Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Clone: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Clone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Clone Clash Royale card

3 elixirEpicSpellFriendly Troops
Clone is a 3-elixir epic spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 0.7% of deck-sides and won 46.8% ±2.6 of its 1,448 uses. It ranks #120 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #121 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Clone, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    42%wins
    58% losses±4.6 · n 441
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    53% losses±5.3 · n 335
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±5.4 · n 323
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    44%wins
    56% losses±5.4 · n 316
All 76 counted matchups for Clone

How much Clone is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 47%

±2.6 pp · n 1,448 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.1
Decks counted8

Clone's latest balance change

No change to Clone in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Clone

Top decks using Clone8 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Clone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Golden Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Even with decks with Golden Knight: Clone decks won 60.8% ±10.9 of 74 games. +1 elixir trade.
Clone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Firecracker — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Firecracker: Clone decks won 35.5% ±10.5 of 76 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles1,448
Win rate46.8% ±2.6
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Clone
46.8% win rate ±2.6
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Clone in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.8% ±2.6 over 1,448 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Quick answers
How much elixir does Clone cost?
Clone costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Clone?
Clone is epic (official card list).
Does Clone have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Clone have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What is Clone's win rate?
46.8% ±2.6 over 1,448 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Clone?
By our counts, decks with Firecracker (35.5% for Clone over 76 games), Mortar (36.0% for Clone over 86 games), Earthquake (37.1% for Clone over 62 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Clone?
Skeleton Army, Wizard, Giant Skeleton, Lumberjack, Electro Wizard, Skeleton Barrel, Arrows, Clone won 70.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Clone changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Clone a good card right now?
It ranks #120 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #121 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 1,448 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Clone vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate42%48%51%44%48%45%40%42%Elixir trade−1+1±0−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyHardHardMediumHardMediumHardHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Clone: every counted matchup(76 cards)

Goblin Hut does best against Clone: its decks win 62.0% of 100 decided games. Of 47 cards with at least 100 decided games, 9 beat it, 38 play even and 0 lose to it.

Cards that beat Clone

Their decks’ win rate against Clone decks

Cards Clone beats

Clone decks’ win rate against theirs

None clears 50% in our counts.

Clone against every card, by Clone win rate, lowest first
CardClone winsGamesResultElixir trade
Firecracker35.5% ±10.576LOSES±0
Mortar36.0% ±9.986LOSES+1
Earthquake37.1% ±11.762LOSES±0
Goblin Hut38.0% ±9.3100LOSES+1
Rascals39.4% ±9.794LOSES+2
Cannon Cart39.6% ±9.991LOSES+2
Tesla39.8% ±8.5123LOSES+1
Goblin Gang39.8% ±8.7118LOSES±0
Electro Giant39.8% ±10.088LOSES+4
Tornado40.0% ±6.2240LOSES±0
Dark Prince40.7% ±8.9113LOSES+1
Ice Wizard41.0% ±7.5161LOSES±0
Sparky41.0% ±10.483EVEN+3
Skeleton Barrel42.0% ±8.1138EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel42.2% ±4.6441LOSES−1
Lightning42.3% ±6.4227LOSES+3
Skeleton Army42.9% ±7.6161EVEN±0
Wizard43.0% ±9.5100EVEN+2
Balloon43.3% ±9.4104EVEN+2
Mother Witch43.3% ±9.4104EVEN+1
Freeze43.3% ±11.567EVEN+1
Skeletons43.7% ±5.4316LOSES−2
Electro Spirit43.7% ±7.4167EVEN−2
Goblin Barrel43.7% ±8.5126EVEN±0
Bowler43.8% ±7.8153EVEN+2
Musketeer44.1% ±9.5102EVEN+1
Ice Golem44.4% ±11.272EVEN−1
Dart Goblin44.5% ±8.0146EVEN±0
The Log44.6% ±5.6296EVEN−1
Knight44.8% ±6.5223EVEN±0
Baby Dragon45.5% ±7.3176EVEN+1
Princess45.5% ±9.1110EVEN±0
Lumberjack45.6% ±10.779EVEN+1
Cannon45.7% ±7.6162EVEN±0
Hog Rider46.2% ±8.1143EVEN+1
Bats46.4% ±9.2110EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton46.4% ±11.569EVEN+3
Vines46.5% ±11.371EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon47.1% ±9.5102EVEN+1
Fireball47.5% ±5.3335EVEN+1
Electro Wizard47.9% ±7.0192EVEN+1
Poison47.9% ±8.8119EVEN+1
Ice Spirit48.1% ±7.7160EVEN−2
Rage48.1% ±10.681EVEN−1
Zap48.4% ±5.5314EVEN−1
Elite Barbarians49.1% ±9.3108EVEN+3
Heal Spirit49.3% ±11.273EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A49.5% ±9.5103EVEN+4
Furnace49.6% ±8.8119EVEN+1
Valkyrie49.7% ±7.8153EVEN+1
Night Witch50.0% ±9.5102EVEN+1
Giant50.0% ±9.6100EVEN+2
Giant Snowball50.0% ±9.896EVEN−1
Wall Breakers50.0% ±10.288EVEN−1
Mega Minion50.0% ±10.584EVEN±0
Inferno Tower50.0% ±12.162EVEN+2
Golem50.8% ±8.5128EVEN+5
Battle Ram51.2% ±8.7123EVEN+1
Arrows51.4% ±5.4323EVEN±0
Witch51.4% ±9.1111EVEN+2
Royal Hogs51.4% ±9.4105EVEN+2
Elixir Collector51.5% ±11.766EVEN+3
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.7% ±6.8205EVEN+1
Miner52.0% ±11.075EVEN±0
Royal Ghost52.9% ±7.4172EVEN±0
Goblin Cage53.3% ±10.190EVEN+1
Tombstone53.7% ±11.667EVEN±0
Zappies54.5% ±9.699EVEN+1
Minions55.1% ±9.3107EVEN±0
Mega Knight55.4% ±10.092EVEN+4
Bandit56.0% ±8.6125EVEN±0
Royal Recruits56.6% ±10.976EVEN+4
Guards58.3% ±12.160EVEN±0
Graveyard59.0% ±10.483EVEN+2
Archer Queen59.4% ±11.369EVEN+2
Golden Knight60.8% ±10.974EVEN+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Clone”, revision of 2026-07-20. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.