Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Skeleton Barrel was last changed on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Skeleton Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Skeleton Barrel Clash Royale card

3 elixirCommonTroopMeleeBuildings only
Skeleton Barrel is a 3-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.7% of deck-sides and won 49.5% ±0.7 of its 18,774 uses. It ranks #82 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #26 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Skeleton Barrel, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.3 · n 5,984
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.5 · n 4,368
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.5 · n 4,123
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    45%wins
    55% losses±1.6 · n 3,955
All 120 counted matchups for Skeleton Barrel

How much Skeleton Barrel is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 47%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±2.2 pp · n 1,894 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.4
Decks counted83

Skeleton Barrel's latest balance change

Evolution · rework
  • -15%Death Damage192 → 163
Official notes · Oct 19, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Skeleton Barrel

Top decks using Skeleton Barrel83 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Skeleton Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mirror — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Mirror: Skeleton Barrel decks won 60.2% ±8.2 of 133 games.
Skeleton Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Earthquake — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Earthquake: Skeleton Barrel decks won 36.0% ±3.1 of 896 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles1,894
Win rate46.9% ±2.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Battle Ram
51.5% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Elixir Golem
50.1% win rate ±1.2

Skeleton Barrel level stats

DamageDPSSkeleton Barrel Death DamageSkeleton HitpointsSpeed
120531285631fast
530046418246fast
9440676012067fast
11standard532817314581fast
16857130118234130fast

Buildings only · Melee · fast speed · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Skeleton Barrel”, revision of 2026-07-31. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 319%
DPS↑ 321%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 19, 2026 · rework (evolution): Death Damage 192 → 163
  • Oct 19, 2026 · rework: Death Damage 145 → 163
  • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Death Damage 220 → 192
  • Jan 12, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Death Damage 238 → 220
  • Aug 6, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Death Damage 256 → 238
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.9% ±2.2 over 1,894 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Double Trouble: Carries two barrels and drops them at different health thresholds. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: +61% Death Damage +25% Hitpoints. Counted: 49.7% ±0.8 over 16,880 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Elixir Golem · 3 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Hog Rider · 4 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
  • Battle Ram · 4 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
  • Wall Breakers · 2 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Skeleton Barrel cost?
Skeleton Barrel costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Skeleton Barrel?
Skeleton Barrel is common (official card list).
Does Skeleton Barrel have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Skeleton Barrel have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Skeleton Barrel have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Skeleton Barrel's stats at level 11?
532 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Skeleton Barrel's stats at level 16?
857 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Skeleton Barrel's win rate?
49.5% ±0.7 over 18,774 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Skeleton Barrel?
By our counts, decks with Earthquake (36.0% for Skeleton Barrel over 896 games), Royal Delivery (41.1% for Skeleton Barrel over 567 games), Mighty Miner (41.3% for Skeleton Barrel over 676 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Skeleton Barrel?
Giant Skeleton, Bats, Skeleton Barrel, Goblin Demolisher, Tombstone, Furnace, Lightning, Barbarian Barrel won 69.6% over 46 counted uses.
Was Skeleton Barrel changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes): rework, Death Damage 192 → 163.
Is Skeleton Barrel a good card right now?
It ranks #82 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #26 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 18,774 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Skeleton Barrel vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%49%48%45%52%45%52%53%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyHardMediumMediumHardMediumHardMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Skeleton Barrel: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Earthquake does best against Skeleton Barrel: its decks win 64.0% of 896 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 25 beat it, 72 play even and 23 lose to it.

Cards that beat Skeleton Barrel

Their decks’ win rate against Skeleton Barrel decks

Cards Skeleton Barrel beats

Skeleton Barrel decks’ win rate against theirs

Skeleton Barrel against every card, by Skeleton Barrel win rate, lowest first
CardSkeleton Barrel winsGamesResultElixir trade
Earthquake36.0% ±3.1896LOSES±0
Royal Delivery41.1% ±4.0567LOSES±0
Mighty Miner41.3% ±3.7676LOSES+1
X-Bow41.5% ±5.1357LOSES+3
Cannon42.0% ±2.12,151LOSES±0
Rune Giant42.1% ±8.3133EVEN+1
Archer Queen42.6% ±3.4831LOSES+2
Hog Rider43.4% ±2.21,913LOSES+1
Firecracker43.5% ±3.3889LOSES±0
Goblin Curse43.6% ±4.5463LOSES−1
Mortar43.7% ±2.81,212LOSES+1
Royal Hogs44.1% ±2.71,330LOSES+2
Ice Golem44.1% ±3.3888LOSES−1
Bomb Tower44.4% ±4.5468LOSES+1
The Log44.5% ±1.63,630LOSES−1
Ice Spirit44.5% ±2.22,030LOSES−2
Electro Dragon44.5% ±3.5788LOSES+2
Skeletons45.2% ±1.63,955LOSES−2
Mother Witch45.2% ±2.71,306LOSES+1
Electro Spirit45.8% ±2.02,277LOSES−2
Musketeer45.8% ±2.61,356LOSES+1
Spear Goblins46.2% ±7.7158EVEN−1
Night Witch46.3% ±2.71,300LOSES+1
Skeleton King46.3% ±3.9627EVEN+1
Golem46.5% ±2.51,571LOSES+5
Zappies46.8% ±2.71,284LOSES+1
Cannon Cart47.2% ±2.81,216EVEN+2
Miner47.2% ±3.3900EVEN±0
Magic Archer47.3% ±4.9402EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons47.4% ±4.0591EVEN+1
Archers47.5% ±3.4807EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel47.6% ±1.35,984LOSES−1
Elixir Golem47.7% ±4.0585EVEN±0
Goblinstein47.8% ±3.8651EVEN+2
Phoenix47.8% ±4.1563EVEN+1
Battle Ram47.9% ±2.41,725EVEN+1
Fireball48.1% ±1.54,123LOSES+1
Bomber48.1% ±3.7690EVEN−1
Elixir Collector48.4% ±3.2911EVEN+3
Arrows48.6% ±1.54,368EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton48.6% ±3.2908EVEN+3
Monk48.6% ±4.6440EVEN+2
Royal Ghost48.7% ±2.12,244EVEN±0
Battle Healer48.8% ±7.4172EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon48.9% ±2.81,217EVEN+1
Prince49.1% ±4.1560EVEN+2
Bats49.2% ±2.71,311EVEN−1
Flying Machine49.2% ±3.8650EVEN+1
Minion Horde49.4% ±3.4850EVEN+2
Valkyrie49.5% ±2.22,046EVEN+1
Rascals49.6% ±2.91,150EVEN+2
Berserker49.6% ±4.1557EVEN−1
Bandit49.7% ±2.51,589EVEN±0
Minion Giant49.8% ±4.1578EVEN+1
Furnace50.1% ±2.41,626EVEN+1
Princess50.2% ±2.51,492EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians50.2% ±2.61,463EVEN+3
Knight50.3% ±1.82,835EVEN±0
Tesla50.3% ±2.41,601EVEN+1
Executioner50.3% ±3.8668EVEN+2
Goblin Gang50.4% ±2.41,618EVEN±0
Boss Bandit50.4% ±6.2248EVEN+3
Skeleton Army50.5% ±2.22,033EVEN±0
Dart Goblin50.5% ±2.31,819EVEN±0
Rocket50.5% ±3.6744EVEN+3
Lava Hound50.5% ±4.0602EVEN+4
Lumberjack50.6% ±2.91,139EVEN+1
Mega Minion50.6% ±3.01,053EVEN±0
Barbarians50.6% ±4.0585EVEN+2
Giant50.7% ±2.71,285EVEN+2
Goblin Cage50.7% ±2.91,141EVEN+1
Golden Knight50.8% ±3.11,010EVEN+1
Bowler51.0% ±2.22,005EVEN+2
Freeze51.0% ±3.6733EVEN+1
Balloon51.1% ±2.91,148EVEN+2
Tombstone51.1% ±3.2933EVEN±0
Goblin Hut51.2% ±2.61,378EVEN+1
Witch51.4% ±2.41,665EVEN+2
Goblin Barrel51.4% ±2.41,623EVEN±0
Wall Breakers51.5% ±3.01,096EVEN−1
Zap51.7% ±1.63,820WINS−1
Dark Prince51.8% ±2.61,464EVEN+1
Guards51.9% ±3.5772EVEN±0
Ram Rider51.9% ±4.5478EVEN+2
Tornado52.0% ±1.83,108WINS±0
Minions52.0% ±2.81,251EVEN±0
Royal Recruits52.0% ±3.3865EVEN+4
Goblins52.0% ±3.8671EVEN−1
Little Prince52.0% ±6.8202EVEN±0
Rage52.1% ±2.91,166EVEN−1
Ice Wizard52.3% ±2.31,864EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush52.4% ±4.8410EVEN−1
Lightning52.5% ±1.83,010WINS+3
Vines52.6% ±3.2917EVEN±0
Baby Dragon52.9% ±2.12,244WINS+1
Heal Spirit53.1% ±3.2937EVEN−2
Fire Spirit53.1% ±4.8405EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A53.3% ±2.02,496WINS+1
P.E.K.K.A53.4% ±2.71,337WINS+4
Graveyard53.5% ±2.91,139WINS+2
Electro Wizard53.6% ±1.92,765WINS+1
Poison53.6% ±2.41,611WINS+1
Giant Snowball53.8% ±2.71,288WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher53.8% ±5.3338EVEN+1
Void54.0% ±6.5224EVEN+2
Wizard54.2% ±2.91,154WINS+2
Hunter54.2% ±3.9629WINS+1
Mega Knight54.3% ±2.81,245WINS+4
Fisherman54.6% ±4.7425EVEN±0
Inferno Tower55.2% ±3.5794WINS+2
Royal Giant55.5% ±5.0373WINS+3
Ronin55.6% ±3.8648WINS+2
Sparky56.1% ±3.2942WINS+3
Goblin Giant56.3% ±5.4318WINS+3
Spirit Empress56.4% ±5.1360WINS+3
Three Musketeers56.5% ±5.0372WINS+6
Electro Giant56.9% ±2.81,217WINS+4
Clone58.0% ±8.1138EVEN±0
Goblin Drill58.6% ±4.2531WINS+1
Mirror60.2% ±8.2133WINS–

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Skeleton Barrel”, revision of 2026-07-31. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.