Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Ice Golem was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Ice Golem — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Ice Golem Clash Royale card

2 elixirRareTroopMeleeBuildings only
Ice Golem is a 2-elixir rare troop, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.0% of deck-sides and won 50.8% ±0.9 of its 10,795 uses. It ranks #21 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #66 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Ice Golem, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.7 · n 3,368
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    46%wins
    54% losses±2.0 · n 2,429
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    52%wins
    48% losses±2.0 · n 2,388
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±2.0 · n 2,364
All 120 counted matchups for Ice Golem

How much Ice Golem is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 52%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.1 pp · n 7,547 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.4
Decks counted40

Ice Golem's latest balance change

nerf
  • -7%Hitpoints1315 → 1228
  • +25%Slow Duration2s → 2.5s
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Ice Golem

Top decks using Ice Golem40 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Ice Golem — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Suspicious Bush — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Suspicious Bush: Ice Golem decks won 62.8% ±6.2 of 231 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Ice Golem — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Minion Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Minion Giant: Ice Golem decks won 40.8% ±4.8 of 392 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles7,547
Win rate51.6% ±1.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Ice Golem
50.8% win rate ±0.9
Learnable option
Elixir Golem
50.1% win rate ±1.2

Ice Golem level stats

DamageDPSDeath DamageHit speedSpeed
36134315432.50 sslow
68175720572.50 sslow
11standard1,3159236922.50 sslow
131,591112441122.50 sslow
162,118149591492.50 sslow

Buildings only · Melee · slow speed · hits every 2.5 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Ice Golem”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 246%
Damage↑ 247%
DPS↑ 293%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · nerf: Hitpoints 1315 → 1228, Slow Duration 2s → 2.5s
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework (hero): 3rd Blast Freeze Effect → Slow Effect, Damage per Blast 38 → 69
  • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf (hero): Knockback removed
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf (hero): Freeze Duration 2s → 1.5s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 51.6% ±1.1 over 7,547 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Snowstorm: Calls a blizzard that damages and slows nearby enemies. Costs 2 elixir. Counted: 49.1% ±1.7 over 3,248 uses.
Same job, other cards
Quick answers
How much elixir does Ice Golem cost?
Ice Golem costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Ice Golem?
Ice Golem is rare (official card list).
Does Ice Golem have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Ice Golem have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Ice Golem have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Ice Golem's stats at level 11?
1,315 hitpoints and 92 damage (community wiki).
What are Ice Golem's stats at level 16?
2,118 hitpoints and 149 damage (community wiki).
What is Ice Golem's win rate?
50.8% ±0.9 over 10,795 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Ice Golem?
By our counts, decks with Minion Giant (40.8% for Ice Golem over 392 games), Graveyard (41.1% for Ice Golem over 643 games), Fire Spirit (42.1% for Ice Golem over 266 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Ice Golem?
Balloon, Bomber, Miner, Ice Golem, Bats, Inferno Tower, Giant Snowball, Royal Delivery won 76.2% over 42 counted uses.
Was Ice Golem changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): nerf, Hitpoints 1315 → 1228, Slow Duration 2s → 2.5s.
Is Ice Golem a good card right now?
It ranks #21 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #66 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 10,795 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Ice Golem vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%46%52%50%51%53%48%46%Elixir trade±0−1+1+2±0±0+1+4DifficultyMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Ice Golem: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Minion Giant does best against Ice Golem: its decks win 59.2% of 392 decided games. Of 115 cards with at least 100 decided games, 17 beat it, 67 play even and 31 lose to it.

Cards that beat Ice Golem

Their decks’ win rate against Ice Golem decks

Cards Ice Golem beats

Ice Golem decks’ win rate against theirs

Ice Golem against every card, by Ice Golem win rate, lowest first
CardIce Golem winsGamesResultElixir trade
Minion Giant40.8% ±4.8392LOSES+2
Graveyard41.1% ±3.8643LOSES+3
Fire Spirit42.1% ±5.9266LOSES−1
Goblin Hut43.1% ±3.3851LOSES+2
Poison43.2% ±3.3838LOSES+2
Goblin Drill44.0% ±5.3334LOSES+2
Royal Hogs44.1% ±3.5778LOSES+3
Giant Snowball44.3% ±3.5774LOSES±0
Tombstone44.6% ±4.4493LOSES+1
Goblin Giant44.7% ±6.9197EVEN+4
Archer Queen45.1% ±4.3519LOSES+3
Royal Delivery45.4% ±5.0370EVEN+1
Lightning45.5% ±2.41,688LOSES+4
Bomb Tower45.6% ±5.9274EVEN+2
Bats45.8% ±3.6740LOSES±0
Sparky45.8% ±3.9611LOSES+4
Bowler45.9% ±2.81,219LOSES+3
Skeletons46.0% ±2.02,429LOSES−1
Knight46.1% ±2.41,686LOSES+1
Ice Wizard46.2% ±3.01,082LOSES+1
Electro Giant46.4% ±3.6742EVEN+5
Goblin Cage46.4% ±4.0608EVEN+2
Skeleton King47.3% ±5.4330EVEN+2
Little Prince47.4% ±8.9116EVEN+1
Baby Dragon47.5% ±2.71,278EVEN+2
Goblin Demolisher47.5% ±7.2181EVEN+2
Barbarians47.7% ±5.1365EVEN+3
Mega Minion47.8% ±4.0596EVEN+1
Spear Goblins47.8% ±10.092EVEN±0
Musketeer48.1% ±3.6751EVEN+2
Fisherman48.1% ±6.6214EVEN+1
Royal Giant48.1% ±7.2183EVEN+4
Tornado48.2% ±2.21,905EVEN+1
Cannon48.2% ±2.71,313EVEN+1
Tesla48.2% ±3.2913EVEN+2
Giant48.6% ±3.3860EVEN+3
Hunter48.7% ±5.0384EVEN+2
Monk48.8% ±6.1256EVEN+3
Zappies49.2% ±3.7691EVEN+2
Lava Hound49.2% ±5.0376EVEN+5
Ram Rider49.2% ±6.3236EVEN+3
Mega Knight49.4% ±3.9621EVEN+5
Miner49.4% ±4.2538EVEN+1
Bomber49.4% ±4.8413EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel49.7% ±1.73,368EVEN±0
Ice Spirit49.9% ±2.81,193EVEN−1
Archers49.9% ±4.5477EVEN+1
Fireball50.2% ±2.02,364EVEN+2
Skeleton Army50.2% ±2.91,100EVEN+1
Zap50.5% ±2.02,285EVEN±0
Heal Spirit50.6% ±3.8666EVEN−1
Mirror50.6% ±10.583EVEN–
Royal Recruits50.7% ±4.7436EVEN+5
Electro Spirit50.8% ±2.71,312EVEN−1
Dark Prince50.8% ±3.3888EVEN+2
Witch50.8% ±3.4832EVEN+3
Night Witch50.9% ±3.7700EVEN+2
Boss Bandit50.9% ±9.3106EVEN+4
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.0% ±2.61,443EVEN+2
Minions51.0% ±3.6721EVEN+1
Minion Horde51.1% ±4.3517EVEN+3
Goblin Curse51.1% ±5.9270EVEN±0
Rune Giant51.2% ±10.682EVEN+2
Prince51.3% ±5.3339EVEN+3
Flying Machine51.4% ±5.1366EVEN+2
Spirit Empress51.4% ±6.6216EVEN+4
Balloon51.6% ±3.9637EVEN+3
X-Bow51.6% ±6.6215EVEN+4
Goblins51.7% ±4.9389EVEN±0
Arrows52.1% ±2.02,388WINS+1
Phoenix52.1% ±5.3340EVEN+2
Furnace52.2% ±3.3896EVEN+2
Earthquake52.2% ±4.2550EVEN+1
Rage52.5% ±3.7678EVEN±0
Golem52.7% ±3.3883EVEN+6
Wizard52.8% ±4.0589EVEN+3
The Log53.0% ±2.12,133WINS±0
Hog Rider53.0% ±3.01,026EVEN+2
Berserker53.0% ±5.3334EVEN±0
Electro Wizard53.2% ±2.51,562WINS+2
Goblinstein53.2% ±5.1363EVEN+3
Magic Archer53.3% ±6.7212EVEN+2
Valkyrie53.4% ±3.01,093WINS+2
Skeleton Dragons53.5% ±5.0383EVEN+2
Void53.5% ±8.5127EVEN+3
Guards53.7% ±4.7428EVEN+1
Freeze53.8% ±4.6442EVEN+2
Three Musketeers53.8% ±6.2247EVEN+7
Inferno Dragon53.9% ±3.8661WINS+2
Wall Breakers53.9% ±3.8657WINS±0
Elixir Collector54.0% ±4.0589EVEN+4
Rocket54.0% ±4.4483EVEN+4
Royal Ghost54.3% ±2.71,263WINS+1
Princess54.5% ±3.2938WINS+1
Bandit54.6% ±3.2940WINS+1
Elixir Golem55.0% ±5.5309EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians55.2% ±3.3895WINS+4
Lumberjack55.4% ±4.0581WINS+2
Vines55.6% ±4.4496WINS+1
Clone55.6% ±11.272EVEN+1
Executioner55.8% ±5.1355WINS+3
Skeleton Barrel55.9% ±3.3888WINS+1
Goblin Barrel56.0% ±3.1959WINS+1
Cannon Cart56.2% ±3.7694WINS+3
Ronin56.2% ±5.2349WINS+3
Dart Goblin56.7% ±3.01,011WINS+1
Goblin Gang56.7% ±3.2906WINS+1
Mother Witch56.9% ±3.6743WINS+2
Rascals57.0% ±3.8651WINS+3
Inferno Tower57.0% ±4.5467WINS+3
Mortar57.5% ±3.8650WINS+2
Giant Skeleton57.5% ±4.3496WINS+4
Battle Ram57.6% ±3.1963WINS+2
P.E.K.K.A57.8% ±3.6715WINS+5
Electro Dragon58.0% ±4.5452WINS+3
Battle Healer59.6% ±9.599WINS+2
Golden Knight60.2% ±4.1543WINS+2
Firecracker61.7% ±4.3486WINS+1
Mighty Miner61.9% ±4.7399WINS+2
Suspicious Bush62.8% ±6.2231WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Ice Golem”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.