Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Inferno Tower: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Inferno Tower Clash Royale card

5 elixirRareBuildingRanged 6Air and ground
Inferno Tower is a 5-elixir rare building. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 4.0% of deck-sides and won 49.0% ±1.1 of its 8,555 uses. It ranks #99 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #80 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Inferno Tower, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.9 · n 2,755
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.2 · n 1,950
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    52%wins
    48% losses±2.3 · n 1,847
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    47%wins
    53% losses±2.3 · n 1,815
All 120 counted matchups for Inferno Tower

How much Inferno Tower is played

Usage rate 4%
Win rate 49%

±1.1 pp · n 8,555 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.0
Decks counted48

Inferno Tower's latest balance change

No change to Inferno Tower in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Inferno Tower

Top decks using Inferno Tower48 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Giant: Inferno Tower decks won 62.9% ±3.7 of 644 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with X-Bow: Inferno Tower decks won 28.2% ±7.2 of 149 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles8,555
Win rate49.0% ±1.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Inferno Tower
49.0% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Tesla
47.6% win rate ±0.7

Inferno Tower level stats

DamageHitpoints lost per second1 stage Damage Per Second2 stage Damage2 stage Damage Per Second3 stage Damage3 stage Damage Per SecondHit speed
38152027.250741853959870.40 s
61,0852736.267982455261,3150.40 s
11standard1,7484358.31071583958472,1170.40 s
132,1155270.51301914771,0252,5620.40 s
162,8156993.81722546351,3643,4100.40 s

Air and ground · Ranged 6 · hits every 0.4 s · deploys in 1 s · lasts 30 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Inferno Tower”, revision of 2026-08-24. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 245%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Inferno Tower in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.0% ±1.1 over 8,555 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Tesla · 4 elixir · building · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Inferno Tower cost?
Inferno Tower costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Inferno Tower?
Inferno Tower is rare (official card list).
Does Inferno Tower have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Inferno Tower have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Inferno Tower have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Inferno Tower's stats at level 11?
1,748 hitpoints and 43 damage (community wiki).
What are Inferno Tower's stats at level 16?
2,815 hitpoints and 69 damage (community wiki).
What is Inferno Tower's win rate?
49.0% ±1.1 over 8,555 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Inferno Tower?
By our counts, decks with X-Bow (28.2% for Inferno Tower over 149 games), Royal Delivery (33.5% for Inferno Tower over 281 games), Archer Queen (34.0% for Inferno Tower over 406 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Inferno Tower?
Balloon, Bomber, Miner, Ice Golem, Bats, Inferno Tower, Giant Snowball, Royal Delivery won 76.2% over 42 counted uses.
Was Inferno Tower changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Inferno Tower a good card right now?
It ranks #99 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #80 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 8,555 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Inferno Tower vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate47%49%52%47%45%42%56%55%Elixir trade−3−2−3−1−4−3−2+1DifficultyHardMediumMediumHardHardHardEasyMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Inferno Tower: every counted matchup(120 cards)

X-Bow does best against Inferno Tower: its decks win 71.8% of 149 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 37 beat it, 53 play even and 22 lose to it.

Cards that beat Inferno Tower

Their decks’ win rate against Inferno Tower decks

Cards Inferno Tower beats

Inferno Tower decks’ win rate against theirs

Inferno Tower against every card, by Inferno Tower win rate, lowest first
CardInferno Tower winsGamesResultElixir trade
X-Bow28.2% ±7.2149LOSES+1
Royal Delivery33.5% ±5.5281LOSES−2
Archer Queen34.0% ±4.6406LOSES±0
Spear Goblins34.7% ±10.772LOSES−3
Royal Hogs36.0% ±3.8616LOSES±0
Goblins37.5% ±5.3312LOSES−3
Earthquake38.2% ±4.7414LOSES−2
Skeleton King39.0% ±5.7277LOSES−1
Royal Recruits39.2% ±5.0362LOSES+2
Magic Archer39.5% ±6.7200LOSES−1
Elixir Golem40.6% ±6.2239LOSES−2
Mortar41.2% ±4.1544LOSES−1
Archers41.2% ±5.2342LOSES−2
Goblinstein41.2% ±5.9262LOSES±0
The Log41.7% ±2.41,605LOSES−3
Cannon Cart41.8% ±4.0577LOSES±0
Rocket42.0% ±5.2348LOSES+1
Suspicious Bush42.2% ±6.6211LOSES−3
Battle Ram42.4% ±3.4799LOSES−1
Bomb Tower42.9% ±6.5217LOSES−1
Royal Ghost43.0% ±3.01,075LOSES−2
Ice Golem43.0% ±4.5467LOSES−3
Bandit43.5% ±3.4812LOSES−2
Goblin Curse43.5% ±6.6216EVEN−3
Ice Spirit43.7% ±3.2909LOSES−4
Mother Witch43.7% ±4.0584LOSES−1
Flying Machine43.9% ±5.9271LOSES−1
Bats44.3% ±4.0596LOSES−3
Miner44.3% ±4.8413LOSES−2
Three Musketeers44.3% ±6.5221EVEN+4
Rascals44.4% ±4.2545LOSES±0
Skeletons44.6% ±2.31,783LOSES−4
Skeleton Barrel44.8% ±3.5794LOSES−2
Knight45.3% ±2.71,313LOSES−2
Cannon45.3% ±3.1996LOSES−2
Electro Spirit45.4% ±3.1972LOSES−4
Goblin Gang45.6% ±3.6712LOSES−2
Tesla45.7% ±3.6717LOSES−1
Minion Horde45.7% ±4.9396EVEN±0
Goblin Demolisher45.8% ±8.0144EVEN−1
Dart Goblin46.7% ±3.4807EVEN−2
Fire Spirit46.9% ±6.7207EVEN−4
Golden Knight47.0% ±4.8417EVEN−1
Fireball47.1% ±2.31,815LOSES−1
Poison47.2% ±3.7706EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel47.3% ±1.92,755LOSES−3
Night Witch47.4% ±4.1553EVEN−1
Goblin Cage47.4% ±4.4498EVEN−1
Bomber47.8% ±5.5314EVEN−3
Furnace48.4% ±3.6733EVEN−1
Zappies48.4% ±4.1568EVEN−1
Goblin Drill48.4% ±6.2246EVEN−1
Rune Giant48.5% ±11.766EVEN−1
Arrows49.0% ±2.21,950EVEN−2
Ice Wizard49.0% ±3.2933EVEN−2
Mighty Miner49.0% ±5.6302EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel49.1% ±3.6725EVEN−2
Dark Prince49.2% ±3.7681EVEN−1
Balloon49.3% ±4.2533EVEN±0
Prince49.4% ±6.2243EVEN±0
Little Prince49.4% ±10.681EVEN−2
Boss Bandit49.5% ±9.897EVEN+1
Valkyrie49.6% ±3.3895EVEN−1
Lumberjack49.6% ±4.4490EVEN−1
Skeleton Army49.8% ±3.3862EVEN−2
Hog Rider49.8% ±3.5802EVEN−1
Clone50.0% ±12.162EVEN−2
Wall Breakers50.1% ±4.3515EVEN−3
Rage50.1% ±4.3513EVEN−3
Minions50.2% ±4.0607EVEN−2
Goblin Hut50.3% ±3.9626EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A50.6% ±3.9622EVEN+2
Goblin Giant50.6% ±7.8154EVEN+1
Mega Knight50.7% ±4.3511EVEN+2
Princess50.8% ±3.8663EVEN−2
Barbarians51.1% ±5.6307EVEN±0
Berserker51.6% ±5.9275EVEN−3
Zap51.8% ±2.31,847EVEN−3
Electro Wizard51.8% ±2.71,270EVEN−1
Phoenix51.8% ±6.1253EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton51.9% ±4.9403EVEN+1
Musketeer52.0% ±4.0592EVEN−1
Minion Giant52.2% ±5.6301EVEN−1
Tombstone52.6% ±4.9401EVEN−2
Firecracker52.6% ±5.0378EVEN−2
Battle Healer52.9% ±10.485EVEN−1
Inferno Dragon53.0% ±4.2534EVEN−1
Heal Spirit53.2% ±4.3524EVEN−4
Freeze53.3% ±5.3332EVEN−1
Baby Dragon53.5% ±3.11,002WINS−1
Graveyard53.6% ±4.1558EVEN±0
Mega Minion53.7% ±4.4495EVEN−2
Elixir Collector54.5% ±4.3516WINS+1
Lightning54.6% ±2.71,341WINS+1
Lava Hound54.7% ±5.9267EVEN+2
Ram Rider54.9% ±6.7206EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians55.0% ±3.6718WINS+1
Vines55.5% ±4.8411WINS−2
Tornado55.6% ±2.51,483WINS−2
Fisherman55.7% ±7.3176EVEN−2
Spirit Empress55.7% ±7.7158EVEN+1
Royal Giant55.7% ±7.9149EVEN+1
Executioner55.8% ±5.6301WINS±0
Void56.0% ±10.484EVEN±0
Hunter56.1% ±5.6296WINS−1
Ronin56.3% ±5.7286WINS±0
Giant Snowball56.4% ±4.0587WINS−3
Wizard56.4% ±4.3500WINS±0
Mirror56.7% ±11.567EVEN–
Golem57.1% ±3.6729WINS+3
Electro Dragon57.4% ±5.0373WINS±0
Bowler57.7% ±3.2893WINS±0
Electro Giant57.7% ±4.1541WINS+2
Witch58.2% ±3.7673WINS±0
Skeleton Dragons58.8% ±5.7284WINS−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A59.7% ±2.91,071WINS−1
Guards60.3% ±5.1355WINS−2
Sparky60.7% ±4.3491WINS+1
Monk60.8% ±6.6209WINS±0
Giant62.9% ±3.7644WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Inferno Tower”, revision of 2026-08-24. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.