1.17,462EVEN+2
Electro Spirit49.5% ±1.35,794EVEN±0
Vines49.5% ±2.12,256EVEN+2
Battle Ram49.6% ±1.54,361EVEN+3
Three Musketeers49.6% ±3.01,049EVEN+8
Balloon49.7% ±1.92,757EVEN+4
Royal Delivery49.8% ±2.51,537EVEN+2
Mother Witch50.3% ±1.73,344EVEN+3
Spear Goblins50.3% ±5.2354EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A50.6% ±1.73,278EVEN+6
Witch50.8% ±1.63,790EVEN+4
Freeze50.8% ±2.21,936EVEN+3
Tesla50.9% ±1.54,197EVEN+3
Wizard51.0% ±1.92,796EVEN+4
Minion Horde51.1% ±2.02,335EVEN+4
Cannon Cart51.4% ±1.83,050EVEN+4
Golden Knight51.4% ±2.02,446EVEN+3
Minions51.7% ±1.83,114EVEN+2
Executioner51.8% ±2.51,578EVEN+4
Valkyrie52.1% ±1.44,808WINS+3
Goblin Gang52.1% ±1.63,902WINS+2
Void52.1% ±4.3503EVEN+4
Goblins52.2% ±2.41,636EVEN+1
Earthquake52.3% ±2.12,235WINS+2
Wall Breakers52.5% ±1.82,802WINS+1
X-Bow52.6% ±3.2929EVEN+5
Boss Bandit52.6% ±4.0604EVEN+5
Musketeer52.7% ±1.73,232WINS+3
Mortar52.7% ±1.82,888WINS+3
Cannon53.0% ±1.35,573WINS+2
Mirror53.2% ±5.0380EVEN–
Skeleton Army53.5% ±1.44,689WINS+2
Giant Skeleton53.5% ±2.12,171WINS+5
Ice Golem54.0% ±2.02,429WINS+1
Battle Healer54.0% ±4.8413EVEN+3
Rascals54.2% ±1.82,783WINS+4
Hog Rider54.3% ±1.54,427WINS+3
The Log54.6% ±1.08,999WINS+1
Rocket54.6% ±2.22,001WINS+5
Skeleton Barrel54.8% ±1.63,955WINS+2
Ice Spirit54.9% ±1.45,197WINS±0
Princess55.3% ±1.63,785WINS+2
Inferno Tower55.4% ±2.31,783WINS+4
Goblin Barrel55.6% ±1.53,977WINS+2
Dart Goblin55.7% ±1.54,361WINS+2
Mighty Miner55.8% ±2.41,684WINS+3
Ronin56.0% ±2.51,484WINS+4
Suspicious Bush56.1% ±3.01,020WINS+1
Clone56.3% ±5.4316WINS+2
Firecracker57.1% ±2.12,077WINS+2

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Skeletons”, revision of 2026-09-02. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.