Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Zap: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Zap Clash Royale card

2 elixirCommonSpellAir and ground
Zap is a 2-elixir common spell, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 21.1% of deck-sides and won 50.6% ±0.5 of its 45,817 uses. It ranks #28 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #5 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Zap, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±0.8 · n 14,877
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.0 · n 10,135
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.0 · n 10,069
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.0 · n 10,069
All 120 counted matchups for Zap

How much Zap is played

Usage rate 11%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.6 pp · n 23,959 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted237

Zap's latest balance change

No change to Zap in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Zap

Top decks using Zap237 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Rune Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Rune Giant: Zap decks won 59.8% ±5.1 of 353 games. +2 elixir trade.
Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Battle Healer: Zap decks won 40.9% ±4.9 of 379 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles23,959
Win rate50.2% ±0.6
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Curse
51.2% win rate ±1.3
Learnable option
Zap
50.6% win rate ±0.5

Zap level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
1747419
510810827
915915940
11standard19219248
1630930978

Air and ground · radius 2.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Zap”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Damage↑ 318%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Zap in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.2% ±0.6 over 23,959 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Short-Circuit: The zap field stays behind, grows, and strikes a second time for double damage. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 2 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 51.0% ±0.7 over 21,858 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Giant Snowball · 2 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Goblin Curse · 2 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Arrows · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Tornado · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Zap cost?
Zap costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Zap?
Zap is common (official card list).
Does Zap have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Zap have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Zap have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Zap's stats at level 11?
192 damage (community wiki).
What are Zap's stats at level 16?
309 damage (community wiki).
What is Zap's win rate?
50.6% ±0.5 over 45,817 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Zap?
By our counts, decks with Battle Healer (40.9% for Zap over 379 games), Electro Dragon (44.6% for Zap over 1,973 games), Ronin (45.6% for Zap over 1,452 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Zap?
Giant, Wizard, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Sparky, Fireball, Zap, Tornado, Heal Spirit won 83.9% over 31 counted uses.
Was Zap changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Zap a good card right now?
It ranks #28 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #5 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 45,817 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Zap vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate51%51%52%50%52%50%51%52%Elixir trade±0+1−1+2±0+1+1+4DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Zap: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Battle Healer does best against Zap: its decks win 59.1% of 379 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 12 beat it, 84 play even and 24 lose to it.

Cards that beat Zap

Their decks’ win rate against Zap decks

Cards Zap beats

Zap decks’ win rate against theirs

Zap against every card, by Zap win rate, lowest first
CardZap winsGamesResultElixir trade
Battle Healer40.9% ±4.9379LOSES+2
Electro Dragon44.6% ±2.21,973LOSES+3
Ronin45.6% ±2.61,452LOSES+3
Skeleton King45.9% ±2.51,467LOSES+2
Elixir Golem45.9% ±2.71,295LOSES+1
Suspicious Bush46.0% ±3.1997LOSES±0
Void46.9% ±4.1554EVEN+3
Furnace47.1% ±1.63,894LOSES+2
Rascals47.2% ±1.92,710LOSES+3
Rocket47.2% ±2.21,939LOSES+4
Spear Goblins47.5% ±5.0385EVEN±0
Goblins47.7% ±2.41,642EVEN±0
Bandit47.8% ±1.54,146LOSES+1
Goblin Barrel47.8% ±1.63,846LOSES+1
Tombstone48.2% ±2.02,355EVEN+1
Inferno Tower48.2% ±2.31,847EVEN+3
Skeleton Barrel48.3% ±1.63,820LOSES+1
Goblin Curse48.3% ±2.81,207EVEN±0
P.E.K.K.A48.4% ±1.73,200EVEN+5
Mirror48.4% ±4.8409EVEN–
Witch48.5% ±1.73,472EVEN+3
Princess48.6% ±1.63,635EVEN+1
Dart Goblin48.7% ±1.54,227EVEN+1
Skeleton Army48.8% ±1.44,686EVEN+1
Golden Knight48.8% ±2.02,286EVEN+2
Phoenix48.9% ±2.61,435EVEN+2
Battle Ram49.1% ±1.54,238EVEN+2
Elixir Collector49.1% ±2.02,428EVEN+4
Royal Recruits49.1% ±2.31,889EVEN+5
Prince49.1% ±2.71,341EVEN+3
Giant Skeleton49.3% ±2.12,157EVEN+4
Mighty Miner49.3% ±2.41,698EVEN+2
Goblin Gang49.4% ±1.63,696EVEN+1
Skeleton Dragons49.4% ±2.41,679EVEN+2
Dark Prince49.5% ±1.63,687EVEN+2
Wall Breakers49.5% ±1.92,685EVEN±0
Ice Golem49.5% ±2.02,285EVEN±0
Electro Wizard49.6% ±1.26,837EVEN+2
Wizard49.6% ±1.92,716EVEN+3
Royal Ghost49.7% ±1.35,500EVEN+1
Night Witch49.7% ±1.82,988EVEN+2
Mega Minion49.7% ±1.92,525EVEN+1
Goblin Hut49.9% ±1.63,730EVEN+2
Baby Dragon50.0% ±1.35,446EVEN+2
Barbarians50.0% ±2.51,533EVEN+3
Fire Spirit50.0% ±2.81,199EVEN−1
Fireball50.1% ±1.010,069EVEN+2
Golem50.1% ±1.63,803EVEN+6
Lumberjack50.1% ±1.92,649EVEN+2
Guards50.1% ±2.31,843EVEN+1
Tornado50.2% ±1.18,010EVEN+1
Berserker50.2% ±2.61,438EVEN±0
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.4% ±1.35,861EVEN+2
Cannon Cart50.4% ±1.82,829EVEN+3
Freeze50.4% ±2.31,844EVEN+2
Heal Spirit50.5% ±1.92,781EVEN−1
Balloon50.5% ±1.92,597EVEN+3
Arrows50.6% ±1.010,135EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians50.6% ±1.63,757EVEN+4
Electro Giant50.6% ±1.83,104EVEN+5
Lava Hound50.6% ±2.51,586EVEN+5
Monk50.6% ±3.01,051EVEN+3
Ice Spirit50.7% ±1.45,014EVEN−1
Graveyard50.7% ±1.82,894EVEN+3
Rage50.7% ±1.82,814EVEN±0
Executioner50.7% ±2.51,518EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel50.8% ±0.814,877EVEN±0
X-Bow50.8% ±3.3859EVEN+4
Knight50.9% ±1.17,344EVEN+1
Vines50.9% ±2.12,117EVEN+1
Bowler51.0% ±1.45,077EVEN+3
Hog Rider51.0% ±1.54,333EVEN+2
Minions51.0% ±1.82,951EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon51.0% ±1.82,928EVEN+2
Valkyrie51.1% ±1.44,581EVEN+2
Musketeer51.3% ±1.83,076EVEN+2
Firecracker51.3% ±2.22,036EVEN+1
Zappies51.4% ±1.83,087EVEN+2
Goblinstein51.4% ±2.61,464EVEN+3
The Log51.5% ±1.18,536WINS±0
Ice Wizard51.5% ±1.44,955WINS+1
Mortar51.5% ±1.92,738EVEN+2
Bomber51.5% ±2.41,699EVEN±0
Three Musketeers51.5% ±3.2963EVEN+7
Lightning51.6% ±1.27,242WINS+4
Giant51.6% ±1.73,442EVEN+3
Giant Snowball51.6% ±1.83,107EVEN±0
Miner51.6% ±2.12,166EVEN+1
Clone51.6% ±5.5314EVEN+1
Mega Knight51.7% ±1.92,735EVEN+5
Ram Rider51.7% ±2.91,174EVEN+3
Archers51.8% ±2.22,032EVEN+1
Hunter51.8% ±2.51,592EVEN+2
Poison51.9% ±1.63,965WINS+2
Goblin Cage51.9% ±1.92,601EVEN+2
Fisherman52.1% ±3.11,010EVEN+1
Magic Archer52.2% ±3.2961EVEN+2
Sparky52.3% ±1.92,590WINS+4
Skeletons52.4% ±1.010,069WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher52.6% ±3.3895EVEN+2
Electro Spirit52.8% ±1.35,398WINS−1
Mother Witch52.8% ±1.73,226WINS+2
Goblin Giant53.0% ±3.5764EVEN+4
Minion Giant53.1% ±2.41,705WINS+2
Bomb Tower53.1% ±3.01,085WINS+2
Cannon53.2% ±1.35,312WINS+1
Tesla53.4% ±1.53,990WINS+2
Spirit Empress53.5% ±3.1978WINS+4
Boss Bandit53.6% ±4.3507EVEN+4
Bats53.8% ±1.83,099WINS±0
Minion Horde53.8% ±2.12,159WINS+3
Goblin Drill53.9% ±2.51,509WINS+2
Flying Machine54.2% ±2.41,589WINS+2
Royal Giant54.6% ±3.2944WINS+4
Royal Hogs55.6% ±1.73,186WINS+3
Archer Queen55.9% ±2.12,064WINS+3
Earthquake56.7% ±2.12,171WINS+1
Royal Delivery58.5% ±2.51,450WINS+1
Little Prince58.7% ±4.2516WINS+1
Rune Giant59.8% ±5.1353WINS+2

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Zap”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.