Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Bats was last changed on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Bats — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Bats Clash Royale card

2 elixirCommonTroopMeleeAir and ground
Bats is a 2-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.7% of deck-sides and won 50.0% ±0.8 of its 14,560 uses. It ranks #61 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #44 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Bats, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.5 · n 4,552
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.7 · n 3,292
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.7 · n 3,178
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.8 · n 3,123
All 120 counted matchups for Bats

How much Bats is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.2 pp · n 6,803 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.5
Decks counted72

Bats's latest balance change

buff
  • -8%Hit Speed1.3s → 1.2s
Official notes · Mar 2, 2026 · March Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Bats

Top decks using Bats72 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Bats — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Giant: Bats decks won 62.7% ±5.9 of 252 games. +4 elixir trade.
Bats — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Bats decks won 40.9% ±6.3 of 232 games. +4 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,803
Win rate48.5% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mega Minion
50.6% win rate ±0.9
Learnable option
Bats
50.0% win rate ±0.8

Bats level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
13131231.30 svery fast
54646351.30 svery fast
96767511.30 svery fast
11standard8181621.30 svery fast
161301301001.30 svery fast

Air and ground · Melee · very fast speed · hits every 1.3 s · deploys in 1 s · 5 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Bats”, revision of 2026-09-22. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 319%
Damage↑ 319%
DPS↑ 335%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Mar 2, 2026 · buff: Hit Speed 1.3s → 1.2s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.5% ±1.2 over 6,803 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Life Leech: Hits heal them, and the surplus becomes overheal that doubles their health pool. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 2 elixir. Stats: +50% Hitpoints. Counted: 51.3% ±1.1 over 7,757 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Mega Minion · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Bats cost?
Bats costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Bats?
Bats is common (official card list).
Does Bats have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Bats have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Bats have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Bats's stats at level 11?
81 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Bats's stats at level 16?
130 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Bats's win rate?
50.0% ±0.8 over 14,560 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Bats?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (40.9% for Bats over 232 games), Elixir Golem (41.7% for Bats over 391 games), Goblin Curse (43.1% for Bats over 343 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Bats?
Balloon, Bomber, Miner, Ice Golem, Bats, Inferno Tower, Giant Snowball, Royal Delivery won 76.2% over 42 counted uses.
Was Bats changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes): buff, Hit Speed 1.3s → 1.2s.
Is Bats a good card right now?
It ranks #61 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #44 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 14,560 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Bats vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%49%48%51%46%52%52%51%Elixir trade±0+1+2−1±0±0+1+4DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumHardMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Bats: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblin Giant does best against Bats: its decks win 59.1% of 232 decided games. Of 118 cards with at least 100 decided games, 21 beat it, 76 play even and 21 lose to it.

Cards that beat Bats

Their decks’ win rate against Bats decks

Cards Bats beats

Bats decks’ win rate against theirs

Bats against every card, by Bats win rate, lowest first
CardBats winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Giant40.9% ±6.3232LOSES+4
Elixir Golem41.7% ±4.9391LOSES+1
Goblin Curse43.1% ±5.2343LOSES±0
X-Bow43.4% ±6.0258LOSES+4
Night Witch43.8% ±3.2923LOSES+2
Lava Hound44.4% ±4.3498LOSES+5
Goblinstein44.5% ±4.3501LOSES+3
Skeleton Dragons44.9% ±4.4483LOSES+2
Mother Witch45.0% ±3.11,010LOSES+2
Minion Horde45.1% ±3.7683LOSES+3
Cannon Cart45.3% ±3.2949LOSES+3
Mighty Miner45.5% ±4.2549LOSES+2
Spear Goblins45.5% ±9.699EVEN±0
Barbarians45.8% ±4.4485EVEN+3
Rage45.9% ±3.3887LOSES±0
Dark Prince46.1% ±2.91,154LOSES+2
Graveyard46.1% ±3.2911LOSES+3
Skeleton King46.1% ±4.6445EVEN+2
Zap46.2% ±1.83,099LOSES±0
Sparky46.3% ±3.4808LOSES+4
Golem46.6% ±2.81,176LOSES+6
Furnace46.7% ±2.81,249LOSES+2
Witch46.8% ±2.91,155LOSES+3
Tombstone46.9% ±3.6750EVEN+1
Phoenix46.9% ±4.7424EVEN+2
Mortar47.1% ±3.2944EVEN+2
Mega Minion47.1% ±3.5794EVEN+1
Poison47.2% ±2.81,248EVEN+2
Rune Giant47.4% ±9.895EVEN+2
Ice Wizard47.5% ±2.51,568EVEN+1
Baby Dragon47.6% ±2.41,702EVEN+2
Electro Wizard47.8% ±2.12,217LOSES+2
Inferno Dragon48.0% ±3.2908EVEN+2
Miner48.1% ±3.8663EVEN+1
Fire Spirit48.2% ±5.4328EVEN−1
Giant48.3% ±3.01,086EVEN+3
P.E.K.K.A48.3% ±3.11,024EVEN+5
Bomber48.3% ±4.2530EVEN±0
Fireball48.4% ±1.73,178EVEN+2
Golden Knight48.6% ±3.6735EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A48.7% ±2.21,897EVEN+2
Minions48.7% ±3.1997EVEN+1
Suspicious Bush48.7% ±5.6302EVEN±0
Goblin Gang48.8% ±2.81,248EVEN+1
Goblin Hut48.9% ±2.91,132EVEN+2
Rascals48.9% ±3.3870EVEN+3
Battle Ram49.0% ±2.71,344EVEN+2
Tesla49.0% ±2.81,254EVEN+2
Bandit49.1% ±2.71,314EVEN+1
Heal Spirit49.1% ±3.3854EVEN−1
Goblin Cage49.1% ±3.4835EVEN+2
Goblin Demolisher49.2% ±6.1254EVEN+2
Arrows49.4% ±1.73,292EVEN+1
Archers49.4% ±3.8644EVEN+1
Royal Recruits49.4% ±3.9613EVEN+5
Ram Rider49.4% ±5.3334EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel49.8% ±1.54,552EVEN±0
Knight49.8% ±2.12,271EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians49.8% ±2.91,169EVEN+4
Magic Archer49.8% ±5.5309EVEN+2
Goblins49.9% ±4.3515EVEN±0
Giant Snowball50.1% ±3.1993EVEN±0
Electro Giant50.3% ±3.1965EVEN+5
Ronin50.3% ±4.4495EVEN+3
Goblin Drill50.3% ±4.7439EVEN+2
Spirit Empress50.3% ±5.7290EVEN+4
Boss Bandit50.3% ±7.2179EVEN+4
Bowler50.4% ±2.41,598EVEN+3
Elixir Collector50.4% ±3.7703EVEN+4
Lightning50.7% ±2.12,280EVEN+4
Little Prince50.7% ±8.3134EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel50.8% ±2.71,311EVEN+1
Royal Ghost51.0% ±2.41,716EVEN+1
Lumberjack51.1% ±3.3898EVEN+2
Guards51.1% ±3.9613EVEN+1
Rocket51.2% ±4.0600EVEN+4
Skeletons51.3% ±1.83,123EVEN−1
Tornado51.5% ±2.02,443EVEN+1
Minion Giant51.5% ±4.4491EVEN+2
Zappies51.6% ±3.1983EVEN+2
Electro Dragon51.7% ±4.1563EVEN+3
Vines52.0% ±3.8663EVEN+1
The Log52.2% ±1.82,866WINS±0
Electro Spirit52.6% ±2.31,760WINS−1
Goblin Barrel52.6% ±2.71,289EVEN+1
Firecracker52.6% ±3.7686EVEN+1
Skeleton Army52.7% ±2.51,521WINS+1
Mega Knight52.8% ±3.2951EVEN+5
Void52.8% ±7.7159EVEN+3
Royal Hogs52.9% ±3.01,052EVEN+3
Hog Rider53.0% ±2.61,448WINS+2
Wizard53.0% ±3.2909EVEN+3
Ice Spirit53.1% ±2.41,606WINS−1
Berserker53.1% ±4.9401EVEN±0
Dart Goblin53.2% ±2.61,373WINS+1
Earthquake53.4% ±3.7689EVEN+1
Royal Delivery53.4% ±4.5468EVEN+1
Cannon53.5% ±2.41,719WINS+1
Princess53.5% ±2.81,193WINS+1
Valkyrie53.6% ±2.51,493WINS+2
Clone53.6% ±9.2110EVEN+1
Giant Skeleton53.7% ±3.7712EVEN+4
Flying Machine53.7% ±4.4497EVEN+2
Executioner53.7% ±4.4488EVEN+3
Prince53.7% ±4.8417EVEN+3
Balloon53.9% ±3.2904WINS+3
Ice Golem54.2% ±3.6740WINS±0
Monk54.9% ±5.5315EVEN+3
Hunter55.3% ±4.5468WINS+2
Wall Breakers55.4% ±3.4835WINS±0
Inferno Tower55.7% ±4.0596WINS+3
Musketeer55.9% ±3.01,059WINS+2
Archer Queen56.0% ±3.7679WINS+3
Freeze56.4% ±3.9619WINS+2
Three Musketeers56.7% ±5.6293WINS+7
Fisherman57.8% ±5.7289WINS+1
Mirror58.1% ±8.8117EVEN–
Battle Healer58.9% ±9.0112EVEN+2
Bomb Tower59.1% ±5.1350WINS+2
Royal Giant62.7% ±5.9252WINS+4

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Bats”, revision of 2026-09-22. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.