Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Prince was last changed on Oct 24, 2025 (October Balance Changes!, nerf).

Card overview

Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Prince Clash Royale card

5 elixirEpicTroopMeleeGround only
Prince is a 5-elixir epic troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.0% of deck-sides and won 50.9% ±1.2 of its 6,544 uses. It ranks #18 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #98 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Prince, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.1 · n 2,188
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    46%wins
    54% losses±2.5 · n 1,470
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±2.6 · n 1,464
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    52%wins
    48% losses±2.6 · n 1,430
All 115 counted matchups for Prince

How much Prince is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 51%

±1.2 pp · n 6,544 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted41

Prince's latest balance change

nerf
  • +25%Distance Needed for Charge2 tiles → 2.5 tiles
Official notes · Oct 24, 2025 · October Balance Changes!

Other Troops Affected: Evolved Royal Recruits, Ram Rider

All balance changes

Cards that work with Prince

Top decks using Prince41 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Executioner — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Executioner: Prince decks won 60.5% ±6.3 of 228 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Ronin — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Ronin: Prince decks won 31.5% ±6.1 of 219 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,544
Win rate50.9% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Barbarians
51.1% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Prince
50.9% win rate ±1.2

Prince level stats

DamageDPSCharge DamageHit speedSpeed
61,1922431734861.40 smedium
91,5873232306471.40 smedium
11standard1,9203912797831.40 smedium
142,5565203711,0421.40 smedium
163,0926304501,2611.40 smedium

Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.4 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Prince”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 159%
DPS↑ 160%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Distance Needed for Charge 2 tiles → 2.5 tiles
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.9% ±1.2 over 6,544 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Rascals · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Barbarians · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Ronin · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Monk · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Prince cost?
Prince costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Prince?
Prince is epic (official card list).
Does Prince have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Prince have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Prince have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Prince's stats at level 11?
1,920 hitpoints and 391 damage (community wiki).
What are Prince's stats at level 16?
3,092 hitpoints and 630 damage (community wiki).
What is Prince's win rate?
50.9% ±1.2 over 6,544 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Prince?
By our counts, decks with Ronin (31.5% for Prince over 219 games), Skeleton King (31.9% for Prince over 229 games), Elixir Golem (33.8% for Prince over 195 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Prince?
Minions, Prince, Dark Prince, Battle Ram, Inferno Dragon, Mega Knight, Freeze, Zap won 70.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Prince changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 24, 2025 (October Balance Changes!): nerf, Distance Needed for Charge 2 tiles → 2.5 tiles.
Is Prince a good card right now?
It ranks #18 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #98 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 6,544 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Prince vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate51%46%52%52%51%54%54%50%Elixir trade−3−2−4−1−3−3−2+1DifficultyMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Prince: every counted matchup(115 cards)

Ronin does best against Prince: its decks win 68.5% of 219 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 9 beat it, 86 play even and 17 lose to it.

Cards that beat Prince

Their decks’ win rate against Prince decks

Cards Prince beats

Prince decks’ win rate against theirs

Prince against every card, by Prince win rate, lowest first
CardPrince winsGamesResultElixir trade
Ronin31.5% ±6.1219LOSES±0
Skeleton King31.9% ±6.0229LOSES−1
Elixir Golem33.8% ±6.6195LOSES−2
Goblin Curse38.1% ±7.0181LOSES−3
Void39.0% ±10.677LOSES±0
Night Witch42.0% ±4.7424LOSES−1
Witch44.8% ±4.3509LOSES±0
Barbarians45.0% ±6.5218EVEN±0
Skeleton Army45.5% ±3.7688LOSES−2
Tombstone45.6% ±5.2342EVEN−2
Electro Dragon45.7% ±6.0258EVEN±0
Battle Ram45.8% ±4.0598LOSES−1
Furnace45.8% ±4.2548EVEN−1
Arrows46.3% ±2.51,470LOSES−2
Bats46.3% ±4.8417EVEN−3
Bomb Tower46.4% ±7.2183EVEN−1
Mega Minion46.7% ±5.2349EVEN−2
Golden Knight46.7% ±5.4321EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons46.9% ±6.6213EVEN−1
Musketeer47.3% ±4.6455EVEN−1
Golem48.0% ±4.3527EVEN+3
Miner48.0% ±5.2348EVEN−2
Bandit48.1% ±4.2551EVEN−2
Mega Knight48.4% ±5.0374EVEN+2
Ice Golem48.7% ±5.3339EVEN−3
Balloon48.8% ±5.0385EVEN±0
Goblinstein48.8% ±6.3240EVEN±0
Lava Hound48.8% ±6.6215EVEN+2
Rage48.9% ±5.2358EVEN−3
Giant Skeleton49.1% ±5.5318EVEN+1
Royal Recruits49.1% ±5.8283EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon49.3% ±4.8416EVEN−1
Goblin Gang49.4% ±4.1575EVEN−2
Zappies49.4% ±4.6453EVEN−1
Mighty Miner49.4% ±6.1251EVEN−1
Minion Horde49.7% ±5.5316EVEN±0
Minion Giant49.8% ±6.4231EVEN−1
Mother Witch49.9% ±4.5479EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A50.1% ±4.5465EVEN+2
Lightning50.2% ±3.01,094EVEN+1
Firecracker50.2% ±5.5315EVEN−2
Elixir Collector50.5% ±5.4329EVEN+1
Inferno Tower50.6% ±6.2243EVEN±0
Phoenix50.6% ±7.3176EVEN−1
Fisherman50.6% ±7.7160EVEN−2
Barbarian Barrel50.7% ±2.12,188EVEN−3
Royal Ghost50.7% ±3.5787EVEN−2
Goblin Hut50.7% ±4.1566EVEN−1
Graveyard50.7% ±4.7434EVEN±0
Electro Giant50.8% ±4.4486EVEN+2
Zap50.9% ±2.71,341EVEN−3
Electro Wizard50.9% ±3.2959EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel50.9% ±4.1560EVEN−2
Lumberjack50.9% ±5.0387EVEN−1
Mortar51.0% ±4.7433EVEN−1
Cannon Cart51.0% ±4.8414EVEN±0
Vines51.0% ±5.6302EVEN−2
Goblin Giant51.0% ±9.5102EVEN+1
Knight51.3% ±3.1993EVEN−2
Dark Prince51.5% ±4.5468EVEN−1
Skeletons51.6% ±2.61,464EVEN−4
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.6% ±3.4808EVEN−1
Ice Wizard51.6% ±3.6731EVEN−2
Hog Rider51.8% ±3.9623EVEN−1
Goblin Cage51.8% ±5.1363EVEN−1
Freeze51.8% ±6.2249EVEN−1
Fireball52.0% ±2.61,430EVEN−1
Baby Dragon52.3% ±3.4832EVEN−1
Berserker52.3% ±6.9199EVEN−3
Guards52.4% ±5.9269EVEN−2
Goblin Barrel52.6% ±4.2540EVEN−2
Electro Spirit52.7% ±3.4802EVEN−4
Elite Barbarians52.8% ±4.4498EVEN+1
Earthquake52.8% ±5.4322EVEN−2
Dart Goblin52.9% ±4.0594EVEN−2
Bomber52.9% ±6.5225EVEN−3
Fire Spirit53.0% ±7.9149EVEN−4
Monk53.1% ±7.6160EVEN±0
Minions53.3% ±4.6441EVEN−2
Ice Spirit53.4% ±3.7712EVEN−4
Poison53.4% ±4.1558EVEN−1
Wall Breakers53.4% ±5.0373EVEN−3
Heal Spirit53.4% ±5.2350EVEN−4
Rascals53.5% ±5.0376EVEN±0
Little Prince53.7% ±11.667EVEN−2
Flying Machine53.8% ±6.5225EVEN−1
Archers53.9% ±5.7293EVEN−2
The Log54.0% ±2.81,208WINS−3
Princess54.1% ±4.4492EVEN−2
Giant Snowball54.1% ±4.6440EVEN−3
Tornado54.3% ±2.91,161WINS−2
Sparky54.4% ±5.4329EVEN+1
Bowler54.6% ±3.5780WINS±0
Giant54.6% ±4.6456EVEN±0
Rocket54.6% ±6.0260EVEN+1
Valkyrie54.9% ±3.8661WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher54.9% ±9.5102EVEN−1
Cannon55.2% ±3.5752WINS−2
Royal Hogs55.2% ±4.4496WINS±0
Wizard55.2% ±4.9393WINS±0
Suspicious Bush55.2% ±8.6125EVEN−3
Tesla55.7% ±4.1557WINS−1
Archer Queen56.0% ±5.7284WINS±0
X-Bow56.3% ±9.0112EVEN+1
Magic Archer56.5% ±7.9147EVEN−1
Royal Giant57.1% ±8.3133EVEN+1
Royal Delivery57.5% ±6.4228WINS−2
Hunter57.5% ±6.4226WINS−1
Three Musketeers58.3% ±7.8151WINS+4
Ram Rider58.9% ±7.4168WINS±0
Boss Bandit59.0% ±10.483EVEN+1
Spirit Empress59.2% ±7.8147WINS+1
Goblins59.8% ±6.6209WINS−3
Executioner60.5% ±6.3228WINS±0
Goblin Drill60.5% ±6.9190WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Prince”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.