Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Hunter: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Hunter — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Hunter Clash Royale card

4 elixirEpicTroopRanged 4Air and ground
Hunter is a 4-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.4% of deck-sides and won 49.1% ±1.1 of its 7,398 uses. It ranks #96 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #87 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Hunter, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.0 · n 2,452
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    53%wins
    47% losses±2.4 · n 1,672
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±2.4 · n 1,669
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±2.4 · n 1,646
All 116 counted matchups for Hunter

How much Hunter is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.4 pp · n 4,954 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.5
Decks counted27

Hunter's latest balance change

No change to Hunter in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Hunter

Top decks using Hunter27 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Hunter — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Earthquake — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Earthquake: Hunter decks won 60.7% ±4.9 of 374 games. −1 elixir trade.
Hunter — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Sparky — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Sparky: Hunter decks won 36.7% ±4.7 of 403 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles4,954
Win rate50.3% ±1.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mother Witch
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Furnace
50.7% win rate ±0.7

Hunter level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
6550522302.20 smedium
9731693102.20 smedium
11standard885843802.20 smedium
141,1781125002.20 smedium
161,4251356102.20 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 4 · medium speed · hits every 2.2 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Hunter”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 160%
DPS↑ 165%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Hunter in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.3% ±1.4 over 4,954 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Netting Trap: Nets the closest troop, stopping it and grounding flyers for a few seconds. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 46.7% ±2.0 over 2,444 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Electro Wizard · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Baby Dragon · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Furnace · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Mother Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Hunter cost?
Hunter costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Hunter?
Hunter is epic (official card list).
Does Hunter have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Hunter have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Hunter have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Hunter's stats at level 11?
885 hitpoints and 84 damage (community wiki).
What are Hunter's stats at level 16?
1,425 hitpoints and 135 damage (community wiki).
What is Hunter's win rate?
49.1% ±1.1 over 7,398 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Hunter?
By our counts, decks with Sparky (36.7% for Hunter over 403 games), Void (37.8% for Hunter over 90 games), Rage (41.1% for Hunter over 460 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Hunter?
Hunter, Royal Ghost, Mother Witch, Boss Bandit, Ronin, Minion Giant, Furnace, Zap won 67.5% over 40 counted uses.
Was Hunter changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Hunter a good card right now?
It ranks #96 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #87 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 7,398 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Hunter vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate49%53%50%48%48%51%49%51%Elixir trade−2−3±0−1−2−2−1−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Hunter: every counted matchup(116 cards)

Sparky does best against Hunter: its decks win 63.3% of 403 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 22 beat it, 80 play even and 10 lose to it.

Cards that beat Hunter

Their decks’ win rate against Hunter decks

Cards Hunter beats

Hunter decks’ win rate against theirs

Hunter against every card, by Hunter win rate, lowest first
CardHunter winsGamesResultElixir trade
Sparky36.7% ±4.7403LOSES+2
Void37.8% ±9.890LOSES+1
Rage41.1% ±4.5460LOSES−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A42.5% ±3.2931LOSES±0
Prince42.5% ±6.4226LOSES+1
Ram Rider42.6% ±7.1183LOSES+1
Elixir Golem43.1% ±6.8202LOSES−1
Goblin Giant43.1% ±8.2137EVEN+2
Heal Spirit43.2% ±4.4475LOSES−3
Skeleton King43.3% ±6.4224LOSES±0
Goblins43.4% ±5.8272LOSES−2
Wizard43.5% ±4.6439LOSES+1
Inferno Tower43.9% ±5.6296LOSES+1
Giant44.2% ±4.1556LOSES+1
P.E.K.K.A44.4% ±4.1550LOSES+3
Bats44.7% ±4.5468LOSES−2
Flying Machine44.7% ±6.1253EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians44.9% ±4.0604LOSES+2
Rascals44.9% ±4.6445LOSES+1
Skeleton Army45.0% ±3.7703LOSES−1
Battle Ram45.2% ±3.6721LOSES±0
Lumberjack45.3% ±4.8406EVEN±0
Berserker45.4% ±6.8205EVEN−2
Electro Wizard45.5% ±2.91,102LOSES±0
Wall Breakers45.5% ±4.8402EVEN−2
Furnace45.6% ±3.9634LOSES±0
Bandit45.7% ±3.7690LOSES−1
Freeze45.7% ±5.7291EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel45.8% ±3.9629LOSES−1
Monk45.8% ±7.5168EVEN+1
Goblin Cage46.2% ±4.9392EVEN±0
Minion Horde46.2% ±5.4325EVEN+1
Giant Skeleton46.3% ±4.9391EVEN+2
Elixir Collector46.3% ±5.0376EVEN+2
Archers46.7% ±5.2349EVEN−1
Goblin Hut46.9% ±4.1556EVEN±0
Dark Prince47.0% ±4.0593EVEN±0
Lightning47.1% ±2.91,172EVEN+2
X-Bow47.1% ±8.2138EVEN+2
Dart Goblin47.2% ±3.8669EVEN−1
Cannon Cart47.3% ±4.4497EVEN+1
Mortar47.4% ±4.4481EVEN±0
Night Witch47.6% ±4.6454EVEN±0
Arrows47.9% ±2.41,646EVEN−1
Minions47.9% ±4.3509EVEN−1
Mega Knight47.9% ±4.6453EVEN+3
Royal Recruits48.1% ±5.8283EVEN+3
Zap48.2% ±2.51,592EVEN−2
Inferno Dragon48.2% ±4.6446EVEN±0
Golem48.3% ±4.1569EVEN+4
Vines48.3% ±5.2352EVEN−1
Royal Ghost48.4% ±3.2914EVEN−1
Goblin Gang48.4% ±4.0609EVEN−1
Electro Dragon48.6% ±5.8280EVEN+1
Baby Dragon48.7% ±3.3875EVEN±0
Princess48.8% ±4.0598EVEN−1
Tornado49.0% ±2.81,211EVEN−1
Suspicious Bush49.0% ±7.8153EVEN−2
Spirit Empress49.0% ±7.9149EVEN+2
Barbarian Barrel49.1% ±2.02,452EVEN−2
Mother Witch49.1% ±4.3525EVEN±0
Three Musketeers49.4% ±7.6162EVEN+5
Goblin Curse49.4% ±7.8156EVEN−2
Zappies49.7% ±4.2543EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel49.8% ±3.9618EVEN−1
Golden Knight50.1% ±5.1367EVEN±0
Fireball50.3% ±2.41,669EVEN±0
Rocket50.3% ±5.5308EVEN+2
Barbarians50.4% ±5.9268EVEN+1
Magic Archer50.6% ±7.3174EVEN±0
Bomber50.8% ±6.1254EVEN−2
Knight50.9% ±2.81,191EVEN−1
Royal Hogs50.9% ±4.1568EVEN+1
Phoenix51.0% ±6.9200EVEN±0
Electro Spirit51.1% ±3.2937EVEN−3
Valkyrie51.1% ±3.7714EVEN±0
Hog Rider51.1% ±3.7704EVEN±0
Ice Wizard51.2% ±3.5770EVEN−1
Miner51.2% ±5.3332EVEN−1
The Log51.3% ±2.61,418EVEN−2
Ice Golem51.3% ±5.0384EVEN−2
Electro Giant51.5% ±4.5472EVEN+3
Bowler51.6% ±3.5797EVEN+1
Witch51.7% ±4.0604EVEN+1
Goblin Demolisher51.7% ±8.0145EVEN±0
Musketeer51.8% ±4.3508EVEN±0
Guards52.3% ±5.7287EVEN−1
Skeletons52.6% ±2.41,672WINS−3
Ice Spirit52.8% ±3.4828EVEN−3
Goblinstein52.8% ±6.1250EVEN+1
Little Prince52.8% ±10.289EVEN−1
Balloon52.9% ±4.8416EVEN+1
Tesla53.5% ±3.8648EVEN±0
Firecracker53.6% ±5.4321EVEN−1
Archer Queen53.9% ±5.1360EVEN+1
Giant Snowball54.0% ±4.4491EVEN−2
Graveyard54.3% ±4.5462EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons54.3% ±6.0258EVEN±0
Bomb Tower54.4% ±7.2182EVEN±0
Royal Giant54.5% ±7.8154EVEN+2
Poison54.6% ±3.9614WINS±0
Tombstone54.6% ±5.0383EVEN−1
Ronin54.6% ±6.6216EVEN+1
Rune Giant54.7% ±11.864EVEN±0
Cannon55.0% ±3.3877WINS−1
Lava Hound55.3% ±6.0257EVEN+3
Mega Minion55.4% ±4.8406WINS−1
Fire Spirit55.5% ±7.1182EVEN−3
Minion Giant56.5% ±6.0260WINS±0
Fisherman56.6% ±7.1182EVEN−1
Mighty Miner56.7% ±5.9263WINS±0
Executioner57.3% ±6.5220WINS+1
Goblin Drill57.4% ±6.4223WINS±0
Boss Bandit59.0% ±10.483EVEN+2
Royal Delivery59.6% ±6.2240WINS−1
Earthquake60.7% ±4.9374WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Hunter”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.