Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Furnace was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Furnace — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Furnace Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareTroopRanged 6Air and ground
Furnace is a 4-elixir rare troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.6% of deck-sides and won 50.7% ±0.7 of its 18,526 uses. It ranks #25 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #28 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Furnace, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.3 · n 5,921
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.5 · n 4,240
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.5 · n 4,056
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.5 · n 4,043
All 120 counted matchups for Furnace

How much Furnace is played

Usage rate 5%
Win rate 52%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.0 pp · n 9,915 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted91

Furnace's latest balance change

nerf
  • -8%Range6 tiles → 5.5 tiles
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Furnace

Top decks using Furnace91 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Furnace — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Lava Hound: Furnace decks won 59.2% ±3.7 of 683 games. +3 elixir trade.
Furnace — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Even with decks with Battle Healer: Furnace decks won 44.1% ±7.6 of 161 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles9,915
Win rate52.0% ±1.0
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mother Witch
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Furnace
50.7% win rate ±0.7

Furnace level stats

DamageDPSFire Spirit HitpointsFire Spirit Area DamageHit speedSpeed
33398446107971.80 smedium
6451111611431291.80 smedium
11standard727179992302071.80 smedium
138802171202782501.80 smedium
161,1712881603703331.80 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 6 · medium speed · hits every 1.8 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Furnace”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 245%
Damage↑ 243%
DPS↑ 248%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf: Range 6 tiles → 5.5 tiles
  • Jan 12, 2026 · buff: Hit Speed 1.8sec → 1.7sec
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Movement Speed Slow → Medium
  • Sep 2, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Hot Spawn Speed 1.8s → 2.4s
  • Aug 6, 2025 · change: Spawn Speed 5s → 7s, Hitpoints 896 → 727
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 52.0% ±1.0 over 9,915 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Hot Spawn: Spawns Fire Spirits faster, alternating left and right. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.2% ±1.1 over 8,611 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Electro Wizard · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Baby Dragon · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Mother Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Musketeer · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Furnace cost?
Furnace costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Furnace?
Furnace is rare (official card list).
Does Furnace have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Furnace have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Furnace have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Furnace's stats at level 11?
727 hitpoints and 179 damage (community wiki).
What are Furnace's stats at level 16?
1,171 hitpoints and 288 damage (community wiki).
What is Furnace's win rate?
50.7% ±0.7 over 18,526 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Furnace?
By our counts, decks with Giant Skeleton (44.4% for Furnace over 872 games), Electro Dragon (45.4% for Furnace over 768 games), Musketeer (46.2% for Furnace over 1,243 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Furnace?
Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Mighty Miner, Cannon, Furnace, Goblin Drill, Poison, Giant Snowball won 86.5% over 37 counted uses.
Was Furnace changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Range 6 tiles → 5.5 tiles.
Is Furnace a good card right now?
It ranks #25 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #28 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 18,526 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Furnace vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%52%52%51%53%52%50%51%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Furnace: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Giant Skeleton does best against Furnace: its decks win 55.6% of 872 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 8 beat it, 91 play even and 21 lose to it.

Cards that beat Furnace

Their decks’ win rate against Furnace decks

Cards Furnace beats

Furnace decks’ win rate against theirs

Furnace against every card, by Furnace win rate, lowest first
CardFurnace winsGamesResultElixir trade
Battle Healer44.1% ±7.6161EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton44.4% ±3.3872LOSES+2
Electro Dragon45.4% ±3.5768LOSES+1
Musketeer46.2% ±2.81,243LOSES±0
Elixir Collector46.4% ±3.2943LOSES+2
Bowler46.6% ±2.22,056LOSES+1
Mother Witch46.8% ±2.71,342LOSES±0
Wizard46.9% ±2.91,100LOSES+1
Guards46.9% ±3.5776EVEN−1
Ronin47.0% ±4.0583EVEN+1
Bomb Tower47.3% ±4.6442EVEN±0
Mirror47.3% ±8.0146EVEN–
Cannon Cart47.4% ±2.81,214EVEN+1
Zappies47.7% ±2.81,262EVEN±0
Sparky47.8% ±3.11,008EVEN+2
Ice Golem47.8% ±3.3896EVEN−2
Goblin Giant48.0% ±5.6304EVEN+2
Barbarian Barrel48.1% ±1.35,921LOSES−2
Graveyard48.2% ±2.81,177EVEN+1
Lumberjack48.7% ±3.11,021EVEN±0
Goblin Hut48.9% ±2.51,502EVEN±0
Goblin Cage49.0% ±3.01,042EVEN±0
Mighty Miner49.0% ±3.8663EVEN±0
Knight49.1% ±1.82,843EVEN−1
Rage49.1% ±2.91,111EVEN−2
Wall Breakers49.1% ±3.01,071EVEN−2
Elixir Golem49.1% ±4.2540EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel49.2% ±2.51,575EVEN−1
Witch49.2% ±2.51,521EVEN+1
Mortar49.3% ±2.91,170EVEN±0
Fire Spirit49.3% ±4.5467EVEN−3
Battle Ram49.5% ±2.41,652EVEN±0
Skeleton King49.5% ±4.0596EVEN±0
Tornado49.6% ±1.73,194EVEN−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.6% ±2.02,392EVEN±0
Giant49.6% ±2.61,419EVEN+1
Berserker49.7% ±4.1572EVEN−2
Ice Wizard49.8% ±2.21,943EVEN−1
Poison49.8% ±2.41,610EVEN±0
Princess49.8% ±2.61,449EVEN−1
Royal Recruits49.8% ±3.5783EVEN+3
Skeleton Army49.9% ±2.21,923EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel49.9% ±2.41,626EVEN−1
Giant Snowball49.9% ±2.81,223EVEN−2
Vines49.9% ±3.3866EVEN−1
Goblin Demolisher50.1% ±5.2353EVEN±0
Tesla50.2% ±2.41,662EVEN±0
Ice Spirit50.3% ±2.22,015EVEN−3
Rocket50.3% ±3.6739EVEN+2
Golem50.4% ±2.51,561EVEN+4
Rascals50.4% ±2.91,124EVEN+1
Goblins50.4% ±3.8679EVEN−2
Clone50.4% ±8.8119EVEN−1
Heal Spirit50.5% ±3.01,087EVEN−3
Hog Rider50.7% ±2.31,753EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians50.7% ±2.51,536EVEN+2
Royal Ghost50.8% ±2.12,160EVEN−1
Dart Goblin50.8% ±2.31,766EVEN−1
Goblin Gang50.8% ±2.51,550EVEN−1
Baby Dragon50.9% ±2.12,166EVEN±0
Lightning51.0% ±1.82,947EVEN+2
Royal Hogs51.0% ±2.71,294EVEN+1
Electro Wizard51.3% ±1.92,676EVEN±0
Valkyrie51.3% ±2.21,962EVEN±0
Minion Giant51.3% ±3.8663EVEN±0
Skeletons51.4% ±1.54,043EVEN−3
Electro Giant51.4% ±2.81,258EVEN+3
Skeleton Dragons51.4% ±3.8669EVEN±0
Flying Machine51.4% ±3.9624EVEN±0
X-Bow51.4% ±5.2352EVEN+2
Dark Prince51.6% ±2.61,448EVEN±0
Inferno Tower51.6% ±3.6733EVEN+1
Fireball51.8% ±1.54,056WINS±0
Cannon51.9% ±2.12,118EVEN−1
Three Musketeers51.9% ±5.0385EVEN+5
Bandit52.0% ±2.51,574EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A52.0% ±2.81,259EVEN+3
Goblinstein52.0% ±3.9633EVEN+1
Goblin Drill52.0% ±4.0602EVEN±0
Balloon52.1% ±2.91,103EVEN+1
Golden Knight52.1% ±3.3889EVEN±0
Minion Horde52.2% ±3.3891EVEN+1
Archers52.2% ±3.4823EVEN−1
Arrows52.3% ±1.54,240WINS−1
Tombstone52.3% ±3.1974EVEN−1
Executioner52.3% ±3.9627EVEN+1
The Log52.4% ±1.63,531WINS−2
Fisherman52.4% ±4.8420EVEN−1
Electro Spirit52.5% ±2.12,187WINS−3
Mega Knight52.6% ±2.91,119EVEN+3
Minions52.8% ±2.81,252EVEN−1
Firecracker52.8% ±3.4831EVEN−1
Zap52.9% ±1.63,894WINS−2
Miner52.9% ±3.3899EVEN−1
Earthquake53.0% ±3.3861EVEN−1
Barbarians53.1% ±3.9622EVEN+1
Freeze53.2% ±3.5759EVEN±0
Bats53.3% ±2.81,249WINS−2
Inferno Dragon53.3% ±2.81,237WINS±0
Magic Archer53.4% ±4.9388EVEN±0
Archer Queen53.7% ±3.4808WINS+1
Night Witch54.1% ±2.71,258WINS±0
Prince54.2% ±4.2548EVEN+1
Hunter54.4% ±3.9634WINS±0
Suspicious Bush54.4% ±4.8408EVEN−2
Void54.5% ±6.8202EVEN+1
Mega Minion55.0% ±3.01,025WINS−1
Spear Goblins55.2% ±7.5165EVEN−2
Goblin Curse55.3% ±4.4494WINS−2
Phoenix55.8% ±4.0586WINS±0
Little Prince55.9% ±6.6213EVEN−1
Spirit Empress56.2% ±4.9393WINS+2
Boss Bandit56.2% ±6.8203EVEN+2
Ram Rider56.4% ±4.7420WINS+1
Royal Delivery56.6% ±4.1565WINS−1
Bomber57.0% ±3.6735WINS−2
Royal Giant57.3% ±5.1356WINS+2
Rune Giant58.2% ±8.0141WINS±0
Monk58.8% ±4.5452WINS+1
Lava Hound59.2% ±3.7683WINS+3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Furnace”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.