Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Goblin Demolisher was last changed on Dec 1, 2025 (December Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Goblin Demolisher — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Goblin Demolisher Clash Royale card

4 elixirRareTroopRanged 5Ground only
Goblin Demolisher is a 4-elixir rare troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 1.9% of deck-sides and won 49.9% ±1.5 of its 4,078 uses. It ranks #68 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #112 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Goblin Demolisher, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.7 · n 1,303
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    53%wins
    47% losses±3.2 · n 939
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±3.2 · n 938
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    47%wins
    53% losses±3.3 · n 895
All 112 counted matchups for Goblin Demolisher

How much Goblin Demolisher is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 50%

±1.5 pp · n 4,078 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.0
Decks counted19

Goblin Demolisher's latest balance change

buff
  • -8%Hit Speed1.2s → 1.1s
Official notes · Dec 1, 2025 · December Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Goblin Demolisher

Top decks using Goblin Demolisher19 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Goblin Demolisher — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Earthquake — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Earthquake: Goblin Demolisher decks won 65.1% ±6.7 of 189 games. −1 elixir trade.
Goblin Demolisher — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Lava Hound: Goblin Demolisher decks won 34.6% ±7.3 of 159 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles4,078
Win rate49.9% ±1.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Cannon Cart
51.6% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Bowler
50.6% win rate ±0.6

Goblin Demolisher level stats

DamageArea damageDPSKamikaze Goblin Demolisher Hitpoints lost per secondDeath DamageHit speedSpeed
360687877230.31881.20 smedium
68071151159540.42511.20 smedium
11standard1,300186186155654041.20 smedium
131,57322522518778.74891.20 smedium
162,094300300250104.76511.20 smedium

Ground only · Ranged 5 · medium speed · hits every 1.2 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Demolisher”, revision of 2026-08-11. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 246%
Damage↑ 245%
DPS↑ 247%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Dec 1, 2025 · buff: Hit Speed 1.2s → 1.1s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.9% ±1.5 over 4,078 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Bowler · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Cannon Cart · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Goblin Demolisher cost?
Goblin Demolisher costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Goblin Demolisher?
Goblin Demolisher is rare (official card list).
Does Goblin Demolisher have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Goblin Demolisher have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Goblin Demolisher have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Goblin Demolisher's stats at level 11?
1,300 hitpoints and 186 damage (community wiki).
What are Goblin Demolisher's stats at level 16?
2,094 hitpoints and 300 damage (community wiki).
What is Goblin Demolisher's win rate?
49.9% ±1.5 over 4,078 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Goblin Demolisher?
By our counts, decks with Lava Hound (34.6% for Goblin Demolisher over 159 games), Ram Rider (37.3% for Goblin Demolisher over 102 games), Inferno Dragon (37.4% for Goblin Demolisher over 254 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Goblin Demolisher?
Giant Skeleton, Bats, Skeleton Barrel, Goblin Demolisher, Tombstone, Furnace, Lightning, Barbarian Barrel won 69.6% over 46 counted uses.
Was Goblin Demolisher changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Dec 1, 2025 (December Balance Changes): buff, Hit Speed 1.2s → 1.1s.
Is Goblin Demolisher a good card right now?
It ranks #68 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #112 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 4,078 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Goblin Demolisher vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate49%53%48%47%56%54%47%51%Elixir trade−2−1±0−2−3−2−1−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardEasyMediumHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Goblin Demolisher: every counted matchup(112 cards)

Lava Hound does best against Goblin Demolisher: its decks win 65.4% of 159 decided games. Of 103 cards with at least 100 decided games, 10 beat it, 78 play even and 15 lose to it.

Cards that beat Goblin Demolisher

Their decks’ win rate against Goblin Demolisher decks

Cards Goblin Demolisher beats

Goblin Demolisher decks’ win rate against theirs

Goblin Demolisher against every card, by Goblin Demolisher win rate, lowest first
CardGoblin Demolisher winsGamesResultElixir trade
Lava Hound34.6% ±7.3159LOSES+3
Ram Rider37.3% ±9.2102LOSES+1
Inferno Dragon37.4% ±5.9254LOSES±0
Bowler37.8% ±4.6418LOSES+1
Minions39.7% ±5.9262LOSES−1
Freeze40.0% ±7.2175LOSES±0
Goblin Giant40.0% ±11.665EVEN+2
Mega Knight40.8% ±6.3233LOSES+3
Minion Giant41.3% ±7.7155LOSES±0
Spirit Empress41.8% ±9.991EVEN+2
Dark Prince42.3% ±5.1355LOSES±0
Tombstone42.6% ±6.3235LOSES−1
Goblin Curse42.6% ±9.5101EVEN−2
Rascals43.9% ±6.1253EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons44.2% ±7.7154EVEN±0
Graveyard44.5% ±5.8274EVEN+1
Berserker44.5% ±9.1110EVEN−2
Sparky44.6% ±6.1251EVEN+2
Prince45.1% ±9.5102EVEN+1
Mega Minion45.3% ±6.5223EVEN−1
Goblins45.3% ±7.9150EVEN−2
Suspicious Bush45.3% ±11.075EVEN−2
Fisherman45.5% ±10.288EVEN−1
Magic Archer45.6% ±10.190EVEN±0
Giant Snowball45.7% ±5.9267EVEN−2
Skeleton King45.7% ±8.5129EVEN±0
Lumberjack45.8% ±6.4227EVEN±0
Royal Giant45.9% ±10.485EVEN+2
Goblin Barrel46.2% ±5.2346EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel46.2% ±5.3338EVEN−1
Rocket46.4% ±7.8153EVEN+2
Giant46.6% ±5.4324EVEN+1
Cannon Cart46.9% ±5.9271EVEN+1
Three Musketeers47.1% ±10.485EVEN+5
Tornado47.2% ±3.6724EVEN−1
Princess47.2% ±5.6301EVEN−1
Zap47.4% ±3.3895EVEN−2
Baby Dragon47.4% ±4.4492EVEN±0
Bandit47.4% ±5.1359EVEN−1
Wall Breakers47.4% ±6.4232EVEN−2
Monk47.5% ±9.6101EVEN+1
Dart Goblin47.6% ±5.0382EVEN−1
Fireball48.0% ±3.2938EVEN±0
Goblin Gang48.0% ±5.2354EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A48.0% ±5.6300EVEN+3
Balloon48.2% ±6.4228EVEN+1
Hunter48.3% ±8.0145EVEN±0
Vines48.5% ±6.9196EVEN−1
Valkyrie48.6% ±4.6440EVEN±0
Goblin Hut48.6% ±5.5311EVEN±0
Electro Giant48.7% ±5.9269EVEN+3
Mortar48.7% ±5.9269EVEN±0
Electro Wizard48.8% ±4.0596EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel48.9% ±2.71,303EVEN−2
Goblin Drill48.9% ±8.2139EVEN±0
Flying Machine48.9% ±8.3135EVEN±0
Zappies49.1% ±6.0265EVEN±0
Miner49.1% ±7.6161EVEN−1
Phoenix49.6% ±8.6125EVEN±0
Furnace49.9% ±5.2353EVEN±0
Lightning50.0% ±3.9624EVEN+2
Wizard50.0% ±6.2250EVEN+1
Rage50.2% ±6.1255EVEN−2
Ice Wizard50.3% ±4.5481EVEN−1
Executioner50.4% ±8.3137EVEN+1
Knight50.5% ±3.8651EVEN−1
Musketeer50.5% ±5.7287EVEN±0
Guards50.6% ±7.5166EVEN−1
Poison50.7% ±5.0377EVEN±0
Bats50.8% ±6.1254EVEN−2
Skeleton Army50.9% ±4.9389EVEN−1
Royal Ghost51.0% ±4.5471EVEN−1
Electro Dragon51.2% ±7.6164EVEN+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.3% ±4.1559EVEN±0
Golden Knight51.4% ±6.7210EVEN±0
Battle Ram51.7% ±5.2354EVEN±0
Elixir Golem52.2% ±9.0115EVEN−1
Witch52.3% ±5.2346EVEN+1
Heal Spirit52.5% ±6.1255EVEN−3
Ice Golem52.5% ±7.2181EVEN−2
Bomb Tower52.5% ±10.780EVEN±0
Goblin Cage52.6% ±6.1251EVEN±0
Ice Spirit52.7% ±4.7431EVEN−3
Barbarians52.8% ±8.1142EVEN+1
Night Witch52.9% ±6.0261EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians53.0% ±5.3336EVEN+2
Fire Spirit53.0% ±9.6100EVEN−3
Arrows53.1% ±3.2939EVEN−1
Goblinstein53.6% ±8.2140EVEN+1
Cannon53.9% ±4.6451EVEN−1
Inferno Tower54.2% ±8.0144EVEN+1
The Log54.3% ±3.6737WINS−2
Golem54.6% ±5.4326EVEN+4
Bomber54.6% ±8.1141EVEN−2
Hog Rider54.8% ±4.9387EVEN±0
Elixir Collector55.1% ±6.9198EVEN+2
Skeletons55.9% ±3.3860WINS−3
Mother Witch56.5% ±5.9269WINS±0
Electro Spirit56.6% ±4.4484WINS−3
Minion Horde57.2% ±7.0187WINS+1
Giant Skeleton57.2% ±7.3173EVEN+2
Archers57.5% ±7.0186WINS−1
Royal Hogs57.6% ±5.7290WINS+1
Royal Recruits57.6% ±7.1184WINS+3
Archer Queen59.3% ±7.2177WINS+1
Tesla59.7% ±5.0367WINS±0
Mighty Miner60.4% ±7.6154WINS±0
Firecracker60.9% ±7.2174WINS−1
X-Bow62.2% ±10.874WINS+2
Ronin62.4% ±7.9141WINS+1
Royal Delivery64.7% ±8.6116WINS−1
Earthquake65.1% ±6.7189WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Demolisher”, revision of 2026-08-11. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.