Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Zappies was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Zappies — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Zappies Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareTroopRanged 4.5Air and ground
Zappies is a 4-elixir rare troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.8% of deck-sides and won 50.9% ±0.8 of its 14,633 uses. It ranks #17 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #43 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Zappies, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.4 · n 4,640
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.7 · n 3,353
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.7 · n 3,213
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.7 · n 3,205
All 120 counted matchups for Zappies

How much Zappies is played

Usage rate 7%
Win rate 51%

±0.8 pp · n 14,633 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted59

Zappies's latest balance change

nerf
  • +5%Hit Speed2.2s → 2.3s
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Zappies

Top decks using Zappies59 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Zappies — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with X-Bow: Zappies decks won 61.1% ±5.6 of 283 games. +2 elixir trade.
Zappies — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Zappies decks won 41.2% ±6.3 of 228 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles14,633
Win rate50.9% ±0.8
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mother Witch
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Zappies
50.9% win rate ±0.8

Zappies level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
324755242.20 smedium
632873332.20 smedium
11standard529117532.20 smedium
13640142642.20 smedium
16852188852.20 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 4.5 · medium speed · hits every 2.2 s · deploys in 1 s · 3 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Zappies”, revision of 2026-09-26. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 242%
DPS↑ 254%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · nerf: Hit Speed 2.2s → 2.3s
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf: Hitspeed 2.1sec → 2.2sec
  • Aug 6, 2025 · buff: First Hit Time 1.1sec → 0.8sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.9% ±0.8 over 14,633 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Electro Wizard · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Baby Dragon · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Furnace · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Mother Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Zappies cost?
Zappies costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Zappies?
Zappies is rare (official card list).
Does Zappies have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Zappies have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Zappies have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Zappies's stats at level 11?
529 hitpoints and 117 damage (community wiki).
What are Zappies's stats at level 16?
852 hitpoints and 188 damage (community wiki).
What is Zappies's win rate?
50.9% ±0.8 over 14,633 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Zappies?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (41.2% for Zappies over 228 games), Sparky (41.7% for Zappies over 801 games), Elixir Golem (42.4% for Zappies over 425 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Zappies?
Wizard, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Giant Skeleton, Battle Ram, Zappies, Mother Witch, Barbarian Barrel, Vines won 73.3% over 30 counted uses.
Was Zappies changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): nerf, Hit Speed 2.2s → 2.3s.
Is Zappies a good card right now?
It ranks #17 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #43 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 14,633 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Zappies vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%50%47%54%49%54%51%55%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1−1DifficultyMediumMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Zappies: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblin Giant does best against Zappies: its decks win 58.8% of 228 decided games. Of 118 cards with at least 100 decided games, 13 beat it, 75 play even and 30 lose to it.

Cards that beat Zappies

Their decks’ win rate against Zappies decks

Cards Zappies beats

Zappies decks’ win rate against theirs

Zappies against every card, by Zappies win rate, lowest first
CardZappies winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Giant41.2% ±6.3228LOSES+2
Sparky41.7% ±3.4801LOSES+2
Elixir Golem42.4% ±4.7425LOSES−1
Giant43.2% ±3.01,078LOSES+1
Witch43.6% ±2.81,203LOSES+1
Skeleton Dragons44.0% ±4.5455LOSES±0
Barbarians44.1% ±4.4485LOSES+1
Skeleton Army44.8% ±2.51,458LOSES−1
Electro Dragon44.8% ±4.1549LOSES+1
Clone45.5% ±9.699EVEN−1
Wizard45.8% ±3.3867LOSES+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A46.0% ±2.21,897LOSES±0
Elixir Collector46.3% ±3.8669EVEN+2
Skeleton King46.4% ±4.6455EVEN±0
Royal Giant46.6% ±5.4326EVEN+2
Spear Goblins46.7% ±8.7122EVEN−2
Musketeer46.8% ±3.1997LOSES±0
Night Witch46.9% ±3.1993EVEN±0
Fireball47.2% ±1.73,213LOSES±0
Rage47.2% ±3.3895EVEN−2
Goblin Curse47.2% ±5.0381EVEN−2
Fisherman47.9% ±5.2349EVEN−1
Golem48.0% ±2.91,156EVEN+4
Bowler48.1% ±2.41,614EVEN+1
Minion Horde48.2% ±3.8670EVEN+1
Heal Spirit48.3% ±3.3874EVEN−3
Bats48.4% ±3.1983EVEN−2
Balloon48.4% ±3.4825EVEN+1
Zap48.6% ±1.83,087EVEN−2
Valkyrie48.6% ±2.51,542EVEN±0
Mega Knight48.6% ±3.3903EVEN+3
Wall Breakers48.6% ±3.3903EVEN−2
Mega Minion48.7% ±3.6757EVEN−1
Royal Ghost48.8% ±2.31,759EVEN−1
Cannon Cart48.8% ±3.2927EVEN+1
Vines48.9% ±3.8666EVEN−1
Guards49.1% ±3.8652EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton49.3% ±3.8677EVEN+2
Minions49.6% ±3.1974EVEN−1
Lava Hound49.7% ±4.6459EVEN+3
Princess49.8% ±2.81,215EVEN−1
Mortar49.8% ±3.3905EVEN±0
Graveyard49.9% ±3.2955EVEN+1
Berserker49.9% ±4.6447EVEN−2
Freeze50.0% ±4.0596EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians50.2% ±2.81,214EVEN+2
Hunter50.3% ±4.2543EVEN±0
Arrows50.4% ±1.73,353EVEN−1
Ice Spirit50.4% ±2.41,621EVEN−3
Battle Ram50.5% ±2.71,319EVEN±0
Battle Healer50.5% ±9.3107EVEN±0
Mother Witch50.6% ±3.11,014EVEN±0
Prince50.6% ±4.6453EVEN+1
Cannon50.7% ±2.41,723EVEN−1
Tornado50.8% ±2.02,453EVEN−1
Goblin Gang50.8% ±2.71,306EVEN−1
Bandit50.8% ±2.71,288EVEN−1
Giant Snowball50.8% ±3.11,011EVEN−2
Ice Golem50.8% ±3.7691EVEN−2
Executioner50.8% ±4.3506EVEN+1
Goblin Barrel50.9% ±2.71,283EVEN−1
Lumberjack50.9% ±3.5784EVEN±0
Goblin Demolisher50.9% ±6.0265EVEN±0
Dart Goblin51.1% ±2.61,439EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel51.3% ±1.44,640EVEN−2
Baby Dragon51.3% ±2.41,631EVEN±0
Dark Prince51.5% ±2.91,113EVEN±0
Rascals51.5% ±3.3884EVEN+1
Golden Knight51.6% ±3.7702EVEN±0
Inferno Tower51.6% ±4.1568EVEN+1
Electro Wizard52.0% ±2.12,169EVEN±0
Goblin Hut52.0% ±2.91,160EVEN±0
Hog Rider52.3% ±2.61,431EVEN±0
Furnace52.3% ±2.81,262EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon52.3% ±3.2950EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush52.3% ±5.4321EVEN−2
Royal Hogs52.4% ±3.11,007EVEN+1
Three Musketeers52.5% ±5.5316EVEN+5
Goblinstein52.6% ±4.4496EVEN+1
Miner52.7% ±3.8658EVEN−1
Goblin Drill52.8% ±4.6458EVEN±0
Goblins53.0% ±4.3519EVEN−2
Skeleton Barrel53.2% ±2.71,284WINS−1
P.E.K.K.A53.2% ±3.11,024WINS+3
Magic Archer53.3% ±5.3338EVEN±0
Monk53.6% ±4.8407EVEN+1
Skeletons53.7% ±1.73,205WINS−3
Bomb Tower53.7% ±5.3335EVEN±0
Poison53.8% ±2.81,242WINS±0
Archer Queen53.9% ±3.8674WINS+1
Fire Spirit53.9% ±5.2349EVEN−3
Spirit Empress53.9% ±5.8284EVEN+2
Flying Machine54.0% ±4.5470EVEN±0
Phoenix54.3% ±4.4486EVEN±0
The Log54.4% ±1.82,814WINS−2
Tombstone54.4% ±3.7693WINS−1
Lightning54.6% ±2.02,294WINS+2
Minion Giant54.6% ±4.2529WINS±0
Knight54.7% ±2.02,352WINS−1
Electro Giant54.9% ±3.11,003WINS+3
Bomber54.9% ±4.1559WINS−2
Electro Spirit55.1% ±2.31,797WINS−3
Ice Wizard55.2% ±2.51,575WINS−1
Royal Delivery56.0% ±4.5459WINS−1
Goblin Cage56.1% ±3.4808WINS±0
Firecracker56.2% ±3.7671WINS−1
Ram Rider56.4% ±5.0381WINS+1
Earthquake56.6% ±3.7675WINS−1
Mighty Miner57.4% ±4.1568WINS±0
Rocket57.5% ±3.8637WINS+2
Void57.5% ±7.4167WINS+1
Rune Giant58.2% ±9.698EVEN±0
Royal Recruits58.5% ±3.9597WINS+3
Ronin58.5% ±4.4487WINS+1
Tesla58.7% ±2.71,298WINS±0
Boss Bandit59.2% ±7.1179WINS+2
Archers59.8% ±3.8642WINS−1
Mirror59.8% ±8.4127WINS–
Little Prince60.4% ±7.4164WINS−1
X-Bow61.1% ±5.6283WINS+2

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Zappies”, revision of 2026-09-26. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.