Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Knight was last changed on Jul 6, 2026 (July Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Knight Clash Royale card

3 elixirCommonTroopMeleeGround only
Knight is a 3-elixir common troop, with an Evolution and a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 15.8% of deck-sides and won 49.4% ±0.5 of its 34,132 uses. It ranks #87 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #8 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Knight, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±0.9 · n 10,855
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.1 · n 7,688
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    51%wins
    50% losses±1.1 · n 7,462
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.1 · n 7,440
All 120 counted matchups for Knight

How much Knight is played

Usage rate 5%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.9 pp · n 11,583 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.1
Decks counted137

Knight's latest balance change

Hero · nerf
  • -33%Shield Hitpoints768 → 512
Official notes · Jul 6, 2026 · July Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Knight

Top decks using Knight137 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Void — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Void: Knight decks won 55.8% ±4.9 of 391 games. +2 elixir trade.
Knight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblinstein — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblinstein: Knight decks won 42.7% ±2.9 of 1,131 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles11,583
Win rate50.7% ±0.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Bandit
52.2% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Royal Ghost
51.0% win rate ±0.6

Knight level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
168178651.20 smedium
5997114951.20 smedium
91,4601671391.20 smedium
11standard1,7662021681.20 smedium
162,8443252701.20 smedium

Ground only · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.2 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Knight”, revision of 2026-10-17. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 317%
DPS↑ 315%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jul 6, 2026 · nerf (hero): Shield Hitpoints 768 → 512
  • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf (hero): Taunt Window 0.7s → 0.1s
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf (hero): Taunt Radius 7.5 tiles → 6.5 tiles
  • Jan 12, 2026 · nerf (hero): Shield Hitpoints 819 → 768
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.7% ±0.9 over 11,583 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Elbow Reflection: While walking or deploying he takes about 60% less damage, until his first hit lands. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.1% ±1.2 over 6,545 uses.
  • Hero: Yes. Triumphant Taunt: A shield plus a taunt that pulls nearby troops onto him. Costs 2 elixir. Counted: 48.6% ±0.8 over 16,004 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Royal Ghost · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Skeleton Army · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Bandit · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Goblin Gang · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Knight cost?
Knight costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Knight?
Knight is common (official card list).
Does Knight have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Knight have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Knight have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Knight's stats at level 11?
1,766 hitpoints and 202 damage (community wiki).
What are Knight's stats at level 16?
2,844 hitpoints and 325 damage (community wiki).
What is Knight's win rate?
49.4% ±0.5 over 34,132 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Knight?
By our counts, decks with Goblinstein (42.7% for Knight over 1,131 games), Flying Machine (43.1% for Knight over 1,132 games), Mother Witch (44.0% for Knight over 2,320 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Knight?
Knight, Skeletons, Ice Wizard, Bats, Minion Giant, Cannon, Lightning, The Log won 72.2% over 54 counted uses.
Was Knight changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jul 6, 2026 (July Balance Changes): nerf, Shield Hitpoints 768 → 512.
Is Knight a good card right now?
It ranks #87 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #8 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 34,132 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Knight vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate47%48%51%48%49%52%54%51%Elixir trade−1±0−2+1−1−1±0+3DifficultyHardHardMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Knight: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblinstein does best against Knight: its decks win 57.3% of 1131 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 31 beat it, 71 play even and 18 lose to it.

Cards that beat Knight

Their decks’ win rate against Knight decks

Cards Knight beats

Knight decks’ win rate against theirs

Knight against every card, by Knight win rate, lowest first
CardKnight winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblinstein42.7% ±2.91,131LOSES+2
Flying Machine43.1% ±2.91,132LOSES+1
Rune Giant43.8% ±6.2242EVEN+1
Mother Witch44.0% ±2.02,320LOSES+1
Archers44.0% ±2.51,478LOSES±0
Cannon Cart44.3% ±2.12,186LOSES+2
Goblin Giant44.3% ±4.2542LOSES+3
Royal Hogs44.4% ±2.02,397LOSES+2
Royal Recruits44.5% ±2.61,415LOSES+4
Barbarians44.5% ±2.91,153LOSES+2
Three Musketeers44.5% ±3.6732LOSES+6
Lava Hound44.9% ±2.81,172LOSES+4
Mortar45.0% ±2.22,049LOSES+1
Zappies45.3% ±2.02,352LOSES+1
Skeleton Dragons45.3% ±2.81,204LOSES+1
Minion Horde45.4% ±2.41,631LOSES+2
Little Prince45.8% ±5.4323EVEN±0
Phoenix46.4% ±3.01,055LOSES+1
Goblin Curse46.4% ±3.4830LOSES−1
Night Witch46.6% ±2.12,264LOSES+1
Bandit46.7% ±1.83,090LOSES±0
Golem46.8% ±1.82,865LOSES+5
Minion Giant46.8% ±2.81,232LOSES+1
Elixir Collector46.9% ±2.31,835LOSES+3
Fisherman46.9% ±3.6744EVEN±0
Spirit Empress46.9% ±3.8665EVEN+3
Dark Prince47.0% ±1.92,730LOSES+1
Rage47.3% ±2.12,184LOSES−1
Rascals47.3% ±2.21,999LOSES+2
Skeleton King47.3% ±3.11,015EVEN+1
Barbarian Barrel47.4% ±0.910,855LOSES−1
Suspicious Bush47.4% ±3.6736EVEN−1
Archer Queen47.5% ±2.51,570EVEN+2
Arrows47.6% ±1.17,688LOSES±0
Minions47.7% ±2.02,284LOSES±0
Bomber47.7% ±2.71,343EVEN−1
Goblin Cage47.8% ±2.21,975EVEN+1
Goblin Gang47.9% ±1.82,840LOSES±0
Fireball48.0% ±1.17,440LOSES+1
Graveyard48.0% ±2.12,248EVEN+2
Miner48.0% ±2.51,550EVEN±0
Earthquake48.2% ±2.41,615EVEN±0
Electro Spirit48.3% ±1.54,035LOSES−2
Battle Ram48.3% ±1.83,117EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians48.3% ±1.82,895EVEN+3
Inferno Dragon48.4% ±2.12,246EVEN+1
Tombstone48.4% ±2.31,740EVEN±0
Ram Rider48.4% ±3.5781EVEN+2
X-Bow48.4% ±3.7701EVEN+3
Golden Knight48.5% ±2.41,668EVEN+1
Royal Giant48.5% ±3.8652EVEN+3
Bowler48.6% ±1.63,733EVEN+2
Rocket48.6% ±2.61,429EVEN+3
Berserker48.7% ±3.11,024EVEN−1
Prince48.7% ±3.1993EVEN+2
Royal Ghost48.8% ±1.54,059EVEN±0
Giant49.0% ±1.92,741EVEN+2
Giant Snowball49.0% ±2.02,455EVEN−1
Magic Archer49.0% ±3.5792EVEN+1
Zap49.1% ±1.17,344EVEN−1
Heal Spirit49.1% ±2.12,136EVEN−2
Vines49.1% ±2.51,569EVEN±0
Hunter49.1% ±2.81,191EVEN+1
Mighty Miner49.2% ±2.81,210EVEN+1
Mega Knight49.3% ±2.22,014EVEN+4
Royal Delivery49.3% ±3.01,084EVEN±0
Monk49.4% ±3.5797EVEN+2
Sparky49.5% ±2.22,006EVEN+3
Guards49.5% ±2.61,381EVEN±0
Goblin Demolisher49.5% ±3.8651EVEN+1
Spear Goblins49.6% ±5.9272EVEN−1
Skeleton Barrel49.7% ±1.82,835EVEN±0
Mega Minion49.8% ±2.31,879EVEN±0
Tesla49.9% ±1.83,049EVEN+1
Ice Wizard50.2% ±1.63,692EVEN±0
Bats50.2% ±2.12,271EVEN−1
Bomb Tower50.2% ±3.5803EVEN+1
Goblin Hut50.4% ±1.92,576EVEN+1
Goblins50.4% ±2.81,205EVEN−1
Elixir Golem50.4% ±3.1992EVEN±0
Skeletons50.5% ±1.17,462EVEN−2
Giant Skeleton50.5% ±2.51,569EVEN+3
Goblin Drill50.5% ±2.91,130EVEN+1
Wall Breakers50.6% ±2.21,930EVEN−1
Lightning50.7% ±1.35,284EVEN+3
Electro Wizard50.8% ±1.45,058EVEN+1
Furnace50.9% ±1.82,843EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A50.9% ±2.02,382EVEN+4
Wizard51.0% ±2.22,000EVEN+2
Fire Spirit51.0% ±3.2919EVEN−2
Poison51.2% ±1.82,928EVEN+1
Freeze51.3% ±2.61,437EVEN+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.5% ±1.44,605WINS+1
Electro Dragon51.5% ±2.61,404EVEN+2
Dart Goblin51.6% ±1.83,111EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel51.6% ±1.82,869EVEN±0
Lumberjack51.6% ±2.21,917EVEN+1
The Log51.7% ±1.26,403WINS−1
Firecracker51.8% ±2.51,520EVEN±0
Valkyrie51.9% ±1.63,556WINS+1
Balloon52.0% ±2.22,015EVEN+2
Baby Dragon52.1% ±1.53,989WINS+1
Witch52.2% ±1.92,766WINS+2
Princess52.4% ±1.92,714WINS±0
Cannon52.6% ±1.63,897WINS±0
Boss Bandit52.6% ±4.8420EVEN+3
Musketeer52.8% ±2.12,228WINS+1
Executioner52.9% ±2.81,224WINS+2
Skeleton Army53.1% ±1.73,440WINS±0
Ice Spirit53.2% ±1.63,694WINS−2
Hog Rider53.3% ±1.73,232WINS+1
Mirror53.3% ±5.6300EVEN–
Tornado53.5% ±1.35,958WINS±0
Ice Golem53.9% ±2.41,686WINS−1
Battle Healer54.3% ±5.5317EVEN+1
Electro Giant54.4% ±2.12,253WINS+4
Inferno Tower54.7% ±2.71,313WINS+2
Ronin54.9% ±3.01,067WINS+2
Clone55.2% ±6.5223EVEN±0
Void55.8% ±4.9391WINS+2

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Knight”, revision of 2026-10-17. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.