Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:X-Bow was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

X-Bow Clash Royale card

6 elixirEpicBuildingRanged 11.5Ground only
X-Bow is a 6-elixir epic building. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 2.0% of deck-sides and won 49.5% ±1.5 of its 4,244 uses. It ranks #86 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #111 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats X-Bow, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    46%wins
    54% losses±2.6 · n 1,363
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    37%wins
    63% losses±3.0 · n 960
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    47%wins
    53% losses±3.2 · n 929
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    46%wins
    54% losses±3.2 · n 915
All 111 counted matchups for X-Bow

How much X-Bow is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 50%

±1.5 pp · n 4,244 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost2.9
Decks counted17

X-Bow's latest balance change

buff
  • +5%Damage58 → 61
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with X-Bow

Top decks using X-Bow17 counted

All decks

Key interactions

X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Inferno Tower: X-Bow decks won 71.8% ±7.2 of 149 games. −1 elixir trade.
X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Recruits — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Royal Recruits: X-Bow decks won 31.2% ±6.9 of 170 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles4,244
Win rate49.5% ±1.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
X-Bow
49.5% win rate ±1.5

X-Bow level stats

DamageDPSHitpoints lost per secondHit speed
6993389533.10.40 s
91,3225012544.10.40 s
11standard1,6006115353.30.40 s
142,13081203710.40 s
162,5779824585.90.40 s

Ground only · Ranged 11.5 · hits every 0.4 s · deploys in 3.5 s · lasts 30 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “X-Bow”, revision of 2026-10-18. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 160%
Damage↑ 158%
DPS↑ 158%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · buff: Damage 58 → 61
  • Aug 4, 2026 · fix: Hit Speed 0.3sec → 0.4sec, Damage 43 → 58, Projectile Speed 1400 → 1600
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.5% ±1.5 over 4,244 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Quick answers
How much elixir does X-Bow cost?
X-Bow costs 6 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is X-Bow?
X-Bow is epic (official card list).
Does X-Bow have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does X-Bow have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does X-Bow have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are X-Bow's stats at level 11?
1,600 hitpoints and 61 damage (community wiki).
What are X-Bow's stats at level 16?
2,577 hitpoints and 98 damage (community wiki).
What is X-Bow's win rate?
49.5% ±1.5 over 4,244 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters X-Bow?
By our counts, decks with Royal Recruits (31.2% for X-Bow over 170 games), Goblinstein (33.5% for X-Bow over 161 games), Flying Machine (33.6% for X-Bow over 143 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with X-Bow?
Knight, Archers, Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Electro Spirit, Elixir Collector, X-Bow, The Log won 65.3% over 98 counted uses.
Was X-Bow changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): buff, Damage 58 → 61.
Is X-Bow a good card right now?
It ranks #86 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #111 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 4,244 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

X-Bow vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate46%37%47%46%49%58%59%52%Elixir trade−4−3−5−2−4−4−3−3DifficultyHardHardHardHardMediumEasyEasyMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter X-Bow: every counted matchup(111 cards)

Royal Recruits does best against X-Bow: its decks win 68.8% of 170 decided games. Of 103 cards with at least 100 decided games, 27 beat it, 58 play even and 18 lose to it.

Cards that beat X-Bow

Their decks’ win rate against X-Bow decks

Cards X-Bow beats

X-Bow decks’ win rate against theirs

X-Bow against every card, by X-Bow win rate, lowest first
CardX-Bow winsGamesResultElixir trade
Royal Recruits31.2% ±6.9170LOSES+1
Goblinstein33.5% ±7.2161LOSES−1
Flying Machine33.6% ±7.7143LOSES−2
Night Witch35.6% ±5.5289LOSES−2
Arrows36.9% ±3.0960LOSES−3
Witch37.3% ±5.1338LOSES−1
Goblin Demolisher37.8% ±10.874LOSES−2
Golem38.3% ±4.8392LOSES+2
Royal Hogs38.3% ±5.4313LOSES−1
Elite Barbarians38.4% ±5.0359LOSES±0
Graveyard38.9% ±5.5298LOSES−1
Zappies38.9% ±5.6283LOSES−2
Phoenix39.2% ±7.9143LOSES−2
Archers39.3% ±6.3224LOSES−3
Elixir Golem39.5% ±8.3129LOSES−3
Giant40.2% ±5.1358LOSES−1
Elixir Collector40.2% ±6.1246LOSES±0
Monk40.6% ±9.4101EVEN−1
Goblin Cage40.7% ±6.2236LOSES−2
Archer Queen41.2% ±7.0187LOSES−1
Barbarians41.6% ±7.7154LOSES−1
Goblin Curse41.6% ±8.5125EVEN−4
Electro Spirit41.7% ±4.0568LOSES−5
Bomber42.0% ±7.3174LOSES−4
Cannon Cart42.2% ±5.9270LOSES−1
Rage42.5% ±6.1252LOSES−4
Spirit Empress42.9% ±11.370EVEN±0
Mortar43.1% ±6.1253LOSES−2
Royal Giant43.2% ±9.895EVEN±0
Giant Snowball43.8% ±5.4320LOSES−4
Prince43.8% ±9.0112EVEN−1
Minion Horde44.1% ±6.6211EVEN−1
Skeleton King44.1% ±8.2136EVEN−2
Earthquake44.3% ±6.9194EVEN−3
Minions44.5% ±6.0263EVEN−3
Mighty Miner44.5% ±8.2137EVEN−2
Musketeer45.7% ±5.6300EVEN−2
Fireball46.0% ±3.2915LOSES−2
Barbarian Barrel46.3% ±2.61,363LOSES−4
Bandit46.3% ±5.1369EVEN−3
Guards46.4% ±7.2183EVEN−3
Minion Giant46.7% ±7.8152EVEN−2
Fisherman47.0% ±9.6100EVEN−3
Mega Knight47.3% ±6.2245EVEN+1
Skeletons47.4% ±3.2929EVEN−5
Firecracker47.5% ±7.2183EVEN−3
Golden Knight47.6% ±7.0189EVEN−2
Hog Rider47.7% ±5.0386EVEN−2
Skeleton Dragons47.7% ±7.9149EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A47.9% ±4.0609EVEN−2
Heal Spirit47.9% ±5.8284EVEN−5
Tombstone47.9% ±6.3234EVEN−3
Three Musketeers48.3% ±10.387EVEN+3
Ice Golem48.4% ±6.6215EVEN−4
Furnace48.6% ±5.2352EVEN−2
Zap49.2% ±3.3859EVEN−4
Goblin Gang49.2% ±5.1370EVEN−3
Dark Prince49.2% ±5.4329EVEN−2
Goblin Hut49.6% ±5.2347EVEN−2
Poison49.7% ±5.1370EVEN−2
Tesla50.1% ±5.0387EVEN−2
Inferno Dragon50.2% ±5.8277EVEN−2
Rocket50.3% ±7.0191EVEN±0
Lava Hound50.3% ±8.0147EVEN+1
Lumberjack50.4% ±6.2248EVEN−2
Bowler50.7% ±4.5467EVEN−1
Electro Dragon51.0% ±7.0192EVEN−1
Mother Witch51.2% ±5.7287EVEN−2
Lightning51.3% ±3.8661EVEN±0
Ice Wizard51.3% ±4.5468EVEN−3
Battle Ram51.4% ±5.1362EVEN−2
Miner51.5% ±6.8204EVEN−3
Knight51.6% ±3.7701EVEN−3
Vines52.2% ±6.8203EVEN−3
Royal Ghost52.6% ±4.4483EVEN−3
Rascals52.7% ±6.0260EVEN−1
Hunter52.9% ±8.2138EVEN−2
Royal Delivery52.9% ±8.8119EVEN−3
Berserker53.1% ±8.5128EVEN−4
Balloon53.2% ±6.4233EVEN−1
Mega Minion53.4% ±6.2247EVEN−3
Fire Spirit53.9% ±8.5128EVEN−5
Cannon54.0% ±4.5459EVEN−3
Electro Wizard54.3% ±3.9608WINS−2
Ronin54.3% ±8.5129EVEN−1
Bomb Tower54.4% ±10.190EVEN−2
Sparky54.8% ±6.1252EVEN±0
Goblin Drill54.8% ±8.0146EVEN−2
Wizard55.5% ±5.9265EVEN−1
Ram Rider56.0% ±11.075EVEN−1
Bats56.6% ±6.0258WINS−4
Giant Skeleton56.8% ±7.2176EVEN±0
P.E.K.K.A57.2% ±5.9269WINS+1
Baby Dragon57.5% ±4.2520WINS−2
Executioner57.5% ±8.7120EVEN−1
The Log57.8% ±3.4784WINS−4
Valkyrie57.8% ±4.7427WINS−2
Wall Breakers58.2% ±6.1249WINS−4
Skeleton Barrel58.5% ±5.1357WINS−3
Tornado59.3% ±3.5754WINS−3
Skeleton Army60.5% ±4.7420WINS−3
Goblins60.7% ±7.9145WINS−4
Ice Spirit60.8% ±4.5444WINS−5
Electro Giant62.1% ±5.7272WINS+1
Suspicious Bush63.2% ±9.987WINS−4
Freeze63.3% ±7.7147WINS−2
Magic Archer63.3% ±10.479WINS−2
Goblin Barrel67.9% ±4.9346WINS−3
Princess68.1% ±5.0335WINS−3
Dart Goblin69.1% ±4.7363WINS−3
Inferno Tower71.8% ±7.2149WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “X-Bow”, revision of 2026-10-18. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.