Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Giant Snowball was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Giant Snowball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Giant Snowball Clash Royale card

2 elixirCommonSpellAir and ground
Giant Snowball is a 2-elixir common spell, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.9% of deck-sides and won 49.6% ±0.8 of its 14,968 uses. It ranks #77 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #41 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Giant Snowball, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.4 · n 4,821
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.7 · n 3,385
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.7 · n 3,343
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.7 · n 3,300
All 120 counted matchups for Giant Snowball

How much Giant Snowball is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.7 pp · n 3,228 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.8
Decks counted52

Giant Snowball's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • -11%Roll Range4.5 tiles → 4 tiles
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Giant Snowball

Top decks using Giant Snowball52 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Giant Snowball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mirror — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Mirror: Giant Snowball decks won 60.3% ±8.8 of 116 games.
Giant Snowball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Giant Snowball decks won 41.2% ±6.0 of 257 games. +4 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles3,228
Win rate49.5% ±1.7
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Goblin Curse
51.2% win rate ±1.3
Learnable option
Zap
50.6% win rate ±0.5

Giant Snowball level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
1696918
510110125
914814837
11standard17917945
1628828872

Air and ground · radius 2.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Giant Snowball”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Damage↑ 317%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Roll Range 4.5 tiles → 4 tiles
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Slowdown Duration 4s → 3s
  • Aug 6, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Rolling Duration 1.25sec → 0.75sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.5% ±1.7 over 3,228 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Snow Roll: Rolls forward and drags troops along instead of knocking them back. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 2 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.6% ±0.9 over 11,740 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Zap · 2 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Goblin Curse · 2 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Arrows · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
  • Tornado · 3 elixir · spell · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Giant Snowball cost?
Giant Snowball costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Giant Snowball?
Giant Snowball is common (official card list).
Does Giant Snowball have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Giant Snowball have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Giant Snowball have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Giant Snowball's stats at level 11?
179 damage (community wiki).
What are Giant Snowball's stats at level 16?
288 damage (community wiki).
What is Giant Snowball's win rate?
49.6% ±0.8 over 14,968 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Giant Snowball?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (41.2% for Giant Snowball over 257 games), Royal Giant (41.8% for Giant Snowball over 285 games), Cannon Cart (42.0% for Giant Snowball over 970 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Giant Snowball?
Skeletons, Fire Spirit, Mighty Miner, Cannon, Furnace, Goblin Drill, Poison, Giant Snowball won 86.5% over 37 counted uses.
Was Giant Snowball changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): nerf, Roll Range 4.5 tiles → 4 tiles.
Is Giant Snowball a good card right now?
It ranks #77 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #41 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 14,968 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Giant Snowball vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate48%53%51%49%48%52%48%51%Elixir trade±0−1+1+2±0±0+1+1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Giant Snowball: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Goblin Giant does best against Giant Snowball: its decks win 58.8% of 257 decided games. Of 119 cards with at least 100 decided games, 18 beat it, 85 play even and 16 lose to it.

Cards that beat Giant Snowball

Their decks’ win rate against Giant Snowball decks

Cards Giant Snowball beats

Giant Snowball decks’ win rate against theirs

Giant Snowball against every card, by Giant Snowball win rate, lowest first
CardGiant Snowball winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Giant41.2% ±6.0257LOSES+4
Royal Giant41.8% ±5.7285LOSES+4
Cannon Cart42.0% ±3.1970LOSES+3
Minion Giant42.8% ±4.1551LOSES+2
Rascals43.2% ±3.2918LOSES+3
Inferno Tower43.6% ±4.0587LOSES+3
Mortar44.3% ±3.2935LOSES+2
Lava Hound44.6% ±4.4484LOSES+5
Ram Rider44.9% ±5.2354EVEN+3
Fisherman45.0% ±5.4318EVEN+1
Princess45.1% ±2.81,239LOSES+1
Dark Prince45.2% ±2.91,163LOSES+2
Tombstone45.3% ±3.7700LOSES+1
Bowler45.4% ±2.41,680LOSES+3
Prince45.9% ±4.6440EVEN+3
Hunter46.0% ±4.4491EVEN+2
Skeleton Barrel46.2% ±2.71,288LOSES+1
Suspicious Bush46.4% ±5.3338EVEN±0
Minions46.5% ±3.11,019LOSES+1
Goblin Barrel46.6% ±2.71,325LOSES+1
Skeleton Dragons46.6% ±4.3511EVEN+2
Goblinstein46.6% ±4.4494EVEN+3
Goblin Gang46.7% ±2.71,280LOSES+1
Mega Minion46.7% ±3.5790EVEN+1
Dart Goblin46.8% ±2.61,459LOSES+1
Barbarians46.9% ±4.4480EVEN+3
Mother Witch47.0% ±3.01,028EVEN+2
Heal Spirit47.1% ±3.2937EVEN−1
Electro Dragon47.4% ±4.1580EVEN+3
Skeleton Army47.5% ±2.51,505EVEN+1
Giant47.5% ±2.81,207EVEN+3
Goblins47.6% ±4.2546EVEN±0
Boss Bandit47.6% ±7.1185EVEN+4
Mega Knight47.9% ±3.4845EVEN+5
Sparky47.9% ±3.4818EVEN+4
Electro Giant48.0% ±3.2947EVEN+5
Royal Ghost48.1% ±2.31,782EVEN+1
Elixir Collector48.1% ±3.6753EVEN+4
Monk48.1% ±5.3343EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel48.2% ±1.44,821LOSES±0
Minion Horde48.2% ±3.7713EVEN+3
Tornado48.3% ±1.92,536EVEN+1
Electro Wizard48.3% ±2.12,146EVEN+2
Wizard48.3% ±3.3863EVEN+3
Zap48.4% ±1.83,107EVEN±0
Goblin Hut48.4% ±2.81,187EVEN+2
Rocket48.4% ±3.8651EVEN+4
Baby Dragon48.5% ±2.41,711EVEN+2
Wall Breakers48.5% ±3.2940EVEN±0
Fireball48.8% ±1.73,300EVEN+2
Berserker48.8% ±4.7424EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians48.9% ±2.81,223EVEN+4
Executioner48.9% ±4.3517EVEN+3
Goblin Curse48.9% ±5.0374EVEN±0
Bandit49.0% ±2.71,342EVEN+1
Vines49.1% ±3.8674EVEN+1
Zappies49.2% ±3.11,011EVEN+2
Valkyrie49.3% ±2.51,544EVEN+2
Graveyard49.3% ±3.1972EVEN+3
Guards49.4% ±3.9616EVEN+1
Lightning49.5% ±2.12,273EVEN+4
Freeze49.6% ±3.9615EVEN+2
Rage49.7% ±3.2933EVEN±0
Magic Archer49.7% ±5.5312EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon49.8% ±3.3895EVEN+2
Bats49.9% ±3.1993EVEN±0
Lumberjack50.0% ±3.5776EVEN+2
Spear Goblins50.0% ±9.2110EVEN±0
Clone50.0% ±9.896EVEN+1
Electro Spirit50.1% ±2.31,871EVEN−1
Furnace50.1% ±2.81,223EVEN+2
Phoenix50.1% ±4.8413EVEN+2
Giant Skeleton50.2% ±3.8661EVEN+4
Spirit Empress50.2% ±5.7295EVEN+4
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.3% ±2.21,909EVEN+2
Golem50.3% ±2.91,170EVEN+6
Skeleton King50.8% ±4.6455EVEN+2
Knight51.0% ±2.02,455EVEN+1
Witch51.0% ±2.81,182EVEN+3
P.E.K.K.A51.1% ±3.11,027EVEN+5
Ice Spirit51.2% ±2.41,720EVEN−1
Ice Wizard51.3% ±2.41,658EVEN+1
Void51.3% ±7.7158EVEN+3
Arrows51.4% ±1.73,343EVEN+1
Battle Ram51.6% ±2.71,311EVEN+2
Balloon51.6% ±3.4845EVEN+3
Bomber51.6% ±4.2529EVEN±0
Night Witch52.1% ±3.2919EVEN+2
Three Musketeers52.1% ±5.7290EVEN+7
The Log52.2% ±1.82,926WINS±0
Hog Rider52.2% ±2.61,452EVEN+2
Ronin52.4% ±4.4481EVEN+3
Poison52.5% ±2.71,283EVEN+2
Bomb Tower52.6% ±5.2344EVEN+2
Skeletons52.7% ±1.73,385WINS−1
Golden Knight52.7% ±3.6717EVEN+2
Flying Machine52.9% ±4.3514EVEN+2
Miner53.0% ±3.7679EVEN+1
Cannon53.1% ±2.31,747WINS+1
Archer Queen53.2% ±3.7699EVEN+3
Musketeer53.4% ±3.01,058WINS+2
Goblin Drill53.6% ±4.4483EVEN+2
Goblin Cage53.7% ±3.3869WINS+2
Firecracker53.8% ±3.7693WINS+1
Mighty Miner54.0% ±4.0593EVEN+2
Fire Spirit54.0% ±5.0372EVEN−1
Little Prince54.2% ±7.8153EVEN+1
Goblin Demolisher54.3% ±5.9267EVEN+2
Royal Hogs55.0% ±3.01,071WINS+3
Tesla55.4% ±2.61,445WINS+2
Ice Golem55.7% ±3.5774WINS±0
Earthquake55.8% ±3.6745WINS+1
Elixir Golem55.9% ±4.8410WINS+1
X-Bow56.3% ±5.4320WINS+4
Royal Recruits56.5% ±3.8655WINS+5
Rune Giant56.6% ±9.3106EVEN+2
Archers57.2% ±3.6705WINS+1
Royal Delivery57.5% ±4.4475WINS+1
Battle Healer58.3% ±8.5127EVEN+2
Mirror60.3% ±8.8116WINS–

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Giant Snowball”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.