Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Giant was last changed on Feb 2, 2026 (February Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Giant Clash Royale card

5 elixirRareTroopMeleeBuildings only
Giant is a 5-elixir rare troop, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 7.5% of deck-sides and won 50.6% ±0.8 of its 16,255 uses. It ranks #30 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #37 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Giant, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.4 · n 5,256
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.6 · n 3,749
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.6 · n 3,567
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    50% losses±1.6 · n 3,549
All 120 counted matchups for Giant

How much Giant is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.2 pp · n 6,774 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted70

Giant's latest balance change

nerf
  • -3%Hitpoints4090 → 3968
Official notes · Feb 2, 2026 · February Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Giant

Top decks using Giant70 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Three Musketeers — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Three Musketeers: Giant decks won 61.1% ±5.0 of 360 games. +4 elixir trade.
Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Inferno Tower: Giant decks won 37.1% ±3.7 of 644 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,774
Win rate50.8% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Giant
50.6% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Balloon
50.2% win rate ±0.9

Giant level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
31,851118781.50 sslow
62,4641571041.50 sslow
11standard3,9682531681.50 sslow
134,8013062041.50 sslow
166,3914072711.50 sslow

Buildings only · Melee · slow speed · hits every 1.5 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Giant”, revision of 2026-10-02. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 245%
DPS↑ 247%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Feb 2, 2026 · nerf: Hitpoints 4090 → 3968
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.8% ±1.2 over 6,774 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Heroic Hurl: Throws the highest-health enemy troop in reach across the arena. Costs 2 elixir. Counted: 50.4% ±1.0 over 9,481 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Royal Hogs · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Balloon · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Ram Rider · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Hog Rider · 4 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Giant cost?
Giant costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Giant?
Giant is rare (official card list).
Does Giant have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Giant have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Giant have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Giant's stats at level 11?
3,968 hitpoints and 253 damage (community wiki).
What are Giant's stats at level 16?
6,391 hitpoints and 407 damage (community wiki).
What is Giant's win rate?
50.6% ±0.8 over 16,255 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Giant?
By our counts, decks with Inferno Tower (37.1% for Giant over 644 games), Princess (40.4% for Giant over 1,307 games), Goblin Barrel (41.2% for Giant over 1,407 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Giant?
Giant, Wizard, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Sparky, Fireball, Zap, Tornado, Heal Spirit won 83.9% over 31 counted uses.
Was Giant changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Feb 2, 2026 (February Balance Changes): nerf, Hitpoints 4090 → 3968.
Is Giant a good card right now?
It ranks #30 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #37 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 16,255 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Giant vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%52%54%51%48%50%49%51%Elixir trade−3−4−2−1−3−3−2−2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Giant: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Inferno Tower does best against Giant: its decks win 62.9% of 644 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 14 beat it, 77 play even and 29 lose to it.

Cards that beat Giant

Their decks’ win rate against Giant decks

Cards Giant beats

Giant decks’ win rate against theirs

Giant against every card, by Giant win rate, lowest first
CardGiant winsGamesResultElixir trade
Inferno Tower37.1% ±3.7644LOSES±0
Princess40.4% ±2.71,307LOSES−2
Goblin Barrel41.2% ±2.61,407LOSES−2
Rocket41.3% ±3.6733LOSES+1
Electro Dragon42.4% ±3.8648LOSES±0
Goblin Giant42.9% ±6.1247LOSES+1
Skeleton Army43.0% ±2.41,594LOSES−2
Sparky44.4% ±3.4841LOSES+1
Lava Hound44.6% ±4.2523LOSES+2
Goblins44.8% ±4.2529LOSES−3
Goblin Curse44.8% ±4.7420LOSES−3
Dart Goblin45.0% ±2.51,494LOSES−2
Prince45.4% ±4.6456EVEN±0
Tombstone45.5% ±3.6745LOSES−2
Ice Spirit45.9% ±2.31,849LOSES−4
Skeleton Dragons46.6% ±4.2549EVEN−1
Battle Healer46.7% ±8.2137EVEN−1
Suspicious Bush46.8% ±5.2344EVEN−3
Monk46.9% ±5.0377EVEN±0
Wall Breakers47.0% ±3.2959EVEN−3
Rascals47.5% ±3.3903EVEN±0
Mega Minion47.8% ±3.3875EVEN−2
Berserker47.8% ±4.3519EVEN−3
Dark Prince47.9% ±2.71,328EVEN−1
Mighty Miner48.0% ±4.0592EVEN−1
Cannon48.1% ±2.21,998EVEN−2
Goblin Gang48.2% ±2.81,252EVEN−2
Rage48.3% ±3.1997EVEN−3
Barbarians48.3% ±4.2544EVEN±0
Zap48.4% ±1.73,442EVEN−3
Wizard48.6% ±3.2916EVEN±0
Spirit Empress48.6% ±5.2346EVEN+1
Miner48.7% ±3.6749EVEN−2
Baby Dragon48.8% ±2.31,869EVEN−1
Electro Wizard48.9% ±2.02,408EVEN−1
Cannon Cart49.1% ±3.1989EVEN±0
Void49.2% ±7.1187EVEN±0
Spear Goblins49.2% ±8.4132EVEN−3
Skeleton Barrel49.3% ±2.71,285EVEN−2
Ram Rider49.3% ±4.8420EVEN±0
Tornado49.4% ±1.92,778EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.5% ±2.22,005EVEN−1
Mega Knight49.5% ±3.3879EVEN+2
Hog Rider49.6% ±2.51,560EVEN−1
The Log49.7% ±1.73,182EVEN−3
Balloon49.7% ±3.3865EVEN±0
Minion Giant49.9% ±3.8655EVEN−1
Heal Spirit50.0% ±3.01,047EVEN−4
Mortar50.0% ±3.2922EVEN−1
Clone50.0% ±9.6100EVEN−2
Valkyrie50.1% ±2.51,577EVEN−1
Vines50.3% ±3.6721EVEN−2
Bandit50.4% ±2.51,499EVEN−2
Furnace50.4% ±2.61,419EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A50.4% ±2.91,112EVEN+2
Fireball50.5% ±1.63,549EVEN−1
Witch50.6% ±2.81,195EVEN±0
Fire Spirit50.8% ±4.6443EVEN−4
Musketeer50.9% ±2.91,132EVEN−1
Freeze50.9% ±3.8652EVEN−1
Knight51.0% ±1.92,741EVEN−2
Elite Barbarians51.0% ±2.71,348EVEN+1
Guards51.0% ±3.8665EVEN−2
Skeleton King51.1% ±4.4489EVEN−1
Elixir Golem51.2% ±4.7434EVEN−2
Barbarian Barrel51.4% ±1.45,256EVEN−3
Golem51.4% ±2.71,293EVEN+3
Electro Giant51.4% ±3.01,086EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon51.4% ±3.01,048EVEN−1
Ice Golem51.4% ±3.3860EVEN−3
Golden Knight51.6% ±3.4829EVEN−1
Ice Wizard51.7% ±2.31,798EVEN−2
Bats51.7% ±3.01,086EVEN−3
Minions51.7% ±3.01,030EVEN−2
Skeletons51.9% ±1.63,749WINS−4
Goblin Hut52.0% ±2.61,376EVEN−1
Lumberjack52.0% ±3.2909EVEN−1
Ronin52.1% ±4.2549EVEN±0
Poison52.3% ±2.61,393EVEN−1
Fisherman52.4% ±5.4330EVEN−2
Giant Snowball52.5% ±2.81,207EVEN−3
Elixir Collector52.6% ±3.3884EVEN+1
Electro Spirit52.7% ±2.22,038WINS−4
Lightning52.8% ±2.02,508WINS+1
Bowler52.8% ±2.31,773WINS±0
Minion Horde52.9% ±3.6739EVEN±0
Firecracker53.0% ±3.7700EVEN−2
Graveyard53.1% ±3.01,065WINS±0
Mirror53.1% ±9.0113EVEN–
Goblin Demolisher53.4% ±5.4324EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton53.6% ±3.5761WINS+1
Bomber53.6% ±3.9612EVEN−3
Royal Giant53.7% ±5.5311EVEN+1
Arrows53.8% ±1.63,567WINS−2
Earthquake53.8% ±3.5784WINS−2
Flying Machine53.9% ±4.2545EVEN−1
Phoenix53.9% ±4.6449EVEN−1
Battle Ram54.1% ±2.51,518WINS−1
Royal Ghost54.2% ±2.21,956WINS−2
Night Witch54.2% ±3.11,006WINS−1
Goblinstein54.2% ±4.2526EVEN±0
Royal Delivery54.4% ±4.1551WINS−2
Executioner54.5% ±4.2543WINS±0
Goblin Cage54.7% ±3.2953WINS−1
Magic Archer54.7% ±5.3338EVEN−1
Mother Witch54.8% ±2.91,128WINS−1
Archer Queen55.2% ±3.5776WINS±0
Goblin Drill55.6% ±4.1558WINS−1
Royal Recruits55.8% ±3.8665WINS+2
Hunter55.8% ±4.1556WINS−1
Zappies56.8% ±3.01,078WINS−1
Tesla56.9% ±2.51,497WINS−1
Boss Bandit57.1% ±6.7203WINS+1
Bomb Tower57.4% ±4.9385WINS−1
Royal Hogs58.1% ±2.81,217WINS±0
Archers58.7% ±3.4808WINS−2
Little Prince59.0% ±7.3173WINS−2
X-Bow59.8% ±5.1358WINS+1
Rune Giant60.4% ±8.2134WINS−1
Three Musketeers61.1% ±5.0360WINS+4

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Giant”, revision of 2026-10-02. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.