Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Vines was last changed on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Vines — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Vines Clash Royale card

3 elixirEpicSpellAir and ground
Vines is a 3-elixir epic spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 4.7% of deck-sides and won 49.9% ±1.0 of its 10,065 uses. It ranks #65 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #71 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Vines, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    51% losses±1.7 · n 3,178
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    51%wins
    50% losses±2.1 · n 2,256
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    52%wins
    48% losses±2.1 · n 2,253
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    46%wins
    54% losses±2.1 · n 2,236
All 120 counted matchups for Vines

How much Vines is played

Usage rate 5%
Win rate 50%

±1.0 pp · n 10,065 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.8
Decks counted46

Vines's latest balance change

nerf
  • +125%Deploy Time0.4s → 0.9s
Official notes · Mar 2, 2026 · March Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Vines

Top decks using Vines46 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Vines — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Battle Healer: Vines decks won 63.6% ±9.9 of 88 games. +1 elixir trade.
Vines — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Spear Goblins — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Spear Goblins: Vines decks won 38.6% ±10.0 of 88 games. −1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles10,065
Win rate49.9% ±1.0
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Fireball
50.7% win rate ±0.4
Learnable option
Tornado
50.3% win rate ±0.5

Vines level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
6959524
912612632
11standard15315339
1420420452
1624624663

Air and ground · deploys in 0.9 s · 3 units · radius 2.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Vines”, revision of 2026-08-24. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Damage↑ 159%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf: Deploy Time 0.4s → 0.9s
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Duration 2.5s → 2s, Total Damage 335 → 306
  • Sep 5, 2025 · change: Damage/Sec 162 → 134
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.9% ±1.0 over 10,065 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Arrows · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Tornado · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Royal Delivery · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Fireball · 4 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Vines cost?
Vines costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Vines?
Vines is epic (official card list).
Does Vines have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Vines have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Vines have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Vines's stats at level 11?
153 damage (community wiki).
What are Vines's stats at level 16?
246 damage (community wiki).
What is Vines's win rate?
49.9% ±1.0 over 10,065 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Vines?
By our counts, decks with Spear Goblins (38.6% for Vines over 88 games), Cannon Cart (42.1% for Vines over 630 games), Mortar (42.4% for Vines over 609 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Vines?
Minions, Witch, Golem, Baby Dragon, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Guards, Barbarian Barrel, Vines won 73.5% over 34 counted uses.
Was Vines changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes): nerf, Deploy Time 0.4s → 0.9s.
Is Vines a good card right now?
It ranks #65 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #71 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 10,065 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Vines vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%51%52%46%49%49%51%51%Elixir trade−1−2±0+1−1−1±0+3DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Vines: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Cannon Cart does best against Vines: its decks win 57.9% of 630 decided games. Of 115 cards with at least 100 decided games, 9 beat it, 98 play even and 8 lose to it.

Cards that beat Vines

Their decks’ win rate against Vines decks

Cards Vines beats

Vines decks’ win rate against theirs

Vines against every card, by Vines win rate, lowest first
CardVines winsGamesResultElixir trade
Spear Goblins38.6% ±10.088LOSES−1
Cannon Cart42.1% ±3.8630LOSES+2
Mortar42.4% ±3.9609LOSES+1
Musketeer42.5% ±3.6708LOSES+1
Ice Golem44.4% ±4.4496LOSES−1
Inferno Tower44.5% ±4.8411LOSES+2
Rascals44.7% ±3.9619LOSES+2
Skeleton Army44.9% ±3.1981LOSES±0
Goblinstein45.0% ±5.2353EVEN+2
Minion Giant45.2% ±4.9392EVEN+1
Minion Horde45.4% ±4.7427EVEN+2
Goblins45.5% ±5.0378EVEN−1
Fireball45.7% ±2.12,236LOSES+1
Goblin Gang45.9% ±3.3883LOSES±0
Goblin Giant46.5% ±7.7157EVEN+3
Monk46.8% ±6.2248EVEN+2
Skeleton Dragons47.1% ±5.5312EVEN+1
Cannon47.2% ±2.91,141EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel47.4% ±3.2917EVEN±0
Sparky47.4% ±4.2529EVEN+3
Ice Spirit47.6% ±3.01,060EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A47.7% ±3.7711EVEN+4
Balloon47.7% ±4.1560EVEN+2
X-Bow47.8% ±6.8203EVEN+3
Bats48.0% ±3.8663EVEN−1
Miner48.0% ±4.6458EVEN±0
Fisherman48.1% ±6.7208EVEN±0
Wall Breakers48.2% ±4.1554EVEN−1
Skeleton King48.2% ±5.3338EVEN+1
Electro Wizard48.3% ±2.51,496EVEN+1
Dart Goblin48.4% ±3.1990EVEN±0
Princess48.4% ±3.4819EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel48.6% ±3.3867EVEN±0
Rocket48.6% ±4.6453EVEN+3
Electro Dragon48.6% ±4.9393EVEN+2
Ice Wizard48.7% ±2.91,106EVEN±0
Mega Knight48.7% ±3.9628EVEN+4
Valkyrie48.8% ±3.01,033EVEN+1
Battle Ram48.9% ±3.2925EVEN+1
Minions48.9% ±3.8657EVEN±0
Lumberjack48.9% ±4.1554EVEN+1
The Log49.0% ±2.22,006EVEN−1
Mother Witch49.0% ±3.8671EVEN+1
Prince49.0% ±5.6302EVEN+2
Zap49.1% ±2.12,117EVEN−1
Golden Knight49.1% ±4.4497EVEN+1
Ronin49.2% ±5.6299EVEN+2
Rage49.3% ±4.0588EVEN−1
Spirit Empress49.3% ±6.8203EVEN+3
Bandit49.4% ±3.3886EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel49.5% ±1.73,178EVEN−1
Bowler49.5% ±3.01,083EVEN+2
Royal Giant49.5% ±6.7210EVEN+3
Royal Ghost49.6% ±2.81,216EVEN±0
Bomb Tower49.6% ±5.9270EVEN+1
Fire Spirit49.6% ±6.0262EVEN−2
Suspicious Bush49.6% ±6.3238EVEN−1
Giant49.7% ±3.6721EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.9% ±2.71,285EVEN+1
Void50.0% ±8.8120EVEN+2
Furnace50.1% ±3.3866EVEN+1
Executioner50.2% ±5.6303EVEN+2
Royal Delivery50.3% ±5.5318EVEN±0
Skeletons50.5% ±2.12,256EVEN−2
Witch50.5% ±3.5777EVEN+2
Wizard50.5% ±4.0598EVEN+2
Hog Rider50.7% ±3.2951EVEN+1
Mega Minion50.7% ±4.1570EVEN±0
Goblin Hut50.8% ±3.4829EVEN+1
Knight50.9% ±2.51,569EVEN±0
Giant Snowball50.9% ±3.8674EVEN−1
Tornado51.0% ±2.41,707EVEN±0
Archer Queen51.0% ±4.6449EVEN+2
Zappies51.1% ±3.8666EVEN+1
Tombstone51.1% ±4.3524EVEN±0
Electro Spirit51.2% ±2.71,298EVEN−2
Lightning51.3% ±2.41,609EVEN+3
Golem51.5% ±3.4817EVEN+5
Goblin Demolisher51.5% ±6.9196EVEN+1
Baby Dragon51.6% ±2.91,140EVEN+1
Berserker51.6% ±5.5308EVEN−1
Goblin Curse51.6% ±6.2246EVEN−1
Hunter51.7% ±5.2352EVEN+1
Giant Skeleton51.9% ±4.6453EVEN+3
Lava Hound51.9% ±5.2349EVEN+4
Graveyard52.0% ±3.8662EVEN+2
Freeze52.0% ±5.0383EVEN+1
Dark Prince52.2% ±3.5781EVEN+1
Arrows52.3% ±2.12,253WINS±0
Poison52.3% ±3.3893EVEN+1
Magic Archer52.4% ±6.1252EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians52.6% ±3.5780EVEN+3
Guards52.6% ±4.7437EVEN±0
Night Witch52.8% ±3.7686EVEN+1
Electro Giant52.8% ±3.8674EVEN+4
Inferno Dragon52.9% ±3.8675EVEN+1
Heal Spirit52.9% ±4.0590EVEN−2
Rune Giant53.2% ±10.779EVEN+1
Royal Recruits53.3% ±4.7428EVEN+4
Elixir Collector53.5% ±4.4492EVEN+3
Elixir Golem53.5% ±5.6299EVEN±0
Clone53.5% ±11.371EVEN±0
Royal Hogs53.6% ±3.7701EVEN+2
Goblin Cage54.6% ±4.1564WINS+1
Bomber54.7% ±5.0373EVEN−1
Barbarians54.7% ±5.2342EVEN+2
Goblin Drill54.7% ±5.5316EVEN+1
Mighty Miner55.1% ±4.8401WINS+1
Tesla55.2% ±3.2900WINS+1
Ram Rider55.2% ±6.2241EVEN+2
Flying Machine55.4% ±5.6303EVEN+1
Little Prince55.4% ±9.1112EVEN±0
Three Musketeers56.1% ±6.6214EVEN+6
Archers56.3% ±4.6435WINS±0
Earthquake56.5% ±4.4480WINS±0
Phoenix56.9% ±5.3327WINS+1
Boss Bandit56.9% ±8.9116EVEN+3
Mirror59.0% ±10.483EVEN–
Firecracker59.2% ±4.4471WINS±0
Battle Healer63.6% ±9.988WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Vines”, revision of 2026-08-24. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.