Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Goblin Barrel was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Goblin Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Goblin Barrel Clash Royale card

3 elixirEpicSpell
Goblin Barrel is a 3-elixir epic spell, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.5% of deck-sides and won 49.3% ±0.7 of its 18,389 uses. It ranks #91 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #30 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Goblin Barrel, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.3 · n 5,881
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    50%wins
    51% losses±1.5 · n 4,195
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    44%wins
    56% losses±1.5 · n 3,977
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.6 · n 3,948
All 120 counted matchups for Goblin Barrel

How much Goblin Barrel is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 47%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.5 pp · n 4,166 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted90

Goblin Barrel's latest balance change

buff
  • -25%First Hit Speed0.4s → 0.3s
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Goblin Barrel

Top decks using Goblin Barrel90 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Goblin Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mirror — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Mirror: Goblin Barrel decks won 62.2% ±7.8 of 143 games.
Goblin Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with X-Bow: Goblin Barrel decks won 32.1% ±4.9 of 346 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles4,166
Win rate47.4% ±1.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Barrel
49.3% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Poison
48.6% win rate ±0.7

Goblin Barrel level stats

DamageDPS
61257568
91679989
11standard202120109
14269160145
16325193175

radius 1.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Barrel”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 160%
Damage↑ 157%
DPS↑ 157%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · buff: First Hit Speed 0.4s → 0.3s
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Decoy Goblin Damage 89 → 66
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 47.4% ±1.5 over 4,166 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Decoy Barrel: Spawns a decoy barrel in the mirrored lane that looks identical. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.9% ±0.8 over 14,223 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Poison · 4 elixir · spell · targets not stated · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Goblin Barrel cost?
Goblin Barrel costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Goblin Barrel?
Goblin Barrel is epic (official card list).
Does Goblin Barrel have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Goblin Barrel have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Goblin Barrel have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Goblin Barrel's stats at level 11?
202 hitpoints and 120 damage (community wiki).
What are Goblin Barrel's stats at level 16?
325 hitpoints and 193 damage (community wiki).
What is Goblin Barrel's win rate?
49.3% ±0.7 over 18,389 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Goblin Barrel?
By our counts, decks with X-Bow (32.1% for Goblin Barrel over 346 games), Earthquake (35.3% for Goblin Barrel over 841 games), Archer Queen (37.0% for Goblin Barrel over 827 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Goblin Barrel?
Skeleton Army, Wizard, Giant Skeleton, Hog Rider, Princess, Inferno Tower, Goblin Barrel, The Log won 70.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Goblin Barrel changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): buff, First Hit Speed 0.4s → 0.3s.
Is Goblin Barrel a good card right now?
It ranks #91 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #30 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 18,389 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Goblin Barrel vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate47%50%44%48%52%41%52%53%Elixir trade−1±0−2+1−1−1±0+3DifficultyHardMediumHardHardMediumHardMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Goblin Barrel: every counted matchup(120 cards)

X-Bow does best against Goblin Barrel: its decks win 67.9% of 346 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 29 beat it, 66 play even and 25 lose to it.

Cards that beat Goblin Barrel

Their decks’ win rate against Goblin Barrel decks

Cards Goblin Barrel beats

Goblin Barrel decks’ win rate against theirs

Goblin Barrel against every card, by Goblin Barrel win rate, lowest first
CardGoblin Barrel winsGamesResultElixir trade
X-Bow32.1% ±4.9346LOSES+3
Earthquake35.3% ±3.2841LOSES±0
Archer Queen37.0% ±3.3827LOSES+2
Royal Delivery37.7% ±4.0547LOSES±0
The Log40.9% ±1.63,435LOSES−1
Skeleton King41.5% ±3.9609LOSES+1
Royal Hogs42.6% ±2.71,292LOSES+2
Goblins43.1% ±3.8640LOSES−1
Miner43.5% ±3.3886LOSES±0
Goblin Curse43.5% ±4.5471LOSES−1
Mortar43.7% ±2.91,148LOSES+1
Bomb Tower43.9% ±4.4476LOSES+1
Ice Golem44.0% ±3.1959LOSES−1
Mighty Miner44.1% ±3.8662LOSES+1
Cannon44.2% ±2.12,055LOSES±0
Skeletons44.4% ±1.53,977LOSES−2
Ice Spirit44.4% ±2.21,958LOSES−2
Rocket44.7% ±3.5776LOSES+3
Night Witch45.1% ±2.81,228LOSES+1
Mother Witch45.2% ±2.71,285LOSES+1
Cannon Cart45.3% ±2.91,160LOSES+2
Spear Goblins45.5% ±8.0145EVEN−1
Elixir Golem45.7% ±4.1551LOSES±0
Royal Ghost45.8% ±2.12,236LOSES±0
Electro Spirit46.0% ±2.12,150LOSES−2
Royal Recruits46.0% ±3.5769LOSES+4
Rascals46.1% ±3.01,069LOSES+2
Goblinstein46.5% ±4.0608EVEN+2
Barbarian Barrel46.9% ±1.35,881LOSES−1
Suspicious Bush47.0% ±4.7438EVEN−1
Archers47.1% ±3.6748EVEN±0
Hog Rider47.2% ±2.31,732LOSES+1
Lava Hound47.2% ±4.1570EVEN+4
Three Musketeers47.3% ±4.9402EVEN+6
Bats47.4% ±2.71,289EVEN−1
Prince47.4% ±4.2540EVEN+2
Goblin Gang47.5% ±2.51,532EVEN±0
Flying Machine47.7% ±3.9622EVEN+1
Minion Giant47.8% ±3.8665EVEN+1
Fireball47.9% ±1.63,948LOSES+1
Battle Ram47.9% ±2.31,738EVEN+1
Tesla48.2% ±2.41,637EVEN+1
Minion Horde48.3% ±3.4838EVEN+2
Knight48.4% ±1.82,869EVEN±0
Balloon48.4% ±3.01,098EVEN+2
Golem48.5% ±2.51,476EVEN+5
Magic Archer48.5% ±4.8421EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel48.6% ±2.41,623EVEN±0
Firecracker48.6% ±3.4833EVEN±0
Bomber48.7% ±3.7705EVEN−1
Musketeer48.8% ±2.71,298EVEN+1
Dart Goblin49.0% ±2.41,719EVEN±0
Princess49.1% ±2.61,429EVEN±0
Zappies49.1% ±2.71,283EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons49.4% ±4.0593EVEN+1
Arrows49.5% ±1.54,195EVEN±0
Bandit49.6% ±2.41,715EVEN±0
Mega Minion49.6% ±3.1990EVEN±0
Berserker49.7% ±4.0582EVEN−1
Inferno Dragon49.8% ±2.81,202EVEN+1
Boss Bandit49.8% ±6.5221EVEN+3
Skeleton Army49.9% ±2.21,932EVEN±0
Valkyrie49.9% ±2.31,868EVEN+1
Goblin Cage50.0% ±3.01,053EVEN+1
Hunter50.2% ±3.9618EVEN+1
Fire Spirit50.2% ±4.5466EVEN−2
Little Prince50.2% ±6.7207EVEN±0
Tombstone50.5% ±3.2914EVEN±0
Minions50.6% ±2.81,260EVEN±0
Golden Knight50.6% ±3.3902EVEN+1
Elixir Collector50.7% ±3.1964EVEN+3
Phoenix50.7% ±4.1558EVEN+1
Furnace50.8% ±2.51,575EVEN+1
Inferno Tower50.9% ±3.6725EVEN+2
Wall Breakers51.1% ±3.01,069EVEN−1
Lumberjack51.1% ±3.01,043EVEN+1
Baby Dragon51.2% ±2.12,119EVEN+1
Vines51.4% ±3.3867EVEN±0
Goblin Hut51.6% ±2.61,363EVEN+1
Ice Wizard51.7% ±2.21,954EVEN±0
Dark Prince51.7% ±2.61,414EVEN+1
Rune Giant51.7% ±7.9149EVEN+1
Fisherman51.8% ±4.8409EVEN±0
Rage51.9% ±2.91,123EVEN−1
Mega Knight52.1% ±2.91,166EVEN+4
Zap52.2% ±1.63,846WINS−1
Electro Giant52.2% ±2.81,199EVEN+4
Giant Skeleton52.3% ±3.3852EVEN+3
Tornado52.4% ±1.73,187WINS±0
Barbarians52.5% ±4.0592EVEN+2
Spirit Empress52.5% ±5.3341EVEN+3
Goblin Giant52.6% ±5.4325EVEN+3
Bowler52.9% ±2.22,058WINS+2
Poison53.0% ±2.41,607WINS+1
Freeze53.1% ±3.6750EVEN+1
Battle Healer53.2% ±7.7158EVEN+1
Lightning53.3% ±1.82,890WINS+3
Giant Snowball53.4% ±2.71,325WINS−1
Graveyard53.4% ±2.81,232WINS+2
P.E.K.K.A53.8% ±2.71,314WINS+4
Goblin Demolisher53.8% ±5.2346EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians53.9% ±2.51,478WINS+3
Ronin54.1% ±4.0597WINS+2
Electro Dragon54.2% ±3.5755WINS+2
Royal Giant54.5% ±5.3336EVEN+3
Goblin Drill54.7% ±4.1565WINS+1
Electro Wizard54.8% ±1.82,783WINS+1
Witch54.8% ±2.51,477WINS+2
Heal Spirit54.9% ±2.91,111WINS−2
Executioner55.0% ±3.7700WINS+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A55.2% ±2.02,408WINS+1
Guards55.9% ±3.6740WINS±0
Monk56.2% ±4.7425WINS+2
Clone56.3% ±8.5126EVEN±0
Void56.6% ±6.5221WINS+2
Wizard56.8% ±2.91,132WINS+2
Giant58.8% ±2.61,407WINS+2
Ram Rider58.8% ±4.5447WINS+2
Sparky60.2% ±3.01,049WINS+3
Mirror62.2% ±7.8143WINS–

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Goblin Barrel”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.