Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Electro Giant was last changed on Aug 26, 2026 (August Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Electro Giant Clash Royale card

7 elixirEpicTroopMeleeBuildings only
Electro Giant is a 7-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.6% of deck-sides and won 50.0% ±0.8 of its 14,328 uses. It ranks #62 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #46 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Electro Giant, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.4 · n 4,647
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.7 · n 3,302
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    46%wins
    54% losses±1.7 · n 3,162
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.8 · n 3,104
All 120 counted matchups for Electro Giant

How much Electro Giant is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.6 pp · n 3,982 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.2
Decks counted58

Electro Giant's latest balance change

buff
  • +13%Damage163 → 184
Official notes · Aug 26, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Electro Giant

Top decks using Electro Giant58 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Elixir Golem — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Elixir Golem: Electro Giant decks won 72.4% ±4.2 of 439 games. −4 elixir trade.
Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Electro Giant decks won 31.6% ±5.8 of 244 games. −1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles3,982
Win rate49.7% ±1.6
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Giant
52.1% win rate ±1.6
Learnable option
Golem
51.0% win rate ±0.7

Electro Giant level stats

DamageDPSReflected DamageReflected Tower DamageHit speedSpeed
62,45410148119601.80 sslow
93,26613564159801.80 sslow
11standard3,95216377192971.80 sslow
145,2602171032561291.80 sslow
166,3652631253091561.80 sslow

Buildings only · Melee · slow speed · hits every 1.8 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Electro Giant”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 160%
DPS↑ 160%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 26, 2026 · buff: Damage 163 → 184
  • Jul 6, 2026 · buff: Hitpoints 3855 → 3952
  • May 4, 2026 · buff: Hit Speed 2.1s → 1.8, First Hit Speed 1.5s → 1s, Reflected Tower Damage 50 → 38
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.7% ±1.6 over 3,982 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 7 elixir. Counted: 50.1% ±1.0 over 10,346 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Golem · 8 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
  • Goblin Giant · 6 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Electro Giant cost?
Electro Giant costs 7 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Electro Giant?
Electro Giant is epic (official card list).
Does Electro Giant have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Electro Giant have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Electro Giant have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Electro Giant's stats at level 11?
3,952 hitpoints and 163 damage (community wiki).
What are Electro Giant's stats at level 16?
6,365 hitpoints and 263 damage (community wiki).
What is Electro Giant's win rate?
50.0% ±0.8 over 14,328 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Electro Giant?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (31.6% for Electro Giant over 244 games), Mortar (35.7% for Electro Giant over 871 games), Cannon Cart (36.8% for Electro Giant over 925 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Electro Giant?
Baby Dragon, Bowler, Mega Minion, Electro Giant, Goblin Cage, Lightning, Tornado, Barbarian Barrel won 70.0% over 50 counted uses.
Was Electro Giant changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 26, 2026 (August Balance Changes): buff, Damage 163 → 184.
Is Electro Giant a good card right now?
It ranks #62 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #46 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 14,328 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Electro Giant vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate47%53%46%49%51%51%52%46%Elixir trade−5−4−3−5−6−5−4−4DifficultyHardMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Electro Giant: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblin Giant does best against Electro Giant: its decks win 68.4% of 244 decided games. Of 118 cards with at least 100 decided games, 28 beat it, 59 play even and 31 lose to it.

Cards that beat Electro Giant

Their decks’ win rate against Electro Giant decks

Cards Electro Giant beats

Electro Giant decks’ win rate against theirs

Electro Giant against every card, by Electro Giant win rate, lowest first
CardElectro Giant winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Giant31.6% ±5.8244LOSES−1
Mortar35.7% ±3.2871LOSES−3
Cannon Cart36.8% ±3.1925LOSES−2
Goblinstein37.4% ±4.2495LOSES−2
Fisherman37.9% ±5.6290LOSES−4
X-Bow37.9% ±5.7272LOSES−1
Sparky38.6% ±3.4792LOSES−1
Archers39.0% ±3.9611LOSES−4
P.E.K.K.A40.2% ±3.0999LOSES±0
Minion Horde41.5% ±3.8653LOSES−2
Rascals41.9% ±3.3863LOSES−2
Inferno Tower42.3% ±4.1541LOSES−2
Skeleton Barrel43.1% ±2.81,217LOSES−4
Ice Wizard43.6% ±2.51,501LOSES−4
Magic Archer43.6% ±5.5312LOSES−3
Dart Goblin45.0% ±2.71,292LOSES−4
Goblin Gang45.1% ±2.71,259LOSES−4
Zappies45.1% ±3.11,003LOSES−3
Dark Prince45.2% ±2.91,104LOSES−3
Bomb Tower45.2% ±5.4325EVEN−3
Minions45.4% ±3.1967LOSES−4
Knight45.6% ±2.12,253LOSES−4
Mother Witch45.6% ±3.01,058LOSES−3
Bandit45.7% ±2.71,349LOSES−4
Electro Wizard46.1% ±2.12,163LOSES−3
Fireball46.4% ±1.73,162LOSES−3
Mini P.E.K.K.A46.4% ±2.31,882LOSES−3
Wall Breakers46.5% ±3.5797EVEN−5
Minion Giant46.7% ±4.4492EVEN−3
Giant Skeleton46.8% ±3.7688EVEN−1
Royal Giant46.8% ±6.0265EVEN−1
Battle Ram47.0% ±2.61,380LOSES−3
Heal Spirit47.0% ±3.3860EVEN−6
Vines47.2% ±3.8674EVEN−4
Barbarian Barrel47.4% ±1.44,647LOSES−5
Wizard47.6% ±3.3901EVEN−2
Phoenix47.6% ±4.7433EVEN−3
Royal Ghost47.7% ±2.31,764EVEN−4
Princess47.7% ±2.91,098EVEN−4
Goblin Barrel47.8% ±2.81,199EVEN−4
Suspicious Bush48.0% ±5.6298EVEN−5
Graveyard48.1% ±3.2911EVEN−2
Goblin Hut48.5% ±2.91,137EVEN−3
Hunter48.5% ±4.5472EVEN−3
Electro Spirit48.6% ±2.41,665EVEN−6
Furnace48.6% ±2.81,258EVEN−3
Giant48.6% ±3.01,086EVEN−2
Royal Hogs48.6% ±3.01,036EVEN−2
Prince49.2% ±4.4486EVEN−2
Goblin Cage49.3% ±3.4850EVEN−3
Zap49.4% ±1.83,104EVEN−5
Three Musketeers49.4% ±5.4324EVEN+2
Flying Machine49.5% ±4.3517EVEN−3
Bats49.7% ±3.1965EVEN−5
Poison49.9% ±2.81,254EVEN−3
Fire Spirit50.0% ±5.2352EVEN−6
Rage50.1% ±3.3901EVEN−5
Cannon50.3% ±2.41,631EVEN−4
Ice Spirit50.3% ±2.51,514EVEN−6
Goblin Drill50.4% ±4.6456EVEN−3
Skeletons50.7% ±1.83,095EVEN−6
The Log50.7% ±1.92,683EVEN−5
Bomber50.9% ±4.2544EVEN−5
Tesla51.0% ±2.81,244EVEN−3
Golden Knight51.1% ±3.6754EVEN−3
Firecracker51.2% ±3.8656EVEN−4
Goblin Demolisher51.3% ±5.9269EVEN−3
Musketeer51.4% ±3.2963EVEN−3
Bowler51.6% ±2.51,569EVEN−2
Baby Dragon51.7% ±2.41,718EVEN−3
Elite Barbarians51.8% ±2.91,171EVEN−1
Archer Queen51.9% ±3.9622EVEN−2
Lightning52.0% ±2.12,252EVEN−1
Giant Snowball52.0% ±3.2947EVEN−5
Mega Knight52.0% ±3.2925EVEN±0
Rune Giant52.1% ±9.994EVEN−3
Tornado52.2% ±2.02,430WINS−4
Rocket52.5% ±4.0596EVEN−1
Arrows53.2% ±1.73,302WINS−4
Mega Minion53.2% ±3.4802EVEN−4
Ram Rider53.3% ±5.2345EVEN−2
Monk53.3% ±5.4321EVEN−2
Little Prince53.4% ±8.0146EVEN−4
Spear Goblins53.5% ±9.5101EVEN−5
Ice Golem53.6% ±3.6742EVEN−5
Goblins53.6% ±4.4485EVEN−5
Royal Recruits53.8% ±3.8645EVEN±0
Freeze53.9% ±4.1568EVEN−3
Valkyrie54.7% ±2.61,373WINS−3
Skeleton Army55.0% ±2.61,456WINS−4
Mirror55.0% ±8.8120EVEN–
Elixir Collector55.4% ±3.6726WINS−1
Spirit Empress55.5% ±5.5308EVEN−1
Guards56.1% ±4.1547WINS−4
Tombstone56.2% ±3.6740WINS−4
Golem56.6% ±2.91,157WINS+1
Hog Rider57.7% ±2.61,339WINS−3
Mighty Miner57.9% ±4.3508WINS−3
Berserker58.0% ±4.6436WINS−5
Miner58.1% ±3.6700WINS−4
Barbarians58.1% ±4.5465WINS−2
Lumberjack58.2% ±3.4788WINS−3
Balloon58.4% ±3.4819WINS−2
Royal Delivery58.5% ±4.7419WINS−4
Earthquake59.0% ±3.8637WINS−4
Boss Bandit59.7% ±7.2176WINS−1
Lava Hound60.2% ±4.4462WINS±0
Clone60.2% ±10.088WINS−4
Executioner60.3% ±4.4461WINS−2
Ronin61.2% ±4.2505WINS−2
Skeleton Dragons61.3% ±4.6434WINS−3
Night Witch62.0% ±3.1968WINS−3
Goblin Curse62.0% ±4.7408WINS−5
Witch62.1% ±2.81,115WINS−2
Inferno Dragon62.4% ±3.1919WINS−3
Battle Healer62.5% ±8.5120WINS−3
Electro Dragon64.0% ±3.9569WINS−2
Void64.1% ±7.5153WINS−2
Skeleton King65.4% ±4.3459WINS−3
Elixir Golem72.4% ±4.2439WINS−4

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Electro Giant”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.