Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Cannon was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Cannon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Cannon Clash Royale card

3 elixirCommonBuildingRanged 5.5Ground only
Cannon is a 3-elixir common building, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 11.5% of deck-sides and won 49.4% ±0.6 of its 24,953 uses. It ranks #88 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #15 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Cannon, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.1 · n 8,017
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    53% losses±1.3 · n 5,589
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.3 · n 5,573
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.3 · n 5,472
All 120 counted matchups for Cannon

How much Cannon is played

Usage rate 5%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.9 pp · n 10,909 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.0
Decks counted84

Cannon's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • -7%Barrage Damage281 → 261
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Cannon

Top decks using Cannon84 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Cannon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Suspicious Bush — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Suspicious Bush: Cannon decks won 64.5% ±4.0 of 538 games. −1 elixir trade.
Cannon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Lava Hound: Cannon decks won 38.6% ±3.3 of 835 games. +4 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles10,909
Win rate49.1% ±0.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mortar
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Bomb Tower
50.7% win rate ±1.3

Cannon level stats

DamageDPSHitpoints lost per secondHit speed
1318828210.61.00 s
546512012015.51.00 s
968117517522.71.00 s
11standard82421221227.51.00 s
161,32734134144.21.00 s

Ground only · Ranged 5.5 · hits every 1 s · deploys in 1 s · lasts 30 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Cannon”, revision of 2026-10-18. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 317%
Damage↑ 316%
DPS↑ 316%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Barrage Damage 281 → 261
  • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf: Damage 212 → 202
  • Dec 1, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Barrage Damage 304 → 281
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Barrage Damage 353 → 304
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.1% ±0.9 over 10,909 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Barrage Carnage: On deployment, bombs rain across both sides of the arena. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.6% ±0.8 over 14,044 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Mortar · 4 elixir · building · Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Bomb Tower · 4 elixir · building · Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Cannon cost?
Cannon costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Cannon?
Cannon is common (official card list).
Does Cannon have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Cannon have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Cannon have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Cannon's stats at level 11?
824 hitpoints and 212 damage (community wiki).
What are Cannon's stats at level 16?
1,327 hitpoints and 341 damage (community wiki).
What is Cannon's win rate?
49.4% ±0.6 over 24,953 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Cannon?
By our counts, decks with Lava Hound (38.6% for Cannon over 835 games), Minion Giant (39.1% for Cannon over 948 games), Mega Minion (41.8% for Cannon over 1,302 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Cannon?
Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Mighty Miner, Cannon, Furnace, Goblin Drill, Poison, Giant Snowball won 86.5% over 37 counted uses.
Was Cannon changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): nerf, Barrage Damage 281 → 261.
Is Cannon a good card right now?
It ranks #88 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #15 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 24,953 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Cannon vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate49%48%47%49%47%52%49%47%Elixir trade−1±0−2+1−1−1±0+3DifficultyMediumHardHardMediumHardMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Cannon: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Lava Hound does best against Cannon: its decks win 61.4% of 835 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 43 beat it, 50 play even and 27 lose to it.

Cards that beat Cannon

Their decks’ win rate against Cannon decks

Cards Cannon beats

Cannon decks’ win rate against theirs

Cannon against every card, by Cannon win rate, lowest first
CardCannon winsGamesResultElixir trade
Lava Hound38.6% ±3.3835LOSES+4
Minion Giant39.1% ±3.1948LOSES+1
Mega Minion41.8% ±2.71,302LOSES±0
Archer Queen42.1% ±2.81,150LOSES+2
Night Witch42.2% ±2.41,607LOSES+1
Fisherman42.2% ±4.1552LOSES±0
Bomber42.4% ±3.1943LOSES−1
Royal Giant42.6% ±4.4484LOSES+3
Royal Delivery43.0% ±3.5774LOSES±0
Spirit Empress43.3% ±4.3503LOSES+3
Golem43.6% ±2.21,986LOSES+5
Fire Spirit43.7% ±3.9613LOSES−2
Rune Giant44.1% ±7.1186EVEN+1
Goblin Drill44.3% ±3.4794LOSES+1
Tombstone44.4% ±2.71,264LOSES±0
Flying Machine44.7% ±3.4825LOSES+1
Barbarians44.8% ±3.4817LOSES+2
Prince44.8% ±3.5752LOSES+2
Miner44.9% ±2.81,218LOSES±0
Magic Archer44.9% ±4.1552LOSES+1
Hunter45.0% ±3.3877LOSES+1
Skeleton Dragons45.3% ±3.4825LOSES+1
Goblin Cage45.5% ±2.61,402LOSES+1
Phoenix45.5% ±3.5783LOSES+1
Goblin Curse45.8% ±3.9613LOSES−1
Mega Knight45.9% ±2.51,570LOSES+4
Goblin Giant45.9% ±4.7427EVEN+3
X-Bow46.0% ±4.5459EVEN+3
Goblin Demolisher46.1% ±4.6451EVEN+1
Poison46.2% ±2.12,155LOSES+1
Bats46.5% ±2.41,719LOSES−1
Graveyard46.5% ±2.41,603LOSES+2
Tesla46.6% ±2.12,160LOSES+1
Earthquake46.6% ±2.91,147LOSES±0
Monk46.6% ±4.0590EVEN+2
Baby Dragon46.7% ±1.82,899LOSES+1
Bomb Tower46.7% ±3.9638EVEN+1
Zap46.8% ±1.35,312LOSES−1
Bandit46.9% ±2.12,202LOSES±0
Giant Snowball46.9% ±2.31,747LOSES−1
Skeletons47.0% ±1.35,573LOSES−2
Lightning47.0% ±1.63,929LOSES+3
Dark Prince47.1% ±2.21,921LOSES+1
Knight47.4% ±1.63,897LOSES±0
Arrows47.5% ±1.35,589LOSES±0
Inferno Dragon47.5% ±2.41,605LOSES+1
Royal Hogs47.7% ±2.31,790EVEN+2
Ice Wizard47.8% ±1.92,684LOSES±0
Royal Ghost48.0% ±1.83,069LOSES±0
Furnace48.1% ±2.12,118EVEN+1
Little Prince48.1% ±5.7287EVEN±0
Guards48.2% ±3.01,054EVEN±0
Boss Bandit48.5% ±5.6301EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel48.6% ±1.18,017LOSES−1
Bowler48.6% ±1.92,777EVEN+2
Battle Ram48.6% ±2.02,301EVEN+1
Balloon48.6% ±2.51,485EVEN+2
Rage48.7% ±2.41,595EVEN−1
Elixir Golem48.8% ±3.7692EVEN±0
Electro Wizard49.1% ±1.63,675EVEN+1
Three Musketeers49.1% ±4.2546EVEN+6
Fireball49.2% ±1.35,472EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians49.2% ±2.22,026EVEN+3
Electro Spirit49.3% ±1.83,028EVEN−2
Goblin Hut49.3% ±2.31,891EVEN+1
Zappies49.3% ±2.41,723EVEN+1
Tornado49.4% ±1.54,281EVEN±0
Skeleton King49.4% ±3.6745EVEN+1
Berserker49.5% ±3.5760EVEN−1
Electro Giant49.7% ±2.41,631EVEN+4
Lumberjack49.8% ±2.61,403EVEN+1
Spear Goblins50.0% ±6.7208EVEN−1
Ram Rider50.1% ±3.9615EVEN+2
Heal Spirit50.4% ±2.51,596EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A50.5% ±2.41,685EVEN+4
Royal Recruits50.5% ±3.11,004EVEN+4
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.8% ±1.73,374EVEN+1
Archers51.0% ±3.01,075EVEN±0
Musketeer51.1% ±2.31,741EVEN+1
Valkyrie51.2% ±2.02,477EVEN+1
Elixir Collector51.2% ±2.81,257EVEN+3
Void51.2% ±5.8281EVEN+2
Freeze51.6% ±3.11,018EVEN+1
Electro Dragon51.6% ±3.2951EVEN+2
Ice Golem51.8% ±2.71,313EVEN−1
Golden Knight51.8% ±2.81,252EVEN+1
The Log51.9% ±1.44,802WINS−1
Giant51.9% ±2.21,998EVEN+2
Executioner52.0% ±3.3869EVEN+2
Mother Witch52.2% ±2.31,777EVEN+1
Ice Spirit52.3% ±1.92,683WINS−2
Sparky52.3% ±2.61,454EVEN+3
Witch52.4% ±2.21,990WINS+2
Skeleton Army52.8% ±2.02,466WINS±0
Vines52.8% ±2.91,141EVEN±0
Wizard53.0% ±2.51,510WINS+2
Goblinstein53.0% ±3.3871EVEN+2
Hog Rider53.2% ±2.02,373WINS+1
Minion Horde53.2% ±2.81,232WINS+2
Giant Skeleton53.3% ±2.91,153WINS+3
Goblins53.6% ±3.3894WINS−1
Clone54.3% ±7.6162EVEN±0
Wall Breakers54.6% ±2.61,396WINS−1
Inferno Tower54.7% ±3.1996WINS+2
Goblin Gang54.8% ±2.12,092WINS±0
Princess54.8% ±2.21,966WINS±0
Ronin54.9% ±3.5788WINS+2
Cannon Cart55.3% ±2.41,591WINS+2
Mortar55.7% ±2.51,554WINS+1
Goblin Barrel55.8% ±2.12,055WINS±0
Minions56.0% ±2.41,644WINS±0
Rocket56.3% ±3.01,064WINS+3
Mighty Miner56.6% ±3.3864WINS+1
Dart Goblin58.0% ±2.02,233WINS±0
Skeleton Barrel58.0% ±2.12,151WINS±0
Firecracker58.0% ±2.91,086WINS±0
Mirror59.0% ±6.7205WINS–
Battle Healer59.1% ±6.9193WINS+1
Rascals59.4% ±2.51,460WINS+2
Suspicious Bush64.5% ±4.0538WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Cannon”, revision of 2026-10-18. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.