Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Skeleton Army was last changed on Jan 12, 2026 (January Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Skeleton Army — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Skeleton Army Clash Royale card

3 elixirEpicTroopMeleeGround only
Skeleton Army is a 3-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 10.1% of deck-sides and won 49.9% ±0.7 of its 21,981 uses. It ranks #64 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #20 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Skeleton Army, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.2 · n 7,029
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.4 · n 5,001
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.4 · n 4,819
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    47%wins
    54% losses±1.4 · n 4,689
All 120 counted matchups for Skeleton Army

How much Skeleton Army is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 48%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.3 pp · n 5,896 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted118

Skeleton Army's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • Ghost Skeletons’ SpeedFast → Medium
Official notes · Jan 12, 2026 · January Balance Changes

Skeleton General Spawn Placement: 1 tile higher

All balance changes

Cards that work with Skeleton Army

Top decks using Skeleton Army118 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Skeleton Army — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mirror — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Mirror: Skeleton Army decks won 60.4% ±6.9 of 187 games.
Skeleton Army — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Curse — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Curse: Skeleton Army decks won 36.9% ±4.0 of 561 games. −1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles5,896
Win rate48.4% ±1.3
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Bandit
52.2% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Royal Ghost
51.0% win rate ±0.6

Skeleton Army level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
65050451.10 sfast
96767601.10 sfast
11standard8181731.10 sfast
14108108981.10 sfast
161301301181.10 sfast

Ground only · Melee · fast speed · hits every 1.1 s · deploys in 1 s · 15 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Skeleton Army”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 160%
Damage↑ 160%
DPS↑ 162%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jan 12, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Ghost Skeletons’ Speed Fast → Medium
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.4% ±1.3 over 5,896 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Un-Undead: A Skeleton General joins and makes the army invisible and invulnerable while he lives. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: +1 Skeleton. Counted: 50.4% ±0.8 over 16,085 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Knight · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Royal Ghost · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Bandit · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Goblin Gang · 3 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Skeleton Army cost?
Skeleton Army costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Skeleton Army?
Skeleton Army is epic (official card list).
Does Skeleton Army have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Skeleton Army have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Skeleton Army have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Skeleton Army's stats at level 11?
81 hitpoints and 81 damage (community wiki).
What are Skeleton Army's stats at level 16?
130 hitpoints and 130 damage (community wiki).
What is Skeleton Army's win rate?
49.9% ±0.7 over 21,981 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Skeleton Army?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Curse (36.9% for Skeleton Army over 561 games), X-Bow (39.5% for Skeleton Army over 420 games), Earthquake (43.7% for Skeleton Army over 970 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Skeleton Army?
Skeleton Army, Musketeer, Ice Golem, Bats, Cannon, Freeze, Graveyard, The Log won 75.0% over 32 counted uses.
Was Skeleton Army changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jan 12, 2026 (January Balance Changes): nerf, Ghost Skeletons’ Speed Fast → Medium.
Is Skeleton Army a good card right now?
It ranks #64 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #20 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 21,981 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Skeleton Army vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate47%52%50%47%51%47%47%49%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyHardMediumMediumHardMediumHardHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Skeleton Army: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblin Curse does best against Skeleton Army: its decks win 63.1% of 561 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 29 beat it, 62 play even and 29 lose to it.

Cards that beat Skeleton Army

Their decks’ win rate against Skeleton Army decks

Cards Skeleton Army beats

Skeleton Army decks’ win rate against theirs

Skeleton Army against every card, by Skeleton Army win rate, lowest first
CardSkeleton Army winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Curse36.9% ±4.0561LOSES−1
X-Bow39.5% ±4.7420LOSES+3
Earthquake43.7% ±3.1970LOSES±0
Skeleton King43.7% ±3.7675LOSES+1
Miner43.8% ±3.01,034LOSES±0
Mighty Miner44.4% ±3.5786LOSES+1
Electro Giant45.0% ±2.61,456LOSES+4
Lava Hound45.2% ±3.5776LOSES+4
Ice Wizard45.4% ±2.02,410LOSES±0
Elixir Golem45.4% ±4.0601LOSES±0
Baby Dragon45.5% ±1.92,598LOSES+1
Goblins45.5% ±3.5787LOSES−1
Mortar45.8% ±2.61,416LOSES+1
Royal Delivery46.0% ±3.9635LOSES±0
Balloon46.3% ±2.71,335LOSES+2
Rocket46.4% ±3.2920LOSES+3
Skeletons46.5% ±1.44,689LOSES−2
Cannon Cart46.5% ±2.61,444LOSES+2
Minion Giant46.6% ±3.4835EVEN+1
Tombstone46.8% ±2.91,155LOSES±0
The Log46.9% ±1.54,163LOSES−1
Knight46.9% ±1.73,440LOSES±0
Barbarian Barrel47.2% ±1.27,029LOSES−1
Tornado47.2% ±1.63,694LOSES±0
Cannon47.2% ±2.02,466LOSES±0
Bats47.3% ±2.51,521LOSES−1
Fire Spirit47.3% ±4.2528EVEN−2
Spear Goblins47.3% ±7.1188EVEN−1
Goblin Hut47.4% ±2.41,717LOSES+1
Inferno Dragon47.4% ±2.61,414EVEN+1
Electro Spirit47.5% ±1.92,547LOSES−2
Night Witch47.5% ±2.61,407EVEN+1
Tesla47.6% ±2.21,926LOSES+1
Mother Witch47.7% ±2.51,585EVEN+1
Goblinstein47.7% ±3.6755EVEN+2
Bowler47.9% ±2.02,385LOSES+2
Goblin Giant48.2% ±4.8407EVEN+3
Valkyrie48.4% ±2.02,283EVEN+1
Poison48.4% ±2.21,913EVEN+1
Mega Minion48.5% ±2.81,240EVEN±0
Ice Spirit48.7% ±2.02,312EVEN−2
Bomb Tower48.7% ±4.3520EVEN+1
Lightning48.8% ±1.73,495EVEN+3
Archers48.8% ±3.3888EVEN±0
Goblin Gang48.9% ±2.21,894EVEN±0
Princess48.9% ±2.31,795EVEN±0
Rascals48.9% ±2.71,316EVEN+2
Goblin Demolisher49.1% ±4.9389EVEN+1
Minion Horde49.4% ±3.11,019EVEN+2
Skeleton Dragons49.4% ±3.6723EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel49.5% ±2.22,033EVEN±0
Dark Prince49.5% ±2.31,762EVEN+1
Freeze49.5% ±3.3903EVEN+1
Suspicious Bush49.5% ±4.5473EVEN−1
Ice Golem49.8% ±2.91,100EVEN−1
Berserker49.8% ±3.8656EVEN−1
Goblin Drill49.8% ±3.9640EVEN+1
Fireball50.0% ±1.44,819EVEN+1
Goblin Barrel50.1% ±2.21,932EVEN±0
Furnace50.1% ±2.21,923EVEN+1
Archer Queen50.1% ±3.1969EVEN+2
Graveyard50.2% ±2.61,422EVEN+2
Inferno Tower50.2% ±3.3862EVEN+2
Firecracker50.5% ±3.1979EVEN±0
Magic Archer50.5% ±4.5469EVEN+1
Barbarians50.7% ±3.6745EVEN+2
Golem50.8% ±2.41,728EVEN+5
Phoenix50.8% ±3.8675EVEN+1
Hog Rider50.9% ±2.22,061EVEN+1
Dart Goblin51.0% ±2.12,149EVEN±0
Goblin Cage51.0% ±2.81,264EVEN+1
Zap51.2% ±1.44,686EVEN−1
Royal Hogs51.2% ±2.51,498EVEN+2
Electro Dragon51.2% ±3.4849EVEN+2
Royal Ghost51.3% ±1.92,678EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton51.4% ±3.11,002EVEN+3
Lumberjack51.5% ±2.71,290EVEN+1
Witch51.9% ±2.31,760EVEN+2
Rage52.0% ±2.71,358EVEN−1
Arrows52.2% ±1.45,001WINS±0
Battle Ram52.5% ±2.22,027WINS+1
Giant Snowball52.5% ±2.51,505EVEN−1
Bomber52.5% ±3.4813EVEN−1
Spirit Empress52.5% ±4.7425EVEN+3
Little Prince52.6% ±6.1251EVEN±0
Wall Breakers52.7% ±2.71,298EVEN−1
Fisherman52.7% ±4.6457EVEN±0
Bandit52.8% ±2.22,013WINS±0
Guards53.0% ±3.2948EVEN±0
Executioner53.0% ±3.5790EVEN+2
Musketeer53.1% ±2.51,475WINS+1
Electro Wizard53.3% ±1.73,264WINS+1
Minions53.8% ±2.51,480WINS±0
Mega Knight53.8% ±2.51,466WINS+4
Battle Healer53.8% ±7.2182EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A54.0% ±2.51,545WINS+4
Ram Rider54.0% ±4.1561EVEN+2
Golden Knight54.2% ±2.91,151WINS+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A54.5% ±1.82,807WINS+1
Ronin54.5% ±3.6737WINS+2
Prince54.5% ±3.7688WINS+2
Boss Bandit54.5% ±6.0264EVEN+3
Wizard54.7% ±2.71,308WINS+2
Sparky55.0% ±2.81,197WINS+3
Hunter55.0% ±3.7703WINS+1
Vines55.1% ±3.1981WINS±0
Zappies55.2% ±2.51,458WINS+1
Royal Giant55.3% ±4.9394WINS+3
Flying Machine56.0% ±3.6741WINS+1
Royal Recruits56.2% ±3.2931WINS+4
Void56.3% ±6.1254WINS+2
Elixir Collector56.5% ±2.91,112WINS+3
Giant57.0% ±2.41,594WINS+2
Heal Spirit57.1% ±2.71,302WINS−2
Clone57.1% ±7.6161EVEN±0
Three Musketeers57.4% ±4.5467WINS+6
Monk57.6% ±4.3505WINS+2
Elite Barbarians58.0% ±2.31,790WINS+3
Rune Giant59.6% ±7.1178WINS+1
Mirror60.4% ±6.9187WINS–

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Skeleton Army”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.