Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Boss Bandit was last changed on Jan 12, 2026 (January Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Boss Bandit — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Boss Bandit Clash Royale card

6 elixirChampionTroopMeleeGround onlyChampion ability
Boss Bandit is a 6-elixir champion troop, a Champion with an ability. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 1.2% of deck-sides and won 46.8% ±1.9 of its 2,603 uses. It ranks #119 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #114 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Boss Bandit, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±3.3 · n 865
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±3.9 · n 622
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    47%wins
    53% losses±4.0 · n 604
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    44%wins
    57% losses±4.0 · n 581
All 101 counted matchups for Boss Bandit

How much Boss Bandit is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 47%

±1.9 pp · n 2,603 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted18

Boss Bandit's latest balance change

nerf
  • -9%Damage268 → 245
  • -9%Dash Damage537 → 491
  • -8%Hit Speed1.2sec → 1.1sec
Official notes · Jan 12, 2026 · January Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Boss Bandit

Top decks using Boss Bandit18 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Boss Bandit — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Even with decks with Lava Hound: Boss Bandit decks won 60.0% ±10.8 of 75 games. +1 elixir trade.
Boss Bandit — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Recruits — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Royal Recruits: Boss Bandit decks won 32.4% ±8.6 of 111 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles2,603
Win rate46.8% ±1.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
P.E.K.K.A
50.8% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Giant Skeleton
50.4% win rate ±1.0

Boss Bandit level stats

DamageDPSDash DamageHit speedSpeed
11standard2,6242452214911.10 sfast
122,8862702435401.10 sfast
143,4933262956531.10 sfast
153,8423573247141.10 sfast
164,2263953577911.10 sfast

Ground only · Melee · fast speed · hits every 1.1 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Boss Bandit”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(11 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 61%
Damage↑ 61%
DPS↑ 62%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jan 12, 2026 · nerf: Damage 268 → 245, Dash Damage 537 → 491, Hit Speed 1.2sec → 1.1sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.8% ±1.9 over 2,603 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Champion: Getaway Grenade: Turns invisible briefly and teleports several tiles backwards. Costs 1 elixir. Cooldown 3 s.
Same job, other cards
Quick answers
How much elixir does Boss Bandit cost?
Boss Bandit costs 6 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Boss Bandit?
Boss Bandit is champion (official card list).
Does Boss Bandit have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Boss Bandit have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Boss Bandit have?
Levels 11 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Boss Bandit's stats at level 11?
2,624 hitpoints and 245 damage (community wiki).
What are Boss Bandit's stats at level 16?
4,226 hitpoints and 395 damage (community wiki).
What is Boss Bandit's win rate?
46.8% ±1.9 over 2,603 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Boss Bandit?
By our counts, decks with Royal Recruits (32.4% for Boss Bandit over 111 games), Giant Skeleton (37.0% for Boss Bandit over 135 games), Ronin (38.0% for Boss Bandit over 79 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Boss Bandit?
Hog Rider, Guards, Elite Barbarians, Executioner, Skeleton Dragons, Boss Bandit, Freeze, Zap won 70.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Boss Bandit changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jan 12, 2026 (January Balance Changes): nerf, Damage 268 → 245, Dash Damage 537 → 491, Hit Speed 1.2sec → 1.1sec.
Is Boss Bandit a good card right now?
It ranks #119 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #114 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 2,603 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Boss Bandit vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate47%48%47%44%46%48%45%47%Elixir trade−4−2−5−3−4−4−3−3DifficultyHardMediumHardHardHardHardHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Boss Bandit: every counted matchup(101 cards)

Royal Recruits does best against Boss Bandit: its decks win 67.6% of 111 decided games. Of 80 cards with at least 100 decided games, 19 beat it, 61 play even and 0 lose to it.

Cards that beat Boss Bandit

Their decks’ win rate against Boss Bandit decks

Cards Boss Bandit beats

Boss Bandit decks’ win rate against theirs

None clears 50% in our counts.

Boss Bandit against every card, by Boss Bandit win rate, lowest first
CardBoss Bandit winsGamesResultElixir trade
Royal Recruits32.4% ±8.6111LOSES+1
Giant Skeleton37.0% ±8.0135LOSES±0
Ronin38.0% ±10.579LOSES−1
Bowler39.7% ±5.7282LOSES−1
Electro Giant40.3% ±7.2176LOSES+1
Goblin Cage40.3% ±8.0139LOSES−2
Sparky40.6% ±8.1138LOSES±0
Baby Dragon40.7% ±5.7280LOSES−2
Zappies40.8% ±7.1179LOSES−2
Battle Ram41.0% ±6.3229LOSES−2
Prince41.0% ±10.483EVEN−1
Hunter41.0% ±10.483EVEN−2
Rage41.3% ±7.8150LOSES−4
Archer Queen41.6% ±8.9113EVEN−1
Skeleton King41.7% ±10.384EVEN−2
Goblin Hut41.8% ±6.6213LOSES−2
Elite Barbarians41.8% ±7.0189LOSES±0
Mega Knight42.2% ±7.9147EVEN+1
Archers42.6% ±8.9115EVEN−3
Giant42.9% ±6.7203LOSES−1
Bandit43.0% ±6.6214LOSES−3
Vines43.1% ±8.9116EVEN−3
Electro Dragon43.1% ±9.4102EVEN−1
Wizard43.2% ±7.7155EVEN−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A43.4% ±5.3327LOSES−2
Arrows43.5% ±4.0581LOSES−3
Lightning43.8% ±4.8413LOSES±0
Furnace43.8% ±6.8203EVEN−2
Royal Ghost44.3% ±5.5314LOSES−3
Tornado44.6% ±4.7435LOSES−3
Golem44.6% ±6.8202EVEN+2
Elixir Collector44.6% ±9.1112EVEN±0
Rocket44.8% ±9.896EVEN±0
Electro Wizard45.0% ±5.0380EVEN−2
Skeleton Army45.5% ±6.0264EVEN−3
Mother Witch45.5% ±6.7211EVEN−2
Golden Knight45.7% ±8.1140EVEN−2
Heal Spirit45.7% ±8.1140EVEN−5
Elixir Golem45.8% ±11.272EVEN−3
Dark Prince45.9% ±6.7207EVEN−2
Hog Rider46.2% ±6.3238EVEN−2
Flying Machine46.2% ±10.091EVEN−2
Zap46.4% ±4.3507EVEN−4
Witch46.4% ±6.7211EVEN−1
Royal Hogs46.4% ±7.2179EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A46.5% ±7.1185EVEN+1
Barbarian Barrel46.8% ±3.3865EVEN−4
Goblinstein47.3% ±9.993EVEN−1
Skeletons47.4% ±4.0604EVEN−5
Knight47.4% ±4.8420EVEN−3
Tombstone47.5% ±8.9118EVEN−3
Mighty Miner47.6% ±9.4105EVEN−2
The Log47.8% ±4.4490EVEN−4
Rascals47.8% ±7.1186EVEN−1
Minion Horde47.8% ±8.2138EVEN−1
Goblin Curse47.9% ±11.273EVEN−4
Barbarians47.9% ±11.371EVEN−1
Firecracker48.0% ±8.6125EVEN−3
Fireball48.2% ±3.9622EVEN−2
Guards48.5% ±9.6101EVEN−3
Musketeer48.6% ±7.2181EVEN−2
Graveyard48.8% ±7.5166EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons48.8% ±10.386EVEN−2
Poison49.1% ±6.4234EVEN−2
Goblin Gang49.1% ±6.5222EVEN−3
Ice Golem49.1% ±9.3106EVEN−4
Electro Spirit49.2% ±5.5317EVEN−5
Ice Spirit49.3% ±5.7290EVEN−5
Tesla49.3% ±5.9270EVEN−2
Princess49.3% ±6.7209EVEN−3
Cannon Cart49.3% ±6.8205EVEN−1
Minion Giant49.5% ±9.4105EVEN−2
Goblins49.5% ±9.6101EVEN−4
Freeze49.5% ±9.995EVEN−2
Skeleton Barrel49.6% ±6.2248EVEN−3
Balloon49.6% ±8.6127EVEN−1
Bats49.7% ±7.2179EVEN−4
Minions50.0% ±7.2180EVEN−3
Night Witch50.0% ±7.3174EVEN−2
Goblin Drill50.0% ±9.994EVEN−2
Goblin Barrel50.2% ±6.5221EVEN−3
Inferno Tower50.5% ±9.897EVEN−1
Wall Breakers50.9% ±7.4171EVEN−4
Mega Minion51.2% ±8.5129EVEN−3
Mortar51.3% ±6.9195EVEN−2
Berserker51.3% ±11.076EVEN−4
Earthquake51.4% ±8.2138EVEN−3
Cannon51.5% ±5.6301EVEN−3
Executioner51.7% ±10.289EVEN−1
Ice Wizard51.9% ±5.7291EVEN−3
Bomber52.1% ±9.994EVEN−4
Giant Snowball52.4% ±7.1185EVEN−4
Fire Spirit53.0% ±10.583EVEN−5
Dart Goblin53.1% ±6.3239EVEN−3
Valkyrie53.2% ±6.1250EVEN−2
Phoenix53.8% ±10.878EVEN−2
Inferno Dragon54.1% ±7.9148EVEN−2
Royal Delivery55.3% ±10.976EVEN−3
Lumberjack56.3% ±8.5128EVEN−2
Miner57.5% ±8.5127EVEN−3
Lava Hound60.0% ±10.875EVEN+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Boss Bandit”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.