Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Spear Goblins was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Spear Goblins — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Spear Goblins Clash Royale card

2 elixirCommonTroopRanged 5Air and ground
Spear Goblins is a 2-elixir common troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 0.8% of deck-sides and won 50.5% ±2.3 of its 1,757 uses. It ranks #38 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #118 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Spear Goblins, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    51% losses±4.1 · n 554
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±4.8 · n 417
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    52%wins
    48% losses±4.9 · n 393
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    53%wins
    48% losses±5.0 · n 385
All 86 counted matchups for Spear Goblins

How much Spear Goblins is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 51%

±2.3 pp · n 1,757 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.4
Decks counted11

Spear Goblins's latest balance change

buff
  • -6%Hit Speed1.7sec → 1.6sec
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Spear Goblins

Top decks using Spear Goblins11 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Spear Goblins — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Inferno Tower: Spear Goblins decks won 65.3% ±10.7 of 72 games. +3 elixir trade.
Spear Goblins — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mother Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Mother Witch: Spear Goblins decks won 39.0% ±8.5 of 123 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles1,757
Win rate50.5% ±2.3
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Spear Goblins
50.5% win rate ±2.3
Learnable option
Ice Spirit
49.6% win rate ±0.6

Spear Goblins level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
15138231.60 svery fast
57546281.60 svery fast
911067411.60 svery fast
11standard13381501.60 svery fast
16214130811.60 svery fast

Air and ground · Ranged 5 · very fast speed · hits every 1.6 s · deploys in 1 s · 3 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Spear Goblins”, revision of 2026-08-21. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 320%
Damage↑ 242%
DPS↑ 252%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · buff: Hit Speed 1.7sec → 1.6sec
  • Apr 6, 2026 · buff: Increased Spawn Radius
  • Aug 6, 2025 · nerf: Range 5.5 tiles → 5 tiles, First Hit Time 0.4sec → 0.5sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.5% ±2.3 over 1,757 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Electro Spirit · 1 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Ice Spirit · 1 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Ice Wizard · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Dart Goblin · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Spear Goblins cost?
Spear Goblins costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Spear Goblins?
Spear Goblins is common (official card list).
Does Spear Goblins have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Spear Goblins have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Spear Goblins have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Spear Goblins's stats at level 11?
133 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Spear Goblins's stats at level 16?
214 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Spear Goblins's win rate?
50.5% ±2.3 over 1,757 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Spear Goblins?
By our counts, decks with Mother Witch (39.0% for Spear Goblins over 123 games), Dark Prince (41.5% for Spear Goblins over 142 games), Baby Dragon (42.1% for Spear Goblins over 221 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Spear Goblins?
Prince, Spear Goblins, Dark Prince, Goblin Gang, Bats, Goblin Giant, Fireball, Zap won 61.4% over 132 counted uses.
Was Spear Goblins changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): buff, Hit Speed 1.7sec → 1.6sec.
Is Spear Goblins a good card right now?
It ranks #38 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #118 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 1,757 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Spear Goblins vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%51%52%53%50%52%46%47%Elixir trade±0+1+2±0−1±0+1+4DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Spear Goblins: every counted matchup(86 cards)

Mother Witch does best against Spear Goblins: its decks win 61.0% of 123 decided games. Of 60 cards with at least 100 decided games, 3 beat it, 55 play even and 2 lose to it.

Cards that beat Spear Goblins

Their decks’ win rate against Spear Goblins decks

Cards Spear Goblins beats

Spear Goblins decks’ win rate against theirs

Spear Goblins against every card, by Spear Goblins win rate, lowest first
CardSpear Goblins winsGamesResultElixir trade
Mother Witch39.0% ±8.5123LOSES+2
Dark Prince41.5% ±8.0142LOSES+2
Baby Dragon42.1% ±6.5221LOSES+2
Golden Knight42.6% ±9.5101EVEN+2
Goblinstein42.6% ±12.061EVEN+3
Royal Delivery42.6% ±12.061EVEN+1
Night Witch43.1% ±9.1109EVEN+2
Furnace44.8% ±7.5165EVEN+2
Tornado45.5% ±5.7290EVEN+1
Heal Spirit45.7% ±9.4105EVEN−1
Electro Giant46.5% ±9.5101EVEN+5
Poison46.8% ±8.2139EVEN+2
Lightning47.0% ±5.8281EVEN+4
Electro Dragon47.0% ±11.766EVEN+3
Elixir Collector47.1% ±10.485EVEN+4
Skeleton Dragons47.7% ±11.865EVEN+2
Golem47.9% ±8.0146EVEN+6
Rage48.1% ±9.4104EVEN±0
Archers48.4% ±9.995EVEN+1
Goblin Cage48.5% ±9.5103EVEN+2
Goblin Hut48.6% ±8.2138EVEN+2
Mega Minion48.6% ±9.3107EVEN+1
Wall Breakers48.6% ±9.3107EVEN±0
Battle Ram48.8% ±7.7160EVEN+2
Royal Ghost49.0% ±6.7208EVEN+1
Tesla49.3% ±8.0148EVEN+2
Barbarian Barrel49.5% ±4.1554EVEN±0
Tombstone49.5% ±9.799EVEN+1
Electro Wizard49.6% ±5.9276EVEN+2
Skeletons49.7% ±5.2354EVEN−1
Dart Goblin49.7% ±7.9151EVEN+1
Cannon50.0% ±6.7208EVEN+1
Witch50.0% ±8.0148EVEN+3
Giant Snowball50.0% ±9.2110EVEN±0
Sparky50.0% ±9.798EVEN+4
Barbarians50.0% ±11.470EVEN+3
Knight50.4% ±5.9272EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon50.5% ±9.1111EVEN+2
Archer Queen50.6% ±10.681EVEN+3
Lava Hound50.7% ±11.667EVEN+5
Bowler50.8% ±7.1187EVEN+3
Giant50.8% ±8.4132EVEN+3
Lumberjack50.9% ±9.1112EVEN+2
Arrows51.1% ±4.8417EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A51.1% ±8.3137EVEN+5
Royal Hogs51.4% ±8.1144EVEN+3
The Log51.5% ±5.4326EVEN±0
Royal Recruits51.5% ±9.897EVEN+5
Fireball52.2% ±4.9393EVEN+2
Ice Golem52.2% ±10.092EVEN±0
Zap52.5% ±5.0385EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton52.6% ±10.878EVEN+4
Earthquake52.6% ±11.076EVEN+1
Skeleton Army52.7% ±7.1188EVEN+1
Flying Machine52.7% ±11.174EVEN+2
Electro Spirit52.8% ±6.6214EVEN−1
Ice Wizard52.9% ±7.4172EVEN+1
Firecracker53.0% ±11.766EVEN+1
Rocket53.1% ±11.964EVEN+4
Goblin Gang53.2% ±7.7156EVEN+1
Rascals53.2% ±9.1111EVEN+3
Zappies53.3% ±8.7122EVEN+2
Valkyrie53.5% ±7.1185EVEN+2
Bandit53.5% ±7.7159EVEN+1
Guards53.5% ±11.371EVEN+1
Musketeer53.7% ±8.3136EVEN+2
Cannon Cart53.7% ±8.7121EVEN+3
Skeleton Barrel53.8% ±7.7158EVEN+1
Minion Horde53.8% ±9.993EVEN+3
Mini P.E.K.K.A54.1% ±6.5222EVEN+2
Goblin Barrel54.5% ±8.0145EVEN+1
Graveyard54.5% ±9.5101EVEN+3
Bats54.5% ±9.699EVEN±0
Freeze54.7% ±11.864EVEN+2
Ice Spirit54.8% ±6.9199EVEN−1
Princess55.0% ±7.8151EVEN+1
Miner55.1% ±10.189EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians55.6% ±8.3133EVEN+4
Balloon55.9% ±9.1111EVEN+3
Mortar57.0% ±8.7121EVEN+2
Wizard57.4% ±9.894EVEN+3
Mega Knight58.1% ±9.3105EVEN+5
Hog Rider60.8% ±7.5158WINS+2
Vines61.4% ±10.088WINS+1
Minions63.8% ±8.6116WINS+1
Inferno Tower65.3% ±10.772WINS+3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Spear Goblins”, revision of 2026-08-21. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.