Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Freeze was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Freeze — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Freeze Clash Royale card

4 elixirEpicSpellAir and ground
Freeze is a 4-elixir epic spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 4.0% of deck-sides and won 49.9% ±1.1 of its 8,679 uses. It ranks #66 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #79 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Freeze, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.9 · n 2,767
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    54%wins
    46% losses±2.2 · n 1,970
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.2 · n 1,936
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.3 · n 1,883
All 120 counted matchups for Freeze

How much Freeze is played

Usage rate 4%
Win rate 50%

±1.1 pp · n 8,679 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.5
Decks counted53

Freeze's latest balance change

nerf
  • -13%Duration4s → 3.5s
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Freeze

Top decks using Freeze53 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Freeze — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Elixir Golem — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Elixir Golem: Freeze decks won 62.7% ±6.0 of 244 games. −1 elixir trade.
Freeze — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with X-Bow: Freeze decks won 36.7% ±7.7 of 147 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles8,679
Win rate49.9% ±1.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Fireball
50.7% win rate ±0.4
Learnable option
Tornado
50.3% win rate ±0.5

Freeze level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
6717122
9959529
11standard11511535
1415315347
1618518556

Air and ground · radius 3. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Freeze”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Damage↑ 161%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · nerf: Duration 4s → 3.5s
  • Dec 1, 2025 · buff: Damage 115 → 148
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.9% ±1.1 over 8,679 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Fireball · 4 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Arrows · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Tornado · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Vines · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Freeze cost?
Freeze costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Freeze?
Freeze is epic (official card list).
Does Freeze have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Freeze have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Freeze have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Freeze's stats at level 11?
115 damage (community wiki).
What are Freeze's stats at level 16?
185 damage (community wiki).
What is Freeze's win rate?
49.9% ±1.1 over 8,679 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Freeze?
By our counts, decks with X-Bow (36.7% for Freeze over 147 games), Archers (41.7% for Freeze over 367 games), Wall Breakers (42.6% for Freeze over 538 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Freeze?
Skeleton Army, Musketeer, Ice Golem, Bats, Cannon, Freeze, Graveyard, The Log won 75.0% over 32 counted uses.
Was Freeze changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): nerf, Duration 4s → 3.5s.
Is Freeze a good card right now?
It ranks #66 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #79 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 8,679 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Freeze vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoWin rate49%54%49%49%50%50%49%48%Elixir trade−2−1−3±0−2−2−1−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Freeze: every counted matchup(120 cards)

X-Bow does best against Freeze: its decks win 63.3% of 147 decided games. Of 113 cards with at least 100 decided games, 9 beat it, 88 play even and 16 lose to it.

Cards that beat Freeze

Their decks’ win rate against Freeze decks

Cards Freeze beats

Freeze decks’ win rate against theirs

Freeze against every card, by Freeze win rate, lowest first
CardFreeze winsGamesResultElixir trade
X-Bow36.7% ±7.7147LOSES+2
Archers41.7% ±5.0367LOSES−1
Wall Breakers42.6% ±4.2538LOSES−2
Suspicious Bush43.0% ±7.6158EVEN−2
Bats43.6% ±3.9619LOSES−2
Goblin Gang45.3% ±3.5764LOSES−1
Spear Goblins45.3% ±11.864EVEN−2
Princess45.4% ±3.6712LOSES−1
Minion Horde45.6% ±5.0377EVEN+1
Rascals46.0% ±4.4496EVEN+1
Electro Giant46.1% ±4.1568EVEN+3
Bandit46.2% ±3.5795LOSES−1
Ice Golem46.2% ±4.6442EVEN−2
Ice Spirit46.3% ±3.1965LOSES−3
Ice Wizard46.6% ±3.2924LOSES−1
Dart Goblin46.6% ±3.4820EVEN−1
Mega Minion46.7% ±4.5467EVEN−1
Inferno Tower46.7% ±5.3332EVEN+1
Furnace46.8% ±3.5759EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel46.9% ±3.6750EVEN−1
Ronin46.9% ±6.0262EVEN+1
Sparky47.1% ±4.5469EVEN+2
Berserker47.1% ±5.8276EVEN−2
Royal Ghost47.2% ±3.11,020EVEN−1
Lava Hound47.2% ±5.6303EVEN+3
Royal Hogs47.4% ±3.9639EVEN+1
Mother Witch47.4% ±3.9612EVEN±0
Tornado47.5% ±2.61,410EVEN−1
Archer Queen47.6% ±4.9389EVEN+1
Three Musketeers47.6% ±7.1185EVEN+5
Dark Prince47.7% ±3.7683EVEN±0
Cannon Cart47.7% ±4.1568EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons47.7% ±5.4321EVEN±0
Goblin Hut47.9% ±3.7700EVEN±0
Vines48.0% ±5.0383EVEN−1
Royal Recruits48.1% ±5.1368EVEN+3
Prince48.2% ±6.2249EVEN+1
Battle Ram48.3% ±3.4807EVEN±0
Mighty Miner48.3% ±5.4329EVEN±0
Minion Giant48.3% ±5.4329EVEN±0
Cannon48.4% ±3.11,018EVEN−1
Electro Dragon48.4% ±5.2351EVEN+1
Mirror48.5% ±11.766EVEN–
Miner48.6% ±4.7426EVEN−1
Goblinstein48.6% ±5.8278EVEN+1
Knight48.7% ±2.61,437EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel48.8% ±1.92,767EVEN−2
Baby Dragon48.9% ±3.1972EVEN±0
Tesla48.9% ±3.5793EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton48.9% ±4.6450EVEN+2
Royal Delivery48.9% ±5.9274EVEN−1
Fireball49.0% ±2.31,883EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel49.0% ±3.6733EVEN−1
Rocket49.0% ±5.3343EVEN+2
Giant49.1% ±3.8652EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A49.1% ±4.1566EVEN+3
Skeletons49.2% ±2.21,936EVEN−3
Golden Knight49.3% ±4.6448EVEN±0
Electro Wizard49.4% ±2.71,280EVEN±0
Zap49.6% ±2.31,844EVEN−2
Balloon49.6% ±4.4484EVEN+1
Lightning49.7% ±2.71,360EVEN+2
Mortar49.9% ±4.2541EVEN±0
Heal Spirit49.9% ±4.3525EVEN−3
Musketeer50.0% ±4.0608EVEN±0
Zappies50.0% ±4.0596EVEN±0
Goblin Cage50.0% ±4.5478EVEN±0
The Log50.1% ±2.41,639EVEN−2
Graveyard50.1% ±4.1555EVEN+1
Ram Rider50.2% ±6.8203EVEN+1
Guards50.3% ±5.3340EVEN−1
Giant Snowball50.4% ±3.9615EVEN−2
Skeleton Army50.5% ±3.3903EVEN−1
Tombstone50.5% ±4.7434EVEN−1
Boss Bandit50.5% ±9.995EVEN+2
Rune Giant50.7% ±11.075EVEN±0
Bowler50.8% ±3.2942EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon50.9% ±4.2550EVEN±0
Earthquake51.0% ±4.7431EVEN−1
Electro Spirit51.2% ±3.01,058EVEN−3
Elixir Collector51.2% ±4.6455EVEN+2
Goblins51.3% ±5.6302EVEN−2
Wizard51.5% ±4.3511EVEN+1
Goblin Giant51.5% ±8.3134EVEN+2
Poison51.7% ±3.6754EVEN±0
Firecracker52.1% ±4.7424EVEN−1
Flying Machine52.2% ±5.4320EVEN±0
Void52.3% ±10.288EVEN+1
Magic Archer52.5% ±7.2181EVEN±0
Goblin Drill52.7% ±5.8279EVEN±0
Mini P.E.K.K.A53.1% ±2.91,123WINS±0
Mega Knight53.3% ±4.2533EVEN+3
Arrows53.6% ±2.21,970WINS−1
Valkyrie53.6% ±3.3886WINS±0
Rage53.9% ±4.2532EVEN−2
Fire Spirit53.9% ±6.2245EVEN−3
Bomb Tower53.9% ±6.4232EVEN±0
Lumberjack54.1% ±4.5464EVEN±0
Barbarians54.2% ±5.5312EVEN+1
Hunter54.3% ±5.7291EVEN±0
Golem54.6% ±3.7694WINS+4
Skeleton King54.7% ±6.0265EVEN±0
Goblin Curse54.7% ±6.5223EVEN−2
Minions55.2% ±4.0583WINS−1
Bomber55.2% ±5.4328EVEN−2
Hog Rider55.4% ±3.4831WINS±0
Elite Barbarians55.8% ±3.6710WINS+2
Monk55.8% ±7.2181EVEN+1
Spirit Empress56.1% ±7.4171EVEN+2
Clone56.7% ±11.567EVEN−1
Fisherman56.9% ±6.7209WINS−1
Battle Healer57.1% ±11.963EVEN±0
Night Witch58.2% ±4.1562WINS±0
Executioner58.6% ±5.9268WINS+1
Phoenix59.3% ±6.2236WINS±0
Royal Giant59.9% ±7.0182WINS+2
Goblin Demolisher60.0% ±7.2175WINS±0
Witch61.2% ±3.6683WINS+1
Little Prince62.1% ±9.2103WINS−1
Elixir Golem62.7% ±6.0244WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Freeze”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.