Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Executioner was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Executioner — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Executioner Clash Royale card

5 elixirEpicTroopRanged 4.5Air and ground
Executioner is a 5-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.4% of deck-sides and won 48.4% ±1.1 of its 7,294 uses. It ranks #108 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #90 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Executioner, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±2.0 · n 2,361
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.4 · n 1,642
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.4 · n 1,634
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    48%wins
    52% losses±2.5 · n 1,578
All 118 counted matchups for Executioner

How much Executioner is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±2.2 pp · n 1,951 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.1
Decks counted45

Executioner's latest balance change

nerf
  • -7%Projectile Range7.5 tiles → 7 tiles
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Executioner

Top decks using Executioner45 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Executioner — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Lava Hound — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Lava Hound: Executioner decks won 67.1% ±6.1 of 222 games. +2 elixir trade.
Executioner — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Prince: Executioner decks won 39.5% ±6.3 of 228 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles1,951
Win rate49.4% ±2.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Minion Horde
50.8% win rate ±1.0
Learnable option
Archer Queen
50.3% win rate ±1.0

Executioner level stats

DamageArea damageDPSHit speedSpeed
6795104104860.90 smedium
91,0581391391140.90 smedium
11standard1,2801681681400.90 smedium
141,7042242241860.90 smedium
162,0612712712240.90 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 4.5 · medium speed · hits every 0.9 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Executioner”, revision of 2026-10-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 161%
DPS↑ 160%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf: Projectile Range 7.5 tiles → 7 tiles
  • Jul 6, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Close Quarters Damage 268 → 240, Close Quarters Range 3.5 tiles → 2.5 tiles
  • Mar 2, 2026 · rework (evolution): Knockback 1.5 tiles → 1 tile
  • Mar 2, 2026 · rework: Damage 168 → 179
  • Dec 1, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Close Quarters Damage 294 → 268
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.4% ±2.2 over 1,951 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Axe Smash: Close-range axe hits do bonus damage and knock troops back. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 5 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 48.0% ±1.3 over 5,343 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Witch · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Wizard · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Minion Horde · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Archer Queen · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Executioner cost?
Executioner costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Executioner?
Executioner is epic (official card list).
Does Executioner have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Executioner have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Executioner have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Executioner's stats at level 11?
1,280 hitpoints and 168 damage (community wiki).
What are Executioner's stats at level 16?
2,061 hitpoints and 271 damage (community wiki).
What is Executioner's win rate?
48.4% ±1.1 over 7,294 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Executioner?
By our counts, decks with Prince (39.5% for Executioner over 228 games), Electro Giant (39.7% for Executioner over 461 games), Sparky (39.9% for Executioner over 363 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Executioner?
Skeleton Army, Wizard, Minion Horde, Sparky, Lumberjack, Executioner, Royal Ghost, Mega Knight won 73.3% over 30 counted uses.
Was Executioner changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): nerf, Projectile Range 7.5 tiles → 7 tiles.
Is Executioner a good card right now?
It ranks #108 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #90 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 7,294 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Executioner vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoWin rate47%49%51%48%49%48%47%44%Elixir trade−3−1−2−4−3−3−2−2DifficultyHardMediumMediumMediumMediumHardHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Executioner: every counted matchup(118 cards)

Prince does best against Executioner: its decks win 60.5% of 228 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 28 beat it, 74 play even and 10 lose to it.

Cards that beat Executioner

Their decks’ win rate against Executioner decks

Cards Executioner beats

Executioner decks’ win rate against theirs

Executioner against every card, by Executioner win rate, lowest first
CardExecutioner winsGamesResultElixir trade
Prince39.5% ±6.3228LOSES±0
Electro Giant39.7% ±4.4461LOSES+2
Sparky39.9% ±5.0363LOSES+1
Minion Horde40.8% ±5.2341LOSES±0
Magic Archer40.8% ±8.0142LOSES−1
Freeze41.4% ±5.9268LOSES−1
X-Bow42.5% ±8.7120EVEN+1
Bowler42.6% ±3.4793LOSES±0
Hunter42.7% ±6.5220LOSES−1
Fisherman43.0% ±7.5165EVEN−2
Ram Rider43.4% ±7.3173EVEN±0
Royal Giant43.5% ±8.2138EVEN+1
Goblinstein43.8% ±5.9265LOSES±0
Ronin44.1% ±6.1254EVEN±0
Ice Golem44.2% ±5.1355LOSES−3
Rocket44.2% ±5.6303LOSES+1
Inferno Tower44.2% ±5.6301LOSES±0
Tornado44.4% ±2.81,184LOSES−2
Ice Spirit44.4% ±3.3842LOSES−4
Princess44.5% ±3.8641LOSES−2
Goblin Giant44.5% ±9.1110EVEN+1
Guards44.6% ±5.7289EVEN−2
Goblin Cage44.7% ±4.7425LOSES−1
Goblin Barrel45.0% ±3.7700LOSES−2
Monk45.2% ±8.0146EVEN±0
Dark Prince45.3% ±4.1559LOSES−1
Goblin Gang45.4% ±3.9637LOSES−2
P.E.K.K.A45.4% ±4.5471LOSES+2
Mega Knight45.4% ±4.5458LOSES+2
Giant45.5% ±4.2543LOSES±0
Bomb Tower45.5% ±7.5167EVEN−1
Bandit45.6% ±3.9627LOSES−2
Mirror45.6% ±11.568EVEN–
Electro Wizard45.7% ±3.01,065LOSES−1
Archer Queen45.7% ±5.6300EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush45.7% ±7.5164EVEN−3
Wizard45.8% ±4.7437EVEN±0
Royal Ghost45.9% ±3.3847LOSES−2
Lightning46.1% ±3.01,085LOSES+1
Cannon Cart46.2% ±4.3506EVEN±0
Three Musketeers46.2% ±8.4130EVEN+4
Bats46.3% ±4.4488EVEN−3
Wall Breakers46.4% ±4.7429EVEN−3
Goblin Hut46.5% ±4.1574EVEN−1
Mother Witch46.5% ±4.2529EVEN−1
Baby Dragon46.8% ±3.4827EVEN−1
Skeleton Army47.0% ±3.5790EVEN−2
Knight47.1% ±2.81,224LOSES−2
Battle Ram47.2% ±3.9623EVEN−1
Royal Hogs47.2% ±4.2528EVEN±0
Royal Recruits47.3% ±5.4330EVEN+2
Barbarian Barrel47.4% ±2.02,361LOSES−3
Golden Knight47.4% ±5.1363EVEN−1
The Log47.7% ±2.61,396EVEN−3
Furnace47.7% ±3.9627EVEN−1
Graveyard47.7% ±4.6449EVEN±0
Archers47.7% ±5.7287EVEN−2
Dart Goblin47.9% ±3.6728EVEN−2
Musketeer47.9% ±4.2537EVEN−1
Cannon48.0% ±3.3869EVEN−2
Mortar48.0% ±4.3506EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton48.1% ±5.2345EVEN+1
Skeletons48.2% ±2.51,578EVEN−4
Mighty Miner48.3% ±6.0265EVEN−1
Boss Bandit48.3% ±10.289EVEN+1
Minions48.6% ±4.3512EVEN−2
Electro Spirit48.7% ±3.3861EVEN−4
Heal Spirit48.7% ±5.0384EVEN−4
Fireball48.8% ±2.41,642EVEN−1
Valkyrie48.9% ±3.5779EVEN−1
Tesla48.9% ±3.8650EVEN−1
Zappies49.2% ±4.3506EVEN−1
Zap49.3% ±2.51,518EVEN−3
Hog Rider49.5% ±3.6729EVEN−1
Goblin Demolisher49.6% ±8.3137EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel49.7% ±3.8668EVEN−2
Rascals49.7% ±4.5473EVEN±0
Ice Wizard49.8% ±3.4820EVEN−2
Vines49.8% ±5.6303EVEN−2
Firecracker49.9% ±5.2349EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.3% ±3.2945EVEN−1
Lumberjack50.3% ±4.9394EVEN−1
Poison50.7% ±3.9635EVEN−1
Balloon50.7% ±4.7428EVEN±0
Goblins50.7% ±5.9274EVEN−3
Fire Spirit50.8% ±7.1185EVEN−4
Arrows50.9% ±2.41,634EVEN−2
Giant Snowball51.1% ±4.3517EVEN−3
Royal Delivery51.1% ±6.5221EVEN−2
Earthquake51.4% ±5.1358EVEN−2
Rage51.6% ±4.8419EVEN−3
Elite Barbarians52.1% ±4.1570EVEN+1
Electro Dragon52.4% ±5.5311EVEN±0
Goblin Drill52.4% ±6.4231EVEN−1
Bomber52.6% ±5.8285EVEN−3
Inferno Dragon53.2% ±4.5477EVEN−1
Spirit Empress53.4% ±8.4133EVEN+1
Minion Giant53.9% ±5.9271EVEN−1
Elixir Collector54.2% ±5.2347EVEN+1
Miner54.4% ±5.2355EVEN−2
Void54.4% ±11.568EVEN±0
Berserker54.5% ±6.3233EVEN−3
Rune Giant55.0% ±12.260EVEN−1
Mega Minion55.2% ±4.9386WINS−2
Flying Machine55.5% ±5.9265EVEN−1
Little Prince55.6% ±9.699EVEN−2
Skeleton King55.8% ±6.7208EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons56.4% ±6.3234WINS−1
Goblin Curse57.1% ±7.3175EVEN−3
Golem57.4% ±3.9613WINS+3
Tombstone58.3% ±5.2336WINS−2
Witch58.6% ±4.0580WINS±0
Night Witch59.2% ±4.4485WINS−1
Barbarians61.2% ±6.4219WINS±0
Phoenix61.3% ±6.4217WINS−1
Battle Healer62.0% ±11.071WINS−1
Elixir Golem63.8% ±6.7196WINS−2
Lava Hound67.1% ±6.1222WINS+2

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Executioner”, revision of 2026-10-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.