Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Bomber was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Bomber — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Bomber Clash Royale card

2 elixirCommonTroopRanged 4.5Ground only
Bomber is a 2-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.8% of deck-sides and won 49.5% ±1.1 of its 8,123 uses. It ranks #85 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #81 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Bomber, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.9 · n 2,666
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.3 · n 1,827
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±2.3 · n 1,786
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    45%wins
    55% losses±2.3 · n 1,773
All 115 counted matchups for Bomber

How much Bomber is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.2 pp · n 6,410 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.6
Decks counted46

Bomber's latest balance change

Evolution · rework
  • +20%Bomb Bounce Distance2.5 → 3 tiles
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Bomber

Top decks using Bomber46 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Bomber — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Bomber decks won 67.4% ±5.5 of 279 games. +1 elixir trade.
Bomber — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Witch — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Witch: Bomber decks won 39.7% ±3.9 of 610 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,410
Win rate49.1% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Bomber
49.5% win rate ±1.1

Bomber level stats

DamageArea damageDPSHit speedSpeed
11178787481.80 smedium
5172127127701.80 smedium
92511861861031.80 smedium
11standard3042122121251.80 smedium
164903623622011.80 smedium

Ground only · Ranged 4.5 · medium speed · hits every 1.8 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Bomber”, revision of 2026-09-30. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 319%
Damage↑ 316%
DPS↑ 319%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · rework (evolution): Bomb Bounce Distance 2.5 → 3 tiles
  • Sep 8, 2026 · rework: Damage 225 → 212
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Hitpoints 332 → 304
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.1% ±1.2 over 6,410 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Bomb Bounce: The bomb bounces twice after the first impact. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 2 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 51.0% ±2.4 over 1,713 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Quick answers
How much elixir does Bomber cost?
Bomber costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Bomber?
Bomber is common (official card list).
Does Bomber have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Bomber have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Bomber have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Bomber's stats at level 11?
304 hitpoints and 212 damage (community wiki).
What are Bomber's stats at level 16?
490 hitpoints and 362 damage (community wiki).
What is Bomber's win rate?
49.5% ±1.1 over 8,123 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Bomber?
By our counts, decks with Witch (39.7% for Bomber over 610 games), Elixir Golem (40.7% for Bomber over 209 games), Phoenix (40.9% for Bomber over 254 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Bomber?
Skeletons, Bomber, Ram Rider, Electro Dragon, Monk, Electro Spirit, Cannon, Tornado won 76.9% over 39 counted uses.
Was Bomber changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): rework, Bomb Bounce Distance 2.5 → 3 tiles.
Is Bomber a good card right now?
It ranks #85 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #81 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 8,123 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Bomber vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate49%51%55%45%49%57%46%52%Elixir trade±0+2−1+1±0±0+1+1DifficultyMediumMediumEasyHardMediumEasyHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Bomber: every counted matchup(115 cards)

Witch does best against Bomber: its decks win 60.3% of 610 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 23 beat it, 75 play even and 14 lose to it.

Cards that beat Bomber

Their decks’ win rate against Bomber decks

Cards Bomber beats

Bomber decks’ win rate against theirs

Bomber against every card, by Bomber win rate, lowest first
CardBomber winsGamesResultElixir trade
Witch39.7% ±3.9610LOSES+3
Elixir Golem40.7% ±6.6209LOSES+1
Phoenix40.9% ±6.0254LOSES+2
P.E.K.K.A41.7% ±4.1552LOSES+5
Skeleton King41.7% ±6.0254LOSES+2
Wizard42.4% ±4.3495LOSES+3
Furnace43.0% ±3.6735LOSES+2
Tombstone43.5% ±4.8407LOSES+1
Bandit43.7% ±3.7702LOSES+1
Guards43.7% ±5.2348LOSES+1
Graveyard43.9% ±4.4492LOSES+3
Night Witch43.9% ±4.4483LOSES+2
Elixir Collector44.1% ±4.7429LOSES+4
Golem44.3% ±3.7672LOSES+6
Baby Dragon44.6% ±3.1980LOSES+2
Goblin Curse44.7% ±6.7208EVEN±0
Freeze44.8% ±5.4328EVEN+2
Zappies45.1% ±4.1559LOSES+2
Arrows45.2% ±2.31,773LOSES+1
Vines45.3% ±5.0373EVEN+1
Goblin Demolisher45.4% ±8.1141EVEN+2
Balloon45.5% ±4.5470EVEN+3
Mini P.E.K.K.A45.6% ±3.01,065LOSES+2
Electro Dragon45.6% ±5.2342EVEN+3
Goblin Hut45.8% ±3.8648LOSES+2
Elite Barbarians45.8% ±3.8644LOSES+4
Berserker45.8% ±5.9273EVEN±0
Battle Ram45.9% ±3.6735LOSES+2
Tornado46.2% ±2.61,431LOSES+1
Giant46.4% ±3.9612EVEN+3
Bowler46.6% ±3.4844EVEN+3
Three Musketeers46.6% ±7.6161EVEN+7
Ram Rider46.7% ±6.6214EVEN+3
Void46.7% ±10.190EVEN+3
Electro Wizard46.8% ±2.81,180LOSES+2
Flying Machine47.0% ±5.5315EVEN+2
Heal Spirit47.1% ±4.4493EVEN−1
Prince47.1% ±6.5225EVEN+3
Lava Hound47.2% ±5.6299EVEN+5
Inferno Dragon47.4% ±4.3506EVEN+2
Rage47.4% ±4.5475EVEN±0
Executioner47.4% ±5.8285EVEN+3
Skeleton Army47.5% ±3.4813EVEN+1
Lumberjack47.5% ±4.5472EVEN+2
Mega Minion47.5% ±4.8408EVEN+1
Golden Knight47.5% ±4.8408EVEN+2
Boss Bandit47.9% ±9.994EVEN+4
Lightning48.0% ±2.81,248EVEN+4
Giant Skeleton48.2% ±5.0380EVEN+4
Royal Ghost48.3% ±3.1977EVEN+1
Giant Snowball48.4% ±4.2529EVEN±0
Zap48.5% ±2.41,699EVEN±0
Dark Prince48.5% ±3.8649EVEN+2
Poison48.7% ±3.7692EVEN+2
Barbarians48.7% ±6.0267EVEN+3
Sparky48.8% ±4.5461EVEN+4
Minion Giant48.8% ±5.7291EVEN+2
Little Prince48.8% ±10.780EVEN+1
Minions48.9% ±4.4495EVEN+1
Fisherman48.9% ±7.3178EVEN+1
Barbarian Barrel49.0% ±1.92,666EVEN±0
Electro Giant49.1% ±4.2544EVEN+5
Hunter49.2% ±6.1254EVEN+2
Goblin Giant49.2% ±8.7122EVEN+4
Valkyrie49.3% ±3.4822EVEN+2
Wall Breakers49.4% ±4.5472EVEN±0
Mega Knight49.6% ±4.4486EVEN+5
Ice Wizard49.8% ±3.3892EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons50.0% ±5.5308EVEN+2
Goblinstein50.0% ±5.9272EVEN+3
Ronin50.4% ±6.2244EVEN+3
Rascals50.5% ±4.5479EVEN+3
Ice Golem50.6% ±4.8413EVEN±0
Royal Giant51.0% ±8.0147EVEN+4
Cannon Cart51.1% ±4.3515EVEN+3
Fireball51.2% ±2.31,827EVEN+2
Firecracker51.2% ±5.3344EVEN+1
Goblin Barrel51.3% ±3.7705EVEN+1
Fire Spirit51.3% ±7.0193EVEN−1
Royal Recruits51.4% ±5.0387EVEN+5
Mortar51.6% ±4.4494EVEN+2
Minion Horde51.6% ±4.9399EVEN+3
Magic Archer51.6% ±7.6161EVEN+2
Bats51.7% ±4.2530EVEN±0
Miner51.7% ±5.0375EVEN+1
Goblin Gang51.8% ±3.7712EVEN+1
Dart Goblin51.9% ±3.5788EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel51.9% ±3.7690EVEN+1
Inferno Tower52.2% ±5.5314EVEN+3
Knight52.3% ±2.71,343EVEN+1
Goblin Cage52.6% ±4.4485EVEN+2
Archers52.6% ±5.1359EVEN+1
Musketeer53.0% ±4.1564EVEN+2
Hog Rider53.2% ±3.5784EVEN+2
Mother Witch53.2% ±4.1573EVEN+2
Electro Spirit53.3% ±3.1974WINS−1
Mighty Miner53.3% ±5.6302EVEN+2
Goblins53.4% ±5.6305EVEN±0
Princess53.5% ±3.8669EVEN+1
Skeletons55.2% ±2.31,786WINS−1
Bomb Tower55.2% ±6.8201EVEN+2
Monk55.6% ±7.6160EVEN+3
Suspicious Bush55.7% ±7.3174EVEN±0
Rocket55.8% ±5.2353WINS+4
Goblin Drill56.3% ±6.1247WINS+2
Royal Hogs56.6% ±3.9606WINS+3
The Log56.7% ±2.51,552WINS±0
Ice Spirit57.0% ±3.2937WINS−1
Tesla57.0% ±3.6732WINS+2
Cannon57.6% ±3.1943WINS+1
X-Bow58.0% ±7.3174WINS+4
Spirit Empress60.6% ±7.3170WINS+4
Earthquake63.9% ±4.8388WINS+1
Archer Queen63.9% ±4.9363WINS+3
Royal Delivery67.4% ±5.5279WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Bomber”, revision of 2026-09-30. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.